Poster

A Separation ()

Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A married couple are faced with a difficult decision - to improve the life of their child by moving to another country or to stay in Iran and look after a deteriorating parent who has... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 83 wins & 45 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Nader (as Peyman Moadi)
...
Simin
...
Razieh
...
Hojjat
Sarina Farhadi ...
Termeh
...
Miss Ghahraii
...
Nader's Father
...
Interrogator
...
Somayeh
Shirin Yazdanbakhsh ...
Simin's Mother
Sohibanoo Zolqadr ...
Azam (as Sahabanu Zolghadr)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mohammadhasan Asghari ...
Creditor
Shirin Azimiyannezhad ...
Woman in the Bus
Hamid Dadju ...
Creditor
Mohammad Ebrahimian ...
Judge
Samad Farhang ...
Interrogator's Office Manager
Ali Fattahi ...
Soldier
Nafise Ghodrati ...
School Teacher
Roya Hosseini ...
Police Officer
Seyyed Jamshid Hosseini ...
Accused Man
Hamid Janane ...
Soldier
Sahar Kave ...
Neighbour Woman
Seyyd Hamid Mirshams ...
Soldier
Manuchehr Mohammadzade ...
Creditor
Mazdak Mohaymeni ...
Police Officer
Majid Nameni ...
Accused Man
Ali Nazari ...
Satelite Reciever Operator
Farhad Nosrati ...
Piano Delievery Man
Mahmoud Rafi'i ...
Interrogator's Secretary
Bahareh Riahi ...
Hospital Receptionist (as Bahare Riyahi)
Peyman Sadeghi ...
Doctor
Mohammad Saffari ...
Shoemaker
Nosratollah Seyfizade ...
Creditor
Bahare Shahbazi ...
Neighbour Girl
Khodarahm Soleymannezhad ...
School Janitor
Maria Tehranchi ...
School Principal
Armine Zeytounchian ...
Mrs. Kalaani
Mohammad Sajadian ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Peyman Tayebi ...
Moadi (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Asghar Farhadi

Written by

Edit
Asghar Farhadi ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Negar Eskandarfar ... executive producer
Asghar Farhadi ... producer

Music by

Edit
Sattar Oraki

Cinematography by

Edit
Mahmoud Kalari ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hayedeh Safiyari

Editorial Department

Edit
Shabnam Hosseini ... assistant editor

Production Design by

Edit
Keyvan Moghaddam

Makeup Department

Edit
Reza Arabi ... makeup assistant
Mostafa Khademi Eslam ... key hair stylist
Mehrdad Mirkiani ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Hadi Amouzegar ... Production Accountant
Hasan Mostafavi ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Hamid Reza Ghorbani ... first assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Mohammad Reza Delpak ... sound mixer
Reza Narimizadeh ... sound editor
Mahmoud Samakbashi ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Koohyar Kalari ... lighting designer
Habib Majidi ... still photographer

Transportation Department

Edit
Akbar Nazari ... cinemobile

Other crew

Edit
Bahman Dadashi ... technical advisor
Maryam Naraghi ... script supervisor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Nader (Payman Maadi) and Simin (Leila Hatami) argue about living abroad. Simin prefers to live abroad to provide better opportunities for their only daughter, Termeh. However, Nader refuses to go because he thinks he must stay in Iran and take care of his father (Ali-Asghar Shahbazi), who suffers from Alzheimers. However, Simin is determined to get a divorce and leave the country with her daughter. Written by Amin Davoodi

Plot Keywords
Taglines Ugly truth, sweet lies See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Une séparation (France)
  • A Separation (United States)
  • A Separation (World-wide, English title)
  • Nader and Simin, a Separation (Hong Kong, English title)
  • Nader and Simin, a Separation (Europe, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 123 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $500,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Iran $100,000, 19 Mar 2011
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $24,426,169

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Director Asghar Farhadi's first idea for the movie was the image of a man washing his father, who had Alzheimer's. He built the rest of the film around that scene. See more »
Goofs Although Razieh had gone to the doctor to see if her baby is still alive a few hours before she was beaten by Nader, the judge never asked her about the result of medical check. Also after medical examination, it should be clear for Razieh to know about the situation of her baby unless she couldn't reach the doctor at the time. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #2.12 (2011). See more »
Quotes Simin: Does he even realize you are his son?
Nader: I know he is my father!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed