Poster

The Ghost and the Darkness ()


Reference View | Change View


A bridge engineer and an experienced old hunter begin a hunt for two lions after they start attacking local construction workers.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Charles Remington
...
Col. John Henry Patterson
...
Robert Beaumont
...
Samuel
...
Dr. David Hawthorne
...
Angus Starling
...
Helena Patterson
...
Abdullah
Henry Cele ...
Mahina
Kurt Egelhof ...
Indian Victim
Satchu Annamalai ...
Worker #1
Teddy Reddy ...
Worker #2
Raheem Khan ...
Worker #3 (as Rakeem Khan)
Jack Devnarain ...
Nervous Sikh Orderly
Glen Gabela ...
Orderly #1
Richard Nwamba ...
Orderly #2
Nick Lorentz ...
Photographer
Alex Ferns ...
Stockton
Kaycey Padayachee ...
Beaumont's Valet
...
Beaumont's Clerk
Patrick Gifford ...
Patterson's Son
Justin Gifford ...
Patterson's Son
George Middlekoop ...
Station Master
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Soldier (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Stephen Hopkins

Written by

Edit
William Goldman ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Michael Douglas ... executive producer
Grant Hill ... co-producer
A. Kitman Ho ... producer
Gale Anne Hurd ... producer
Paul B. Radin ... producer (as Paul Radin)
Steven Reuther ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by

Edit
Vilmos Zsigmond

Film Editing by

Edit
Roger Bondelli
Robert Brown
Steve Mirkovich
Bert Lovitt ... (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Edit
Timothy Alverson ... assistant editor
Erik C. Andersen ... assistant editor
Sam Citron ... assistant editor
Megan Gill ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Martin C. Heselov ... assistant editor
Sean Hubbert ... associate editor
Julie Janata ... assistant editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Bryan McMahan ... colorist: mastering
Mark Rathaus ... assistant editor
Leon Retief ... assistant editor
Ken Terry ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Mary Selway
Sarah Trevis

Production Design by

Edit
Stuart Wurtzel

Art Direction by

Edit
Zack Grobler
Giles Masters
George Richardson ... supervising art director
Steve Saklad ... supervising art director
Malcolm Stone

Set Decoration by

Edit
Hilton Rosemarin

Costume Design by

Edit
Ellen Mirojnick

Makeup Department

Edit
Paul Engelen ... makeup artist
Robert Maverick ... hair technician: Stan Winston Studios
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... hair stylist
Cecilia Verardi ... makeup artist
Megan Tanner ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Carol Dantuono ... post-production executive
Bruce Devan ... production manager: second unit
Michael L. Games ... production supervisor (as Michael Games)
Thomas Hayslip ... unit manager
Grant Hill ... unit production manager
Toby Pease ... production supervisor: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Javier Chinchilla ... second second assistant director (as Javier Chinchilla Kern)
Jamie Christopher ... second assistant director
Lee Cleary ... first assistant director: second unit
Jack Couffer ... second unit director
Simon Damast ... second second assistant director
José Luis Escolar ... first assistant director
Jacinta Hayne ... second assistant director: second unit
Patrick Kinney ... second assistant director
Franco Mariola ... third assistant director: second unit
Josh McLaglen ... second unit director
Douglas A. Raine ... first assistant director: second unit (as Doug Raine)
Matt Rebenkoff ... second assistant director (as Matthew Rebenkoff)
Emile Smith ... third assistant director
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... second assistant director (as David Venghaus)
Melanie Walker ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Sean Ahern ... set foreman
Rodney Armanino ... construction coordinator
Victor Botha ... set dresser
Hennie Goddard ... carpenter
Vivienne Gray ... draughtsperson
Zack Grobler ... art director: second unit
Dale Haugo ... lead scenic artist
Roland Hunter ... painter
Michael Hyman ... carpenter
Belinda Johnson ... coordinator
Tim Larsen ... painter
Hank Mayo ... concept designer
Philip McDonald ... property master
Dave Midson ... supervising dressing prop
Marelize Pretorius ... assistant props builder
Marco Rubeo ... set designer
Robert H. Winn ... scenic chargehand
Mickey Woolfson ... chargehand stand-by

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher Assells ... dialogue editor
Paul Aulicino ... assistant sound editor
Bob Beher ... foley editor
Gary Blufer ... digital sound effects layback
Lance Brown ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Kelly Cabral ... digital sound effects layback
Jeffrey Cranford ... assistant sound editor
Marc Deschaine ... adr assistant
Joe Dorn ... adr editor
Michael Dressel ... supervising foley editor
Gordon Ecker ... sound effects editor
John Michael Fanaris ... sound effects coordinator
Dana LeBlanc Frankley ... assistant sound editor (as Dana LeBlanc)
Rick Hart ... re-recording mixer
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Glenn Hoskinson ... sound effects editor
Mildred Iatrou ... dialogue editor
Simon Kaye ... sound mixer
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
John Leveque ... dialogue editor
Martin Lopez ... sound effects recordist
Kimberly Ellen Lowe ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor
Blake Marion ... sound effects coordinator
Donald O. Mitchell ... re-recording mixer
Frank A. Montaño ... re-recording mixer
Gary Mundheim ... sound effects editor
Steve Nelson ... sound effects editor
Mark Pappas ... foley editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Kim Secrist ... sound effects editor
Bruce Stambler ... supervising sound editor
Tommy Staples ... boom operator
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor
Shawn Sykora ... foley editor
Donald L. Warner Jr. ... sound effects editor
Marshall Winn ... dialogue editor
Richard E. Yawn ... sound effects editor
David Abrahamsen ... sound (uncredited)
Lance Brown ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ken S. Polk ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jason Barnett ... special effects technician
Darin Bouyssou ... mold/lab technician
Tamara Carlson ... fabrication crew: Stan Winston Studio
Jim Charmatz ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Chris Corbould ... special effects supervisor
David Covarrubias ... special effects technician
Glenn Derry ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Dunn ... special effects assistant: second unit
Grady Holder ... mold maker
Doug Hudson ... mold/lab technician
Marc Irvin ... special effects technician
Dana Klaren ... special effects technician
Paul Knowles ... senior special effects technician
Richard J. Landon ... animatronic effects designer (as Richard Landon) / animatronic effects supervisor (as Richard Landon)
Lindsay MacGowan ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
David Mahlangu ... assistant special effects: second unit
Bob Mano ... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk ... special effects technician
Sylvia Nava ... hair technician: Stan Winston Studios
Jon Neill ... painter: Stan Winston Studio
Tim Nordella ... animatronic effects designer / animatronic effects supervisor / creature designer and fabricator
John Rosengrant ... animatronic effects supervisor / makeup effects supervisor
Shaun Rutter ... special effects technician
Stiles White ... production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Andy Williams ... floor supervisor / special effects foreman
Gary Yee ... creature effects crew / special effects makeup
Janek Zabielski ... special effects coordinator: second unit
Stefan Zabielski ... special effects assistant: second unit
Lance Gilmer ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Amit Agrawal ... software engineer: SPI
Isa Alsup ... compositor (as Isa Abdulbari Alsup)
Maura Alvarez ... rotoscope artist
Christopher Bailey ... visual effects coordinator (as Chris Bailey)
Ryan Berg ... visual effects coordinator
