No photo available. Represent Alfred Sole? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,953 this week

Alfred Sole (1943–2022)

Alfred Sole was born on July 2, 1943, in Paterson, NJ. He grew up avidly watching the movies of Alfred Hitchcock, who later was an acknowledged influence on Sole's best known and most well-regarded feature, Alice, Sweet Alice (1976), better known as "Alice, Sweet Alice." Sole graduated from the University of Florence in Italy with a degree in ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 371 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 60 people
created 13 Dec 2019
 
a list of 6 people
created 27 Jun 2019
 
a list of 293 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 283 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Sole's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1976)
Deep Sleep Writer
(1972)
Pandemonium Director
(1982)
Veronica Mars Production Designer
(2004-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (41 credits)
 2009-2016 Castle (TV Series) (152 episodes)
- Heartbreaker (2016)
- G.D.S. (2016)
- The Blame Game (2016)
 2011/I Lone (Short)
 2009 Melrose Place (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2009)
 2009 S. Darko
 2009 Hatching Pete (TV Movie)
 2007-2008 Moonlight (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Click (2008)
- Fated to Pretend (2008)
- The Mortal Cure (2008)
- Sleeping Beauty (2007)
 2004 Halloweentown High (TV Movie)
 2004 Slammed
 2003 One Minute Soap Opera (TV Series)
 2003 Right on Track (TV Movie)
 2002 Gotta Kick It Up! (TV Movie)
 2001 The Poof Point (TV Movie)
 2001 Hounded (TV Movie)
 2001 Semper Fi (TV Movie)
 2001 These Old Broads (TV Movie)
 2000 Trial by Media (TV Movie)
 2000 Miracle in Lane 2 (TV Movie)
 1999 Horse Sense (TV Movie)
 1999 Johnny Tsunami (TV Movie)
 1999 Clubland
 1999 Replacing Dad (TV Movie)
 1998 Halloweentown (TV Movie)
 1998 The Con (TV Movie)
 1997 Divided by Hate (TV Movie)
 1997 L.A. Johns (TV Movie)
 1997 When the Cradle Falls (TV Movie)
 1996 Every Woman's Dream (TV Movie)
 1996 Unforgivable (TV Movie)
 1996 Face of Evil (TV Movie)
 1996 In the Blink of an Eye (TV Movie)
 1996 Widow's Kiss (TV Movie)
 1995 Glory Daze
 1995 Bodily Harm
 1994 Shattered Image (TV Movie)
 1994 Natural Selection (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Ogden Learox Pawlé
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was not good for Hollywood and Hollywood was not good for me. I didn't understand the politics. I was just this guy from Jersey who made movies. You go to these meetings with these hotshot executives for hours and nothing gets done! It was just constant frustration. What I really should've done is stayed in Paterson and made movies with friends in my hometown, the way I started out, like John ... See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of film director Dante Tomaselli. See more »

Nickname:

Ogden Learox Pawlé

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed