Change Your Image
jareinhardt
Reviews
The Boondock Saints (1999)
This film will become a cult classic.
I loved this film. It was funny in the right parts & dramatic in the right parts. Willem Defoe puts forth a breathtaking performance. If this movie had been released when it should have, he would have been nominated for an oscar. I recommend this film wholeheartedly.
Feardotcom (2002)
FearDotWhat???
Not much to say about this thriller. Didn't hate it but didn't like it either. There was just too much that just didn't make sense. A woman's ghost killing innocent people because they couldn't find her killer? Come on. Why would you kill two teenagers who would have no way to figure this out. Another thing which didn't make sense was who was watching this doctor's site? Why wouldn't this girl go after them? It didn't make sense & was just plain stupid. I would have liked it more if they were just trying to find the doctor because he was killing women.
xXx (2002)
Not a classic but very enjoyable
I went in to see this movie with my 17 year old son. I knew going in that it wouldn't be a masterpiece & it didn't disappoint me. However, I found myself enjoying it. Mr. Diesel will never be a Tom Hanks or even a Michael Meyers but he has presence. The camera likes him & so do all the teens. He is definitely a man's man. Everyone had to admit his is cool & very likeable. His delivery of dry humor in the one liners doens't work & should be re-thought out. However, I found myself believing him as a spy. An American spy. Go to see this movie and just sit back & enjoy the action.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
First 20 minutes made the movie.
I have to admit I wasn't a huge fan of the series. I mildly smiled at most of the jokes & one liners. Michael Meyers is extremely talented & I have enjoyed his other movies. This one was pretty much the same as the other two, not much different. However, the first 20 minutes had me laughing out loud. It was extremely clever. Michael has the talent to go further than these limited movies & characters. I'd really like to see him write other comedies. But please limit the slapstick.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
The Best Comedy I've seen in Years!!!!!!!!!!!!
I have not laughed this much in a movie for years. This movie was very cleverly done. I take my hat off to the writer, director & actors. I've seen this movie 3 times & still don't get tired of it.
I hope there will be another written by this writer. Please go see it.
Shallow Hal (2001)
Don't waste the money
This was the worst movie I've ever seen. I sat down and watched this with a room full of people & not one person laughed or thought the tasteless jokes were funny. We even had teens in the room & not a one even snickered.
The beginning scene with his father was humorous. I thought maybe this movie wouldn't be that bad, I was wrong. All the jokes were delivered off timing, the insensitivity of the writer & director should be noted. How is it funny to call someone who is fat, a rhino? Jack Black is too good an actor to have wasted his talents on this clap trap.
I definitely understand why overweight people in America were offended. Don't waste your money.
Men in Black II (2002)
Doesn't have charm of first.
This movie was just okay. It just didn't have the charm of the first. The first part of the movie was definitely missing something, I know, Tommy Lee Jones. The greatness of the first was the chemistry between the two actors. This one didn't start until Tommy Lee came on the scene. However, it was enjoyable to watch & would be good for kids.
The Scorpion King (2002)
The acting wasn't bad!
Sorry but I couldn't stand this movie. The opening scene was stupid. If they were going to try to make it a comedy then they should have stuck to that genre. The theater I was in was filled to capacity & the only laughs I heard was from the row behind us filled with teenagers. The "Rock" wasn't a bad actor and he could probably get better with more practice, if he gets the chance.
The girl was good & Michael Clarke Duncan is always a must see. He & Steven Brand clearly carried this movie. I would have liked to see a few scenes with only those two characters. The young side-kick was clearly not needed. He offered nothing to the movie & his one liners were anything but funny. Hardly anyone in the theater even understood the reference to Sodom & Gomorah
One thing I found very contradictory was the fact that they were to be the ultimate assassins but he couldn't kill a slave girl or enemy soldier to kill his nemesis. I'm also sorry to say that a true blood-thristy assassin would not have cared so much about the little orphan boy.
Sorry this movie stunk & was clearly predictable. My 17 year old son even thought it was bad.
Return to Never Land (2002)
Disney has lost all magic!
Disney is really reaching with all these sequels. Can't they come up with anything new? All their movies are pretty much the same. At least in this one there was a mother & father. My daughter did enjoy the film & I could tell most of the children did also. But most were too young to remember the first Peter Pan. Personally I believe Disney first lost all their magic when they released all their classics on video. Nothing brought more joy than the anticipation of a Disney classic movie coming to the big screen. Now kids have grown up with seeing it on television. The magic is gone.
A Walk to Remember (2002)
This is the type of movie teens should want to see.
This was a great movie. No gratuitous violence, No sex, No blatant cuss words. This was a good clean movie which left you with an uplifting feeling. I was more than happy to take my 13 & 17 year old to this movie. I am very tired of the "teen" movies out there which make teens feel that experimenting with sex is good. Bravo to Mandy Moore & the makers of this film. Good job!!!!!!!!!!!
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Great movie! Very scarey.
I had absolutely no idea what happened when our boys went into Somolia. This movie made me think, made me sad & mad me angry. I couldn't believe our government was this stupid & calous toward our soldiers. This movie will make you stay on the edge of your seat. The acting was brilliant. Tom Sizemore needs to get an Oscar for his performance.
The Princess Diaries (2001)
Good family movie!!!
I love it when any movie company makes a good "family" movie. I saw this movie with my 12 year old daughter & my husband. We all enjoyed it very much. It was a nonviolent, noncussing, nonsex, humorous family movie. I hope they keep making them. The only criticism I have of this movie is that Disney made it. Disney in keeping with their tradition, changed the way the book read the main character & the story. Disney had to make the girl grow up with out a father, where in the book - the parents were not married but the father was very much a part of his daughter's life. Disney too many times likes to make their families disfunctional. Look at most of their movies - even their animated movies usually don't have both parents. Mulan was the first in a long time that had both parents present. Sorry to tell them this - but not all families are divorced or one parent families.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
A disappointment!
I've heard this movie compared to Titanic. Although I enjoyed the historic aspect of Titanic, I hated the love story. Just as in Pearl Harbor, the love story was as if it was added at the last minute. It was totally predictable & boring. I didn't get into it at all. I felt nothing for the characters. The only emotion I felt was for the soldiers who lost their lives in that battle. I believe this movie did them a disservice. Hollywood needs to leave the love stories out of the historic epics & stick to facts, i.e. Saving Private Ryan.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Great!! A thrill ride!
This has to be the most fun I've had going to see a movie. It was a thrill ride! It really looked as if the actors themselves were having a great time with this film. I was very impressed with Ewan McGregor - he really has talent. My kids and husband both enjoyed this film. We've seen it 4 times.
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Fun, Fun, Fun
This was a movie never meant to be taken as historical. This was purely for fun. I loved the mixture of 70's rock with the historic genre. I had a great time watching this and would go see it again. Definitely one to recommend to teenagers.
Hannibal (2001)
Definitely disappointing!
It missed the mystic & Mystery of the first. Julianne Moore just didn't have it. The role of Clarise was definitely more suited for Jody Foster. This movie was too bloody & unrewarding. Would not recommend it.