Change Your Image
keraghel_mehdi
Reviews
The Sandman (2022)
Promising start but suffers from incoherence
Pros : The Sandman is a great Fantasy experience which brought together a lot of brilliant elements such as The Vast & astounding design sets , Nuanced depictions and over the edge experiences
and it was in many ways a refreshing Fantasy project
Cons : But the problem when it comes to the realization of the Show is that The scale of the story is so large and ramified that even an entire "10 episodes" Season couldn't sufficiently accomodate it
Thus the entire Season was utterly inconsistent and incoherent.
The Sandman: 24/7 (2022)
Revolutionary ๐ค
An absolute Masterpiece ๐
A revolutionary episode in terms of the boundaries set , no doubt it was totally distressful , unsettling , over the edge , but it pays off to its full extent
This made me realize how this Show exceeds the typical Fantasy standards and go way beyond that in what makes it truly distinctive and unique ๐๐๐ค
Better Call Saul: Fun and Games (2022)
One of the very best Conclusions
An Outstanding , Rewarding , Heartbreaking Episode ๐๐ค๐
in which we witness the very best Conclusion to one of the most Complexe & Nuanced relationships in Tv History ๐ค๐
Love, Death & Robots: Bad Travelling (2022)
Brilliant , But ...
Where is the Surprise Element ?!
- imo , Such Grim & Gritty plot building and slow burn build-up should have ended with a shocking ending where the Monster detect the plot against it , or at least Things shouldn't have gone exactly the way The Captain has set
- The episode needed such Plot Element to complement it and make it more fulfilling
- Beside that , The Episode was absolutely revolutionary in its Craft : The Directing , The Plot Set-up , The Grim Tones , The Characters Depiction , The Animation , Visuals ๐
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
The Most Suspenseful , Intense , Stressful Episode !
The Most Suspenseful , Intense , Stressful Episode !
Phenomenal & explosive Season Finale that Really paid off by Managing to Tie up and bring together the multiple elements of The Story that have been waiting to be uncovered for the entire Season in a Satisfying , spectacular , Fast-paced climactic event ๐๐ค
What's gotten this Episode to this Splendid Level is the masterful Directing and Editing ๐๐๐
Better Call Saul: Wiedersehen (2018)
Exemplary penultimate Episode ๐๐ค
This Episode delivered all we needed in a Satisfactory Combination of insightful Highlights , Shocking breakdowns , Decisive realizations , Climactic & Striking Confrontations , Characters shifting moments ... down to setting up the next Storylines ๐๐ค
Hawkeye: Hide and Seek (2021)
Terrific Kick Off !
Terrific Kick Off for the Show by setting the proper Tone and introducing Kate Bishop and Bringing her to the Mcu very smoothly ,
And resuming the journey of Clint Barton and revisiting his previous Heartbreaking experience and exploring what it means to him and how it's affecting him on many aspects with in-depth approach ,
Setting a well-balanced Pacing by escalating the events with some interesting Turns and Some ambiguity around what's coming next and how the New Comers to the Mcu are gonna mark their presence , all that hopefully to be Unfolded ๐ฅ
No Time to Die (2021)
Satisfactory Closure ๐ค
Daniel Craig Concludes his Wholesome " James Bond " Journey with a terrific & Unexpected way to go He managed to deliver many aspects to this Classic Character , He made him more Nuanced , insightful , Multi-Layered , Complexe , Vulnerable and Human โค And when the time came for the culmination of His Exceptional Arc , He delivered a memorable & Moving Performance in his Farewell
- The Director Managed to deliver a wholesome journey packed with Action , Thriller and Emotions
- We get to see Bond in a great shape to take on this Crucial mission , We get to see some pretty Good & well done action sequences ๐ฅ with some great Cinematography Efforts ๐ฝ๐
Despite the Issues This movie has suffered from , it's undeniable that this could have been better , but it's safe to say that as an End of a Franchise , it felt really Satisfactory as A tribute and acknowledgement To this Classic character in its 25th movie โค
Final Movie Rating : 7,5/10 โ
Seinfeld: The Opposite (1994)
Significant !
Well , That was a significant episode for the rest course of the characters ๐๐
And I couldnt've been More satisfied ! ๐โค
It served justice for Our characters , and broke the repetition Cycle that the Previous Seasons suffered from and promised a lot of potentials for the Chapters to come ๐ฅ
Skyfall (2012)
Sublime ๐๐ค
-James Bond Comes back and this time with the best Bond Movie made ever in every single aspect ๐๐i
-This movie really had been privilege with Masterful directing from the Amazing Sam Mendes and with a Solid & Profound Script it really succeeds to amaze and shine ๐
What really helped this movie to be in this Bright Look was the Clear & Direct approach from the Director , and The Smooth Transitions throughout the Well-paced events of the 3 Acts of the Movie and the catchy manifestation of the PlotLine
-I also liked The "Generation Clash " Theme that was brought into this Movie for a Major Change and as a principal Element , it just added a different energy to the Movie
*Now , Let's Discuss the Technical details :
-The Cinematography was really Fascinating and Remarkable , The DP perfectly invests in every Scene of the Movie and Shows his masterful Skills of this Domain , and Delivered Countless Astonishing Frames ๐
-The Soundtrack was that kind of Movie Scores that stick into the viewer's Head , It was really Catchy and Matching with the Plotlines which helped delivering The Different Emotions through the Movie
-Let's Reflect on Javier Bardem's Brillant & Outstanding Portayal of the Antagonist , This Versatile Actor really Nailed the Role and gave us multiple Aspects and Layers about the Character , His Performance Was Quite Masterful and Compelling which made it Memorable for the Bond Franchise ๐๐ค
-Let's Finally talk about the Special , Dynamic , Three Acts this Movie Has ๐ , All Packed with Action , Thriller and Suspence and each one of them has its own Countless intriguing & Mind-Blowing Sequences
-I consider The 2nd and the 3rd Acts of this Movie Probably the Best Thing that The Bond Movies Had Delivered Ever !๐
They were packed with Enthusiasm , Emotional effect ... they just couldn't have been Delivered in a better Manner and I couldn't have asked for more ! ๐
Spectre (2015)
Severly Underwhelming
I know I may sound very criticizing but that comes from my disappointment from this movie
This whole movie wasn't put in the right way , neither the script nor the scenario , It was just an Unsuccesful try to combine everything that worked before for the Bond Franchise and try to stuff it together in one package but it was entirely out of touch .
The Way of directing the Chracters and their Storylines wasn't put in a compelling & Intriguing Manner
The Movie Obviously lacked a proper & clear directing Style ... The Sequence of Events wasn't that Decent nor Smooth , it felt Very dispersing . And for this , the movie wasn't able to draw my full interest
And the Antagonist suffered from a grave understatement , He lacked a proper establishing and a more efficient approach to pursue toward his interactions with the characters and how his Agendas should have been presented
Without mentionning the new Midiocre elements that writers tried to Soften the Tone with such as The unsuccesful & out of touch Jokes ...
Casino Royale (2006)
Remarkable , Terrific , Heartbreaking
This Movie really Brings a much Dynamic & Emotional Bond Character and take us into his first job as 007 Where The Character has a space to explore more of himself when he encounters this challenge
-Let's talk first about the Characters , I think the two obvious Ones besides the Main Character were Le Chiffre and Vesper , Two characters that thanks to the Actors performances manage to deliver a compelling Range of emotions , character Layers and mainly exposing their vulnerability , which served to strengthen and enhance their Characters effectiveness
Story & Plot :
The First Act of the Movie was well-paced and Packed with terrific Action Sequences , it introduced the characters and exposed the main Plot and set the the events going properly and that leads us to the 2nd Act and the complexity about it when we get to this very complexe & convoluted plot With its many Vague elements that were set together in such unclarity that makes it hard to assume how exactly the events are heading toward
Finally , we reach the Third Act where I find it a little Complexe in an exaggerate way and Confusing when it comes to the display and The pacing as well , and I find that the final revelation Of the Plot Elements came too Late Although there were few forshadowings here and there but For me The conclusion didn't pay off well enough , but that doesn't undermine the Success that movie made on the side of The Characters and the Emotional Effect that pays off the culmination of their Arcs
Movie Rating : 8/10.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Underwhelming
It felt great to bring back The Sopranos most significant characters on screen again and to go through another ride and have a Background about Tony Soprano , but it seems like the movie wasn't holding some big moments to add on and Thus it had its own issues ...
This Movie Seems like it didn't have its own identity and all it did was to lean on the original show and being so dependent and realize some mentioned stories in the show and bring them to life and even remake some of them , And unfortunately some storylines were Delivered in just some Limited brief Moments and we didn't see much more attention being given to them , Furthermore ... what this movie suffered from is that it didn't have its own bright & special moments , and Story wise this movie had some issues to pull the viewer's attention and keep him hooked , it's like they didn't know exactly what to do in order to highlight this era or to breakdown the main character and give it insight and create some depth into it , and we didn't feel that much of a dynamic between Dickie and Tony the Plot point that was supposed to carry the movie significantly and with much deeper Approach than we've just experienced , It says on the Movie poster " Who Made Tony Soprano" fine , but have we really seen enough to consider as an answer ? , even The Conflict that led to what happened in the end wasn't being set up properly given that's it's a plot point which is supposed to be central to the plot , And that eventually leads us to The Final act which didn't have the climax in it and that was resulted by the lack of smoothness when it comes to the pacing and moving the Events forward
Most of the movie was highlighted on some Particular moments and didn't have a much Bigger picture
My Final Rating : 6,5/10.
Ted Lasso: Midnight Train to Royston (2021)
An Emotional Rollecoaster
A solid Emotional Episode which highlights each of our main characters emotional states and decisive dilemmas they gotta deal with concerning tgeir futures in this remarkable penultimate Episode.
Ojing-eo geim: Unsu joeun nal (2021)
When The producers decide to make a money-making Show :
~ A Brief Season Review ~
The Show really had many powerful elements and aspects that made it totally worth to be watched but these advantages ceased to exist starting from episode 7 and the rest was just poor writing , Extreme Rushed turns , fluctuations and total neglect of the main concept ... or it's likely that once the mystery element and which elevated the value of this show at the beginning was uncovered , The writers then became clueless and unable to be resourceful further more and all their remaning attempts felts clichรฉ and out of touch
The final episode's only purpose was to establish a second season ๐
They neglected the role of the final episode and which it's supposed to set a proper closure
No , Netflix knows money and only money and they're never gonna end this mess
I'm not open to watch any further seasons of this show
~ My Rating : 6.5/10 ~
Daredevil: A New Napkin (2018)
Incredible Season ๐
Wow ! This Season was just so good to Handle !๐๐๐
Every single aspect Has improved a lot to a point where this season is so superior Compared to The previous Seasons ๐
There is a lot to praise in this Season :
The Writing , Directing , Narrative , Dialogues , Much More complexitiy , Characters Insights , Dramatic turns Editing , Action Sequences , Cinematography , Acting Perfomances , Pacing , Proper Closures ๐๐๐ด
Season 3 Rating : 9.25/10.
One Piece: Wan pรฎsu: Hiluluk no Sakura! Drum Rocky no Kiseki (2001)
A very unique Story Arc โค
This Arc was very Unique โค๐
It was unlike the precedent ones /
This arc had different Tones and delivered a very Poignant story with many Purposeful Aspects and Characters introductions and Background stories and managed to connect the storylines and bring them together to culminate this Arc's Climactic event to eventually ending it with a proper Closure โ
The Walking Dead: Last Day on Earth (2016)
Wow !
I'm speechless !
Wow , we didn't get used to that kind of stuff where the protagonists are totally helpless and scared to death and Being chased like a bunch of rats ! And eventually being put to the execution platform by someone who just appeared and totally stole the show out of everyone ! ๐ฎ
-And for those who are upset , remember , that's on Rick for declaring war against a Crew that Rick doesn't even have a clue on how capable they are ! I mean he just heard of them and decided to go on war against them !! That wasn't the right call from him at all !
-It seems like the Scales have turned once and for all ๐ฅ
-This episode was everything we needed for a change , It was Breathtaking , It made feel sorry for Our characters for their helplessness , And then we get to face one of the most defficult Moments in Tv History which is to Stand by and wait on who the axe is gonna fall !
Perfect episode 10/10 โ
-This episode saved the show for me cuz I was about to stop watching it.
The Walking Dead: What Happened and What's Going On (2015)
Upsetting Writing
-I really liked Tyreese , but it didn't feel right to kill Him off this way , it was like the writers tried to offload the group , but I think he could have got a plenty of space to develope and Serve this Show pretty well
-And there is another thing that has been ulsetting me since half of the 4th season : it was just like the writers took a break from telling the story of their survival journey the way it has been the first 3 seasons and instead they tried to intriduce the new characters in whole standallone episodes which was a controversial way to go with , But I think sooner or later they're gonna have to rectify that issue and Go back to the group adventure type of narrative Because that was the core of the whole thing since The beginning : it's about staying united , watch over for each other and Doing whatever it takes to ensure their sustainability.
The Walking Dead: The Grove (2014)
TWD continues to shine ๐๐
-Wow , What a bold , controversial episode
-That was a hell of an emotional rollercoaster
-This episode came with a very bold subject and the writer wanted us to experience a very complicated , shocking situation that left a huge impact on The viewers and it wasn't easy to go through this Episode ๐ , which made this Episode very unique and unlike anything we've seen before
-And everything eventually went perfectly to a massive overwhelming conclusion ๐
-Perfect writing , Directing ๐
-What an Outstanding Acting ! ๐
The Walking Dead: Pretty Much Dead Already (2011)
I'm Speechless !
That's the best episode so far !
I'm completely speechless
A lot of development and Shocking turns have emerged in this Remarkable Episode
Wow , That was Perfect ! ๐๐ฏ๐๐
Wrath of Man (2021)
Quite an impactful Movie !
Guy Ritchie Delivers Such a Breathtaking Action & Thriller Feature with A Poignant Dramatic Stamp
This time it was actually dark and serious , which is way different Than his Previous works , And he did Quite a brillant job to overcome this new Challenge !๐
-First of All , I would like to praise Jason Statham's Performance who succeded to deliver a Perfect combination of Emotions And character's Layers from opacity and complexity around his Personnality to the Anger and Seek of Vengeance from those who led him to take this Road
And thus He indeed embodied a dark , Sadistic Spirit with Charismatic , Remarkable interpretation ๐๐
-Second , This Was a very well established , Solid plot with Multiple elements and layers consolidated in an Engaging story
-The Screenwriting is So convincing and coherent ๐
-The Narrative was so captivating , even though the movie was Full of mysteries in the first half hour , but that choice of narrative Proved its worth by Outstanding Outcomes in the final Act of the Movie
-The Rhythm And pacing ๐ Were So Balanced and didn't have any Elements that could Confuse the Viewer or ruin the Experience
-The Editing was Amazingly accomplished in a way to keep you impatiently expecting what's more to come
-The soundtrack ๐ต Had a great , Powerful impact in rooting and building the momentum ๐๐
Adding to that to keep the audience in an intensive place
-Great variety in the Action Sequences ๐ฅ
-The cinematography Was Also such a powerful element in the movie , like the constant Movement Of camera during every single Scene and the zooming in and out which bring the Audience Even more closer to the situation
Final Rating : 8/10 โ
๐
Nobody (2021)
Well , That worked out Great !
It was great to see Bob Odenkirk explore a whole new Movie Genre โค๐ฅ๐and he did Quite Excellent and delivered a compelling Performance and appearance !
-Such a Great Movie ๐๐
-The Character's Setup and Development was so Convincing and far away from repitation and clichรฉ
-The pacing ๐ and the transition from an act to another was smooth
-The convincing performance by Bob Odenkirk ๐๐
-The Action Sequences were well accomplished ๐ฅ
-The Great Choice of Songs ๐ถ
-And The Fascinating Cinematography ๐ฝโค, you can capture some pretty amazing Frames from this ๐
-the movie Succeded in terms of creating a Coherent combination of The Characters , The Atmosphere and the Whole Action we got !๐
It's an 8/10 for Me ! โ
Army of the Dead (2021)
Good Refresh for the Zombie Genre But ...
Army of the Dead Review ๐ฅ :
Zack Snyder Delivered This Time an Entertaining , Enjoyable Experience in An Action & Zombie Blended Genre mixed with a good Dramatic Aspect
So Here's My Review & opinion About The Movie ! :
Positives โ
:
-Creating a whole unique , Special tones for such a genre Made the Movie Very Distinguished !
-Interesting choice of some pretty matching , Affecting music & Songs ๐ถ๐
- There were some Great Action Sequences ๐ฅ๐ฅ , Like the first encounter with the shamblers , The escape from casino Sequence
-Some Characters developments weren't justified , they directly jump into the culmination of a character without setting enough establish8ng to that -Poor reveal of the Crucial Plot twists without setting a proper establishing !
-Some Characters' actions and Decisions lack the compelling reasons and motivations -I think that the Script is very weak and fragile in its elements that actually fail to deliver a memorable Story and also some of the Main Turns of the Plot didn't leave the impact that they should have had -The Multiplicity of Characters Actually Weakened and Dispersed the Focus on their Personallities , Aspects , Struggles and Thus their Development
My Final rating : 6/10 โ
Love, Death & Robots: Pop Squad (2021)
Fascinating โค
The Best Episode of Season 2 โค๐
It delivered a Great , Poignant , Meaningful Story In a Dystopian Future where Humanity is Critically Questioned in Many ways and Aspects
Where The true meaning of Life isn't valuable anymore ๐
But it represents what's left of Life's Virtues and Beauty
Fascinating Visuals โค๐
9/10 โ