Change Your Image
msvarniej
Reviews
The Gift of Life (1982)
Wonderful heartwarming film, well acted
Susan Dey puts in top notch performance as well as all the cast. She plays a hardworking homemaker who also works at a diner in small town America along with her equally hardworking husband who works as a partner with his father-in-law in some type of petroleum business. He has just started the booming business. Together the couple are raising two young daughters. It takes place in the early 1980s and in the news young women are interviewed as being surrogate mothers in the country and in the area where they live. A new doctor has introduced his program of surrogacy. It catches Susan's interest and despite strong opposition from her hubby, she enters the program. As she anticipates, such news causes havoc in her town, family and friends, and both her and hubby lose their jobs as a result. There are many twists and turns in this wonderful film.
The Sullivans (1944)
Heartwarming as well as heartbreaking
Most of the movie chronicles the Sullivan family and their fighting spirit even as boys. They also have an older sister. They really were quite outrageous with some of their pranks! Its entertaining and heartwarming how they really did stick together, working together and doing their schemes together. The parents are wonderful and supportive.
All the kids as well as adults all fit their parts wonderfully. I am always glad to see Anne Baxter as she plays Al's wife. I have never seen her this young. Ward Bond plays the head officer at the War Department. Of course, I have long known the tragic ending. I cannot imagine the pain and loss of losing 5 sons at once. Its truly an endearing and honorable view of their story.
Precious (2009)
Not for faint of heart, but a story that needed telling
One of the most brutal films ever,however it does portray a story which unfortunately is truthful look what happens in too many households. Big applause to "Gabbie" Sidibe and Monique for such fantastic performances as well as to everyone involved with the film.
The film takes a realistic and stark look at a house of horrors full of abuse given by the mom of a Precious, an obese teenage girl. It is not clear how she made it up to junior high, but she doesn't know how to read, and has failed a number of times. However, she has suffered every kind of abuse all her life, one major "reason" is revealed later in the movie. She has one child and another on the way fathered by her own dad.. She's at the beck and call of her mom and does all the cooking while her mom sits and collects welfare.
At the most terrible moments, her escape are fantasies where she dreams of being rich and famois.
She learns of an alternative school which her mom is aware of. Since she has been suspended from regular school, she attends.. The most wonderful part of the film is the friendships that occur because of the alternative school and especially with her teacher.
Big kudos also to Mariah Carey who I was surprised to see as the social worker. She does a great job as becomes "a regular Joe" and beautiful as ever.
A Rage to Live (1965)
Love It! better than soapy, Come my way Ben!
One of my favorites! I saw this a few years ago in hunt of Pleshette movies and she is fantastic in everything she does. You find yourself in the shoes of Grace a very privileged girl. We soon see she has a reputation as being "easy" with the guys. She says she cannot help such urges. I think in todays world, she might could seek help to control such behavior. Perhaps back then, there were such options. It is suggested in the movie. However, to confess to such things is much too much and so she continues. She reluctantly marries because she really does love the guy. He tells her that her past doesnt matter. However, even at her wedding, she gives in to a passionate kiss to an old "friend". Which is another strong vein in the show. In fact it leads to the breakup of that fellas marriage.
It is really Bannon, that really is the hook that does her in.
Being a fan of Match Game, I sought info about Brett Somers and saw Rage To Live was in her experience. Was curious, and watched this film again. She is boy #1's mom that catches her son and Grace in the basement early in the show.
Baby Doll (1956)
Absorbing, funny yet tragic
High drama and high emotions involved in this story based on a classic Tennessee Williams play. I can easily see why the movie was so controversial when it came out in the 50s and probably still causes a stir mainly for what I will call the high "sleaze factor" with two middle aged guys lusting after an innocent girl who is overall immature to be almost 20 years old. She's caught in tragic circumstances to start with in a purely arranged business deal marriage her dad made before he died.
Karl Malden plays an abrasive and loud fellow who is bankrupt in every sense of the word. In hopes of somehow gaining a new start,he burns down his most competitive gin. However, nothing goes well as he must contend with the owner of the gin he burned who is none too happy.
Everyone fills their roles brilliantly especially for newcomer to the big screen Eli Wallace who is quite a sexy fox.
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
brilliant all the way!
It does start off a bit oddly with the guy waiting til the wedding night to call marriage off because he only married to meet the expectation of his mother. Why not be truthful to start witjh? Well, anyway, it lays a big part of the movie down as a surprise factor later on.
Everyone does a great job in their roles especially Newman as the man who has always had to work hard and still tries to meet the social expectations of his mother. He doesnt want to rely on anyone but himself and plans to become a lawyer.
He gets played a sour hand when the girl he loves leaves him thinking Newman has only an advancement in his career in mind. Her wealthy father devised a plan where she and Newman would marry but with the promise of Newman working for her father. In his view the plan is great, but he didnt know how his girl would sree the situation.
The story takes an interesting turn when his friend is accused of murder. Robert Vaughn once again puts in a top notch performance as the friend.
The Catered Affair (1956)
A real gem of a film! supreme acting,absorbing,light but great meaning
Ran across this somewhere by accident and was overall charmed. I love Davis to begin with except for the horror flicks. Payment on Demand also an underated gem, is my favorute although In This Our Life is quite grand.
It is established that Davis and hubby Borgnine are a hard working family of humble means compared to the Hurleys, the famiky their daughter Reynolds plans to marry with small wedding plans of her own. That is the main theme throughout. However, she had sisters who had big weddings, which doesnt matter to her. Shes a sensible young lady.
On the other hand, Davis her mom, can only imagine having a grand wonderful catered wedding. Her one, it seems, last dream she has. After all, it is customary for the brides family to pay most of the costs of such. Few luxuries in life she has had, she reasons. She becomes quite determined that no matter what such a wedding will take place. She does realize, however, that her husband plans to soon become part owner of his own cab company, his dream. Still, the wedding becomes even more special and grand as Davis calculates each detail. While, hubby, comically, can only see dollar signs and his dream being quickly lost.
I am told a play of this story was made for tv, which i would love to see with Thelma Ritter playing the mom which i can totally envision. I havent seen any inkling of such play yet.
Despite the shouts and shreiks about the mounting costs by Bognine, plans continue. However, in view of Davis's serious roles, she uncharacteristically, concedes.
Come On, Get Happy: The Partridge Family Story (1999)
cheesey but i still liked it.
I grew up a Partridge Family fan, but idolized John denver much more than Cassidy. However, i became even more of a fan of Davids after reading his first autobiography about 1994. I became even part of his fan club even as about a 30 year old at the time. (True, not an exciting life) however it took my mind off my impending death of my husband. The nostalgic times were fun for me.
As far as this movie, the David Cassidy movie which came out a few years later i think on NBC, i enjoyed much more especially since i believe they actually used the original songs by Cassidy in that and in this they didnt. The NBC rendition was much more realistic i felt and was very emotional portrayal of David hearing about his dads death in a fire over the radio.
In this movie told by Bonaduce that fact in itself gave a certain shade over the whole thing. In other wordsperhaps can be taken more from a comedic view and/or a question of realism could be asked right from the start being told with his memories. However from interviews with him and other real cast members, the incidents portrayed did happen. A real tragedy the way he was treated by his dad.
I gave the movie 5 stars mainly, because i continue to be a fan even if its cheesey. I thought the actors did a fair job. The guy playing cassidyquite a cutie.
BTW..I LOST TOUCH WITH MY PEN PAL ABOUT 1995 FROM THE DAVID CASSIDY FAN CLUB, SO IF YOU JHAPPEN TO READ THIS ... MAYBE DO A REVIEW OF THIS FILM AND PUT IN AS ALAST WORD ... TRIGGER.
Bad Sister (1931)
Fantastic charming early film!
This story was made twice in the silent era. I am not certain how it went over inthose cases, but my guess is it was pretty fair. For one big thing in this film is it is Bettes first film and she is the nice sister! For such an old film, I found the sound and quality quite remarkable. ZazuPits who plays the outspokewn maid is hilarious! The kid brother is also wonderful as the brat. All the actors put in solid performances. No one had any idea at the time that the young Bette nor Bogart would become screen legends and that fact alone adds a bit of interest overall. I have yet to see a bad Davis film although the Baby Jane being of the horror genre, would never be high on my list.
The Go-Between (1971)
absorbing,great cast, charming
I found it beautiful in every way, the scenerythe sets and story. It seems to start off a little slow as we follow the summer vacation days of a boy to mans story in England. I think the boy is staying with an aunt and uncle and his cousins on a sprawling estate. He quickly becomes friends with other boys close to his age. . One adult relative Julie Christie especially takes interest in him, and showers him with gifts as in tune with his birthday. I have the impression that the boydoes not come from such wealth and that his home consists of only him and his mom.
We find out that Julie Christie has been having an affair with a nearby farmer and they hide their affair because he is way below her in class and social status. The boy becomes the messenger by taking correspondence letters that Jule and the farmer Ted write to each other. The boy gets emotionally involved to an extent because he would do anything for Julie.
Of course all comes a head when the affair is found out.
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
beautiful haunting story... be careful what you wish for!
I think long ago i watched this but didnt remember anything about it. Glad i decided to watch it again even though it took a little while tosee the gist of it. Reminds me of a show from Night Gallery or Twilight Zone. All the actors put in great performances and its sweet to see a lovely young angela lansbury.
The photography, costumes and sets are all truly exceptional especially for it to be a black and white movie. I also read articles about the real painters of the portrits used. Their specialty in painting are quite unique and for all accounts i dare say probably thir macabre paintings are featured for other horror or Halloween occasions. As seen in this movie, They are very talented and love the darker side of things.
The film is a real classic and its no wonder there have been several movies done of it.
The main who plays Dorian is exceptional in his role as the forever non emotional non aging character. It is eerie how his composure and manner remains the same throughout.
The only parts that are colorized in this version are the portraits of the monstrousother worldly character that reflects his true age and soul. This method is very effective.
The Children's Hour (1961)
intense, first rate actors, a real timeless tale
One of the greatest films ever especially with a view of how ground breaking it was for the time it was made. I seldom get tired of watching it. The spiteful child.. hard to watch her underhanded antics. Unfortunately her favorite thing is spreading rumors. She is the one child that should be forever banned from that school and put into a military school It only takes some spying and imagination for one lie to stain the whole school. Indeed, the hateful girl no doubt gets real ideas from the sordid book she reads.
However Aunt Lilly certainly was too free and easy in her opinions and judgmental stories about her niece Miss Dobrie. Her cowardice and failure to appear in court in order to help her niece and/or the school has also a very telling blow.
It ends very tragically. I think perhaps to add a more positive shade to it all, it might have been nice to show a scene from their future with Joe and Hepburn having their own school at a different locale perhaps.
I have seen the Joel Mccray version made in the 30s and it is quite as engaging but without the lesbian theme even though the lesbian account is based on truth and i think The Childrens Hour is quite indelible and powerful and wonderful.
Payment on Demand (1951)
One of the best movies ever! Engrossing, with surprise ending
I believe i have reviewed this before, but gladly give another. One of my favorite movies period. A very classic Bette with in mind the view of divorce in 1951 was not near as common as today by far.
This is classic Bette because she is in control but is put on shaken ground with a husband wanting divorce which seems a total surprise to her. "Is there a good time for a husband to tell his wife he's done with her?" (okay maybe not exact words, but the same nonetheless).
Husband informs her the marriage is stale and hes tired of everything. We have the definite impression that he has been unhappy for a long time even though they have wealth and success.
Then a review of special times in their lives and marriage is displayed as she thinks back. She does not take a sympathetic/empathetic approach to an old business friend who faces money troubles and criticizes hubby David when he does. Which in classic Bette fashion, we are not completely surprised.
I think a key element in the overall story, is that there is a new vulnerability that she has not been used to appears. So when an investigation turns out a mistress, then there certainly is no doubt a crucifixition of the soon ex hubby.
At first writing, a reconciliation of the main characters is not to be. Which would be expected by all counts. However, I am glad the film ends with definite hope. Outside of the daughters wedding, there has not been a lot of gladness.
Auto Focus (2002)
Absorbing, intense, well acted, incredibly tragic
Overall, when thinking of Bob Crane and his life, I am very sad for him because I really think from reading the book written by his oldest son Robert David Crane Jr. (not Robert Scott) that the actor was ready to start over with a clean slate without Carpenter and obsession. However, I do think Carpenter just could not let go. I am sure there were others that could have been suspect, but it seems Carpenter seems the most logical.
Bob Crane Jr. Is featured in the film as the second news reporter that interviews Crane (Kinnear). I am very glad he got to be part of the crew and cast since I think his input meant a great deal to him and all involved.
Its an awful addictionthe charismatic and handsome star got involved in. He finally was beginning to realize if he wanted to remain an actor, then he would have to leave all that behind.
The world of entertainment was certainly changing in the 70s, however, such revelations like his was much more unheard of at that time. Unlikethe wide world of social media of today.
The book by Bob Crane Jr. Called, Crane, Sex, Celebrity, and My Father's Unsolved Murder, is a fascinating book because the man himself has had a fascinating life. As a result, a person also learns what a fascinating person his father was from roots in Connecticut to a well loved radio disc jockey in the land of Los Angeles. Both Bob Crane and Bob Crane Jr. You find were and are multi talented peoplewho became friends with celebrities.
Indeed, it covers the wholemurder story and things leading up to it. Overall, you finish the book and movie with the thought of "if only..."
Overall, i like the movie although youmight feel a need to wash up afterwards because of the sleaze factor.
Perhaps it could have ended a little better. I think of one of the biopics about The Beach Boys. At the end, they show Dennis Wilson drowning, but then it shows a montage of all the happy moments in the film of Dennis in a poignant manner. Bob Crane surely had his problems, but he was a lot more than a dark side. His oldest son Bobby, as well as his daughters, I believe recall him as a loving dadthough often absent.
The Karen Carpenter Story (1989)
one of my fave films warts and all
I grew up with the carpenters and have seen this a number of times. Even though network as well as Richards restraints painted the overall film, Cynthia as well as Mitchell did great performances. In fact, I thought everyone put in great acts. I am sorry that Richard had such a difficult time making it as well asthe tough expectations Cynthia Gibb had to put up with, for the sake of realism.
The overall realities portrayed and those not portrayed, equal to a very wonderful yet tragic story. The best thing certainly is we have their music unmatched by anyone past or future. Certainlythis movie had more impact and insight into eating disorders than any other when it was broadcast and perhaps still impacts people today. Certainly, if nothing else, it has introduced their music to new fans and made others appreciate them even more.
Karen Carpenter: Goodbye to Love (2016)
The most truthful and comprehensive Carpenters story
As a long time fan of the Carpenters, I overall think the main goal of this film is to give some reality to their story which is surely does, but overdramatic for a type of shock value, which i thinkjust lessens the film rather than adds to it. Howeverer, I am always interested in any and all films about them because it does add a "face" to the facts. There are a few scenes that are a little more real than is necessary though. It is not necessary to show every pang of discomfort and convulsive reactions.
It is very interesting for certain realities to be portrayed that have not been portrayed in previous films, even though i am sure it is not appreciated by members of the family in todays world. Realities are addressed such as the true colors of Karens husband, as well as the conflicts that existed in her relationships with her brother and especially her mother.
I am sure there were times of joy for her even though overall not many are portrayed .
All in all, this is one of the bestdocumentarries available showing a step by step review and reenactments of the famous pair along with film clips and interviews of people who knew them.
Songs in Ordinary Time (2000)
all the way... very fine
I thoroughly enjoyed this show. I ran across the title seeing the title was familiar. Once I saw the strring roles, i was sure I would like it
The story absorbs you with the struggle a young woman Spacek, has with a growing family and a husband who is an alcoholic. It takes place in a small close knit community where she has long been a resident. It takes place in the 1960s when there are not many divorced couples and yet that is the situation Spacek finds herself and her hubby lands in jail. Still, she shows corage and faith
Soon appears a stranger who quickly makes himself familiar in the community and soon becomes an exciting and charming person to Spacek. Her two older kids only see him as a quick talking charmer wanting to fool their mom with plans of having his own business if she only will convince the bank of giving her a loan. The younger boy has his suspicions too, but the charmer wins his trust for a while.
Soon the charmer, Bridges, shows his true colors when there is a fight in which the younger boy witnesses. The boy discovers a man has been murdered with a knife and left in the woods. Still, he wants to believe the new found love and happiness and future which seems laid out for his mom and family.
Half way surprising ending and great performances by all..
Ode to Billy Joe (1976)
Funny, intense, well played, fine film
I prolly watched this when it came out on tv, but dont recall. Since Robby and Glynnis are about my age and Robby was (is still) a cutie, I no doubt planted myself front and center in front of tv. I am sure I probaby didnt quite grasp back then all that went on. At any rate, I still enjoy it. I look at it with fond nostalgia now since i was a girl like her growing up on the farm.
It is heart breaking because of the way it is played out, but honest and sincere. I can only imagine such end results of all that took place. However, the happenings are just as relevant in todays world and not just the south.
The movie matches the song perfectly only we are given some possibilities.
Bobbie Gentryis probably a little understated in her talent. She has one of the best voices ever and brilliant in song writing as well.
The Reagans (2003)
Excellent!
Brolin and Davis really capture the essence of the famed couple. It covers from their first meeting and thru his years in the White House. They surely met many challenges. It is heartbreaking due to his declining health throughout and yet always reflects back to the tough choices he made and things they faced together. Truly they loved each other and she was very controlling and still she helped him thru the choices and with the media.
She was always by his side steering him but he was most grateful.
The movie as a whole may paint him a little over simplistic and it seems a bit too campy at times. Still overall an enjoyable interesting tale.
Middle of the Night (1959)
Warm, engaging, wonderful!
