Max Pirkis


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33 this week
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer
Born in 1989, Max Pirkis performed in several school plays before winning his first role in a motion picture, as the ultra kind and friendly Midshipman Lord Blakeney in the blockbuster Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) starring Russell Crowe, reading for the part alongside Max Benitz (Benitz auditioning for Midshipman Calamy).... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mon, Aug 15 9:00 AM PDT on MAX (539)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mon, Aug 15 12:00 PM PDT on MAX (531)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 May 2016
 
a list of 6040 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 08 Mar 2020
 
a list of 570 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Pirkis's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2011)
The Father Additional Crew
(2020)
The Wife Additional Crew
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (36 credits)
  The History of Sound (International Sales) (pre-production)
  The Miracle Club (Worldwide Sales) (filming)
 2022 Lies We Tell (Worldwide Sales) (filming)
  Joika (International Sales) (post-production)
  The Movie Teller (Worldwide Sales) (post-production)
 2022 Esperando a Dalí (Worldwide Sales) (post-production)
 2022 Golda (International Sales) (post-production)
 2022/I The Son (International Sales) (post-production)
 2022 Emily (Worldwide Sales) (completed)
 2022/II Joyride (Worldwide Sales)
 2022 Purple Hearts (Worldwide Sales)
 2022 Elizabeth: A Portrait in Part(s) (Documentary) (Worldwide Sales)
 2021 Dettori (Documentary) (Worldwide Sales)
 2021 Count Me In (Documentary) (Worldwide Sales)
 2021 The United Way (Documentary) (Associate Producer)
 2020/I Summerland (International Sales)
 2020/I The Father (head of acquisitions and distribution: Embankment Films)
 2019 Ride Like a Girl (Worldwide Sales)
 2019 Military Wives (Worldwide Sales)
 2019 Can You Keep a Secret? (Worldwide Sales)
 2019/I Untouchable (Documentary) (Worldwide Sales)
 2018 Red Joan (Worldwide Sales)
 2018 McQueen (Documentary) (Worldwide Sales)
 2018 Galveston (head of acquisitions: Embankment Films)
 2017/I The Wife (International Sales)
 2017 Submergence (International Sales)
 2017 Churchill (Worldwide Sales)
 2016 The Monster (International Sales)
 2015/I The Dressmaker (International Sales)
 2015/I Estranged (production assistant)
 2014 Robot Overlords (Worldwide Sales)
 2013 Le Week-end (Worldwide Sales)
 2013 Diana (Worldwide Sales)
 2012 Dark Shadows (runner)
 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (set production assistant: London)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not much of an animal person. I've got two dogs but I was never really into bugs and things. Last year in school, we dissected some animals but I felt queasy. I'm not really into biology. But going out to Galapagos and playing a part where you're interested in insects and stuff is quite fun to do because it is something different. See more »

Trivia:

Coxes Rowing at Eton College. See more »

Nickname:

Pirky

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed