Oh man, I hear about a movie and even though I know I'm going to dislike it, I still have to see it. This is RAW, in some parts it really does come across as real, other places not so much. As others have stated continuity/editing are a problem. The almost constant maniacal laughter form the cameraman got annoying in short order. I've seen a lot of extreme horror and rarely enjoy it, but I believe in freedom of expression, but why do we need these kind of movies to begin with ? Personally, I feel a little revulsion with myself when I have these types of movie experiences. To those of you who wish to see this, it is readily available on the internet archive website. Good Luck. 👍
Reviews
92 Reviews
That Dirty Black Bag
(2022– )
Nouveau Western Noir
16 March 2023
Hmm, the people who like it, really like it and the people who dislike it really dislike it, quite a quandary. My take is thus. If you read up on the show before hand the description is completely apt. Over the last 20 years many western fans have lamented that the genre was a dead horse, so this group have given you exactly what you want ie: Gratuitous Bloody Violence, killings galore, pretty prostitutes, forlorn farmers, evil land Barons, Corrupt officials etc... Lots of viewers use Eastwoods spaghetti westerns as the benchmark but that's unfair to this gem in that it is far more Italian, in the vain of Sabata or A pistol for Ringo or A bullet for the General. It's full of deceit, manipulation and a really weird one episode side story that just made it more intriguing for me.👍👍
Duel
(1971 TV Movie)
Absolute Tripe
9 June 2022
Anyone, and I mean anyone who gives this POS a high rating is way too high. It's the only explanation, this movie is ludacris and ridiculous. It's boring, pretentious, and preposterous. No character is believable in any way. I wanted to smack Dennis Weavers' character so hard, I almost put my foot through the screen. How Spielberg ever got another job after this is beyond me. You gotta live a boring life if this was compelling for you.
Only God Forgives
(2013)
I'll never forgive myself!!
3 January 2022
What a pile! I have no idea what my takeaway should be for this film. Not one character says more than 50 words. I'm not even sure who was the least terrible person. This is dark, confused, and meandering with no explanations and loads of gratuitous and graphic violence. I hated everyone in it. Gosling is a boob, imho he has only been in one good movie(Fracture).
The mom reminded me of Smurf from Animal Kingdom.
The mom reminded me of Smurf from Animal Kingdom.
Mary and Max
(2009)
Beautiful and Poignant
14 November 2021
So much emotion and empathy, truly a first class effort. I was 3/4 of the way through before I really realized what I was being taught a life lesson. This definitely isn't for everyone, but I can assure it is clever, well crafted and heart rendering. It pulled a lot of emotion from me and I was a little misty at the end. A recommend from me.
Julia X
(2011)
Off The Wall
7 November 2021
What did I just watch?!? 25 mins in and I nearly shut it off, 30 mins in I and was WTF, rest of the movie was an offbeat comedy bloodfest. Most things about this are bad, but because of that(and a little patience😉) it ends up being a watchable flick that had me laughing.
Long Weekend
(1978)
PeeYewww
14 July 2021
I thought I was going to see a movie about Nature striking back, Nothing could be farther from the truth, and this flick absolutely sucks, I was so bored that I may never watch another Oz flick again(exception for Red Dog).
Godzilla vs. Kong
(2021)
Not Really Worthy😩
17 April 2021
Longtime fan of all creature features, saw "King Kong vs Godzilla" in 1968 Sat. Morn double feature at our local theater, it's was cheap,cheesy and gloriously over the top, and I LOVED IT!! This not so much, American attempts at these movies never seem to hit their mark. The CGI and Neon are overpowering, the script attempts to come up with a good story, but it is so preposterous, and far fetched that I was waiting for it to turn into "Inception". They really tried to give both creatures too may human characteristics. Entertaining yes, but endearing as a good addition to the Godzilla canon, no. A miss for me.
Blue Family
(2014)
Very average attempt🙁
15 March 2021
A very loose retelling based on the now infamous Cleveland abductions committed by Ariel Castro until he was caught in 2013. Trouble is, this is a feeble attempt. The direction and script are very weak, with both not trying to engage the viewer. In the end it's no worse than anything on Lifetime. Watch a Doc about this, it would be far more compelling.👎
Animal
(I) (2014)
Ho-Hum & Overly Arcane💤
27 February 2021
The Good: Decent acting, ok camera work, decent creature.
The Bad: Very banal script, shoddy direction. This movie suffered mostly from a low budget and terrible writing, the decisions the characters made were completely absurd, even the creature, who could kill and carry you off no problem but couldn't break a tiny piece of thin plywood over a broken window but then again later, smash out car glass like it was made of bubbles. An amateurish effort at best, Truly 31/2 stars at best.😩😷
Exhibit A
(2007)
Nope, not for me
18 January 2021
I found this flat & irritating. It's so mundane, I understand conceptually what they were trying to achieve, but it just didn't work because it drags until you're almost at the point where you're really not paying attention and when the payoff occurs you're just glad the movie is over.
The Fall of the Roman Empire
(1964)
Very Good 👍
19 December 2020
I love historical Drama, I love classic, epic Cinema. This film provides it all. Makes a great companion film to Gladiator. It is also worth noting the difference between the 2 flicks is that No CGI is inherently better IMHO. 😷enjoy.
Ready 2 Die
(2014)
God Awful 👎
30 October 2020
Any of the high rating reviews, must have come from people who were extremely high or agoraphobic. Believe me, this waste of time is absolutely dreadful. The acting is not the worst I've seen, but everything else about this production is. The direction and the editing are like it was done by high school students in the audio/visual lab. Man it's bad, but not much worse than anything else from Asylum. 🤢
Tell Your Friends