Change Your Image
meg23
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Patchwork Girl of Oz (1914)
What fun!
Having now seen all of Baum's Oz films, I can say with certainty that this film is the best acted of any of them. Even the animal impersonators brought a spark of life and whimsy to their characters that few men in animal suits can approach! Fred Woodward's Woozy is funny, irritable, and ridiculous, just as he should be. As always, it's fascinating to see how Baum imagined Oz, but this is the best look we get at how he imagined the Oz celebrities. Unfortunately, we don't get to see Dorothy in this film, but we do get to see Ozma, briefly. She is just as he described her- beautiful, ethereal, almost floating above the earth with grace, but she is still full of joy and humor. You should go see this movie, definitely!
American Masters: Judy Garland: By Myself (2004)
Interesting Documentary
This is one of those documentaries which I came out of thinking, "Well, that was interesting." Judy Garland's life deserves more than a documentary. It needs a multimedia epic lasting well over two hours and covering every fascinating facet. Unfortunately, such a spectacle is impractical and impossible. The closest thing we have is a combination of a good book and our imaginations. Therefore, I suggest reading a good biography (I suggest Gerald Clarke's "Get Happy") and watching her films as an alternative to this dry, unimaginative film, whose only moments of true glory are when it shows clips of Garland's performances, and even then, they talk over it! Still, if you like documentaries, it's a good one.
A Child Is Waiting (1963)
Outstanding film!
This is film I could never think to forget. Every moment, every interaction is saturated with meaning and force, and the whole is a beautiful tribute to people living with mental retardation and those dedicated people who work with them. Judy Garland's performance is candid, human, and wonderfully real, and it is one of the pillars on which the movie stands. Burt Lancaster is a great actor, who, of course, does a great job, too. Abby Mann's dialog is, as always, gloriously real and bares all emotion, however painful. This is certainly a movie to watch with tissue-box in hand. I wish I had had a tissue, and my poor, wet sleeve must wish it, too!
Words and Music (1948)
Grossly underrated piece of cinematic glory
For years, I read again and again that this movie would disappoint me, that it was a waste of talent, that it was badly fictionalized, et cetera. What a load of hooey! The dialog is crisp and rings true, the musical numbers are full to the brim with pep and style, and the performances are nothing short of masterful! If you like music, Broadway, and old-fashioned musical brilliance, then this is the movie for you. I hate to sound like an advertisement, but you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll sing along, you'll dance in your seat! This is movie is not to be mistaken for a masterpiece, despite all of this. It is a very standard musical for the period and for the MGM style -- but that's the best!
His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914)
The best of the best!
"His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz" is the best of L. Frank Baum's Oz movies! The plot is easily understandable without being boring and the characters are wonderfully acted, given their limitations. The special effects are marvelous, and some of the better ones rival even the technical marvels of the 1939 Movie, particularly the hilarious undersea bit with the Scarecrow and a swordfish and a mermaid! Violet MacMillan is an absolute delight as Dorothy. Despite her charming looks and thoroughly enchanting demeanor, the girlish actress was generally confined to roles as frank boys in Baum's films. She brings a great sparkle to the role as Dorothy, however. Another standout - or group of standouts, rather - is Mombi's whole cohort of witches. Funny and spooky at the same time, it seems as if they may have been the greatest inspiration for the way in which MGM chose to portray the Witch of the West in their take on Baum's first history of Oz. Either way, this movie is a can't miss, which I give a solid 9, a rating I am more than glad to give!
The Arctic Giant (1942)
Excellent, fun Superman cartoon!
In my humble opinion, these Fleischer cartoons represent not only the best of the Fleischers' extensive body of work, but for me, they're the only true Superman. When I hear that wonderful theme, trumpets blaring and blazing, I sink back into being a little kid, gazing up with wonder at Superman's next big adventure, fighting this, that, or the other baddie, and saving Lois Lane, while Clark Kent always conveniently disappeared! It's a wonder he never got fired from the Daily Planet, the way he always disappeared while Lois and Jimmy were getting the big scoop and getting saved by Superman! Anyhow, the dinosaur is actually really cool in this by any standard, and it's a gem for any fan of Superman or classic cartoons!
The Lost World (1925)
Surprisingly good movie, but don't expect it to hold up!
I really enjoyed this movie, I'm not going to lie. I really enjoyed the terrible, albeit costly and lavishly done special effects and the cheesy, all too predictable romantic yarn thrown in there. I have a lot of experience watching movies of all ages and types, and I don't make the mistake of comparing silent movies to talkies, since the dramatic form of the motion picture simply works better with sound. Therefore, judging this movie on its own merits and within the confines of silent cinema, it's a really solid adventure flick, good for the whole family. It definitely is dated and would seem really silly to most people coming in to it expecting an action film. Still, if you can put up with it, then have fun!
Disaster Movie (2008)
Best movie of the series!
I have good news, and I have bad news. Good news: This is the best film of the Genre Movie series. Bad news: it's still crass, stupid, and boring. The difference between it and its fellows is that even though nearly every gag in the picture has to do with bodily functions, sex, or striking men in the privates, there is an occasional moment of wit or talent in this one! Yes, folks, just as she does when needed on MADtv, Nicole Parker saves this movie from the status of atrocity to mediocrity. She should do films more often. She is just as funny on the big screen as on the small. Anyway, I cannot in good faith recommend this movie, but it's not without its moments. So, let this review guide you as you wish.
Saint Joan (1957)
Hugely underrated should-be classic
This movie is a should-be classic. It's not perfect, certainly. The pacing, while perfect for the stage, is in movie form slow as a tortoise with arthritic knees. Jean Seberg is misdirected to be too sweet and too gentle. She fully shows enough acting talent, skill, and craft to convincingly play the clever, passionate, and confident Joan, but, unfortunately, the director missed the point of the character. George Bernard Shaw is my favorite playwright. In no other play has his dialog been more sharp, nor the lines more musical. However, processing this film requires that you look at it as a lawyer. This movie is a case, and the viewer is the judge. That is how this picture is to be enjoyed. 7/10.
The Simpsons Movie (2007)
Just what I expected
It came as no surprise to me that I was bored through almost all of this movie. The pacing was slow and thick as molasses in February, the jokes were old, and in one case a gag was actually stolen from the Leslie Nielsen classic, Wrongfully Accused! As is often the case with TV to film adaptations, the plot chosen was too epic to be taken seriously, but too serious to be funny. The movie's plot could honestly just have been about the loser patriarch who gets a pet pig, which ends up dirtying the house, etc. That gag, however, the only funny part of the movie, was abandoned by the picture about half way through! My advice to people who like "The Simpsons" is to stick to the TV. To the rest of us, just watch Family Guy!
Casino (1995)
Interesting character study
The obvious is obvious: gambling is not as great an evil as once thought, gangsters make for good entertainment, and Scorsese is a master of keeping a yarn from getting tangled. The real star of the movie is not Scorsese, not Joe Pesci's great turn as an out of control mob boss, not even Las Vegas herself, which is such a great focus of the film. The star of the film was De Niro's talent and sensitivity in portraying a man who is never sensitive himself. Rothstein is fascinating, and as a character should stand Hamlet's modern equivalent in complexity. This movie draws a lot on the noir classic "Gilda," except without the indulgence of a good guy. Despite all of the action and violence, this is a very deep picture.
Madea Goes to Jail (2009)
Go to this movie to enjoy yourself!
Trust me, I did not expect to like this movie. Never having seen a Tyler Perry movie, I had only the lewd and ludicrous trailers to go off. In other words, I thought the film would be really stupid. Not so! I had the pleasure of watching this movie today because my friend made me. I laughed out loud at the funny half of the movie, and teared up in the sad half. Outstanding in the cast were Derek Luke, Keshia Knight Pulliam, and Viola Davis. Dr. Phil's hilarious cameo is a must see! Good fun to be had here! The movie is essentially two movies, an interesting serious one, and a ridiculous madcap one. Either would have made good pictures by themselves, but together, they're dynamite!
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
A pleasant surprise!
Compared to the bulk of the material produced in the action genre, this film is a 10/10. This movie gets a 6/10 out of a movie watcher who would give most movies like it at the very most a 2/10. Obviously, I'm not a huge fan of actioners! In all seriousness, though, the direction was far from predictable, with interesting shots which managed to keep the untold thousands of explosions meaningful, and good use of cinematographic resources. Standouts in the cast were, for me, Cliff Curtis, who gives a believable turn as dedicated FBI man Miguel Bowman, and Bruce Willis who comes out guns ablaze in the same action/adventure suit he always wears. This time, there is some thought behind it, which is rewarding.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Film Comique Par Excellence
Easily one of the best comedies ever made. Mel Brooks' two cameo roles are among funniest in film history. For the serious film fan, Kahn's hilarious send up of Marlene Dietrich will leave in stitches and in hysterics! If you're out for some cheap laughs, they're everywhere. If you like westerns and Mel Brooks' unique brand of comedy and Gene Wilder's sensitively portrayed idiot characters, then this is your film! For those wondering, who may have seen a choice bit or two which was the wrong choice bit to see, the film is very politically correct, and not that much more crass than any other Brooks film. I personally recommend this film highly!