Edit
The Wife (2017) Poster

(I) (2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Björn Runge ... (as Björn L Runge)

Writing Credits  

Jane Anderson ... (screenplay by)
 
Meg Wolitzer ... (based on the novel "The Wife" by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Glenn Close ... Joan Castleman
Jonathan Pryce ... Joe Castleman
Max Irons ... David Castleman
Christian Slater ... Nathanial Bone
Harry Lloyd ... Young Joe
Annie Starke ... Young Joan
Elizabeth McGovern ... Elaine Mozell
Johan Widerberg ... Walter Bark
Karin Franz Körlof ... Linnea
Richard Cordery Richard Cordery ... Hal Bowman
Jan Mybrand ... Arvid Engdahl
Anna Azcárate ... Mrs. Lindelöf (as Anna Azcarate)
Peter Forbes Peter Forbes ... James Finch
Fredric Gildea Fredric Gildea ... Mr. Lagerfelt (as Fredrik Gildea)
Jane Garda ... Constance Finch
Alix Wilton Regan ... Susannah Castleman
Nick Fletcher ... King Gustav
Mattias Nordkvist Mattias Nordkvist ... Dr. Ekeberg
Suzanne Bertish ... Dusty Berkowitz
Grainne Keenan Grainne Keenan ... Carol Castleman
Isabelle von Meyenburg Isabelle von Meyenburg ... Nobel Hostess
Morgane Polanski ... Smithie Girl Lorraine
Twinnie Lee Moore ... Flight Attendant Monica (as Twinnie-Lee Moore)
John Moraitis John Moraitis ... Lovejoy
Michael Benz ... White
Johanna Andersson Johanna Andersson ... Hotel Manager
Catharina Christie ... Hotel Doctor
Carolin Stoltz ... Hotel Nurse
Håkan Pettersson Håkan Pettersson ... Gustav
Ossian Skarsgård Ossian Skarsgård ... Young David (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ben Bradley Ben Bradley ... Nobel Guest (uncredited)
Leo Horsfield Leo Horsfield ... Student (uncredited)
Dmytro Morykit Dmytro Morykit ... Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Dougie Rankin ... Concorde Passenger (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jane Anderson ... executive producer
Jo Bamford ... producer
Gero Bauknecht ... executive producer
Georgia Bayliff ... associate producer
Nina Bisgaard ... executive producer
Claudia Bluemhuber ... producer
Mark Cooper ... executive producer
Florian Dargel ... executive producer
Tomas Eskilsson ... executive producer
Hugo Grumbar ... executive producer
Piodor Gustafsson ... co-producer
Tim Haslam ... executive producer
Johanna Lind ... line producer: Sweden
Jon Mankell ... executive producer
Björn Runge ... executive producer (as Björn L Runge)
Gerd Schepers ... executive producer
Rosalie Swedlin ... producer (produced by)
Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen ... producer (produced by)
Piers Tempest ... producer

Music by 

Jocelyn Pook

Cinematography by 

Ulf Brantås ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lena Runge

Casting By 

Elaine Grainger
Susanne Scheel

Production Design by 

Mark Leese

Art Direction by 

Caroline Grebbell
Paul Gustavsson
Martin McNee ... stand-by art director

Set Decoration by 

Craig Menzies

Costume Design by 

Trisha Biggar

Makeup Department 

Caroline Hamilton ... hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Charlotte Hayward ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sara Klänge ... assistant makeup artist: cast, Sweden
Rachel Lennon ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jenny Martin ... crowd hair and make up
Sian Miller ... key hair stylist (as Siân Turner Miller) / key makeup artist (as Siân Turner Miller)
Helene Norberg ... assistant makeup artist: crowd, Sweden
Caroline Peberdy ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Yenifer Rojas Sanchez ... assistant makeup artist: crowd, Sweden
Andrew Simonin ... personal hairdresser: Glenn Close
Madeleine Törnqvist af Ström ... makeup supervisor: crowd, Sweden
Marurine Tugavune ... assistant makeup artist: crowd, Sweden (as Maurine Tugavune)
Sophia Criscuolo ... daily makeup artist (uncredited)
Maxine Dallas ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Isobel Donald ... hair and make-up daily (uncredited)
Vivienne Simpson ... makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)

Production Management 

Claire Campbell ... production manager
Michael Sevholt ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jude Campbell ... first assistant director
Emma Creed ... second assistant director: Sweden
David Gilchrist ... first assistant director
Henry Jay Gordon ... third assistant director
Mark Hedges ... first assistant director
La' Toyah McDonald ... third assistant director: additional
Dilun Riad ... third assistant director: Sweden
Donna S Robertson ... crowd second assistant director (as Donna Robertson)
Gina-Lee Fahlén Ronander ... crowd second assistant director: Sweden (as Gina Fahlén)
Tracey Warren ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Leanne Boyd ... stand-by props
Matt Chessell ... set dresser
Alan Crozier ... set dresser
Piero Jamieson ... set dresser
Ammie Jay Johnstone ... prop buyer
Jamie MacWilliam ... graphic designer
Pretty Scenic ... construction
Rachel Smith ... petty cash buyer

Sound Department 

Stuart Bruce ... sound mixer
Fredrik Dalenfjäll ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Rory de Carteret ... adr mixer
Phil Diamond ... sound assistant
Gary Doig ... boom operator
Luke Gavin ... ADR Coordinator
Antoine Gervais ... sound mix technician
Thomas Huhn ... dialogue/ADR editor / re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Ingela Jönsson ... foley editor
Alexa Kahn ... adr recordist
Kian McClure ... additional boom operator: dailies
Lucas Nilsson ... foley artist
Lambert Windges ... sound editor

Visual Effects by 

Mats Forsberg ... visual effects artist
Urban Forsberg ... digital compositor
Alex Hansson ... visual effects supervisor: Haymaker
Marcus Hindborg ... digital compositor
Mats Holmgren ... digital colourist
Fredrik Nord ... visual effects supervisor
Ruslan Ogorodnik ... visual effects artist
Zsofia Pauliczky ... visual effects coordinator (as Zsofia Paulicsky)
Evelina Åström ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Paul Heasman ... stunt coordinator
Robbie Keane ... stunt performer
James McCreadie ... fight arranger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andrew Bailey ... gaffer
Jaspreet Bal ... first assistant camera
Thomas Barber ... second assistant camera: 'a' camera
Anna Benbow ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Candler ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Peter Degerfeldt ... aerial dp
Vicky Degerfeldt ... gyrohead technician
Björn Dokken ... gaffer: Sweden
Iain Harrison ... rigger
Simon Hay ... EPK Director of Photography
Graeme Hunter ... still photographer
Iain Jnr.Harrison ... rigger
Kobie Kentkuran ... grip: Stockholm
Jacob Koppel ... key grip: Stockholm
James Layton ... steadicam operator
Davey Logan ... grip
Kerr Loy ... d.i.t
Ruaraidh MacLeod ... Camera Trainee
Grant McPhee ... camera workflow assistance
David Miller ... Trainee grip
Rasmus Nilsson ... electrician: Sweden
James Osborn-Brown ... electrician
Robert Pontinder ... electrician: Sweden
Stellan Runge ... b-camera operator
Luke Stone ... key grip
Michael Wahlberg ... best boy: Sweden
Anders Åstrand ... digital imaging technician: Sweden

Casting Department 

Arron Cuthbertson ... extras casting
Emma Gunnery ... casting associate: uk
Alana Herron ... extras casting assistant
Joshua Parris ... casting assistant (UK)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Natalia Georgiadou ... wardrobe
Evonne MacRitchie ... costume trainee
Layla Mall ... costume daily
Amy Wallace ... principal standby
Sarah Mae White ... additional set costumer
Jessica Lennon ... set costumer: daily (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Chris Gill ... editorial adviser
Mats Holmgren ... colorist
Hilton Jones ... assistant editor
Anneli Ossiander ... first assistant editor
Jakub Sokolowski ... dcp mastering
Tove Törbacka ... conform

Location Management 

David Burt ... locations unit manager
Martin Henderson ... location manager
Barry Laird ... assistant location manager
Ashley McKee ... locations unit manager
Pete Murphy ... location manager
Amy Palin-Tune ... location assistant

Music Department 

Mat Bartram ... score engineer
Nis Bøgvad ... music consultant
Michael Doherty ... additional orchestrator / score preparation
David Fish ... music coordinator
Stephanie Gonley ... orchestra leader
Gareth Griffiths ... score coordinator
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent
Lillie Harris ... music preparation
Sophie Harris ... soloist: cello
Rupert Hollier ... music supervisor
Thomas Huhn ... music editor
Jonathan Peter Kenny ... conductor
Chris Parker ... pro tools operator
Steve Parr ... music engineer / score mixer / score producer
Jocelyn Pook ... orchestrator / score producer

Other crew 

Christine Linnea Andersen ... assistant: Meta Film producers
Rhona Armstrong ... assistant production accountant
Laurence Brown ... Production and Finance Legal Services
Chorley Bunce ... caterer
Neil Cairns ... production accountant
Jon Clifford ... technical director: embankment films
David Dahlgren ... assistant: Jonathan Pryce, Sweden
Lucy Drury ... unit publicist
Anna Fraga McLucas ... production assistant
Andrew Gow ... development executive
Calum Gray ... Head of Sales
Kristoffer Hammer ... assistant: Meta Film producers (as Kristoffer Hammer-Jakobsen)
Amar Hansen ... assistant: Rosalie Swedlin
Glynn Henderson ... health and safety consultant
Susanne Jaczewski ... production assistant
Hilary Jones ... dialect coach
Agnes Karlsson ... assistant: Spark producers
Cecilie Langkilde ... assistant: Meta Film producers (as Cecilie Langkilde Marcussen)
Dolina Macfarlane ... script supervisor
Amy MacIlraith ... Assistant Co-ordinator
Fraser Malcolm ... floor runner
Andy Mallinson ... caterer
Matthew Moss ... production runner
Max Pirkis ... International Sales
James Rice ... Assistant Post-Production Accountant
Isabella Rodriguez ... assistant: Glenn Close, Sweden
Erik Rydell ... assistant: Spark producers
Thomas Sellin ... title designer
Sarah Snuggs ... production coordinator
Katri A. Vanhatalo ... director's assistant
Robert Williams ... finance legal counsel
Paul Zieleniec ... assistant accountant
Steve Richard ... immigration consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Gero Bauknecht ... thanks
Stellan Skarsgård ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed