Change Your Image
shreejithindia
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ek Villain (2014)
Stolen from I Saw The Devil
The Villain is nothing but another rip off from the Korean classics. I assure you that Mohit Suri soon qualify to be another director from Bhatt camp who will be defamed for being a copycat. The casting is really bad. Dialogues are bad. The action sequences are utterly bad! I don't know how Sid Malhotra can play the role of a brutal gangster. The music is pretty soothing and it is the only saving grace of the film. Don't waste your time with this silly crap. It is rather best if you can spend your 2 hrs in an outing or watch some old classics.
If you are keen the see mature work in Bollywood then it is better to watch the films of Anurag Kashyap and Neeraj Pandey.They are definitely intelligent filmmakers.
District 9 (2009)
Pure excellence.....a masterpiece !!!!
District 09 is one of the highly entertaining films with science fiction violence. I got an opportunity to watch this film in theater and reached onto a fully satisfying conclusion. Neill Blomkamp was really good with his first big budget work. I never heard the name of this guy before because his work with computer-generated effects were not much known overseas. I mainly preferred watching this film in theater because it was an instant hit in the country and was produced by Peter Jackson. I do believe that Blomkamp could become one of the best directors of the science fiction genre in the upcoming period of time and within a decade we can count him among the science fiction legends like Ridley Scott, James Cameron, and George Lucas.
Talking about the movie i can say that it is one of the best, flawless science fiction films ever made. Credit directly goes to Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (writers) for creating such a classic. The plot of the film was one of the major strengths due to which it was widely acclaimed.
As far as the story is concerned it deals with the invasion of a distinct population of maggot-like humanoids to earth. A slum-like area called the District 9 is allotted to them to stay and survive. The defense forces consider it a golden chance to conduct various studies and researches on them (to know very well about their strengths and abilities), and on the other hand the locals hate their stay. The plot takes a twist when the lead actor unknowingly comes under the contact of alien biotechnology and gradually some bizarre changes start taking place inside his body. Now, he must flee from his own people and trust an alien for the cure. The second half of the film totally deals with the struggle of the lead actor to survive and rescue the ally alien under adverse circumstances. The alien assures him that he will come back within 2-3 years to cure him back to normal. Will he?
As far as visual effects are concerned it is the second best film of 2009 after Avatar. But i do believe that District 9 truly deserved an Oscar for the Best Writing (Screenplay Based) in 2010 Academy Awards.
At last, i only wants to say that if you are a fan of science fiction based action then District 9 truly deserves to be the part of your private video collection.
Haute tension (2003)
Excellent..... Aja'a best work till date
I personally do believe to remain quite demanding while watching a foreign language film. Haute tension (High tension) is a psychological horror film from France.
This film is one of the initial works of Alexander Aja but still one can observe much maturity in his work. From 1997 till date Aja directed only 7 titles but still considered as one of the best directors of horror genre.
High tension is perhaps the best work of Aja till date mainly because of its treatment. To create psychological horror it is not necessary to involve spirits or viruses. Psychology is much more beyond that. There are lot more ways to do same. The start of the movie is quite normal as we normally see in most of the horror films. Two happy friends, attack of a mysterious killer, abduction of one of the friends, valiant efforts from other in order to rescue her, chase from the woods, etc. But it is certainly more than a normal story. To know it all you are required is to watch it from your own eyes. There is nothing much to describe here.
Try to watch the original, uncut version.
WARNING: I'll not recommend this film to those who are below 17. If they are keen to watch it then they can go for the re-edited version. It is mainly for those who like the violence and gore of the EXTREME LEVEL. People of the faint heart got nothing to do with it. If you are going for the uncut version then it is advisable not to watch it alone in the night hours.
Chak De! India (2007)
NO DOUBT....... the best sport film ever made.....
Hockey is the national game of India....most of the people know that. But the condition of this sport is not so good in our country nor much motivation is present for girls to give their best in life. Attitude of the public, the government,the training staff and the players themselves are somehow equally responsible for the pathetic condition of hockey in our country.
The era of Major Dhyan Chand was a golden period for hockey in India. We won several medals including gold in Olympics. but the condition of hockey started deteriorating after that.
Chak De India! is a perfect blend of inspiration, wit and entertainment. The direction of Shimit Amin was pretty good and Shahrukh Khan gave one of the best performances of his life. It is definitely one of the best movies by Yash Raj films and from my personal viewpoint the best sport film ever made since Rocky (1976)...
Se7en (1995)
Perhaps..... the most absurdly overrated film on IMDb
Oh my god! Current rating 8.7 and # 28 on top 250 list...!! I think many of IMDb users have gone out of their mind to vote 10, 9 & 8 to such a ridiculous crap.
Yes, it is a fact that i do believe in the voting system of IMDb and it is absolutely true that i consult the reviews of this site before watching most of the films. In 95% of cases my judgment gone true. On the basis of rating and reviews i got disappointed only with two films. One is Se7en and the other is Once upon a time in the West (1968).
Some of the IMDb users are also claiming Se7en to be the best work of David Fincher till date. But i don't think so... Fight Club (1999) is the best work of Fincher till date. It doesn't matter to me what others think about this review of mine but this is not a classic to be rated so high.
