Change Your Image
jmjones-34107
Reviews
Bray Wyatt: Becoming Immortal (2024)
Yes!
So amazing. I could not have asked as a fan to receive anything better. I finally feel like I got my closure. Everything that was said and shown was just again, amazing. As someone as close to him in size and age I was like many others and drew so much of my own self esteem from him and the will to be myself it's truly no wonder why he was an idol in so many lives. From Husky Harris to Bray Wyatt himself we got to figure out our own characters. Everything he did left you wanting more and wondering what's next. He was truly one of one and it's incredible to see just how great of a man he truly was. All I can say is Thank You Windham and his entire family. Thank you to everyone who willingly say down to give us this great insight into his life and a bit of closure.
Twisted Metal (2023)
If you didn't laugh and enjoy this you never played the game
I had no idea this show was about to come out and for those of us growing up playing the game are saying to our kids oh ya well we had Twisted Metal go ahead with your rocket league. I mean is just a Sony Video game not like there's a lot of source material. I enjoyed it for sure but maybe it's my old age of 34 but this show had me on the kids PS5 seeing if I could get the games. Twisted Metal 3 is the best and I don't know why this app makes you use so many characters so now here comes the filler so I can hit submit and hit no on No Spoilers because I ain't about that life go be your own critic character limit met peace!
The 100 (2014)
Great show too bad it wasn't a HBO/ Netflix original
So far I got a 7 for my rating and oddly enough I'm on the 7th episode but I'm enjoying it so far. Great idea for a story, good characters, some of them gorgeous, but I think the show could benefit even more with a TV MA rating. There's good violence for a TV 14 rating and like I said some gorgeous characters. But again for a CW show it's pretty wild this is their show. So far show is good as it is but I just think with an MA rating we'd get more cussing, Bloody violence n gore, and see some of these gorgeous characters show a lil more. Maybe the show will evolve as they get older and more experienced on the ground but for a TV 14 CW show this might be one of the best shows they've run. If your on the fence give it a go. You won't regret seeing Clark she's gorgeous and tough as nails.
See (2019)
How could you not?
Wow! Just wow!! I wish I could just leave it at that but I got a required amount of characters. This show is so good and original I don't think I've seen anything like it. I'm usually a big fan of historical time period shows but one set in the future where everyone lives like it is 2-300 yrs in our past. And everyone is Blind from some kind of accident that wiped most of us out leaving the earth population to about 2mil I think, but there are some so can see and that's where it gets interesting. Amazing cast and no Mamoa doesn't have to carry the whole show but he is one of many amazing characters. Sad there's only 3 seasons I felt that they could keep going for 10 if they wanted. But anyways highly suggest to everyone to See it with your own eyes.
Casey Anthony: Where the Truth Lies (2022)
Omg 10 yrs later and you still wanna scream Guilty!
There has to be messageboards or websites or something designed to explore the truth of what happend to that beautiful little girl Caylee Anthony. I still haven't seen a single media piece or documentary that has explored the question of did maybe Casey kill Caylee via Xanax overdose? C'mon it's so obvious. Zanny the nanny?! Hello "Zanny" = Xanny but however you want to spell it its a slang for Xanax. Which was exploding at this time. I've only heard 1 podcast even explore it thankfully they're the best podcast ever and they're called The Last Podcast On The Left. This is not a plug for them but come on you can see in the pics during this 31 days Casey was kid free her dj bf is all xanaxed out, all you gotta do is spot one eye being more droopy than the other. Clear sign someone is messed up on the stuff. It just blows my mind to this day how she was aquitted.
Mid-Century (2022)
The reviews are right
Normally I don't pay attention to other people's reviews but they're all spot on. The intro credits literally go on for 15 minutes, I double checked someone else's review and they were right. The movie is well into the beginning but the credits just keep coming. The whole movie doesn't make sense. The acting is actually terrible. Doesn't even do a good job of bashing us white men which is the hot topic these days. Movies and shows ain't woke if they don't attack us. I don't even care about that. What's truly sad to me is I couldn't even finish the movie. I made it to an hour and just couldn't do it anymore. I love movies, even the cheap low budget B listed actors but this is literally the worst movie I've ever seen and the bad reviews are actually correct. What's the dudes name Tom? Not the old guy but the husband of the soon to be Dr? I recognize him from other stuff and no matter what role he does he talks exactly the same. I felt like I was still watching Salem which is a great show that he stars in. Hey there ya go skip wasting your time on this movie and watch the TV show Salem which is actually really good.
Piranha 3DD (2012)
Don't be so stuck up and remember how much fun the early 2000s were
This movie definitely knows its target audience. And do not waste your time watching the censored version on YoutubeTv either. It's just like Piranha 3d funny and over the top and of course sexy. It's like everyone is expecting these movies to be all serious and intense. It's about freakin killer fish which is interesting but the beautiful naked boobs we are blessed to see make it even better. If you know what these movies are about and are against this type of stuff I feel like people have a problem with nudity - then why watch it just so you can watch it and leave a bad review? Like I always say don't ruin it for the rest of us who love this crap!
Baby Mamas No Drama with Kail Lowry & Vee Rivera (2020)
Don't waste your time
Worsr and most annoying podcast ever. I literally can't stand the commericial for this show. It's literally a show about attacking Dads and that Moms are the only important parent in a kids life. This podcast is everything that's wrong with today's lifestyles. Ignorant, selfish, un loyal women that bash good dads. Omg if I have to hear their commericial one more time Plutotv has to go. I can not hear Okay See??? Or I'm not sorry and I don't want to be sorry anymore. And omg when the one says Okay See???? I'm gonna throw up. In a world where the mom gets all the power and control over a kid and makes us good dad's go thru hell to see their kids and these 2 just add fuel to the fire. I literally had to hire an attorney to be able to see my daughter because my daughters mom should be a co host on this show. I have an absolute perfect record and one other child with another woman and we get along great co parent like no other but my daughters mom is a perfect example of what's wrong with today. No respect only care about themselves and their new bfs. Move on I want you to be happy, u just want to be a father to my kids and I shouldn't have to get a lawyer because she wants to play house and have her new bf become my daughters dad. I just hate this podcast with a burning passion and will do anything to bring their ratings down. 1 star everything I can.
Moonfall (2022)
A total surprise
I'm really shocked by the low ratings. But I myself watch anything I think looks interesting I don't let critics tell me if I'll like something but I do look at the user reviews on here. In my honest opinion I was surprised a lot in this movie. There were a lot of things I didn't see coming and a few really good surprises. I don't give spoilers but I was very shocked how good the movie was based on the low reviews. The special effects are on point. It's colorful and imaginable and also includes one heck of a cast. Maybe i don't watch enough Sci fi movies to give this best review but if you have hbo max it's most def worth a watch. I think most will like it.
Dark (2017)
Thrilling Masterpiece that doesn't need compared to any show
I really don't get the comparisons to Stranger Things, maybe they were trying to hype it up. I don't see any similarities and that's a good thing to me. I've never seen anything like this show. It literally sets the bar for a whole different level. All by itself it'll have you constantly wondering and trying to put the puzzle together. It starts out kinda confusing at first and that's done intentionally. Just when you think you finally got it they hit you with an amazing revelation that changes everything. All an all it's absolutely amazing and well worth the watch and if you like mystery thrillers this is the show for you. I've also never seen so many 10s on a review. The reviews are always honest and never lie.
Helstrom (2020)
The most dark entertaining MCU story I've ever seen
I honestly don't know what everyone's problem is. This show is so interesting I mean c'mon we're getting a super hero show that's about a most evil of evil dad's being a prolific serial killer who's son and daughter each have their own powers. It is beyond interesting seeing them work together to destroy their evil dad and send him n keep him where he belongs. I could probably write a better review but I'm only on episode 8 and praying for a season 2. I'm highly surprised this doesn't have higher reviews. I've always had the philosophy of I won't let a critic or another review tell me if I like something. I'll make up my own mind and I suggest you do the same.
Black Sails (2014)
Omg this is amazing!
