Top 10 List: Best Movies Based on Video Games
by MinorityReporter | created - 27 Sep 2012 | updated - 25 Sep 2017 | PublicNow this list was a lot of fun to put together because, really, there are no good movies based on video games. There are tolerable movies and movies that have elements that work well but overall, as a sub-genre, video game based movies a-suck. So compiling a list of best video game movies is like deciding which kind of venereal desease you prefer. As with all my other lists, start at the bottom and work your way up and enjoy the list!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (2005)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ex-mercenary is forced out of isolation when three mysterious men kidnap and brainwash the city's children afflicted with the Geostigma disease.
Directors: Tetsuya Nomura, Takeshi Nozue | Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Ayumi Ito, Shôtarô Morikubo, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 58,205
And finally the game so many, but not me, played and loved, Final Fantasy VII. Because I never played it I never really got that into the story and the characters seem kind of shallow to me. I have heard that the storyline in this movie will only make sense if you finished the game in a really specific way and that limits its potential so much because it only appeals to a really narrow margin of people. What saves this movie, however, and makes it the best of the worst is the action. The action in this film is unbelievable. It is over the top animé style action, fluent and superflous in every way and I love every minute of it.
2. Silent Hill (2006)
R | 125 min | Horror, Mystery
A woman, Rose, goes in search for her adopted daughter within the confines of a strange, desolate town called Silent Hill.
Director: Christophe Gans | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Laurie Holden, Sean Bean, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 244,002 | Gross: $46.98M
Another game I never played. What really sets this movie apart from all the other movies on this list is its atmosphere. Its not really that the movie itself was that scary but the atmosphere was so heavy it almost creeped into the living room. However, because the actual content of the movie was sadly underwhelming, the atmosphere, while effective, just couldn't even the movie out. A brave attempt and moderately effective.
3. Mortal Kombat (1995)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three unknowing martial artists are summoned to a mysterious island to compete in a tournament whose outcome will decide the fate of the world.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Christopher Lambert, Robin Shou, Linden Ashby, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Votes: 124,616 | Gross: $70.45M
This movie might only be this high because of its sentimental value but I just remember watching this movie when I was a kid and loving it. The characters were cool, the action was cool, the effects were cool and it finished on a cliffhanger that promised so much. Seeing some of it again I can say that I still think that some of the action elements worked really well but the characters (well, really more the actors) were obnoxious and the effects are terrible by today's standards and the two coolest characters, Scorpion and Sub-Zero were sadly underplayed.
4. Resident Evil (2002)
R | 100 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A special military unit fights a powerful, out-of-control supercomputer and hundreds of scientists who have mutated into flesh-eating creatures after a laboratory accident.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Michelle Rodriguez, Ryan McCluskey, Oscar Pearce
Votes: 288,410 | Gross: $40.12M
This movie actually isn't all that bad. As zombie movies go it is fairly effective and some of the effects hold up pretty well. But it did take itself way too seriously and it focused too much on just one scene which consequently made all the following scenes seem really anti-climactic. And seeing it again, it became all too clear that the acting is terrible in this movie, except for Michelle Rodrigues, she was cool.
5. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young fugitive prince and princess must stop a villain who unknowingly threatens to destroy the world with a special dagger that enables the magic sand inside to reverse time.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Gemma Arterton, Ben Kingsley, Alfred Molina
Votes: 303,904 | Gross: $90.76M
I actually had pretty high hopes for this movie. It had a good director, a good leading man, and a story that seemed really fitting to turn into a movie. And it only turned out decent. It was so underwhelming that, while it might actually be better than some of the movies higher up on the list, it only just barely got a place in the top 5. Stupid movie.
6. Doom (2005)
R | 105 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Space Marines are sent to investigate strange events at a research facility on Mars but find themselves at the mercy of genetically enhanced killing machines.
Director: Andrzej Bartkowiak | Stars: Karl Urban, Rosamund Pike, Dwayne Johnson, Deobia Oparei
Votes: 118,709 | Gross: $28.21M
A little like Lara Croft: Tomb Raider this movie actually only has one good scene where you see the movie from the perspective of the main character like in the game but that raises the question that if it just like the game, why not just play the game? You're bound to get a lot more out of that. That being said this movie actually has some value for me as a movie I can watch when I'm really hung over and that is more than I can say for many other video game movies.
7. Warcraft (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
As an Orc horde invades the planet Azeroth using a magic portal, a few human heroes and dissenting Orcs must attempt to stop the true evil behind this war.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Travis Fimmel, Paula Patton, Ben Foster, Dominic Cooper
Votes: 278,785 | Gross: $47.37M
I have a lot of love for the original RTS franchise but never got into WoW. Still my hopes were quite high for this movie based on the director and the visuals. Unfortunately, the movie played more like someone read the manual from the original aloud. A few good performances and an excellent visual side provides a little entertainment.
8. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Video game adventurer Lara Croft comes to life in a movie where she races against time and villains to recover powerful ancient artifacts.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Jon Voight, Iain Glen, Noah Taylor
Votes: 218,946 | Gross: $131.14M
The scene in the beginning of Croft facing off against the giant robot is really the only good scene in this movie. You could argue that watching Angelina Jolie run and bouncing... bouncing... bouncing... what was I saying? I think this movie might be better than I remember.
9. Hitman (I) (2007)
R | 94 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A gun-for-hire known only as Agent 47 hired by a group known only as 'The Organization' is ensnared in a political conspiracy, which finds him pursued by both Interpol and the Russian military as he treks across Russia and Eastern Europe.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Dougray Scott, Olga Kurylenko, Robert Knepper
Votes: 177,741 | Gross: $39.69M
Another example of wasted potential. The Hitman games had so many tense and exhiting missions that were just screaming to be put on camera but the film makers decided that there would be none of that. What we got instead of the nail-bitingly tense moments from the game was a run of the mill action movie with some really ridiculous elements such as Agent 47 facing off against 3 other agents with swords he just magically pulls out of his jacket.
10. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A scientist makes a last stand on Earth with the help of a ragtag team of soldiers against an invasion of alien phantoms.
Directors: Hironobu Sakaguchi, Motonori Sakakibara | Stars: Alec Baldwin, Steve Buscemi, Ming-Na Wen, Ving Rhames
Votes: 84,071 | Gross: $32.13M
So much potential. The Final Fantasy universe(s) has so much potential and this is what they come up with? I mean, its not necessarily all that bad it just has so many distracting elements. First off, its message is painfully obvious and overblown. Its not necessarily a bad message it has just been seen before and done in much more subtle way. The voice acting is sub standard and the effects, while impressive are a bit sterile and the most annoying thing is that it is boring. Most of the time you will be waiting for something to happen and honestly, it never really does.
Tell Your Friends