Change Your Image
jpickettiii
Reviews
Saved by the Bell: The Aftermath (1991)
IMDB's timeline and Netflix's timeline are off...
This was an ok episode, same old formula with the show unfortunately, however this episode did not happen after the episode "Zach's Party" it was before. Not sure why there is a mix up in the timeline.
Cool as Ice (1991)
Where are their clothes???
Not a bad movie with one exception, the gang rode into town on motorcycles with no saddle bags on their bikes. How did they keep on changing clothes?
Superstore: Hair Care Products (2021)
Not as fun....
To me it seemed like another anti-racial skit that was rewrapped and given some extra add-ons to make people laugh. It also felt that the writers and actors were stretching to get the laughs.
I like the show but I am losing interest. When America Feereas (spelling) left I feel that the show lost a huge part of what made it fun.
Hopefully the writers and actors can fill that void before the ship sinks.
Crawlspace (2016)
Not a bad movie, but could be better.
Not a bad movie, needed some direction. Also reminded me of the movie "The Boy". Also what happened to the cat???
American Housewife: Graduation (2020)
I fell in love with the show because of Anna-Kat
Julia Butters was the reason I watched the show, she was an awesome actress. She is Anna-Kat. I will give the show a chance but not hopeful.
Xtro 3: Watch the Skies (1995)
Umm no....
I really love bad movies and seek them out, but I stopped watching this a 1/3 of the way thru. This was worse than Zoombies. This movie may be for some people but not me. Watch at your own risk.
Reno 911!: Training Day (2009)
Not as good now.
After the loss of Garcia, Climitine and Kimble the show is just fun. Big mistake losing them, IMO.
Starship Troopers (1997)
Great movie.
A great movie, but I am a little annoyed by the Federation's way of handling the asteroid that took out Buena Aires and the slow bug plasma being shot at the ships and the yet the ships are being taken out. Both seemed like easy things to handle but the Federation botched both. Oh well.
Crossbreed (2019)
What in the Bad Movie Holy Hell????
The trailer on Hulu made this movie look a lot better and it made the movie look like it was different story. Because of the Hulu trailer, I have been waiting for this movie to be available. Well I watched it and got so bored that I fell asleep during the movie. I am a fan of bad movies but this was Bruno Bad.
The Source (2001)
Ummm
I just watched the last 10 minutes and this was worse than The Dead Hate the Living. But strangely I would watch again.
Stargirl (2020)
A fun new addition to the DC Universe
A fun show with something for everyone. Plus Brec does not look to bad in her uniform.
Killer Sofa (2019)
Not a bad movie...
My only complaint is the movie art and name are misleading, the Sofa is a reclining chair and the chair does not have teeth. Otherwise not a bad movie.
Hellboy (2019)
Good but not the best....
I really liked the first Hellboy because the Ron Pearlmsn movie developed the characters, this one did not do it as well. The CGI was great and the monsters were great looking but there was no explanation of the monsters. Also I was hoping for a better battle between Hellboy and the Blood Queen/Witch. The producers could have done sooo much more IMO.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Yes a cat dies. Please read real quick.
Yes a cat was killed. But the cat was killed because it got hurt. This was a mercy killing. The cat's owner was upset about this and I believe that the cat was hurt by the evil in Jane Doe. In the beginning the cat hissed at the body and later the cat is hurt. Some posters on this site are over reacting to the cat being euthanized.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Lacks monsters/demons 😢
The movie was good but the lack of monsters/demons killed it for me. Plus the marines seemed very weak and not organized. I would have loved to see a couple of Cyber Demons or the spiders. Oh weLL.
Ash vs Evil Dead: The Mettle of Man (2018)
10 out 10 for the finale....
HAIL TO THE KING! This end has to be one of the better one in the cemetery of canceled shows. I love Ash's new Delta 88 at the end. The only disappointment is knowing that there will not be a fourth season.
Richie Rich (2015)
W.T.H. Did my boys stumble onto???
To put it simply, this show stinks. The laugh track is heinous. The acting is wooden and the jokes are lame.
Avoid it at all costs.
Death House (2017)
A big let down of a movie....
When I heard of this movie, I was very excited due the movie having all of my favorite horror movie icons and the trailer made the movie look better than it actually was. The script (IMO) did not explain any of the back stories of the characters, the script seemed to be a bland story and the story seemed to jump around a lot and was seemed to be written by a bored tenth grader. The graphic nature of the horror (Especially the half alive skeleton people in the cooler was a cool affect and the scream was very unnerving and probably the best part of the movie. I wish they did a back ground story on the half alive people.) is why I am scoring this a three. Without the graphic parts I would have given this a one. This movie would be ok for a time waster but nothing more. The crew could have done so much more with the story but did not. I think this should have been a mini-series instead of a movie where time could have been given for the background of the characters.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy Says Bye! (2019)
A great ending to a fun show....
My only complaint is about Mimi Kanasis (Amy Sedaris), what happened to her after four years?
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
A good movie but will leave you sad...
The only thing I want to say is that Starlord is the Jar Jar Binks of Marvel Universe. His immaturity caused Thanos to keep the glove and set motion the fall of the universe .
The Bone Snatcher (2003)
A Great Sci-Fi Film....
My only complaint about the film is why didn't the search party take the other truck when they found it and the bodies of the dead miners?
2103: The Deadly Wake (1997)
Made for T.V.?
I think this one of Malcolm McDowell's worst performances. Acting stinks and the breaks in the movie as well as the music remind me of an after school special.
Spectral (2016)
A good movie.
This movie had a storyline, great effects and good acting. The people that gave horrible reviews must not be eating their Cheerios. Give it a watch.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Good but not scary 😡
I just watched this last night and I likeed it. It was dark and creepy but not as scary I thought it would be. I saw it on Netflix so it might have been tamed down a little. I wish we could have seen more of the witch and Black Samuel. Worth a watch but look for a Director's Cut or unrated version.
Zombeavers (2014)
I could not a "Goof"...
Around 43 minutes three of the characters are leaving to go to the hospital and they leave the front door open even though there are hungry zombie beavers outside.