You ever see a show and for some reason you question it and really debate if it's worth a binge? Well I did with this show and I absolutely shocked I didn't watch this show the first time I saw it. I just started season 3 and already leaving a review. It's amazing and deserves to be up there with the other greats. I could've def been down for 10 seasons or so but as I can see it has 4 amazing seasons and I just started the 3rd. If you like time placed shows, have any interest in history, pirates, or have any idea of atleast 1 pirate name you know then this is the show for you. Makes good use of real world pirates of the time plus you know the fictional. Just amazed how great this is.
Daredevil (2015)
If season 2 didn't introduce The Punisher idk..
The show is good don't get me wrong but if they didn't introduce The Punisher in the 2nd season giving way to his own series which I think is by far the best Netflix series out of them all. It blows my mind we didn't get a season 3 of punisher while this show dragged on for 3 seasons while almost making you having to watch season 1 of the defenders to even watch season 3. My own opinion I quit watching The Daredevil halfway through season 3.
Free Guy (2021)
Almost anything with Reynolds is Gold
Reynolds is my generations Sandler. He is my sons favorite and of course all his fave YouTubesrs' are in this and of course it gets you thinkin of what it'd be like to be in these games we love so much. Laughing with my son that hard will always get a 10 star out of me reminds me of being his age and watching Big Daddy for the first time. Priceless.
Salem (2014)
The Witch Version of GOT in our own Salem
Believe able story and characters I was surprised it got past my 3 episode pass and I was intrigued enough to keep watching. Pretty good cast, John is kinda a poor man's Jason mamoa but you can tell the actors really cared about the story they were telling. Some say they had a cheap budget but I think it's done on purpose to make the show that much eerie. It's not your super fancy magic n witches but it's all so believeable the way the histaria spread . With all great gems they get brighter as the story goes on. Like the headline says Game Of Thrones but Witches.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Just why
Hollywood again telling me I'm a worthless pos because I'm a white straight male. Maybe I am ignorant but do women really feel left out because they Ghostbusters was a male team? I mean the original is a freakin classic that was made b4 I was even born. I absolutely love Kate McKinnon she's one of my faves but seriously why make this movie. Maybe I should actually watch it b4 bashing on it. I'm just tired of getting treated or reminded that I'm the problem. My generation is paying for the stupid ignorance of the past idiotic generations. We're all the same and equal we don't need Hollywood to tell us that.
Prey (2022)
Hulu just gave us the best gift all summer
You may think it's another cheesy installment in the Predator franchise but it's an awesome prequel and I can't believe it didn't go to the theaters first. I'm a big fan already so I was a lil skeptic at first like c'mon Native Americans are gonna take on the Predator with wooden weapons? I've watched it twice already and my neighbor also mentioned he's about to watch it again too. I didn't even know they were making this movie so it was an awesome surprise. I always give a movie/show a chance so I highly suggest you do just that and give it a watch. So good !
Doom Patrol (2019)
Amazing for your eyeballs
This show is so good it's shocking. Every character, every plot line, everything. Happy to see DC finally getting going. Dark Gritty n awesome. Nice to see Brendan Fraiser back on the screen even if he is an out to date Robot lol. Every character is awesome and the best back stories. I've watched it twice patiently waiting for the next season.
Titans (2018)
Finally
Idk about every1 else but I love DC over Marvel. I was hugely surprised by Titans but Raven alone in this show could produce her own spinoff with the insane powers she possesses. Of course things could be better like Starfire actually flying but Robin's transition into Nightwing and Jason Todd's Red Hood brilliant. Now I'm reading HBOMax has some new dumbass ceo thats going to cancel pretty much everything that brought most of us to the platform to begin with. I've been waiting forever for the next season.
Moon Knight (2022)
Maybe I'm just picky and too much of a DC fan
I had to stop on episode 3 I just couldn't take whatever the main actors name is. The whiny, scared, what gift shop salesman? So GD annoying. But when he's the badass and has his powers and that persona is in control than it's worth watching. I'll try it again tho n see if I can finish it cuz c'mon Moonknight is badass.