"The god inspired and ordered a person to eliminate those 7 people who are indulging themselves to the 7 deadly sins of the universe." I do admire the insane attitude of the killer but the plot and the entire story was full of flaws. Like in most of the psychological thrillers here also the lead actors failed to read and analyze the mind of the killer. In every crime committed by the killer... he stayed two steps ahead of the detectives. And yes the climax itself was one of the worst i have ever seen.
Watch it only if you are a strong fan of crime thrillers otherwise not! Self - interpretation by the viewer after watching the film is the most important thing... 4/10....I can't vote it more than that..
My Name Is Khan (2010)
Good....Strong subject......But could have been better !!!!
My name is Khan is one of the good films made in the year 2010. It is one of the considerable efforts to change the viewpoint of western people about the people with Asian race and backgrounds. One of the initial scenes of the movie on 'Airport security check' was pretty intense and clearly highlighted the dubious attitude of security personnel about the people other than American and European background. After that the film goes in flashback and it has been shown how Rizwan Khan was raised by his mother in a very good manner so that in spite of being suffering from autism he can become a well-natured, responsible citizen.
After spending some time in America he comes in touch of an Indian (Hindu) girl there. She is divorced and have a son from her first husband. They both fall in love and get married.
Things go smoothly till 9/11.. After that everything changes for Rizwan Khan in negative ways. Thus it starts the fight of an ordinary man for his self-esteem, his family and his religion.
Songs are very good. And the performances of SRK and Kajol are excellent. But the direction skills of Karan Johar are not to the mark. This is mainly because with one such subject he could have done wonders but failed a bit to do so. Yes, Karan Johar do have command over family and romantic dramas. But 'My name is Khan' was a different subject and it had been better if Johar had gave the steering to a director who's having command over handling such subjects.
Here i am not divulging much things. Go, watch and analyze yourself. In my viewpoint, very good movie that could have been excellent.
8/10 .... (only for the subject)
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Kevin Costner's best..... hats offffff !!!!
I got an opportunity to watch this movie 6 months ago but never got time to review this title @ IMDb... This movie is truly spellbinding. Although i never prefer Hollywood films which are so long but with 'Dances with Wolves' you can sit for 3 hrs. without getting annoyed at any point.
The film directed by Kevin Costner is artistic yet very simple. I don't know if he has any other title which is so much popular. The story portrays the terminal era of Red Indians with different perspective.. It is normally believed that the tribes including these people were cunning as well as brutal. But in this film the other side of the coin has been highlighted. It has been shown how American armed forces try to conquer their land so that they can exploit it for their own advantage. Their operation almost leads to the extinction of a community in whole.
Kevin Costner has crafted this film so beautifully that the ethical beliefs, customs and rituals of the Red Indians are shown in the most mesmerizing fashion. This film clearly delivers us a message that if someone wants to form a bond of care and affection then language is certainly not a barrier.
There are numerous reasons due to which one can go for this film. The set decoration, the costume, the direction and of course, the plot. Overall, this film has truly justified with its 1991 Academy Award nominations and wins.
Go and watch this movie... you'll never regret it !! 9/10 Highly recommended ....
Zakhm (1998)
How much do you love your mother ????
This movie was released in the year 1998 .... 6 years after 1992 Babri Mosque demolition leading to massive communal riots all over India. 'Zakhm' is actually a movie depicting the heart-wrenching relationship of a mother and her son. In this movie, the lead actor Ajay Devgan has given one of the best performances of his life. It was one of the reasons why he was honored with 1999 National Award for the best performance in a leading role.
In this film two stories are executed in parallel each depicting the past and present life of the lead actor. In the past life it has been shown how he and his mother face social stigma due to various social, religious and ethical beliefs and in present both reluctantly become the part of 1992 communal riots because of Babri Mosque demolition.
These riots were mostly politically motivated and it has also been shown in this film. The producer and director of this film himself claimed that the story of this film is inspired by a real life story and by his efforts he has justified the same.
Watch this film. It is undoubtedly one of the best films ever made. A solid 10 out of 10. Strongly recommended....
The Dark Knight (2008)
On my top 10 movie list........ Number 3
Frankly speaking i am not a great fan of American comic book heroes. i think it is mainly because in India we have our own bunch of comic book super heroes. yes, of course they haven't made their entry to the big screen till now but we can expect few of them in the upcoming years.
i am 22 and have my own stuff to do. that's the reason why i never get time for super hero fantasies. There are only two international super heroes that i like the most. One is Batman and the other is Spider Man. one major reason due to which i like them is that they are practically vulnerable still fighting for the justice. i became the spider man fan after watching the 3 spider man films directed by Sam Raimi. And became a Batman fan just after watching 'The Dark Knight'. The plot, the action sequences as well as the soundtrack... all were exceptionally well done. This is certainly the best superhero film ever made.
'He is not just a hero.... but he is more than that'. Most of the people believe that death is the ultimate sacrifice a superhero can make. but it is not true. few sacrifices are extreme than the death. this is what one can know about Batman from this movie. For him concern for people was more important than his ego. That's the reason why he successfully protected the people of Gotham from the masterstroke of a sociopath known only as The Joker.