Ron Brinkmann ... computer graphics supervisor
Randy Brown ... visual effects compositor
Suzy Brown ... digital painter / rotoscope artist
Harold Buchman ... digital effects artist
Colin Campbell ... digital compositor
Joan Collins Carey ... visual effects producer (as Joan Collins)
Rusty Case ... senior systems architect
Jerome Chen ... senior technical supervisor
David Cornelius ... electronics engineer
Art David ... digital artist
John Decker ... lead technical assistant
Bruce Devan ... production manager: visual effects unit
Sheena Duggal ... Inferno artist: SPI / high speed compositing supervisor
Nancy Evans ... rotoscope artist
Thomas F. Ford IV ... lead Inferno technical assistant
Kiki Francoise ... compositor (as Kiki Candela)
Michael Garcia ... visual effects production assistant
Peter Gornstein ... concept/storyboard artist
Kelly Granite ... visual effects compositor
Amy Hollywood Wixson ... computer graphics coordinator / digital production manager
Mark Holmes ... high speed compositing supervisor
Ralph Horan ... executive producer: visual effects
Ivo Horvat ... matte painter: SPI
Stephen Kennedy ... compositor (as Steve Kennedy)
Martin A. Kline ... visual effects art director
J.W. Kompare ... visual effects editor
Susan Kornfeld ... rotoscope artist (as Sue Kornfeld)
Paul McGhee ... film scanning and recording
Tim McGovern ... visual effects supervisor: SPI
M. Scott McKee ... compositor
George Merkert ... visual effects executive producer: SPI
Ann Monn ... high speed compositor
Yolie Moreno ... visual effects assistant coordinator
Megan Omi ... compositor
Nancy Oppenheim ... lead rotoscope artist
Mark Oppenheimer ... visual effects producer: location photography
Kelly Pappas ... high speed compositor
Bob Peitzman ... compositor: SPI
Mike Perry ... digital effects animator
Gayle Reznik ... visual effects production manager: SPI
Stuart Robertson ... senior visual effects supervisor
Andrea Scholer ... compositor (as Andrea Sholer)
Bill Schultz ... visual effects senior management
John R. Shourt ... rotoscope artist (as John Shourt)
Chuck Shuman ... visual effects director of photography (as Chuck Schuman)
Chu Tang ... software engineer
Kristen Trattner ... high speed compositor
Barry Weiss ... senior staff: SPI
Guy T. Wiedmann ... assistant visual effects editor (as Guy Wiedmann)
Kieran Woo ... production controller: Digital Domain
Doug Yoshida ... technical assistant
Hal Miles ... digital artist (uncredited)
Audrea Topps Harjo ... production software coordinator (uncredited)
Attila Veress ... film recorder operator (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Danny Baldwin ... stunt coordinator
Gavin Mey ... stunt coordinator: South Africa
Reginald Mompati ... stunt assistant (as Reg Mompati)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Gabriel Beristain ... director of photography: second unit
Todd Carmody ... lighting technician
Frank Connor ... still photographer
Jack Couffer ... director of photography: Kenya unit
Lars Cox ... second assistant camera
Harmon Cusack ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Carlos De Carvalho ... focus puller: "b" camera
Mannie Ferreira ... second unit: second assistant camera
Mark Forster ... b dolly grip
Mauriece Jacks Jr. ... video assist operator
Robert Jason ... gaffer
Daron Keet ... assistant camera
Richard Latham ... focus puller
Wayne Leach ... electrician
Stan McClain ... camera operator: aerial
Neal Norton ... camera operator: "a" camera
Dennis Seawright ... first assistant camera
Clive Shirlaw ... grip
Joseph D. Urbanczyk ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Joseph Urbanczyk)
André Louis van Heerden ... additional video assist operator

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Jane Warren ... casting: South Africa

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Michael Dennison ... assistant costume designer
Dan Grace ... key costumer
Jo Katsaras ... wardrobe supervisor
Carolyn Marston ... key costumer
Janet Schriever ... set costumer
John Scott ... wardrobe supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Kevin De La Noy ... location manager
Werner Du Preez ... location scout
Alex Gladstone ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
George Acogny ... music supervisor: ethnic music
Kelly Askew ... ethnic music researcher
Sally Boldt ... music editor
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Kenneth Hall ... supervising music editor
Mitchell Leib ... executive in charge of soundtracks
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo ... assistant music editor
Ray Phiri ... choir conductor: Johannesburg
Curtis Roush ... location music editor
Sidney Sax ... orchestral contractor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Nick Vidar ... music programmer

Transportation Department

Edit
Dale Edwards ... transportation captain
Paul Woodman ... transportation administrator

Other crew

Edit
Wendy Altman-Cohen ... principal eyewear
Monique Angeon ... assistant animal handler: lions
Kelly Askew ... dialogue coach: Swahili
Wiebina Berrington ... script supervisor: second unit
Desiree Bertasso ... production coordinator: second unit
Kirk Borcherding ... production executive
Anthony Boswell ... assistant animal handler
Nikki Clapp ... script supervisor
Kathi Danielson ... first assistant accountant (as Kathi D. Evans)
Bryan de Klerk ... stand-in: Val Kilmer
Emile de Kock ... animal wrangler: domestic animals
Dave Evans ... armorer: preparation
Gary Fick ... body double
Stuart Fink ... unit publicist
Anne C. Ford ... first assistant accountant
Vic Fraser ... copyist
Jane Fry ... production accountant
Gareth Gardner ... production assistant / set office assistant
Joanne Goldstone ... assistant accountant
Michael Hackenberger ... animal trainer: lions
Kelly Helstrom ... assistant: Steve Reuther
Richard J. Landon ... puppeteer
Thierry Le Portier ... animal trainer: lions
James Luccarda ... Location Scout
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Michael Morgenthal ... construction accountant
Giana Mucci ... post production assistant
Stacy Plavoukos ... production coordinator
Julie Randolph ... production assistant
Fess 'Reg' Reynolds ... animal trainer: lions
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... supervising animal trainer (as Sled Reynolds) / supervising animal trainer: lions (as Sled Reynolds)
Fran Saidman ... production coordinator
Olly Steele ... on set armourer, weapons instuctor
Jim Stockley ... animal supplier
Ted Strikwerda ... assistant animal handler: lions (as Ted Strickwerda)
Rosanna Sun ... production coordinator: USA
Judy Thomason ... assistant: Steve Reuther
Phillip K. Torretto ... assistant: George Acogny
Trevor van Sweeden ... stand-in (as Trevor van Sweden)
Jean-Roux Viljoen ... base camp manager
Anna Walton ... housing coordinator
Hubert Wells ... animal trainer: lions
Stan Winston ... live/animatronic effects
Kris Wiseman McIntyre ... assistant: Stephen Hopkins
Gary Yee ... mold/technical department

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Sir Robert Beaumont is behind schedule on a railroad in Africa. Enlisting noted engineer John Henry Patterson to right the ship, Beaumont expects results. Everything seems great until the crew discovers the mutilated corpse of the project's foreman, seemingly killed by a lion. After several more attacks, Patterson calls in famed hunter Charles Remington, who has finally met his match in the bloodthirsty lions. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Keywords
Taglines Control Your Fear See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Der Geist und die Dunkelheit (Germany)
  • L'ombre et la proie (France)
  • Los demonios de la noche (Spain)
  • Yön saalistajat (Finland)
  • Le fantôme et les ténèbres (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $55,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $36,400,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Director Stephen Hopkins said in 1999 interview with SFX magazine how making of The Ghost and the Darkness was his worst experience as a filmmaker, "a true nightmare". Michael Douglas, who was producing the film, decided at last minute to play the Remington character. But even before filming began the working relationship between Douglas and Hopkins was very tense. Douglas even went and had the movie completely re-cut in post production removing 45 minutes of scenes in order for him to have more screen time. This also explains story parts that go nowhere and plot holes that the movie has. Like for example, a part where the story jumps from having only few people killed by lions only for characters in next scenes mentioning how the number of people dead is much bigger. Hopkins expressed disappointment with the final cut of the film. See more »
Goofs In one scene, Remington tells Patterson that "We have an expression in prize fighting: 'Everyone has a plan until they've been hit.' Well my friend, you've just been hit." The events of this film take place in or closely around 1898, however the prizefighting expression used by Remington was coined by World War 2 era boxing great Joe Louis, who was not even born until 1914. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Chamber/The Ghost and the Darkness/The Long Kiss Goodnight/Looking for Richard/Freeway (1996). See more »
Soundtracks Hamara Haath (Our Hands Unite) See more »
Crazy Credits The beginning of the end credits is shown with a photograph of the real bridge as background. See more »
Quotes [Samuel hands John a letter from his wife]
Samuel: You like her?
John Patterson: Very much.
Samuel: I don't like any of mine.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed