Poster

Filth ()


Reference View | Change View


A corrupt, junkie cop with bipolar disorder attempts to manipulate his way through a promotion in order to win back his wife and daughter while also fighting his own inner demons.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Bruce
...
Lennox
...
Bladesey
...
Drummond
...
Gillman
...
Inglis
...
Gus
...
Toal
...
Carole
...
Dr. Rossi
...
Mary
...
Chrissie
...
Gorman
...
Ocky
...
Bunty
...
Estelle
Jordan Young ...
Lexo
...
Size Queen
Bobby Rainsbury ...
Stephanie
Michael Moreland ...
Tramp
Therese Bradley ...
Madam Maisie
...
Japanese Student (as Zack Eisaku Niizato)
...
Rent Boy
Franziska Altmeyer ...
Hamburg Carole
...
Hector
...
Diana (as Tracy-Ann Oberman)
...
Bobby
Jake Wilson ...
Little Davie
Luke MacDonald ...
Euan (as Luke McDonald)
Jodie Mccallum ...
Dealer's Girlfriend
Chris Young ...
Drunken Santa Claus
...
Uniformed Policeman
...
Punter
Chris Cameron ...
Skanky Dealer
...
Posh Lady
...
Anna
Chidi Chickwe ...
Steven
Sanjeev Kohli ...
Sunil
...
Anil
Vanda Dadras ...
Air Stewardess
Jamie Wallace ...
Obnoxious Son
...
Madame R Zen Ficken
Megan Finn ...
Stacey
Colin Healy ...
Colin (uncredited)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emma Bryant ...
Dancer
China Soul ...
Car Singer
Craig Garner ...
Dwarf (uncredited)
Gregor Gillespie ...
Naked Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Aircraft passenger (uncredited)
...
Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Maxwell Laird ...
Dwarf (uncredited)
Lars-Peter Larsson ...
Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Andrew Martin ...
Dwarf (uncredited)
David McCarrison ...
Young Punter (uncredited)
J. Scott Murray ...
Naked policeman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jon S. Baird

Written by

Edit
Jon S. Baird ... (written by)
 
Irvine Welsh ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Mark Amin ... producer
Christian Angermayer ... producer
Jessica Ask ... co-producer
Guy Avshalom ... executive producer
Jon S. Baird ... producer
Christopher Billows ... co-producer: Steel Mill Pictures (as Chris Billows)
Tyler Boehm ... associate producer: Maven
Tony Bolton ... executive producer: Steel Mill Pictures
Jane l Bruce ... executive producer (as Jane L Bruce)
Charles E. Bush Jr. ... executive producer
Will Clarke ... producer
Rachel Dargavel ... associate producer: Steel Mill Pictures
Mohammed Hans Dastmaltchi ... executive producer
Alexander Denk ... co-producer: Maven
Karin G. Dietrich ... executive producer (as Karin Dietrich)
Ralph Dietrich ... executive producer
Ralph S. Dietrich ... executive producer (as Ralph Dietrich)
Alex Francis ... co-producer: Maven
Stephan Giger ... executive producer
Stefan Haller ... executive producer
Marc Hansell ... executive producer
Jon Harris ... executive producer
Robin Houcken ... executive producer
Steven Istock ... executive producer
Zygi Kamasa ... executive producer
Pierre Lorinet ... executive producer
Stephen Mao ... producer
Ken Marshall ... producer
James McAvoy ... producer
Benjamin Melkman ... executive producer
Jens Meurer ... producer
Nick Meyer ... executive producer
Alexander O'Neal ... line producer: additional photography (as Alex O'Neal)
Matt Petzny ... executive producer
Yasin Qureshi ... executive producer
Celine Rattray ... producer
Benoit Roland ... co-producer
Marc Schaberg ... executive producer
Trudie Styler ... producer
Judy Tossell ... executive producer: Egoli Tossell
Jean Pierre Valentini ... executive producer (as Jean-Pierre Valentini)
Berry van Zwieten ... co-producer / line producer
Irvine Welsh ... executive producer
Sean Wheelan ... co-producer
Paul Andrew Williams ... executive producer: Steel Mill Pictures
Jona Wirbeleit ... associate producer: Egoli Tossell

Music by

Edit
Clint Mansell

Cinematography by

Edit
Matthew Jensen ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Mark Eckersley

Editorial Department

Edit
Dieter Allaerts ... on-line editor
Peter Bernaers ... colorist: Galaxy Studios
Florentijn Bos ... on-line editor: Galaxy Studios
Erika de Bondt ... post-production coordinator
Wim Dickens ... digital intermediate producer: Galaxy Studios
Jon Gregory ... additional editor
Steve Harrow ... post-production consultant
Jan Hogevold ... digital intermediate supervisor: Galaxy Studios
Steven Worsley ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Kahleen Crawford
Janet Hirshenson
Danny Jackson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by

Edit
Mike Gunn

Art Direction by

Edit
Anna Alaeddine
Moley Campbell

Set Decoration by

Edit
Claire Pidgeon

Costume Design by

Edit
Guy Speranza

Makeup Department

Edit
Maxine Dallas ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Camilla Eriksson ... makeup artist: Sweden
Lydia Gerlam ... makeup artist: Sweden
Niamh Morrison ... hair designer / makeup designer
Barbara Schlensag ... additional makeup artist
Natalie Todman ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Daniel Andersson ... production manager: Sweden
Stephen Burt ... production manager
Jay Coquillon ... post-production supervisor
Björn Eggert ... production manager: Germany
Richard Landy ... additional production manager
Mark Murdoch ... production manager: additional photography (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sean Boyle ... assistant director: daily
Grant Butler ... trainee assistant director
Adam Byles ... second assistant director
Baudouin du Bois ... third assistant director: Belgium
Stina Elinderson ... third assistant director
David Gilchrist ... first assistant director
Mark Murdoch ... second assistant director
Zoe Smith ... third assistant director
Manuel Stülten ... third assistant director: Germany

Art Department

Edit
Mikael Back ... carpenter: Sweden
Phil Bowen ... construction manager
Kimberley Bright ... graphics assistant (as Kimberly Bright)
William Bryden ... construction
Paul Campbell ... property master
Ryan Clachrie ... art department assistant / graphics
Louise Drake ... prop buyer: Sweden
Andy Drummond ... construction manager
Jim Elliott ... standby props
Ian Gallacher ... stand-by chippy
Marianne Gallagher ... art department trainee
Rickard Grönvall ... master painter: Sweden
Dorte Herning ... painter: Sweden
Robert Hughes ... scenic painter
Lars Hult ... carpenter: Sweden
Klas Jansson ... construction manager: Sweden
Sebastian Jansson ... carpenter: Sweden
Sofie Kinngard ... painter: Sweden
Rasmus Larsson ... carpenter: Sweden
Brahma Lilja ... carpenter: Sweden
Martin Liljegren ... painter: Sweden
Fred MacMillan ... standby props (as Andrew 'Fred' McMillan)
Eona McCallum ... prop buyer
Kyle McCallum ... petty cash buyer
Russell McGovern ... graphics
Matt Mooney ... standby props: Sweden
Bert Ross ... charge hand (as Robert Ross) / joiner (as Robert Ross)
Gilbert Scott ... dressing props
Hugh Spiers ... construction buyer
Cameron White ... dressing props
Zoe Wight ... standby art director
Frank Zandhoff ... carpenter: Sweden
Mairi Claire Bowser ... art department runner (uncredited)
Jake Drummond ... carpenter (uncredited)
Jörgen Häger ... carpenter (uncredited)
Ciara McAvoy ... poster artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Dirk Bombey ... sound recordist
Per Boström ... re-recording mixer
Linda Forsén ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Colin Gregory ... boom operator
Paul Hammond ... adr recordist: Post Haste Sound
Hannu Karppinen ... foley recordist
Bradley Kendrick ... boom operator (as Brad Kendrick)
Pietu Korhonen ... foley editor
Heikki Kossi ... foley supervisor
Christer Melén ... sound effects editor
Patrick Owen ... sound recordist: additional photography (as Paddy Owen)
Joakim Sundström ... supervising sound editor
Courtney Schade ... post-production sound coordinator (uncredited)
John Sutherland ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Robin Pollok ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Anna Andersson ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Håkan Blomdahl ... visual effects supervisor: Filmgate
Elin Kothe ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Malin Leuchovius ... visual effects coordinator: Filmgate
Linus Lindbalk ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Martin Malmqvist ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Simon Martinsson ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Daniel Nielsen ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Timo Närhi ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Magnus Olsson ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Daniel Reidler ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Jonas Schmid ... digital colorist: rushes
Gustav Törnroth ... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Sean Wheelan ... visual effects producer: Filmgate
Steven Worsley ... visual effects editor

Stunts

Edit
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere ... stunt double: James McAvoy
Andy Goodall ... fight arranger
Marco Maas ... stunt coordinator
Nick Roeten ... stunt double: Martin Compston

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Sam Barnes ... focus puller
Alasdair Boyce ... camera trainee
Stuart Bunting ... grip
Neil Davidson ... still photographer
Laurens De Grande ... gaffer: Belgium
Dean Foard ... electrician
Emma Friend ... clapper loader: additional photography
Iain Harrison ... rigger
Iain Johnstone ... grip
Stephanie Kulbach ... still photographer: germany
Jon McCormick ... grip assistant
Grant McLean ... electrician
Callum Milne ... electrician
Scott Napier ... gaffer
David Odstad ... electrician trainee: Sweden
Robin Olsson ... electrician trainee: Sweden
Colin Price ... best boy
Patrik Skoglöw ... still photographer: Sweden
Christoffer Skoog ... grip assistant: Sweden
Dieter Van der Eecken ... head gaffer: Belgium
Ben Wilson ... camera operator
Jonathan Wright ... second assistant "a" camera
Paul Bates ... electrician (uncredited)
Eliot Coulter ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Erin Currie ... b camera loader: dailies (uncredited)
Mark Johnstone ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Roly Edwards ... animator
Jim Field ... animator
Josephine Gallagher ... animation producer
Cerissa Grieve ... animator
Satjit Matharu ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Fredrik Fornänger ... extras casting: Sweden (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Miriam Aksoy ... wardrobe: Hamburg
Delia Carolan ... costume daily / costumer: Sweden
Tracey Millar ... costume standby: Germany
Marnie Ormiston ... costume mistress
Nadine Powell ... costume supervisor
Bineta Saware ... wardrobe (as Binéta Saware)
Katy Taylor ... costume trainee
Andrew Cartwright ... pattern cutter/costume maker (uncredited)
John Eldred-Tooby ... speciality costume maker (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Benjamin Ackermann ... location manager: Germany
Guy Baudoin ... location scout: Belgium
Chris Cameron ... location assistant
Michael Campbell ... location scout
Danny Khoudary ... unit manager

Music Department

Edit
James Bellamy ... music editor
Matt Biffa ... music supervisor
Fiona Cruickshank ... score recordist
Matt Dunkley ... conductor / orchestrator
Geoff Foster ... score mixer / score producer / score recordist
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Dave Hartley ... musician: piano
Clint Mansell ... score producer
Charlotte Matthews ... assistant orchestra contractor
Everton Nelson ... orchestra leader
John Parricelli ... musician: electric/nylon accoustic guitar
Steve Pearce ... musician: bass guitar
Jill Streater ... score preparation & librarian
Ian Thomas ... musician: drums

Transportation Department

Edit
Andy Finnie ... driver: cast
Antonin Morel ... production driver: Belgium

Other crew

Edit
Ralph Broos ... post production executive
Matthew Brown ... production coordinator (as Matt Brown)
Siham Butakmani ... international marketing & publicity
Filippo Calvagno ... body double
Jo Cameron Brown ... voice coach
Iain Canning ... production assistant
Sandra Carlsson ... production coordinator: Sweden
Mirella Friis ... production coordinator: Sweden
Natacha Gilson ... production assistant
Margaret Graham ... script supervisor
Glynn Henderson ... safety consultant
Robert John Hepburn ... head of facilities
Paul Imrie ... assistant accountant
Steve Joberns ... auditor: UK, Shipleys
Tim Kirschstein ... floor runner: Germany
Zana Lawrence ... assistant: Trudie Styler, Maven
Frank Lehmann ... production executive: Egoli Tossell
Andrew MacLean ... assistant accountant
Jacqui McBride ... assistant accountant
Ashley McFarlane ... production secretary
Alex McKay ... floor runner
Jon Miller ... production accountant
Justin Miller ... assistant accountant
Heather Newman ... production coordinator (as Heather Stewart)
Laura Pettitt ... unit publicist
Raines Plambeck ... assistant: Celine Rattray, Maven
Donna S Robertson ... set runner: dailies
Jordan Rosner ... financial consultant
Gato Scatena ... financial consultant
Todd Shoemack ... financing consultant
Ludo Smolski ... script consultant
Spero Stamboulis ... financial consultant: Maven
Ian M. Stratford ... finance counsel: Maven (as Ian Stafford)
Liliane Wang ... production coordinator: Belgium
Jo Winter ... production runner: additional photography
Paul Zieleniec ... assistant accountant
Yvonne Dunn ... legal adviser: Creative Scotland (uncredited)
Amanda Marment ... rehearsal actor (uncredited)
Joseph Anthony McKenna ... stand- in (uncredited)
Will Samson ... stand-in (uncredited)
Adam Smith ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Eddie Dias ... thanks
Stan Erdreich ... special thanks
Ramald Graham ... dedicatee
Jason Leibovitch ... special thanks
Mark Lo ... special thanks
Monte Russo ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Scheming Bruce Robertson (James McAvoy), a bigoted and corrupt policeman, is in line for a promotion and will stop at nothing to get what he wants. Enlisted to solve a brutal murder and threatened by the aspirations of his colleagues, including Ray Lennox (Jamie Bell), Bruce sets about ensuring their ruin, right under the nose of unwitting Chief Inspector Toal. As he turns his colleagues against one another by stealing their wives and exposing their secrets, Bruce starts to lose himself in a web of deceit that he can no longer control. His past is slowly catching up with him, and a missing wife, a crippling drug habit and suspicious colleagues start to take their toll on his sanity. The question is: can he keep his grip on reality long enough to disentangle himself from the filth? Written by Lionsgate UK

Plot Keywords
Taglines This Little Piggy went to town! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Drecksau (Germany)
  • Ordure! (France)
  • Filth, el sucio (Spain)
  • Prljavo (Serbia)
  • Διαφθορά (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $5,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP247,860, 29 Sep 2013

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia James McAvoy has the ability to vomit at will. The scene where Bruce is sick was real vomit. See more »
Goofs When Ray tells Bruce that he will apply for the Inspector position, Bruce burns a hole into the couch with his cigarette. In the next shot, the cigarette is completely lit, with a full amount of ashes at the top. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Filth (2013). See more »
Soundtracks Winter Wonderland See more »
Crazy Credits Light-hearted animation featuring farm animals and cast credits. See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Bruce Robertson: Same rules apply.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed