Change Your Image
Victor Gil
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
American Sniper (2014)
War Propaganda
There are some comments that see this movie as bad, I don't think it is, this movie is very good in photography, sound and acting.
The main problem with this movie is that it seems that no one think that killing children and women is wrong, the main protagonist start he career by killing a young kid and a woman that are carrying an old grenade through a military convoy and he does what he has to do but not even once he feels that everything he was doing could be done differently. He is brainwashed by the idea that he is protecting the greatest country in the world and he has to do some killing on the other side of the world to accomplish that.
Then they try to make us sympathize with him by showing us how he save some soldiers and how the war is leaving scars on his mind and behaviors. He tries to kill his own dog in front of kids and other people but he is fine and he doesn't needs treatment, he just have to go to the war and do some killing again and he will be just fine.
To me is a no go. But if you like movies with some nice shooting scenes maybe this one is for you.
Boyhood (2014)
3 Hours almost wasted
I'm sorry to say that I didn't find anything interesting in this movie and I have no clue as why it's nominated to an Oscar as a best movie.
Yes, the movie has some interesting parts and reference to your daily life on the past 12 years, and you get the chance to remember some great songs (the only thing I really like on the movie). Some pieces of the movie looks very forced like when they are reading Harry Potter and then comes the movie and they are big fans of this and they goes to the movies.
Is like watching 3 hours of the life of some common families in the US, nothing happens. Like Arquette said "I was expecting more!!"
The boy is a completed loser that can't accomplish anything and everything he does is half done, the mother falls one and another and another time with abusive men that have a lot of love for the drinking, the sister is a B****, that does nothing and gives nothing to the movie. The only person that does something good on acting and on his live on the movie is Ethan Hawke who give an excellent performance through the hole movie.
I really recommend to stay away as far as you can from this movie. It's empty, boring and a wasted of a good 3 hours of your life.
Whiplash (2014)
Being the best is not easy
This is a movie you maybe want to see two or three times (yes, is that good)
The world of music is not easy, I have a brother that is into that, and you have to live with the constant pressure of being the best at what you do so you can keep being relevant in that world and so you sacrifices everything, family, friends, life, health. It's a jungle out there and you have to do all that it takes so you don't get to be the prey. That's the main theme on this movie, what are you willing to sacrifice to be the best?.
From the beginning this movie is full of emotions, pressure and music and I love the music. J.K Simmons gave us one of those performance that we are already use to, he is great on every part of the movie, you start thinking "well maybe he is not that bad of a teacher" and then he surprises you with something.
Miles Teller is great too, you get to see his transformation, how he accomplishes what he wants and all that he will do in order to succeed in this movie. I don't know if the blood is a requirement to play the drums in Jazz but there is a lot of it here.
There is nothing bad I can say about this movie. I completely love it and is going to be one of my favorites from now on. I recommend it 100%.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
An amazing movie but with a little flaws
I really enjoyed the movie, it's very well made and I can say is one of the best of this year nominees.
The performance of Michael Keaton is exceptional and Edward Norton has an amazing work done here, it feels the chemistry between the two of them and in every scene you can feel the tension of two great actor about to crash.
When Emma Stone talks with Keaton about he been nothing in the grand scheme of the universe... that's a performance waiting for an Oscar and one of my favorites of the whole movie.
There is one theme that becomes very repetitive over the whole movie I can't tell you what it is but you probably will find it very early. The other thing I can find very irritating is the background battery music sometimes is OK and I find myself enjoying it but sometimes I just want to kill the drummer.
Overall I love it and I hope it becomes one of those classic you have to watch to say that you know about movies.
John Wick (2014)
An action packed movie
This is one of those movies that makes you get out of the theater and you want to kick someone. It's full of action, no excessive drama, no background history asides from the fact that everyone has to be scared of John Wick just by pronouncing his name just like "The Boogieman".
Keanu Reeves is perfect for this role, no expressions, no feelings, just a couple of lines and shooting a lot of bullets, very precisely by the way, the real acting is on the hands of Willem Dafoe (sort of). Alfie Allen is kind of on the same role as the one in Game Of Throne, sorry but I have to say it, I watched him and can't stand thinking about how he's useless here too.
For an action movie I really like this one... and I'm thinking who's better John Wick or maybe Bryan Mills?