Clint Mansell


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,017 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Clint Mansell was born on January 7, 1963 in Coventry, West Midlands, England. He is a composer, known for Black Swan (2010), The Fountain (2006) and Moon (2009). See full bio »

'90s Shows That Need a Reboot Now

Revisit "Sister, Sister" and more '90s TV throwbacks that need a revival now.

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 01 Nov 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clint Mansell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Black Swan Composer
(2010)
The Fountain Composer
(2006)
Moon Composer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (64 credits)
 2020 Rebecca (completed)
 2019-2020 Doom Patrol (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Tyme Patrol (2020)
- Flex Patrol (2019)
- Cyborg Patrol (2019)
- Frances Patrol (2019)
- Hair Patrol (2019)
 2020 Sailship on the open Sea (Short)
 2018-2019 Titans (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Trigon (2019)
- Dick Grayson (2018)
- Koriand'r (2018)
- Hank and Dawn (2018)
- Donna Troy (2018)
 2019/II Sabrina (Short)
 2019 Loving Vincent: The Impossible Dream (TV Movie documentary)
 2018 Out of Blue
 2018/II Mute (music by)
 2017 Loving Vincent (music by)
 2017 Myths Not for Sale (Short)
 2017 Ghost in the Shell (music by)
 2017 The New Radical (Documentary)
 2016 Gaslighting (Short)
 2016 Black Mirror (TV Series) (1 episode)
- San Junipero (2016)
 2016 2.0 (TV Movie)
 2015 Walk On By
 2015 High-Rise
 2015/I Man Down (music by)
 2015 Deathly (Short)
 2014 A Rose Reborn (Short)
 2014 Noah
 2013/I Filth
 2013 Stoker
 2012 Mass Effect 3 (Video Game)
 2011/I United
 2010 Fragged (TV Movie)
 2010 Faster
 2010/I Last Night
 2010 Black Swan
 2009 Blue Knight (Short)
 2009 The Odds (Short)
 2009 The Rebound
 2009 Farewell
 2009 Moon
 2008 The Wrestler
 2007 My Mother (Short)
 2007 The Healing Syndrome (Short)
 2007 Wind Chill
 2007 In the Wall (Short)
 2006 The Big Forever (Short)
 2006 Smokin' Aces
 2006 The Fountain
 2005 Doom
 2005 Trust the Man
 2005 Sahara
 2004 Suspect Zero
 2004 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (1 episode)
- MIA/NYC Nonstop (2004)
 2003 11:14
 2002 Ticker (Short)
 2002 Sonny
 2002 Abandon
 2001/I Rain
 2001 Knockaround Guys (music composed by)
 2001 The Hole
 1998 Pi
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Music department (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Spent around a decade in pioneering British dance/rock/hip-hop band Pop Will Eat Itself, who were responsible for such albums as This is the Day, This is the Hour, This is This, Cure for Sanity, and Dos Dedos Mis Amigos, and such songs as "Wise UpSucker", "Touched By the Hands of Cicciolina", and "RSVP" and were most recently ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Frequently collaborates with Darren Aronofsky. See more »

Trademark:

Combines Orchestral music with Electronic Instruments

Nickname:

Vestan Pance

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed