Change Your Image
MLS86
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Garbage Pail Kids Movie (1987)
Garbage
An old magician somehow has a magical can from outer space, full of gross mutant kids that accidentally get unleashed. They end up making a bunch of clothes for a fashion show they trash to teach a two-faced girl a lesson.
This type of movie would normally be right up my alley, but this movie absolutely stinks. It's not funny, it doesn't have very much in the way of gross special effects, and it's plot is beyond strange. Why of all things, are they masters at making clothes for teenage girls?
I thought I would really like this movie and I want to, it just isn't good at all.
Mallrats (1995)
Pleasantly Surprised
As a kid reading comic books, I would always see ads for this movie and wanted to see it - but my parents never would have allowed it. Well, here we are 26 years later and I finally watched it! I've got to say, it was a lot better than I expected it would be. It has somewhat childish humor, sure, but was really funny - especially Jay from the Jay and Silent Bob duo. He, in my opinion, was the best part of the movie along with the mall itself.
At first starting it and seeing the comic book covers of the cast, I instantly understood why they always advertised this in comic books.
I'm a bit of a Mallrat myself, enjoying going to "dead malls" and this movie was a nice view back into 90's mall culture when they were still bustling centers of commerce. Would watch again.
Return to Nuke 'Em High Volume 1 (2013)
Seems right up my alley, but hated it
I will say I've never seen any of the other movies in this series, though I'm familiar with the Toxic Crusader cartoon from the 90s. This movie looks right up my alley but I unfortunately did not enjoy this at all. It's corny and goofy to the point of being really annoying. Not funny, not scary, not cool - a boring and aggravating waste of time. It actually pissed me off I watched this, especially with the cliffhanger ending.
Phantom of the Megaplex (2000)
Really enjoyed this
I watched this as a grown adult and strangely found this to be very enjoyable. Likeable characters, good plot, and I really enjoyed the setting of a movie theater itself. A great fun family movie.
Godzilla (2014)
Yawn
Boring movie, here are my gripes
- kills off best actor 45 mins in
- first fight is over an hour into the movie, and then it CUTS AWAY as soon as the fight is about to start
- long section of uninteresting human story
- then theres a fight in almost complete darkness where you can't even see anything
wasted opportunity and a boring dull movie that will upset you by not showing Godzilla much at all.
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Great Movie
I really enjoyed this. It has some great body horror type special FX, funny humor, good acting, and plenty of violence. Will watch again.
Body Melt (1993)
Well...
This is an interesting movie! Not sure what I was expecting, and this wasn't quite it, but I definitely enjoyed this very much. I love movies with unique concepts like this and it didn't disappoint. Tons of body horror and some good, goofy laughs. It's basically a black comedy with some really nice special FX. Would watch this again.
It Came from the Desert (2017)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen
As a big fan of the computer game this is inspired by, there are a million other ways they could have done this movie. The only resemblance they have to each other is giant ants. What a waste of the source material. This movie is truly, absolutely awful - with almost zero redeeming qualities.
Zombie Nightmare (1987)
Not Worth Your Time
I was intrigued by this movie's cool cover but man do I feel tricked. This movie is really bad, and I usually enjoy bad movies. To me, the biggest fault is that the monster, the one zombie in the movie, is boring. He's worse than boring, I didn't really care about him at all and he pretty much seemed to exist just to kill the teenagers. The best parts about it are that Adam West was decent in it, but a bit of a let down, and I did not see the twist coming. Really don't recommend watching this unless you are extremely bored and have seen almost every other horror movie in existence.
Redline (2009)
Strong Beginning and End
The middle is kind of slow. The movie is bookended by absolutely mind melting animation.