Change Your Image
tomblakey-27156
Reviews
Ahsoka: Part Two: Toil and Trouble (2023)
I have had a revelation
Genuinely, Sabine being stabbed was probably the worst thing that could've happened as its not mentioned ever again afterwards.
What should have happened instead is she should have lost her arm. Imagine it. A life changing injury, given a stab wound through the chest isnt for some reason (probably the only thing this franchise took from David Benioff and D. B Weiss), would change so much for her character. Her previous demeanor could change to that of depression and disappointment in herself. She'd be more determined to master the force this way, pushing to make herself worth something after the event that scarred her for life.
So much better than nothing
The rest of the episode was fine too though.
Ahsoka: Part Six: Far, Far Away (2023)
First half excellent, second half not as much
Whilst I adored the first half of this one, the second half really drags. Ezras fine being back although he should've been dead. The other galaxy fine if not nearly as explored as it should be, and this series just feels like its changing what it is every episode.
But the first half rips. Thrawn return was pretty much the best part of the show so far. He holds so much power and I just hope and hope he comes out on top instead of being wasted. Star Wars needs a proper villain like Thrawn to just be a force to be reckoned with in the future, whether that's season 2, Mando 4, or the crossover movie. He has such a presence in his 3 scenes and I'd hate to see him go to waste. Keep it up like this for the series end and thatd be great.
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
I don't think you can justify this episode
I get people like seeing fan favourite characters return. I get that Anakin is cool. I love the Clone Wars too. But what did the world between worlds actually contribute to the plot. Ahsoka has no arc in her own series and they've tried to make us believe otherwise with nostalgia.
Visuals are good and acting is fine. But I'm gonna be honest, Ariana Greenblatt did not fit this role too well at all. Plus the cinematography is just mid. Rex shows up for us to say its Rex, no lesson is taught.
Sure, the 2000s nostalgia heads love this one and tbh the majority of the currently 9.4/10 score is due to them saying how excited they were to see Anakin again. But that's a ridiculous reason to like something to 10/10 extent. This show works when it's not this.
Helluva Boss: Unhappy Campers (2023)
Stop pretending this is good
This show has genuinely become significantly worse in season 2 due to the terrible plotting, seeming lack of ideas and bad characters. The plot being interrupted for unnecessary validation of Millie is genuinely ridiculous. It has never been something she wanted before, it's something she has had before, how are people calling this character development. If necessary criticism is not voiced to the creator instead of the overwhelming praise of character design and animation, then this show won't become well written again. I wish more people felt this way and that I wasn't loosing interest in this brilliant world that's been set up.
Eternals (2021)
Eternals is so Fustrating
Eternals is a painful movie for me. On one hand it's stunning visuals and incredible cast make me love it but the movie has too many problems for me to like it too much. Before it was released, the reviews started coming in from the critics giving it it's now infamous rotten tomatoes score. My statement on this is that I feel really bad for the movie and I still do. It had everything going for it from the cast, the teasing of there return and expansions on them with some cameos at the end (No I'm not talking about the main guy but the other guy who came with him, some sort of lilaputchian I think). But the movie tries to introduce 10 characters at once and only makes me care about maybe 5 at most. Although I thought that the deaths of some characters were sudden and took me off guard. The main problem really is that fact that I don't necessarily like the characters. I felt nothing for people like Ajax or Ikaris even though they were extremely crucial to the plot. These problems really stick out from me enjoying the movies visuals and scale (which is massive and does fit the movie even though some parts are a bit jarring). But the fact that I just don't care about most of the eternals really made me not care for the plot, such as how the world of captain marvel is great but Carol isn't (But better than most of these guys). The only thing I haven't really talked about the action sequences and I have only one thing to say, why Chloe Zhao to direct this. They're ok, just like Nomadland (On the same greatness level, don't think that Nomadland is an action packed thrill ride). This is a heavy superhero fighting movie that really doesn't fit the director, even though she is great and definitely deserves her two academy awards, it just shouldn't have been her movie. In conclusion, I do prefer Nomadland (for me low 7/10) to this but I don't think eternals too bad. But I think that the fact I liked the marvel studios titles (I love Pink Floyd's 'Time') more than almost all the scenes does say something. But I'd say if you're an avid MCU fan I would still go and see it, and stick around for the two post credit scenes for the cameos I mentioned earlier (just ignore the actor cameo in the first not the second(It is just a voice in the second though so don't get you're hopes up to much)). Overall it's a middle tier 6/10. Just a bit worse than Thor.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
My number 3 movie
What a movie that Edgar Wright made. Am I overhyping it? Maybe but you should definitely go watch it. Its such an amazing visual journey that always gets me hyped up. Fun fact I watched this movie 7 times in 3 months. That's how good I think it is
Back to the Future (1985)
My number 2 movie
What a great movie. With hilarious moments, cool time travel and the fact that no detail goes unnoticed, this is one of the best movies ever made.
Inception (2010)
My number 1 movie
Inception is a spectacular movie with twists turns and incredible effects. Nolan blew my expectations away with this movie.
Deadpool (2016)
One of the funniest films that I have seen
Deadpool is an amazing clash of a comedy and superhero origin story which clashes incredibly funny. If you are under 15 then I do think you shall wait because of the violence, sex language and even more violence. In my case it was these factors that made me love this film. For my case in watching this film I did find it a tiny bit underwhelming but it didn't strafe to far from my expectations.
There wasn't anything bad actually in the movie its just that some of the jokes did feel a bit underwhelming. The fight sequences where good and probably the best part of the movie.