Change Your Image
LAROCHE
Reviews
F9 (2021)
Crashing fast and making us furious...
My god... when did it become so bad? No scenario, no dialogues... it s more like Jumanji than a real spy movie. We hit rock bottom.
Honest Thief (2020)
Even Liam can t make it....
Liam Neeson is great but he can t by himself make a good movie... He should have stopped the genre after Taken 3
Tracers (2015)
Point Break 26 years later
Not bad. Parcouring is trendy. The action shots re well done. Actors with limited scope but hey, it s a 98 minutes action movie...
Security (2017)
Getting worse every minute
One of the worst action movie ever. How did Banderas and Kingsley can end up this way?
7 ans de mariage (2003)
Should've been good but...
After seven years of marriage, a couple of professional workers (he, a doctor and she, a banker) try to refresh their sex life.
This was supposed to be an easy movie. It talks about sex, long-term relationship and the unavoidable boredom it brings. Those three ingredients should have been more than enough to keep it interesting...but!
But the film does a very poor job: the jokes do not have any originality (heck, I hear better sex jokes around the coffee machine at work!)fall flat and the characters do not have enough substance to make the movie a little more than a badly failed comedy.
All in all, hardly worth renting it...
Toutes les filles sont folles (2003)
Simple and delicious
It is a delicious comedy about finding your true love... and the possibility of having to kidnap him to make sure. It is refreshing to have so much fun watching a movie with a modest budget but with a well-thought scenario that definitely outweighs the money factor (ahhhh, poor Hollywood). The characters are fairly well developed for this type of comedy and I found myself laughing outloud at the desperate attempts to find your true love.
Another thing I like is the obvious intention in the scenario to ignore the temporal linearity in the storytelling. We know the story takes place in a short time interval altough the multiple rebondissements could not occur in so short time. It is part of the humor of the movie that I really appreciated.
Finally, I really liked having a old red Beetle and a red Fiat 500 but I think there should have been some space to include a 2 CV.
Definitely not a masterpiece but worth seeing if you like romantic comedy.
Vendredi soir (2002)
Boring, ennuyant et pire encore
This is one of the worst movies ever made. To have the slightest chance of having a good movie, you have to start with some sort of story. This movie fails this decent start and embarks us in a long agony of boredom. The only good thing about this movie is that the viewer is not tied to his seat.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
A docu-drama mixed with romance and friendship
I am an avid fan of war movies and as such I was eager to see Pearl Harbor. I think the movie does a pretty good job of re-creating the pre-war state of mind of many americans who did not feel concerned by the war in Europe. The photography is superb and is worth alone the ticket price. The makers of this film deserve our applause for making a documentary spiced with enough fiction to make it worth-seeing by non-historical fan. I would also like to add that the combat scenes are breathtaking.
Maelström (2000)
Tormented souls united in a twisted way
One of the best french-canadian movie of this year. A must-see for a true movie's lover. Remarkable big screen debut by Jean-Nicholas Verreault and Croze in leading roles. The lady displays a tormented character on a quest for the true meaning of life.