Change Your Image
mongoose__49
Reviews
In ascolto (2006)
Interesting but just not that great
A mediocre spy flick, not worth the last hour, this movie could have been a lot better with better editing, to liven it up and make it a good chunk shorter. It takes a nose dives and stalls somewhere in the middle, despite its realistic plot line.
Michael Parks did a great job as an actor, there were other good performances from some others in the cast, however I had trouble finding the character of Francesca believable because her emotions sometimes conflicted with the scene she was in.
As far as this one goes, i would avoid it and watch something like SpyGame, its a little more far-fetched but at least it wont put you to sleep (yes i think the government has the Tech to screen every phone call) As to you crackpots out there rating this movie a 10, how can this movie be everything that every other movie is not, and worth a perfect score?
Slither (2006)
The best of sci-fi/horror genre movie of all time!
What a surprise this movie was, after so many garbage horror zombie movies this year one finally gets it together, storyline, music, actors, effects, I was so shocked to see a movie this good.
It was filled with just enough detail, character development, and intrigue to keep you watching for those reasons alone, then they added some very good effects along with expressive characters, and just enough thoughtful plot twisting to make everything in it believable!
Not to mention there were few if any silly "oh sure he falls right onto the fence post" in a glory of gore moments.
Go watch this movie today! I promise you wont be disappointed
Brick (2005)
Good intrigue but, unreal portrayal of high-school culture
This movie is about a loner who is searching for the truth, in a high-school environment among what would seem to be a surreal set of characters, which although making the movie intriguing, comes off as unrealistic.
This movie, for those that don't know was shot in the director/writer Rian's J's hometown, it was clearly a movie that was very well thought out, for instance lots of time was taken with the musical score.
You get the feeling that the writer/director has miles of life's experience behind him, but in fact wrote the movie right out of college, which was quite a surprise, he really musta gone to a different kind of high-school than me though :) I have yet to see a detective movie recently that I really enjoyed as much as this one other than Headhunters, which comes to mind as one of the better ones.
If your looking for a detective movie with an indie-like feel, with Hollywood quality production this is it! I'm Rating it a 5 because it doesn't deserve an 8.1 and for the lack of real-life characters, it reminds me of when you watch transporter 2(please don't bother) and that crazy impossible stunt happens it detracts from the ?action?, well the same thing happens in this movie, he is incredibly smart to the extreme, it just feels so unreasonable, it detracts from the otherwise awesome plot line and script.
Nacho Libre (2006)
Just not funny, even Jack Black couldn't save this one.
This was possibly one of the worst movies i've ever seen. The story was so very slow, no memorable dialogs of any kind, backyard fight scenes, and just no jokes once so ever.
The word I could best sum it up with is moronic. And the audience was about that age too, not one of the people i was with laughed like the audience but we are older and all have the ability to drive, that's probably what set us apart.
The thing is, it isn't really pie in your face humor. It's if you blindly love jack black and worship his every facial expression humor, then you might find it funny.
Don't get the wrong idea I love Jack Black, I also like Napoloen Dynamite, but this movie was not up to either's standards.
For all of those people rating this a ten, I have a question....Are we watching the same movie?
Infestation (2005)
Bad Visual, Unexeptional acting, was there a plot?
Well if you can get past the bad, flashy computer game visuals, the backyard style fight scenes, actors with little or no guidance, having to deliver a script that sucks then this isn't the worst zombie movie you'll have ever seen.
Well that might be a little harsh, despite all those draw backs its probably not the worst zombie movie ever, but its pretty darn bad.
I watched the first 15 mins then flashed through to the middle hoping for a change in effects/better script, no luck and it continued in badness right to the end.
I wouldn't waste your time with this one, especially if you haven't see land of the dead, 28 days later, or sean of the dead all classic successful zombie movies to me.
Cya l8a
Garden State (2004)
Not as good as those giving it 10's suggest
This movie for me fell very short of an intelligent thinker type movie, and for those people that liked this movie don't tell me it was good until you've seen all the other movies similar to this that came before it like: The shape of things, Rushmore, Lost in translation and other similar movies. This one to me is a dud, the acting was not genuine the symbolism was like being hit in the face with smelly sock(impossible to miss). It had very little storyline either One good thing was the music.
What i don't understand is how it gets into the top 250, if you take a gander through the stats there are more 1 star ratings than there are 10, which would make this movie rating more a 4......are the IMDb stats flawed and ignoring all those "extremist" 1's?
Donnie Darko (2001)
Overrated film waste of 2 hours.
While I'm a big fan of movies that question things, this movie was a waste of time. Some people might classify this as an "intelligent movie" but I Loathe the day I read and trusted the internet reviews on IMDb.com for this "intelligent movie".
Ill give it one point for good acting and for the fact that I liked the music choices, but it goes down hill from there. The music was just played on top of the scenes as if it wasn't actually a part of the movie, hardly any fade in/fade out.
The whole time in the movie I was thinking please don't end at the beginning and boom I had to watch the whole movie to find out what? Nothing, I should just have done a fast forward to the end to see the truth and not wasted my time with all the in between nonsense that in the end proved doublespeak.
Don't bother seeing it if you don't like movies with no ending, or futile endings.
This movie certainly doesn't belong in the top 250 I rate it 1in10 other movies deserve this top spot. Not even close to the originality and mind-blowing coolness of a movie/ movies like Momento.
- My 2 cents