In my viewpoint, this is Nolan's best work till date (and Memento of course). Watch this film... you'll never regret it.
While concluding my review, i would like to share a list of top 10 movies with everyone. I am not saying this is a perfect list but these films can deliver you the best worth of your time and money.
1. Rocky (1976) 2. 12 Angry Men (1957) 3. The Dark Knight (2008) 4. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 5. The Godfather (1972) 6. Schindler's List (1993) 7. Citizen Kane (1941)/ The City of God (2002) 8. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 9. American History X (1998) 10. Braveheart (1995)
Fight Club (1999)
Undoubtedly..... one of the best mystery thrillers i have EVER seen !!!!
Fight club... the most intelligent work of the director David Fincher till date. The main cast include Edward Norton, Brad Pitt and Helena Bonham Carter... all well suited to their roles.
After watching the American History X (1998) i understood that Edward Norton is an actor who can handle any sort of role exceptionally well. he proved the same here as well. But the one who completely surprised me in Fight Club was Brad Pitt. His character was so cleverly plotted that it bears the entire base of the movie over its shoulders. i doesn't want to go much deeper into this character otherwise it will ruin the entire excitement of the viewer.
There are only two mystery thrillers that i personally believe can compete with Fight Club. One is the Usual Suspects (1995) and the second is Reservoir Dogs(1992).
If you haven't watched this film till date then don't wait further and watch this film now. I strongly recommend Fight Club to you. exceptional film.... 10/10
Inception (2010)
Good but over-rated !!!!
This year Christopher Nolan offered a package of crime and thrill to the audience in the form of the movie 'Inception'. I awaited this movie for a long time and after watching the film in theater i was not fully satisfied. yes, after watching 'The Dark Knight' in the year 2008 my expectations were very high. Yes 'The Dark knight' was a class act but you cannot anticipate the same from Inception.
It is noteworthy that reaching onto a two-way judgment at the end of the film doesn't make it an exceptional one. Christopher Nolan also tried the same idea in his 2006 project 'The Prestige', with Inception the only difference is that here the plot is different.
If we talk about the star cast of this film then Leonardo was impressive. Besides him, i liked the work of Ellen Page pretty well. Yes, she is beautiful and talented and have a lots of scope in the upcoming years. One thing i disliked the most was the role of Michael Caine. In the entire film only two or three scenes were allotted to him. He was also involved in Nolan's previous projects but with better roles. Michael Caine is a very good actor. I can't understand why Nolan tried to keep him in the movie if there was no relevant scope for him.
while concluding my review i only want to say that i am a good fan of Christopher Nolan films but i don't want to recommend Inception wholeheartedly. Watch it only if you are a good fan of crime mystery thrillers. If you really want to see the best works of Nolan then you can go for Memento (2000) and the two films of Batman series.
And of course, INCEPTION DOESN'T DESERVE TO BE AT LEAST ON THE TOP 10 LIST OF IMDb.
Regards....
12 Angry Men (1957)
Beyond Perfection........
Recently, i read the biography of Henry Fonda named as "Fonda My Life" inside which all the events and aspects associated with his life (both personal and professional) were highlighted. He started his career as a stage actor and gradually became one of the most matured actors of Hollywood at that time.
12 angry men is undoubtedly one of the major milestones of his career. his biography as a source i came to know that 12 angry men was the only film that he produced in his entire film career. Due to the disappointing performance of the movie at the box office Fonda decided never to produce a movie again. but this film was critically well acclaimed and after watching the movie i understood why is it so....
if you wanna ask for my personal opinion about this film then i only want to say that _ if you want to learn how to make a low budget masterpiece then there are numerous lessons that you can come across after watching this film.
yes, some people may say that this film is more than 50 years old (black & white, of course) and will not match up with the expected standards of the new generation. But it is a fact that 'Old is gold' and 12 angry men is a classic example of it. staying consistently at IMDb top 10 list is not a child's play. watch this film and you will come to know how much powerful it is.....
Braveheart (1995)
An epic tale of patriotism, courage and sacrifice
Mel Gibson.... hats off !!!! it was not a surprise for me that it won 5 academy awards including the best picture.... everyone is well familiar with the fact that making a biopic drama is not a simple task.... still with this film Mel Gibson had done his very best. right from the beginning this movie has an outstanding appeal and the climax is explosive both literally and visually.
Braveheart is one of the movies due to which i am the fan of Hollywood films. The cinematography, the soundtrack and of course, the story... all were to the mark !! Sophie Marceau and Angus Macfadyen also played their role pretty well as Princess Isabelle and Robert the Bruce respectively. Most of the people believe that it was not the perfect depiction of the life of the Scotland legend but still it was not that easy for any other director other than Gibson to portray the life of Wallace in just 177 min.
yes of course, when it comes to the biopic then it is not a classic like Gandhi (1982), Goodfellas (1990) and Lawrence of Arabia (1962) but still i strongly recommend Braveheart to everybody.... wholeheartedly.... simply...10/10