Pretty much is what the description states. The prior series Thr Festival (IFC too) took me awhile to get you but this one has me from beginning. Just enough insight and fresh attitude to pack a fast half hour. All the majors work and writing keeps it going. Hardly aware it us Canada based. This is the edge The Office should have had. What helps too is the lead in half hour. Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman. It's a riot. I mean what the heck are they gonna get to next? This one is esp adult and on the edge of pushing the cable limits. I like that both casts seem to be enjoying what they are all doing. Keeps it fresh and natural. Like being there. And they held me even as Yanks-Red Sox were battling in what is becoming the longest game in baseball. Yanks 14-10 going to 9th. They played two games. 1pm and 8pm Fri then 1p Sat. Yow.
Reviews
34 Reviews
The Americanization of Emily
(1964)
Things Change!
17 January 2005
First saw this one in '68 at height of Vietnam War just before MASH. Then the idea of that nation-to-be destroying the downtown part of NYC seemed a bit far fetched. Instead the hard hats and hippies had at each other. Years later after war was directly brought to bunch of large financially important structures and the smell of death floated across NYC...it's a little harder to accept the premise that not killing a killer has merit. Plain and simple it's them or us in real life. The rest is make believe. Film then was fun and enjoyable for performances. Now I need a shot of Windtalkers as a bracer to keep perspective. There are really some people who would do you harm just to do you harm. Forget motives or purposes. Emily mixes it all up which only plays out on celluloid. In heat of action it is safer to be aware that not everyone loves you or your saintly behavior.
Mutant Aliens
(2001)
Bril animation
31 December 2004
I too am a big fan of the anims already mentioned. This one is a fresh, I mean, fresh, approach to the genre. Really is hard to breakout with something new in such a well worn field but this one does it. I stumbled onto it on telly and only vaguely remembered the director's name from somewhere. Right from the beginning...hooked totally. Only thing I had to fight off was that creeping feeling you can get when a begin is so damn tight that the little voice sneaks in for a second with "Oh gosh I just hope this continues!". Not to worry. This delivers. So crafty and revolutionary. The knife goes in deeply and the film will live with you. Those little critters are just so so so sweet. Haven't rooted for anything like that in quite awhile. Adult fare at its best. By the way, The Incredibles was not too bad for commercial work. Neat music among other things. Tough to anime hair, esp wet hair. But it too worked. Theater setting helps. Saw Lola and Stitch in theater and was so mush grander than on telly. Which is roundabout way to say that Muts does so well on the tube! Still can't believe how moving black lines and background can be!
stop the barfing, it's OK
19 September 2004
Try to be a tie breaker here. Fans of the genre and esp Suchet will be pleased enough. Has clothing style, crisp coldish dialogue. . Love that upper crust Brit cutting manner.
Certainly worth a viewing for those who get it. If you aren't into this type of theater structure, well then avoid what's going on. At least the critical reviewers and fans gave honest opinions.
Has to see for myself. A definite 7 just for the look and feel. But know that my tastes are quite wide. From Bad Santa thru Panic Room to Lawrence of Arabia.
As long as I can get a sense the film's players are into the story for sake of audience then I'm there. This one delivers enough.
Certainly worth a viewing for those who get it. If you aren't into this type of theater structure, well then avoid what's going on. At least the critical reviewers and fans gave honest opinions.
Has to see for myself. A definite 7 just for the look and feel. But know that my tastes are quite wide. From Bad Santa thru Panic Room to Lawrence of Arabia.
As long as I can get a sense the film's players are into the story for sake of audience then I'm there. This one delivers enough.
Hell's Angels
(1930)
Yes it is GOOD
11 August 2004
I agree with the favorable comments. Jean Harlow was all of 19 when she appeared in it. 19!! going on 26. And her backless dresses. Just too yummy. She bounced around bra less in some neat scenes. Who wouldn't have wanted that in 1930. Makes you realize what might have been had not The Code come along. Took the looseness of WWII 'troop films' to regain even a little sensual activity. The adult behavior is also refreshing after the stick action of
Top Gun principals. Prefer Officer and a Gentleman for realism. As to the planes and combat - ditto for comments. And thanks for all the tidbits. Worth a seeing for sure. TCM channel must own rights. Turner Classic.
Top Gun principals. Prefer Officer and a Gentleman for realism. As to the planes and combat - ditto for comments. And thanks for all the tidbits. Worth a seeing for sure. TCM channel must own rights. Turner Classic.
Bad Boys II
(2003)
just terrific as user mentions
25 July 2004
Sunday nite 12:30 am Very tired from hard weekend. Just had to ditto a user's remarks. Dead on. Only pleasure I had in a crud weekend. Chase scene more than simple "cars' involved. Best chase since Bullett or The Getaway. Do it when get chance - on cable only. Bcast and commercials will destroy it. Even Van Damme's Cyborg better on full cable. Many parts in it cut from the bcast ver.
end of me - below user comment
Some of the stunts in this movie are incredible, and the 1st big car chase is something that will have any action fan falling off their mosquito infested cinema seat - forget the Matrix Reloaded - this is the greatest car chase ever captured on film.
The script is patchy, making way for more improvised gags rather that creating a deep story, but in a film like this, deep plot just isn't what fans want.
Joe Pantoliano is again a highlight as the Captain, and has to be considered one of the best police captains since that old guy from the police academy movies...
All in all, a near-perfect action comedy. Wrongly slated by too many people, but hey, i loved it...
end of me - below user comment
Some of the stunts in this movie are incredible, and the 1st big car chase is something that will have any action fan falling off their mosquito infested cinema seat - forget the Matrix Reloaded - this is the greatest car chase ever captured on film.
The script is patchy, making way for more improvised gags rather that creating a deep story, but in a film like this, deep plot just isn't what fans want.
Joe Pantoliano is again a highlight as the Captain, and has to be considered one of the best police captains since that old guy from the police academy movies...
All in all, a near-perfect action comedy. Wrongly slated by too many people, but hey, i loved it...
Soldier of Fortune
(1955)
Think it's Casablanca?
14 June 2004
Or Grand Hotel. Nah, just the '50s run amuck. At least no Bogart-like type today to remake this one as with so many others. Technicals, as stated, are strong. Color, camera work, costumes all forceful. Just a limp biscut at heart. Yakky yakky. Worth it for period piece is all. And I do like the principals in other films - esp M.R. Designed for big movie palace time. Not for today's time pressured crowd. Way over lite tho.
Another Day in Paradise
(1998)
worth the neo-noir ride
10 June 2004
What a dark start. Then rougher even. Wagner is neat. Direction is tight, fast and colorful. MG in bed with kid even before Demi Moore did. Good for ugly flick night. No need to get wasted since this will get you there. Given that it didn't date itself, I suspect that over time this will wear even better. Meaning it will hold up. Critics might have ignored this given Woods and MG doing low life scene, but time will tell.
The Tunnel of Love
(1958)
Ugh so awful
9 May 2004
Just had to add my ditto to prior comments. Maybe as a historical peek. My reason for bothering. As entertainment, zero value. As bad time capsule is about all. Catch all the 'clever' way past McCarthy era chatter about "you mean we might be investigated" over the adoption setup. Or "double think" line. So hip. Not. Seemed not worthy of colorizing. Just annoying as hell. Stay in CT and out of the old Village. But of course today's Greenwich Village takes a 1958 Westport income at the very least. UNIVAC, where art tho? Poor rich stressed out commuter. Shoulda stayed in Village and become a Pop Artist over time. Cute chick social worker tho. Not so with the sad MM player.
Deep Blue Sea
(1999)
Better than most of these
24 January 2004
Kept me into it and I tune out most of these. Nothing special but just enough suspense and cleverness to hold you. Nice placing of the funny side gags. Effects decent and no wooden efforts. These guys did get wet. Touch just enough of the usual human phobias to push the buttons. They should all be at least this good.
The Rats
(2002 TV Movie)
Yes It is creepy good
10 January 2004
Creepy crawly things that sneak up on you.....
As prior comments said, well done for cable. If rats really do terrify you, then of course skip it. But if appreciate the scary genre well directed & played, then this is the deal.
Gotta look up the dir. John Lafia. Oh 1990 Child's Play II
hmm I'm a Chucky fan for their clever interplay of humor & scare. The Rats has a bit of corp satire. Dif writer tho than Chucky.
N2RODES
As prior comments said, well done for cable. If rats really do terrify you, then of course skip it. But if appreciate the scary genre well directed & played, then this is the deal.
Gotta look up the dir. John Lafia. Oh 1990 Child's Play II
hmm I'm a Chucky fan for their clever interplay of humor & scare. The Rats has a bit of corp satire. Dif writer tho than Chucky.
N2RODES
Joe Dirt
(2001)
Funny I liked it
25 November 2003
Much faster delivery of laughs than many prior comments might leave you to believe. If fan of early Steve Martin, well it's in that vein. Wacky but underlining serious wit about a spoiled media society. Talk about your ultimate underdog.....Joe Dirte (he added the e) gets just the right broad brushed look at the rejected & unwanted. The radio interview format alone is enough satire. Just kept rolling along, fast. I'll never fear the A Bomb again -- best trip on that since
How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb.
How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb.
I Love You Again
(1940)
Sweet and Swell Powell & Grace
16 November 2003
Yes as mentioned, a lot of fun. Haven't seen Love Crazy but prob just as much fun. I too wish it had a more solid title but movie factory was in
crank 'em out mode as Great Depression I rolled on. If they remade this one, Grace from Wiil & Grace (Debra Messing) would be a knockout lookalike for Myrna Loy. DM has the bearing and clothes horse style with a slow/fast burn comedic ability. DM not given big screen use much except for Woody Allen in Hollywood Ending. Woody is always 5 years ahead of consensus at breaking talent. So give this one a ride unless they make one for the
Great Depression II from viewpoint of unemployed that is as that is the usual determinant.
crank 'em out mode as Great Depression I rolled on. If they remade this one, Grace from Wiil & Grace (Debra Messing) would be a knockout lookalike for Myrna Loy. DM has the bearing and clothes horse style with a slow/fast burn comedic ability. DM not given big screen use much except for Woody Allen in Hollywood Ending. Woody is always 5 years ahead of consensus at breaking talent. So give this one a ride unless they make one for the
Great Depression II from viewpoint of unemployed that is as that is the usual determinant.
Love and a .45
(1994)
Yes It's GREAT
10 August 2003
Screw what the movie mavens are writing about this being a ripoff and all that twaddle. It is fun. Further Renee Z in those shorts just gets the cherry flavor. Only her second flick and yummy yummy. Gil lines are a hoot, esp the "risk management" one. I've always loved these ride movies and if you do, ride along. So there are some setup characters. Game is to see what they can and will do with it. More satire than Badlands or Bonnie & Clyde. If you just want an entertain escape from the ho hum, he it be. PS IFC showed an Exit Poll had 75% of viewers believing that
the two characters were not guilty -- seen the TV poll within film.
the two characters were not guilty -- seen the TV poll within film.
Love and a .45
(1994)
Yes It's GREAT
10 August 2003
Screw what the movie mavens are writing about this being a ripoff and all that twaddle. It is fun. Further Renee Z in those shorts just gets the cherry flavor. Only her second flick and yummy yummy. Gil lines are a hoot, esp the "risk management" one. I've always loved these ride movies and if you do, ride along. So there are some setup characters. Game is to see what they can and will do with it. More satire than Badlands or Bonnie & Clyde. If you just want an entertain escape from the ho hum, he it be. PS IFC showed an Exit Poll had 75% of viewers believing that
the two characters were not guilty.
the two characters were not guilty.
Bombshell
(1933)
gags & satire fly like rockets
24 July 2003
"a how, where, or when girl" "You can get someone else to pull the apple cart."
Hey even The Wizard of Oz (head Wiz) guy is here.
Boy can she sit a horse!
Much fun for all the rapid fire lines.
Hollywood at its best .... for that time.
Talk about nothing new under the Sun. A guy says to a guy, "Keep taking. There's a natural gas shortage." 1933 and 2003
This was s special treat on AMC coming right after a showing of her 1934 The Girl from Missouri. That one even had a "white line" drug ref that slipped thru pre Code.
JH is wonderful.
Hey even The Wizard of Oz (head Wiz) guy is here.
Boy can she sit a horse!
Much fun for all the rapid fire lines.
Hollywood at its best .... for that time.
Talk about nothing new under the Sun. A guy says to a guy, "Keep taking. There's a natural gas shortage." 1933 and 2003
This was s special treat on AMC coming right after a showing of her 1934 The Girl from Missouri. That one even had a "white line" drug ref that slipped thru pre Code.
JH is wonderful.
Alien Hunter
(2003)
So So time passer
19 July 2003
Nothing special. Can't barf with the Aliens can be your friends idea. Just that this is one flat YV movie. James Spader must be hard up. Only reason gave it a shot. As usual there's so much better to dig into. I caught 1/2 hour of South Park during 3/4 waypoint and didn't feel like missed anything. You've seen it all before. Even the beginning of a 1.5 star rated Alien Cargo starts off better. Cute chicks anyway. Tho it is weak overall. First and last 10 mins of Space Hunter are about the best parts. Nice bookend trick. Hook 'em, waste 'em and finish 'em off. Viewers that is...ain't no real Aliens' threat. No sleeper here. Heck no Sleeper either.
I Want You
(I) (1998)
Just too boring for me
2 July 2003
I like a brain film too but this didn't grab me. So off for something with more production to it than mere 'art house'. You may take to it if in college soph frame of mind. Above that level and prior comments hold. Bit like a training film that's a wanta be. PS for 1998 wasn't the common church blood cup misplaced in
Age of AIDS? Thought sharing cup went out by then.....anyway.
Age of AIDS? Thought sharing cup went out by then.....anyway.
Yes it is fun
25 June 2003
Agree with prior comments. Nice period piece that you'll see elements of other ones to come like His Girl Friday. Screenplay got Oscar nom. Fay Wray had RKO's biggest grosser King Kong previous year, 1933. Then made 11 pictures before this one in 1934! Studios really pushed their people. Of course, many were of the "play" type and of short length so the Formula could roll them along. That's both good and bad. This one does hold interest tho. Great faces on the women and high style Art Deco look.
Forgot how funny this is!
31 May 2003
Wow even the simple credits are a riot....Tom Jones listed as a song & the credits even played bit of Hey Big Spender. Before credits the opening is a panic...PERVERT line Just so many touches! Love it as mush as when first saw it. Few of those. Need spirits lifted....go dump on the french (lower case kind)
Your Friends and Neighbors
(1998)
Nicely Adult in good sense
5 April 2003
Dialogue driven, inter relationships among the chattering classes/ Anything that opens with credits over Alex Katz paintings of the upper middle class party style..... Let's get it on is the mantra. Want that ya got it. Bit peek a boo quality. Well filmed but looking for the heart of it.
Frequency
(2000)
Well filmed
15 March 2003
Like reviewers said -- got heart & feeling in that everyday Joe, Frank Capra style. Maybe it's the post 9/11 thing but seeing the NYC fire scenes, esp around the harbor downtown, certainly made me wish there really was
such a ham radio to use. I'd be somewhere else when I heard that
first jet bomber come in fast, loud. and low in midtown.
memories are a key to this film. Put the rational half on hold and just kick back with some real people in a story. This is a definite one for the Ages. Most likely candidate to be 21st Century's It's a wonderful Life.
such a ham radio to use. I'd be somewhere else when I heard that
first jet bomber come in fast, loud. and low in midtown.
memories are a key to this film. Put the rational half on hold and just kick back with some real people in a story. This is a definite one for the Ages. Most likely candidate to be 21st Century's It's a wonderful Life.
Retroactive
(1997)
Much better than you'd expect
8 March 2003
Kylie Travis is a cute brainy action doll. This is far better than most made for Telly. Jim B has a ball with his wry performance. Even if not a Groundhog Day fan (me not), this improves that worm out genre with some needed man juice. Good look and direction. Gotta love a film with guys named
Frank and Jesse. Faster Pussy Cat Kill Kill......
Frank and Jesse. Faster Pussy Cat Kill Kill......
Cavalcade
(1933)
of historical film interest
5 March 2003
I agree with the first review. Decent for this genre. See influences on Orson Wells and films like Things to Come, esp. in the use of bio-documentary timeflows. Intercuts and overlays show the mish mash of 'Modern Age' that was so rapidly happening. Sad part is finding how circular history is! Really see this in the scenes of war coming & as happens. Now on eve of Iraq War, Gulf War 2, whatever....same old, same old. Here tho the length and depth of WW1 leading up into WW2 on the horizon even in 1933, well that's a heavy reminder of Total War as impacts civilians too. Kinda glad we haven't used poison gas or nukes for awhile. Back then they were still seen as just another war toy. Pretty heavy for 1933 or even 2003. Hope we grow up soon.
Tell Your Friends