Change Your Image
NanoNymphie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spawn (1997)
My First Comic Book, Brought to Life
Spawn was the very first comic book I fell in love with as a little girl. I bought a box of comics for $3 from a storage auction, and it had various Comics; including Spawn. When I first saw it I was too young to really understand filmography, and make a proper review - I just loved it. As an adult I rewatched the film, and I have to say I still love this movie and the homage it pays to one of my favorite comic books. I think John Leguizamo made the movie completely. His performance actually gained an additional star for the movie overall. The only thing I didn't like was when they used CG eyeballs, and tongue. It looked so ridiculous. It is action-packed and filled with the usual Dynamics of a comic book movie. I enjoyed the Practical effects very much, and the lead actor really did do a great job expressing the character. Martin Sheen was so villainous I wanted to punch him in the face which means he did his job as well. Overall, it is one of those 90s movies with practical and CG effects that are very entertaining to watch.
How I Live Now (2013)
A perspective I'd never had.
This unexpected film has become one of my favorites. The level of skill from all of the young actors involved is impressive. By the time you're done with the film your emotions have gone on a complete roller coaster. Your stomach has clinched, and you've gone through all of the emotions; from shocked, to hopeless, to relieved. I don't look up reviews before watching films so I did not know what to expect, and thought it would just be a coming-of-age drama... until the main events take place. It was not what I expected, but it was so well done that it is in my top movies. I can't imagine being in the situation these children were in, and it walks the line of being very visceral but not so overwhelming that I'm off put. It is truly a good piece of Storytelling and a very skilled cast was involved.
I Am Legend (2007)
Will Smith the Legend
Going into this movie I expected a very cheesy zombie flick. Walking out I was impressed at what this movie accomplished with minimal actors and minimal settings. From start to finish the emotions were bare due to the brilliant performance of Will Smith. The cinematography was great, the effects were great and the story was interesting. What I can't get over is how Raw Will Smith performed this role. It was breathtaking. The story could possibly use a bit more flesh, and a bit more substance at the end where it felt rushed the last few scenes. Outside of that I very much enjoyed this film and recommend it.
Deadpool (2016)
Dead Ringer for Deadpool Fans
I'm pretty sure most of the good reviews have already covered this, but I have to say Ryan Reynolds made this movie. Deadpool is obviously a fan favorite anti-hero, and one that we have loved in all of their hilarious iterations. The cinematography was wonderful, the writing was wonderful and hilarious. The costuming was perfect, the action scenes were interesting, dynamic and satisfying to watch. It had heart without being overly revolved around romance. That was a concern given the way box office hero movies sometimes pander to the hero and a love interest. They allowed the love to be a foundation for the story but not overwhelm it, and I appreciated that greatly. I laughed more times than I ever expected, and felt emotional a few times as well. It had me heightened for the fighting scenes and climax of the movie. In Deadpool fashion even the seriousness was bolstered by humor and sassiness, and I couldn't see anyone else playing the role. One of my favorite comic book related movies of all time.
Masterminds (1997)
Underrated, underexposed.
This was one of my favorite movies as a child. Patrick Stewart was someone I enjoyed watching on Star Trek: Next Generation, and even at a young age I enjoyed suspense. This movie is refreshing, because it doesn't try too hard. But it's also not lazily done. It's got just enough action and suspense that it isn't overwhelming - while being entertaining and keeping you a bit on edge. The casting was great, the filming location was perfect, and the story was fun yet interesting. The choice of music and pacing was also well placed. The opening song and scene are something I will never forget. Patrick Stewart delivers a likeable villain. Vincent delivers a very admirable, misunderstood teenage guy role that I'm sure many can relate to, or appreciate. Being thrust into a circumstance that requires him to grow and others to give him a little slack was awesome to watch. I wish this movie had been ported to DVD if it hasn't been yet. I have a hard time finding it anywhere nowadays to watch.
Mr. Nobody (2009)
What Nobody Expected
This movie surprised me in every way. I have always loved Jared Leto and the only film he's ever done I didn't enjoy was Suicide Squad. Every actor in this movie went so far beyond what I expected. It is a movie that uses time and space to make sure the audience remains engaged, so that they can understand the depth of what is actually happening with this amazing man and his life. The story is beautiful. The filmography is beautiful. It touches on all the emotions we have. It is storytelling at its finest, and Human Experience for all it's worth. I recommend this film, and whether you like it or not in the end; you will walk away having seen something unique.
The Crow (1994)
A solid classic, perched high even years later.
Where to begin? This was an iconic movie from my coming of age. At the time I mainly watched comedies, or whimsical fairy tale movies. I was in love with Tim Burton movies, The Addams Family and other Gothic themed pieces, but this one took me by surprise. The shots in the movie were so impactful and mesmerizing. It created its own little world to tell the story of this tragedy. What I appreciate most is that it found a balance between action, emotion, story, and art. You care for multiple people involved, and though the main character should outshine the others I didn't feel they did. I grew to care about each of the main characters involved equally. Annie did it with saying "The Sun Will Come Out Tomorrow", and this movie did the same message of Hope with the phrase "It can't rain all the time." I didn't learn about what happened in the shootout scene until afterwards, and I am greatly saddened by that. Regardless, this movie is a masterpiece in its own right and I would have loved to see what Brandon Lee did afterwards; had he been given the chance. When you watch it you can find messages in each character's story if you look for them. It ends with a message of Hope and closure that is needed with such a heavy main story for the movie. It will always be one of my favorites.
Say Anything... (1989)
My favorite classic.
I did not get around to seeing this movie in my coming of age or in any relevant period of time to that. I have always been a fan of both Cusacks, and would watch anything they do. After I saw this long after my teen years, it has become my favorite coming of age movie. The subtle things which come up in the plot add so much relatability, and thought provoking realities to the film. As you watch there is a role that represents most everyone who is watching it - even if it isn't the main characters. The soundtrack is perfect, the pacing is perfect. Most of the shots are perfect, and the character development is great. There could have been more time involved with the main couples interactions, but I understand giving some of that screen time to the interactions between the main woman and her father so that John Cusack is not the only character who is developing throughout the film. I'm thankful I've gotten around to watching it in my adult years.
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018)
An unexpected Beauty of a film.
I don't even know where to start. A friend recommended this movie because they know I enjoy all type of genres. I had never heard of it, but I've always liked many of the actors involved. Hands down Phoenix delivers a flawless, very real performance as always. This particular film was amazing, because I have always felt that Jonah Hill was capable of more than the Typecast roles he got early in his career. There was always something about him that made me believe he could be versatile, and not always just do comedy. I was so impressed with his work in this role that I was speechless. I am very proud and can't wait to see where his career takes him. This movie was written beautifully - even for something that had a lot of moments that weren't so pretty. It was honest and that is something I appreciate. I enjoyed a lot of the dialogue in his meetings, and how real the other piglets were with the main character. I have recommended this movie to everyone that I speak to after seeing it and I will continue to do so.
Clerks III (2022)
An honest take with a beautiful story.
This is one of those instances where it's very important to watch something for yourself, rather than read other people's reviews and form an opinion before you even watch it. I've grown up being a fan of Kevin Smith films and everyone in them, but I don't just assume everything will be great. I was actually very concerned that I may not like it this time. I was wrong. There's something really beautiful about this vulgar, explicit comedy that found a way to blend comedy and tragedy into something believable and honest and beautiful. I am grateful to be able to see the expression in this film. It made me laugh and it made me cry, and I feel like it aged with me. Thank you to everyone involved it was a great movie in the way the Clerks movies have always been. It evolved along with all of us.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Disappointing, boring, and borderline SJW
I was excited about it... then I realized it's just another trope, and there was so much 'white man' bashing in the film it left a horrible taste in my mouth. Boring overall, nothing stood out besides the blatant attempt to force an image down our throats.
I went thinking it would be some empowering, fun spin on things, but what I saw was just mediocre writing, if not, sometimes shameful overly 'feminist' propaganda in the movie. Even as a female I found it off-putting and wrong. Altogether just another SJW type of plug into what should be a movie for everyone. Knock it off, Hollywood. Really. I am a 'nonwhite' female and EVEN I am sick of hearing this rhetoric.
The only reason it gets two stars is for the fight scene choreography and what good acting was to be had from them. Ewan McGregor being in anything adds 1 star also.