Very good film, liked very much watching it. William Holden does a very good job in the role a ranchers whose family was massacred by savages and an outlaw. The film was released in 1972, commercially re-released in 1979 on NBC's Tuesday Night at the Movies. The film was shot in New Mexico in 1971, and had Susan Hayward's return from voluntary retirement. This western was an attempt to return audiences to the dark territory of The Wild Bunch with a dash of The Dirty Dozen. The two best are certainly Ernest Borgnine and Woody Strode"... noting further that this was "probably Borgnine's best performance since Marty.
Reviews
41 Reviews
1923
(2022–2023)
Excessive sex and violence scenes
14 April 2023
I could stop by just putting this title, needless to say that this series had everything to be excellent just as 1883 BUT the appeal to sex and violence scenes in this movie is just unbearable.
I finished watching this series with a sense of frustration and disappointment.
Having loved 1883 I looked forward to 1923 being another great series.
1883 was superb, with great scripts, great plots and great production.
Apart from a promising cast, 1923 has non of these., 1923 does not fit in with 1883 and makes no sense.
It's really really bad, so fragmented. I mean really poor, so poor that it could be just cancelled to give space to a better job.
I finished watching this series with a sense of frustration and disappointment.
Having loved 1883 I looked forward to 1923 being another great series.
1883 was superb, with great scripts, great plots and great production.
Apart from a promising cast, 1923 has non of these., 1923 does not fit in with 1883 and makes no sense.
It's really really bad, so fragmented. I mean really poor, so poor that it could be just cancelled to give space to a better job.
Fractured
(I) (2019)
Don't watch, bad enough!
18 January 2023
Terrible storyline and terrible story, dont waste your precious time, it is not worth it. The plot becomes very predictable, that even during the ending when the movie tries to place you in doubt of what you believed, you still know what to expect. The whole film drags the agonizing thought of one man suffering and the suspense doesn't stay intact. Some parts have a little bit of intrigue, but that's just about it. Everything else comes off a very cliché. Movie that is way to long, could easily been 30 minutes shorter. Another disadvantage of being so long is that the movie drags at some point. Worse is the terrible plot-twist. When in doubt, see an other thriller.
The Music Man
(1962)
Simply the best musical film
8 December 2022
Simply the best musical film. This was a very difficult musical, it never looks to me like a stage musical; taking his cue from a few famous examples of adaptations done on non-musical films, he has used the entire River City, Iowa, USA town as his stage, moving his mobile cameras wherever the action could best be served. But I suggest "The Music Man" is most important not for its entertainment qualities, which are considerable perhaps. Hollywood's studio tsars, despite their surrealized applying of pseudo-Christian endings to plots, were always very cautious about introducing any "fantasy" element into a film.
Charro!
(1969)
Good Film
15 November 2022
Charro isOne of Elvis' better films. It has a pretty good story and Elvis does not sing. It's a fairly good spaghetti western film. I will say that Charro! Is a good western Elvis film.
It does have the quality of The Magnificent Seven or The Good, The Bad and the Ugly but Charro! Is not unwatchable... it's not that bad of a movie.
Elvis' acting is quite good. He seemed to have his heart into making this film and it shows.
There is no sing from Elvis in this movie.
It is a good film indeed and does not deserve this rating, it is really underated and people should give it the credit it deserves.
It does have the quality of The Magnificent Seven or The Good, The Bad and the Ugly but Charro! Is not unwatchable... it's not that bad of a movie.
Elvis' acting is quite good. He seemed to have his heart into making this film and it shows.
There is no sing from Elvis in this movie.
It is a good film indeed and does not deserve this rating, it is really underated and people should give it the credit it deserves.
Salome
(1953)
Lovely film to watch
2 September 2022
Apart from a flawed biblical point of view, Salome's photografy is great and the part when she dances to the king is simply an amazing scene. Rita Hayworth is worth seeing in this filme.
Salome was Herod's step-daughter. She danced at a banquet and asked for John the Baptist's head as a reward.
Herod Antipas gave in to her request Was the whole thing planned beforehand as a way of getting rid of John? Or did Herod really did have an incestuous passion for his step-daughter?
John died. Salome and her mother Herodias, not Herod, were seen as the villains.
The truth is that the whole episode of Salome's dance was probably a sham, to get rid of John the Baptist without losing too much face.
Salome was Herod's step-daughter. She danced at a banquet and asked for John the Baptist's head as a reward.
Herod Antipas gave in to her request Was the whole thing planned beforehand as a way of getting rid of John? Or did Herod really did have an incestuous passion for his step-daughter?
John died. Salome and her mother Herodias, not Herod, were seen as the villains.
The truth is that the whole episode of Salome's dance was probably a sham, to get rid of John the Baptist without losing too much face.
Everybody Hates Chris
(2005–2009)
Incredible show!
20 July 2022
I´ve seen this show many times since it was first aired. I´m seeing it right now and always keep thinking how some scenes were shot. Wonderful show for the children and also for the adults I always laugh a lot imagining how someone can be as desastrous and unlucky as Chris, really enjoy it.
Texas, Adios
(1966)
Underated film
19 January 2022
The film has a good story, good actors and good picture, so why is it so underated? Much better than many films made during the sixties. Besides the great Franco Nero it features typical Spaghetti Western supporting actors like Luigi Pistilli, Livio Lorenzon and Gino Pernice.
Parasite
(2019)
Not that good.
22 March 2021
I had a few expectations about this film but I was a little concerned because I dont like to lose time. Decided to give it a try and was surprised by the trama until middle of the film, when it changes completely from drama to futile violence. Really disappointed.
Trash
27 June 2019
The Lives of Others
(2006)
Great film
8 May 2019
In a time when Marvel films prevail, it is so good to see films that will teach something about how hard life can be and how evil some human beings can become; films like this are not just intertaining. Fabulous cast and acting added to a great script make this an incredible film.
America in Color
(2017– )
Incredible series
13 April 2019
One of the best documentaries I´ve seen in many years. To have them converted into color and high definition is just incredible, with details never seen before. Good for school classes, for children and adults as well.
The Wife
(I) (2017)
Touching film
1 April 2019
What a nice and touching story this film brings to us. Glen Close was phenominal in her acting. Had never thought something like that could ever happen, but everything is possible when we deal with human beings. I´ve only seen two films with Glen Close and each one have been worth seeing.
The Neighborhood
(I) (2018– )
I find this show good enough.
8 December 2018
No matter how low the haters rate this show, for me it is entertaining and fun. Why are some people here rating the show 1 or 2? 1 or 2 is to be given to trash films and this is not the case, so it makes think that some of these guys are themselves being discriminatory.
Tell Your Friends