Castle (TV Series)
The Way of the Ninja (2014)
Reference View | Change View
- TV-14
- 43min
- Comedy, Crime
- 17 Mar 2014
- TV Episode
Investigating the killing of a Japanese ballerina, Castle and Beckett find a shrine with the murder weapon in an old factory. Then, when the two are separated, Castle is ambushed by a hooded attacker bearing all the hallmarks of a ninja.
Director:
Writers:
Photos and Videos
Cast
Nathan Fillion | ... |
Richard Castle
|
|
Stana Katic | ... |
Kate Beckett
|
|
Susan Sullivan | ... |
Martha Rodgers (creditOnly)
|
|
Jon Huertas | ... |
Javier Esposito
|
|
Seamus Dever | ... |
Kevin Ryan
|
|
Tamala Jones | ... |
Lanie Parish (creditOnly)
|
|
Molly C. Quinn | ... |
Alexis Castle (creditOnly)
|
|
Penny Johnson Jerald | ... |
Captain Victoria Gates
|
|
Brittany Ishibashi | ... |
Saya Ozu
|
|
Arye Gross | ... |
M.E. Sidney Perlmutter
|
|
Ron Yuan | ... |
Michio Saito
|
|
Chris Bruno | ... |
Randall Bedford
|
|
Arden Cho | ... |
Kiara
|
|
Mike Moh | ... |
Lee Tong
|
|
Cameron Deane Stewart | ... |
Dean Bedford
|
|
Carin Chea | ... |
Secretary
|
|
Caitlin Gold | ... |
Yumi
|
|
Tarri Markel | ... |
Sharon Bedford
|
|
Anna Moon | ... |
Aiko
|
|
Faye Viviana | ... |
Jade Yamata
|
|
Momo Yashima | ... |
Mama-San
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Billy Choi | ... |
Security (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen Janousek | ... |
Businessman (uncredited)
|
|
Hisato Masuyama | ... |
Businessman Singer (uncredited)
|
|
Yumi Mizui | ... |
Hostess Singer (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Larry Shaw |
Written by
Andrew W. Marlowe | ... | (created by) (creator) |
Christine Roum | ... | (story) & |
Shawn Waugh | ... | (story) |
Christine Roum | ... | (teleplay) |
Adam Frost | ... | (staff writer) |
Produced by
Jim Adler | ... | producer |
David Amann | ... | executive producer |
Elizabeth Beall | ... | supervising producer |
Armyan Bernstein | ... | executive producer |
Rob Bowman | ... | executive producer |
Chad Gomez Creasey | ... | producer |
Ashley Glazier | ... | associate producer |
David Grae | ... | executive producer |
Howard Grigsby | ... | producer |
Rob Hanning | ... | co-executive producer |
Marc A. Kahn | ... | producer (as Marc Kahn) |
Andrew W. Marlowe | ... | executive producer |
Terri Edda Miller | ... | consulting producer |
Dara Resnik | ... | producer (as Dara Resnik Creasey) |
Christine Roum | ... | supervising producer |
Lisa Schomas | ... | associate producer |
Joan Van Horn | ... | co-producer |
Terence Paul Winter | ... | supervising producer |
Music by
Robert Duncan | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Bill Roe | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Dennis Virkler |
Editorial Department
Mark Dennison | ... | on-line editor |
Brad Durante | ... | assistant editor |
Ashley Hall | ... | post-production coordinator |
Will Lawrence | ... | colorist |
Orlando Machado Jr. | ... | additional editor |
Tony Smith | ... | final colorist |
Robert John Marinelli | ... | dailies technician: DiTV (uncredited) |
Casting By
Kendra Castleberry | ||
Donna Rosenstein |
Production Design by
Alfred Sole |
Art Direction by
Chris Farmer |
Set Decoration by
Claire Kaufman |
Costume Design by
Luke Reichle |
Makeup Department
June Brickman | ... | makeup department head |
Fiona Distefano | ... | key makeup artist |
Zoe Franklin | ... | additional makeup artist |
Edward Morrison | ... | department head hair stylist |
Lillie S. Frierson | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Lizbeth Williamson | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Katic (uncredited) |
Production Management
Stephen Bowman | ... | post-production supervisor |
Nancy Sprow | ... | production supervisor |
Joan Van Horn | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Brian O'Kelley | ... | second assistant director |
Nicole Rodgers | ... | second assistant director |
Rich Sickler | ... | first assistant director |
Barry K. Thomas | ... | first assistant director |
Meta Valentic | ... | second assistant director |
Gabriella Poli Vidal | ... | additional second assistant director (as Gabriella Poli) |
Art Department
Ian J. Anderson | ... | set dresser |
Amanda Bromberg | ... | set decoration buyer |
Ann Calhoun | ... | art department coordinator |
Michali Cohen | ... | fashion illustrator (as Michal Cohen) |
Brendon Cowsill | ... | set dresser |
Tiffany Cowsill | ... | set dresser |
Vincent DeSantis | ... | construction coordinator |
Kate Fettis | ... | set decoration buyer |
Daniel R. Jennings | ... | set designer |
Riley 'Sean' Jones | ... | assistant property master |
Robert Scott Kyker | ... | property master (as Robert Kyker) |
Glenn H. Roberts | ... | on-set dresser |
Tim Scheu | ... | leadman |
Arin Spencer | ... | set dresser (as Arin Ladish) |
Lee Thomson | ... | set dresser |
Tara Walker | ... | art assistant |
Lynette Wich | ... | art department coordinator |
Vincent Befi | ... | art pa (uncredited) |
Patrick Russo | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Agalsoff Jr. | ... | boom operator |
Erik Altstadt | ... | sound utility |
Kyle Billingsley | ... | foley mixer |
Ronald G. Cogswell | ... | production sound mixer (as Ron Cogswell) |
Stacey Dodds | ... | sound engineer |
Scott Harber | ... | production sound mixer |
Kurt Kassulke | ... | re-recording mixer |
Todd Murakami | ... | sound effects editor |
Robb Navrides | ... | supervising sound editor |
Adam Sawelson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lyndsey Schenk | ... | foley cuer |
Noel Vought | ... | foley artist |
Christian Buenaventura | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Evan Daum | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Judah Getz | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Roy Machado | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Arno Stephanian | ... | foley mixer: footsteps (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Robert Calvert | ... | special effects coordinator (as Bob Calvert) |
Ian O'Connor | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Stephen D. Moore | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Brian Arndt | ... | compositor |
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Michael Callahan | ... | compositor: Encore Hollywood |
Karen Czukerberg | ... | visual effects producer |
Michael De Lorenzo Jr. | ... | visual effects artist |
Mark Dennison | ... | visual effects artist |
Shawn Ewashko | ... | digital compositor |
Chris Hopkins | ... | senior compositor : Encore VFX |
Jon Howard | ... | visual effects producer |
Dan Lopez | ... | visual effects |
Rick Ravenell | ... | visual effects artist |
Sean Tompkins | ... | visual effects producer |
Sam Winkler | ... | visual effects artist |
Elizabeth Alvarez | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Gigi Babityan | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Seth Brower | ... | compositor: Encore Hollywood (uncredited) |
Colin Feist | ... | lead compositor (uncredited) |
Michael Scott | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Andranik Taranyan | ... | senior compositor: Encore VFX (uncredited) |
Stunts
Gregory J. Barnett | ... | stunt coordinator |
Michael H. Barnett | ... | stunts |
Michael Lee Baron | ... | stunts |
Solomon Brende | ... | stunts |
Chris Brewster | ... | fight choreographer / stunts |
James Hutchison III | ... | utility stunts |
Danny Le Boyer | ... | stunts |
Adam Popp | ... | utility stunts |
Paul Anthony Scott | ... | stunt double: Nathan Fillion |
Caine Sinclair | ... | stunts (as Alexis Koczara) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Norman Ash | ... | lighting technician (as Pierre Ash) |
James Banfield | ... | best boy electrician |
Andrew Bikichky | ... | camera operator (as Andy Bikichky) |
Joe Chouchanian | ... | best boy grip |
Vic Chouchanian | ... | grip |
Stephen Collins | ... | camera operator |
Graeme Dickson | ... | grip |
Brian Drown | ... | rigging grip |
Dave Egerstrom | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Chris Garcia | ... | b cam first ac |
Mike Gentile | ... | digital loader: day player |
Josh Hackney | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Christopher Hood | ... | camera operator (as Chris Hood) |
Ron P. Jaffe | ... | still photographer |
Jono Kouzouyan | ... | chief lighting technician |
Charlie Murphy | ... | digital utility |
Lance Oyabu | ... | best boy electric |
Kurt Pomerleau | ... | lighting console programmer: second unit |
Nick Pomerleau | ... | rigging electrician |
Mike Roe | ... | grip |
Tony Sepian | ... | key grip |
Joseph T. Terranova | ... | lighting technician |
Joseph D. Urbanczyk | ... | additional camera operator |
Martin Weeks | ... | Lighting Programmer |
Nicole Wilder | ... | still photographer |
Anthony Huljev | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Nathan Lewis | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Kyle Sauer | ... | digital loader: additional (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Kendra Castleberry | ... | casting |
Martha Dietsche | ... | casting assistant |
Georgia Simon | ... | adr voice casting |
Alexis Winter | ... | extras casting (as Alexis Allen) |
Adam Hochfeld | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Artemio Carpio | ... | set costumer |
Lisa Coffey | ... | set costumer |
Jennifer Dozier | ... | key costumer |
Johnny Foam | ... | costume supervisor |
Nancy Malone | ... | set costumer |
Stanley Moore | ... | key costumer |
Tisha D. Nagel | ... | costume shopper / costumer |
Sica Schmitz | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Alexander Georges | ... | key assistant location manager |
Michael B. Louis | ... | key assistant location manager |
Eddie Merino | ... | key assistant location manager |
George Shockley | ... | locations manager |
Music Department
Robert Duncan | ... | theme by |
Amber Funk | ... | music editor |
Tricia Halloran | ... | music supervisor |
Melyssa Hardwick | ... | executive in charge of music |
Layla Minoui | ... | composer: additional music |
Kim Planert | ... | composer: additional music |
Tom Porter | ... | composer: additional music |
Jasper Randall | ... | vocal contractor |
Script and Continuity Department
Tricia Ronten | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Rupert Cole | ... | dispatcher |
Andy Spilkoman | ... | picture car coordinator: picture cars |
Jon Tardino | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
John Bellina | ... | production assistant |
Lisa A. Blair | ... | key crafts service second :insert units |
Katelin Cusack | ... | production staff |
Rob Fonda | ... | production staff (as Harvey Fonda) |
Saray Guidetti | ... | production staff (as Saray Deiseil) |
Chris Gutierrez | ... | production medic |
Greg Hansen | ... | craft service |
Samantha Hatch | ... | additional set production assistant |
Johnathon Johnson | ... | set production assistant |
Sheryl Johnson | ... | production accountant |
Meg Marchand | ... | set production assistant |
Ryan Moriarty | ... | adr loop group |
Kazumi Nakamura | ... | adr voice artist |
Zack Neuman | ... | personal assistant |
Richard Peña | ... | security |
Michael Rutkowski | ... | production assistant (as Mike Rutkowski) |
Justin Scutieri | ... | assistant to producer |
Keith Tripler | ... | production staff |
Warren Upson | ... | production assistant |
Bryan Biermann | ... | senior technical specialist (uncredited) |
Andrea Lawson | ... | video playback graphics (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2014) (United States) (tv)
- CTV Television Network (2014) (Canada) (tv)
- 3+ (2012) (Switzerland) (tv)
- 4+ (2012) (Switzerland) (tv)
- ATV (2017) (Austria) (tv)
- Alibi (2014) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Amazon Instant Video (2010) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Disney+ (2022) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Google Play (2010) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Joyn (2021) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Kabel Eins (2010) (Germany) (tv)
- MagentaTV (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Maxdome Store (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Maxdome (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Puls 4 (2012) (Austria) (tv)
- Puls 8 (2016) (Switzerland) (tv)
- Rakuten TV (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- SBS6 (2014) (Netherlands) (tv)
- SRF zwei (2009) (Switzerland) (tv)
- Sat.1 (2013) (Germany) (tv)
- Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen (SRF) (2009) (Switzerland) (tv)
- Sixx (2018) (Germany) (tv)
- Universal Channel (2013) (Germany) (tv)
- Videoload (2010) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- iTunes (2010) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
Storyline
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | Add content advisory for parents » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | As with most American productions, "yakusa" is mispronounced yah-KOO-zah. The correct pronunciation is YAH-koo-ZAH. See more » |
Goofs | Lee Tong is a Korean character, but the name is not one that would likely be used in Korea. It is a Chinese name. See more » |
Movie Connections | References Early Summer (1951). See more » |
Soundtracks | Wild Thing See more » |
Quotes |
[examining the victim]
Richard Castle: Looks like she was stabbed with a knife. Kate Beckett: Mmm. M.E. Sidney Perlmutter: To the untrained eye, perhaps. But... what you don't know about postmortem analysis could fill a book, Mr. Castle. In fact, it has. Numerous times. Richard Castle: Fine. So, it was not a knife. M.E. Sidney Perlmutter: Ah, wrong again. It was a knife, but "stabbed" implies the blade was *thrust* into the victim, uh, whereas this wound was produced by it being *hurled* into her chest. Kate Beckett: What is this, "Last of the Mohicans"? What kind of knife is it? M.E. Sidney Perlmutter: Uh, one with a hilt that matches these small bruises on either side of the wound. It killed her instantly, severing the left anterior descending artery. Kate Beckett: Okay, so either that's the luckiest knife toss in the world... Richard Castle: Or, she was killed by a circus knife-thrower. Like the Great Throwdini. [Perlmutter sighs wearily and walks away] See more » |