Ran across this on crackle and its one of the best i have ever seen. Outstanding performance by everyone. Some may think its too soap opera and it is, but to its favor. There is a constant yearning throughout, March is feeling every bit and more of his mid life crisis and is restless to find someone and that turns out to be a much younger Novak. There is a slight humor to his restlessness. Almost all the descriptive words that come to my mind are also used as he describes how he feelsversus how others see the situation, such as dirty old man and old goat and though he doesnt use the word menopause, he does describe his feeling as a restless change that also affects men as well as women.
Novak has her restlessness mixed in with confused feelings as the after affects of a divorce. She has her guard up although even it is shaky. She connects emotionally with March but like his family, there is no support for any such "May-December" romance. In fact each of their family members have nothing but hateful comments which adds great turmoil to how their situation plays out.
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
simply the best
Altogether thru the years, i have seen this about 4 times. It had been some time since i watched it and was again touched and charmed by its simple yet complex beauty. The emotional factor is big and the cast is perfect. I had forgotten temporarily if Andrews and Teresa Wright did reunite and indeed they do, but one cant be certain with a first view. It has top notch script and done by the best producer and director.. Wyler is one and i forget the other.
I also have been in a Fredric March mood lately and he seldom if ever is in a loser.
I love the similarities as well as the differences in the featured 3 characters. I love the comrade ship displayed even when there are disagreements.
It is certainly easy to see why it won so many awards especially Harold Russel with his hooks. He is quite amazing in his easy ability. His disability clouds his whole existence and he assumes any thought of marriage is out of the question which is a very real possibility. However love is long lasting.
If there is any doubt if watching this is worth it, its worth it!
The Metamorphosis (2009)
A great interpretation, as great as could be expected of an outrageous comedy/drama
This is probably the best known of Kafkas stories and as ludricous as the story is, it is well told. This was a required study I had many years ago for college. Indeed, it sticks in your mind. I recently thought of it and listened/ read it again on amazon. It still is interesting. This time around, I also made it through about half the movie. I have a hard time facing giant roaches in my apartment let alone a talking one. At any rate, i had to see how it was portrayed. Kafka did not want any drawing of Gregor as a bug, although to me it is clearly a roach he turns into according to the text.
The story is one of a change, quite an impossible one, but still change which of course everyone must deal with in life, good and bad. All the elements of this change is very well detailed. The physical, the society, the family and the financial and i think that is all the lessons to be learned from it.
Fatal Judgement (1988)
brilliant, intense, outstanding in all regards!!
I just ran across this as one of patty dukes movies and i have been on a patty duke binge and certainly one of her best! From the get go, you quickly come to fill the shoes of a very hard working dedicated nurse who is very well liked and respected in a Massachusetts hospital. Indeed, it has not been an easy life and she is in her third marriage. However, things are looking up and she just received a raise.
Things get confusing and a doctor tells the staff that a patient hasnt long to live and his "told only" orders are to administer 15 mil. Morphine to the woman, to keep her comfortable. This is not permission to give additional medicine even though the lines of such understanding at times are not the clearest. At any rate, nurse Annie does give more morphine than the orders have read. However, the media calls it a mercy killing of course of which it certainly is not.
I must mention what a superb job Tom Conti as her lawyer does. He is so charismatic and yet so at ease with his communication. He is so expressive with his facial expressions also that I can easily see how that is an important part of his communication. He became a well known lawyer nation wide. I can see why if this portrayal is true to form.
The Perfect Mother (1997)
great movie! intense, tragic
All the acting is superb especially Tyne daly who totally controls the family much like a mafia boss. Kathryn has no idea what it will mean to marry into such a family. Her new family has bought her first home which is conveniently located less than a block from her new mom-in-law. New mom in law seldom leaves the newly weds alone and controls her sons by being their boss and all income controlled by her as well.
The girl has little chance of life of her own and when she suggests more independence, then trouble is started.
Kathryn does love her husband and vice versa, but altogether, she will never be free.
Truly quite a ride from start to finish.
Call Me: The Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss (2004)
Sexy, believable, enjoyable
This catches your interest from the start. Quite a fast paced rich life was lead by Heidi and the movie portrays it very well. I found it quite graphic for a tv movie made over 20 years ago.
The story is told by Heidi (not the real Heidi) herself which adds the personal touch. Jaimi Lynn makes a great Heidi. Petite but a tough cookie when it comes to her girls and profit. Unfortunately, much of the cash spent on cocaine and she quickly becomes an addict. The use of it plays a big part in the many sexual exploits and also her downfall. Heidi and girls play cat and mouse with the law continuously and manage to escape the law for a long time. At any rate, she does limited jail time and of course the law is no real barrier for prostitution.
The movie, however, shows few negatives involved with this life style besides addiction. In most similar films, there is often at least one rape or other such abuse even if there is high pay.