Change Your Image
JBTV1991
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saints Row (2022)
A Buggy Mess
Genuinely baffled as to why this exists, mainly because of the limitless potential granted by this current console generation squandered for a needless, banally youthful reboot. Bizarre that any semblance of valuable pathos is passed over for an overarching sensibility identical to that of The Third and IV, opting for an origins story no one asked for and coming up short as nothing but a mediocre-at-best time sink. Unlikable characters, clunky manoeuvrability literally every means of conveyance and a starter pistol that's more useful than 90% of your acquired arsenal are just the tip of the iceberg, but all in all, you could do worse despite the ungodly amount of cringe peppering every dialogue exchange. Can't remember the last time I got fed up with my obsessive, completest bent and forced myself to stop playing something on this scale. A massive disappointment meant to satisfy your curiosity and confirm what we all fear when user reception is either all over the map or largely negative. Oh well.
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
Better than GTA
Red Dead Redemption 2's story mode follows the dying days of the wild west. The spreading industrial world encroaches on Arthur Morgan's small band of outlaws and social underdogs, an imperfect but loyal, loving, and self-sustaining community.
Capitalism is reducing humans to their value as resources. Indigenous Americans are driven from the plains to make way for 'civilization' and commerce. Forests are brought down for lumber, the hills gutted for coal, and Morgan's chosen family is caught in the middle of it all, forced to run, assimilate, or respond with violent protest. They do all three.
This is Rockstar's most serious drama yet, and it's really, really long. The story 'ends' after 40 to 50 hours if you're rushing, and then continues for another 10 to 15. Red Dead 2's main story missions are stubbornly typical Rockstar fare: ride to a destination talking all the while, do a tightly scripted albeit amusing thing, ride and chat to a final destination to finish up.
Missions are often thrilling action sequences or hypnotically mundane portraits of ranch labor and trade, peppered with cutscenes, long winded bespoke animations, and excellent performances. They're just frustratingly rigid, to the point where it feels like I'm following stage directions rather than roleplaying the life of a vagabond in the old west.
Step out of line in these missions and it's a failstate. In stark opposition to Red Dead Online, there's little in them that encourage players to think for themselves, each designed to serve the story foremost. The RDR2 show is a great one at least, luxuriating in the slow pace of life in the old west.
Turning Red (2022)
Ahh 4*Town
Turning Red is the riskiest, possibly the most divisive work in Pixar history. Without any remorse or restraint, Domee Shi and Julia Cho unapologetically approach the sensitive topic of (female) puberty in a quite shocking, positively impactful manner. A delightful surprise! Not just one of Pixar's most personal stories yet... but a great coming of age story that will bring you back to your days in 8th grade & puberty. Director Domee Shi, who won an Academy Award® for her Pixar short film Bao, makes her feature film directing debut with a story that is both extremely personal and thematically universal.
Richard Hammond's Workshop (2021)
His daughters are so annoying
Richard Hammond's Workshop season 1, which aired in 2021, showed The Grand Tour presenter fulfilling a lifelong ambition of starting his restoration and repair workshop, The Smallest Cog, near his home in Herefordshire.
Striving to learn the business from the ground up, Richard teamed up with car 'wonder-family' Neil, Anthony and Andrew Greenhouse.
However, a year into trading and Richard is starting to fret when the company is still not turning a profit.
Here in an exclusive interview with Richard, we tell you everything you need to know about the new series which gives an insight into the trials and tribulations facing the former Top Gear presenter as well as providing a peek into his family life with wife Mindy and their teenage daughters, Izzy and Willow...
Mafia II (2010)
Another PS3 Classic with all the trimmings
Mafia II casts you as Vito Scaletta, a young Italian who returns from World War II to find his mother and sister on the hook to a loan shark. Like any gangster in a gangster movie, Vito decides he doesn't want a subpar life of the slums and goes down the organized crime route to make some cash. You'll be with Vito as he whacks dudes, steals cars and tries on all sorts of snazzy outfits. All of this is going on in Empire Bay, a New York-esque town packed with people, cops, cars and collectable Playboy magazines. Now, at first glance, Empire Bay looks like an open world - one teeming with missions and quests for you to take Vito on. It isn't. You'll have one mission at any time and it's always one that drives the story forward. All the icons on the map - clothing stores, gun stores, and so on - are just ways to enhance that mission. Outgunned and dying a lot? Buy better weapons after restarting. Cops on your tail? Go pay to have the license plate changed on your ride. You're not going to wander around the streets of Mafia II picking up odd jobs and meeting strangers; this is a world built around the missions you're doing.
Ghost Adventures (2008)
FAKE AF
Ever since the show Ghost Hunters appeared on the Sci-Fi channel in October 2004, paranormal investigation shows became all the rage. By 2008 there were many paranormal shows to choose from but one particular offering on The Travel Channel, Ghost Adventures had a hook-that hook was lead investigator Zak Bagans, who opened every show with a voice-over about how he never believed in ghosts but then something happened to him that changed his life forever.
Bagans, dressed in a tight black tee shirt would look at the camera with his movie star looks and spiky hair and women just sighed. He quickly became the Justin Bieber of the paranormal circuit. He even showed endearing quirks like his fear of dolls when the team visited The Island of the Dolls in Mexico during Season 1. Still, when the initial charm wore off some folks wondered just what these goofy guys were up to, and if it was the viewers whose natural skepticism was on lockdown.
Changing Ends (2023)
Brillant Brillant Brillant Brillant
The first episode sets up Alan as the perpetual outsider. Graham is embarrassed by his un-sporty son - "Everything this family has is down to sport," he says, though it looks as if the family line might stop with his eldest - and Ange won't let her son Charlie play with Alan any more. Less self-possessed children may have crumbled when faced with such disapproval, but what makes this series so lovely is that Alan is absolutely certain of who he is, and he refuses to be "normal" for anyone, whatever that means. He gives it a good go with football, not to please his dad, but to win back the friendship of Charlie. As an over-dramatic and not entirely graceful boy, it doesn't quite go to plan.
Football's loss is a comedy audience's gain, however, and this is relentlessly funny. In a clever twist, Alan is also embarrassed by Graham, particularly when he starts big school and he desperately attempts to cover up the fact that his dad is the Cobblers' maligned and unpopular manager. Both of them, it seems, are used to getting grief, but oddly enough, Alan seems much more capable of carrying it than his father. "To think my dad got his knickers in a twist because I liked country dancing," he says, as the footballers of Northampton Town share cigarettes in the communal bath.
Hijack (2023)
Come in KIngdom 2-9
Apple TV+'s latest offering is Idris Elba on a Plane. He plays ordinary guy Sam Nelson - known for his business negotiating skills back on Earth - who finds himself trapped on a hijacked flight and forced into the role of reluctant hero. So it's Idris Elba in Die Hard, too. And the seven-hour journey plays out in almost real time, so he is also Kiefer Sutherland in 24. Or rather it's Idris Elba in 7, but the actual title of this brilliantly executed, suspenseful, daft and wholly convincing ride is Hijack. It doesn't even have an exclamation mark. Hijack unfolds perfectly. Suspense builds, is released, builds again, a little more tension, a little longer wait until the elastic snaps back each time. Just when everything is at the point of being absolutely too much and you're at the point of switching off and going out for a walk to recover, it will cut to a domestic scene involving the boring family to which Sam is inexplicably wanting to get back safely. Or if it just wants to keep the motor purring, a scene with the increasingly concerned people on the ground - including Alice (Eve Myles), the air traffic controller who first notices something's amiss, counter-terrorism officer Zahra (Archie Panjabi) and eventually various government ministers trying to decide whether to shoot the plane down over water or let it crash into buildings.
American Dad! (2005)
Good Morning USA
Stan Smith is a CIA agent painfully dedicated to homeland security. His home life includes doting wife Francine, a ditzy housewife, liberal daughter Hayley and socially awkward teenaged son Steve. Also living in the family's Langley Falls, Va., home are Klaus, a goldfish with the brain of an East German Olympic ski jumper, and Roger, an escaped alien from Area 51, who Stan houses in defiance of his employer due to owing Roger a "life debt." Sounds just like the typical American family, right? Maybe not. Roger is the funniest character with his many disguises one of the best is the ''Phantom of the Opera''
The Last of Us (2023)
Here to season two
Pedro Pascal is Joel, a Texan construction worker in his 50s and a semi-outsider in the Boston quarantine zone, where he does grim maintenance jobs and has a sideline in the hidden market. Life is hard and ruthless. Eventually, he meets Ellie (Bella Ramsey, another Game of Thrones expat), a 14-year-old girl whom he must transport west across the ravaged US. She might be the saviour the world has been looking for.
The Last of Us is violent and maudlin. It depicts a world in which people are doing what they can to survive, with varying degrees of horror; at times, encountering the quick-moving, fungus-dangling infected doesn't even seem like the worst thing that could happen. Later in the series, in one terrifying episode, men, not monsters, prove themselves capable of inflicting cruelties that go far beyond the distressing onslaught of zombie attacks.
Grand Theft Auto V (2013)
Best Rockstar Title EVER
I love this game some much. I must have played it about 30 times. Grand Theft Auto V is one the best games released in the last decade and holds up surprising well ten years later. Like any remaster, the HD makeover can't hide all the signs of aging from a game that launched two console generations ago, but beyond that impresses. The PlayStation 5 iteration is every bit of the hilarious thrill ride. Well done to Rockstar Games for this masterpiece of gaming. Here's hoping GTA 6 is a successful. If you get in to a police chase you will come back for more just to beat the police is so much fun...
Jury Duty (2023)
The funniest show of the year
Really hope there's a second season because this is the funniest half-hour i've see in a while. Well done Amazon for this hilarious series. Jury Duty is so wholesome and fun. Ronald gets put into progressively wackier situations that he handles with humor and ease, becoming a sort of everyday hero, while the cast becomes a found family. Meanwhile, the overall purpose of the whole project is never made clear to the audience, making it seem feel like a continuum of mundane activities and wry comments mixed in with some occasional over-the-top attempts to make it fun. Jury Duty generates ever more laughs from the everyday absurdities of human interactions as its actors disappear into their constructed identities. But there's built-in tension, too.
Sniper Elite V2 (2012)
One of the best games ever!!
Perched atop the bombed out husk of a building, I scan the razor wire fence line and nearby rubble far below for movement through the scope of my M1903 Springfield. Taking aim at a pair of Nazis chatting amidst the din of distant gunfire, I hold my breath, line-up my shot, and pull the trigger. The bullet spins through the air, hanging just for a second in the light, before it erupts through my target's eyeball in slow-motion and sprays blood, brains, and shattered cranium out the backside of his head -- all in gruesome X-Ray vision that provides a sickly intimate view of the grisly noggin slurry as it makes its grand exit.
By the time my victim's body crumples to the ground and his comrade draws his gun, another bullet rockets out of my chamber. Only instead of connecting with meat and bone, this one falls slightly short of its mark, entirely by accident, and hits a live grenade attached to his belt. A lucky shot. One that sends body parts flying in a ball of flame. Amazing. It's incredible moments like this that show off Sniper Elite V2's real magic, elevating the act of pumping bullets into foes into an art form.
Taking place at the end of the second World War, this third-person shooter puts you once again in the battle-hardened shoes of US sniper Karl Faireborne as you venture deep behind enemy lines into Berlin. Your mission is to take down or co-opt key scientific personnel to cripple the German V2 rocket program before crucial intel falls into the hands of the Russians. But to be honest, I care precious little about the specifics of why and who once I slink through a stage and find a good vantage point to start popping off shots. The raw essence of what it is to be a sniper is captured here marvelously, and it's this focus that keeps the setting and gameplay from falling into familiar WWII shooter genre ruts.
V2's lengthy campaign delivers a satisfying trek through a well-designed medley of war-torn cityscapes ripe with tactical opportunities for assassination and covert sneakery. Setting charges to blow up bridges, rescuing prisoners, igniting armored tanks from afar, and sabotaging your foes round out a rotating array of objectives that bolster the more straightforward assassination-focused missions. There are still a decent number of all-out firefights that have you hustling on-foot and frantically spraying SMG fire into soldiers charging at you, but relying too heavily on such tactics gets you killed more often that not. This is a sniping game after all, and I appreciate that the fact you're toting a high caliber scoped rifle isn't merely an afterthought.
You're just one dude against heavily armed forces. Getting caught out in the open with your pants down can be disastrous, since it only takes a few blasts of enemy gunfire to wipe you out. The same goes for being surprised by your foes in close-quarters. Limited ammo reserves, limited health, and the sluggish lag time when changing weapons all but ensures speedy death for the unwary. In any other shooter these would be faults, but they're a perfectly appropriate fit in V2. You're a specialist trained for stealth and long-distance precision, not an infantry grunt. As such, sneaking up to choke enemies from behind, using your silenced pistol for close range headshots, and masking the sound of your gunfire by timing it to coincide with loud background noises, and dragging dead bodies around to use as bait are all smart tactics at your disposal when you're not busting skulls open from afar. However, pitching caution out the window at times can be fun too, and V2's new checkpoint system and automatic health regeneration makes experimenting with risky moves less punishing than the original.
In sharp contrast to the vulnerability you experience battling on the ground and in the open, V2 makes you feel like a death-dealing God every time you look down the barrel of the sniper scope. Fatal shots to the head, heart, lungs, groin produce spectacular and graphic death sequences that follow your bullet's trajectory from different camera angles as it zips across the battlefield in slow motion towards your target. When it finally connects, the awesome X-Ray kill-cam shows the brutal effects your bullet unleashes on your foe's internal organs and bone structure. It's gruesome to be sure, but V2 dishes out the most satisfying sniping I've ever encountered in a game.
The realistic shot physics are a cool touch, and they can be toggled up or down to affect the challenge level dramatically. Shots get trickier to make as you add in other factors to deal with, like wind speed, gravity, distance, and the shakiness from breathing, and it feels even more rewarding to land them accurately this way. Regardless of your settings, if your shots are poorly aimed and hit non-vital areas, it takes several bullets to fell your foe. At times, the aggressive AI can make it very tough to line up proper aim when you're under intense fire, and it gets a lot more overwhelming further along in the game and on higher difficulty settings. Yet at other moments foes occasionally stand around and let themselves be slaughtered. Fortunately, the challenge is often a brisk one, and that's mostly a good thing.
Sniping with a pal co-operatively through the main campaign is an enjoyable way to play, since you can revive one another and trade off spotting duties, though V2 has several other multiplayer options worth scoping out too. Battling waves of enemies in the survival-style Kill Tally is standard fare, while Bombing Run changes things up a bit by tasking you with recovering parts to rebuild your escape vehicle before the whole area is blown to bits. However, Overwatch is where multiplayer really gets cool. This mode has one player handle sniping duties from a distant perch while the other runs around at ground-level calling out enemy locations and pushing forward to reach checkpoints. These missions require careful collaborative teamwork, and they're a ton of fun.
Verdict
V2's gratuitous X-Ray kill-cam adds a macabre elegance to every perfectly-timed shot you make that gives your careful handiwork an appealing artistic flair. While the ground combat and close-up encounters aren't as tight as you'd expect from a common shooter, the sniper gameplay is front-and-center here, and it's delivered with top-notch class and authenticity. Even if you think you've had your fill of the WWII genre, this ballsy tactical shooter could definitely change your mind, and blow other peoples' wide open.
Max & Paddy's Road to Nowhere (2004)
Bluezone that pop group
I RECENTLY WATCH THIS SERIES AGAIN AND I HAVE TO SAY IT FUNNIER EVER TIME I WATCH IT. I LOVE PETER KAY ANYWAY. THIS MAYBE 17 YEARS OLD BUT I'LL NEVER GET BORED OF THIS SERIES.
THANKS FOR READING MY REVIEW. =) TO QUOTE RAYMOND THE BASTARD - STUNNING LIKE A YOUNG BURT REYNOLDS.
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Very Funny!!
The show is a laugh-out-loud funny, skewed look at the American family that rings surprisingly true. But the pilot goes more than a bit over the top at times.
Soul (2020)
Yes I Cried
Great animation can communicate wildly complex ideas with head-spinning clarity and wit, as Docter capably proved with Inside Out - a film which staged the interplay of emotions in an 11-year-old's head like a vintage sitcom. If anything, Soul pushes this capacity for revelation even further: there are moments of true Blakean mystery and wonder here, expressed with a crispness that feels like a lightbulb snapping on above your head
Green Book (2018)
A Masterpiece Of Cinema.
Based on true story of piano virtuoso, Don Shirley's road trip through the south during the 60's, the film pays tribute to his genius and courage as a black man who tries hard to soar above the ugliness of the times. The elegant trappings of his home and his success as a concert pianist leave him arrogantly cold and lonely, but his life begins to change when he hires Tony as his road trip driver. With a history as nightclub bouncer with Mafia connections in New York, Tony is the antithesis of Don's perfection and their evolving relationship on the road makes the movie soar above the ordinary and become magical. Viggo and Ali in the main roles are remarkable, and it's funny and endearing to watch them discard stereotypes and discover their mutual humanity. What we liked best is the movie teaches without preaching, it all unfolds through a myriad of natural moments between two great actors and a strong supporting cast. An Absolute Must-See Film.
Grand Theft Auto IV (2008)
A Rockstar Games / Rockstar North Production Masterpiece!!
The Greatest GTA Game In The Entire Franchise. I Love Playing As Rico Bellic The No Nonsense Guy With A Hatred For The Cops And That Dick Roman (His Cousin) And His Girlfriend Michelle (Who I Shot Once Sorry Michelle) Great Graphics And Storyline.
For Life (2020)
Watched Back 2 Back
Great Series!! Recommended If You've Not Seen It Yet.
Thanks. 50 Cent In Bits Of It So Yeah That My Review.
Goodbye Internet Commenters.
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
What A Pile Of S***
This Series Started Funny And Gradually Ending Up Stupid And Boring. The Best Film Out Of The Series Is Scary Movie 4.
Faking It: Tears of a Crime (2017)
Great Series!!!
Brilliant Crime Documentary Explaining the bare Bones of each crime.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Fantastic Direction By Mr Eastwood.
FANTASTIC CASTING,ACTING AND MOVIE I WAS HOOKED FROM START TO FINISH NOT MANY FILMS CAN LEAVE THE VIEWER ON THE EDGE OF THERE SEATS BUT THIS FILM CERTAINLY WILL.
Countdown (2019)
AWFUL!!
What A Shower of **** Boring And Predictable. Just Wasted 90 Mins I'll Never Get Back.
Breakdown (1997)
ACTION PACKED MOVIE!!!
BRILLIANT MOVIE I'VE SEEN IT COUNTLESS TIMES AND IT NEVER GETS OLD.
Joker (2019)
Here's to The Sequel.
I Loved This Film For Start to Finish An Absolute MASTERPIECE
Joaquin Performance Was Magnificent And The Soundtrack Was Perfection.