Change Your Image
bcorse
Reviews
Absence of Malice (1981)
A great film that was ahead of its time
Nearly a quarter-century after its release, Absence of Malice still packs an emotional wallop. One of the very few Hollywood films to level any kind of criticism at the American Press, specifically big-city newspapers, the story in many ways seems even more timely today (in 2005) than when it was made.
Paul Newman gives one of his best performances in this film, and character actor Wilford Brimley became a household name thanks to his dramatic turn in the movie's climatic scene near the end. Sally Fields is simply herself, which makes her the weakest element of the entire film and the only reason not to give this classic effort a perfect 10.
The sex is minimal, the physical violence practically non-existent (except for a short, tense scene between Newman and Fields) and the dialogue tight and gripping. Still worth your time, 25 years later.
Demolition Man (1993)
My favorite Sly film
This movie grows on you over time. It's become a regular repeat feature on the cable movie channels because more and more people now understand that it's really a dark comedy about Political Correctness run amok, which was a bit hard for many people to grasp in 1993 when the film came out. Today, it's a lot more obvious.
The action scenes are good, and both Stallone and Snipes are having fun in their roles. Sandra Bullock is especially good in this one: her "girl-next-door" persona is perfect for the young female cop who dreams of the "bad old days" when policemen actually had to chase criminals and drive fast cars. Of course, Sly is lampooning himself in this film; Snipes even slips in a "Rambo" reference at one point.
Most of the reviewers I've read (pro and amateur) miss the whole point. The film's story brutally lampoons those people who would do anything to protect us from ourselves, even to the point of outlawing sex! The real villain is the future world's "savior" who brings back a psycho killer (Snipes) to murder an underground leader for him. This "genius" thinks he's protected himself by brainwashing Snipes so that he can't kill him, never dreaming that a mass murderer could simply toss his gun to one of his henchman and yell "Shoot him", right after calling the leader an "evil Mr. Rogers." (Snipes is great in this role; the film wouldn't have worked without him.)
It's not Alien or Dune, folks, but it's good, unclean SF fun and a great action flick besides. Rent the DVD; I guarantee you'll laugh out loud and still be smiling the next day.
Predator (1987)
More than a great action flick
I managed to avoid seeing Predator for at least 10 years after its release. I figured, "Another Die-Hard but with Arnold instead of Bruce", so why waste my time? Then one night I caught the last half of the film on cable and began to realize there was more going on than just great special effects.
Arnold and his band of commandos seem a bit hokey at the beginning, although the tension between A. and Carl Weathers (Rocky) builds nicely. But the whole opening act is merely build-up for the main event: we see this elite "black ops" group take down a much larger rebel group in fine style, only to discover something really ugly and a bit scary. Then, one by one, each member of the team is picked off by something they can't quite see, until only Arnold is left. Anyone who's seen the final 30 minutes of this film can tell you that it's worth the wait, but I've discovered that getting there really is half the fun.
The alien Predator is a sort of "big game" hunter who apparently sees our little planet as the best game preserve in the galaxy. "He" has all the advantages, both physical and technological, and he's even more arrogant than the humans he's hunting. That's the real hook to this story: the Predator is super-macho personified, and by all rights no human should stand a chance. Arnold's character only survives by using stealth and trickery, something rarely seen in most AS flicks. Even at the end, when he has the Predator seemingly at his mercy, the creature turns the tables on him one last time.
This is an action flick with a heart and some real intelligence behind the special effects and explosions. Even today, having seen it many times, I still get drawn into the story when it shows up on late-night cable. Definitely worth having in your library.
Time Changer (2002)
Well-made film entertains while making its point
The premise is a neat twist on the classic "Time Machine" story by H.G. Wells, but comes to a much different conclusion. The main character is a professor at a small Bible college in 1890 who has written a book challenging some of the more orthodox aspects of the Christian faith. His friend and mentor, played by Gavin MacLeod of "Mary Tyler Moore" and "Love Boat" fame, happens to have a time machine in his workshop and encourages the younger man to travel to the future for a better perspective. The movie's a bit slow getting started, but once our "Clueless Professor" arrives in the early 21st century, this film grabs you and won't let go.
This is a well-done science-fiction story with Christian themes. It doesn't preach; the premise works too well. Its lighter moments recall Malcolm McDowell's performance as H.G. Wells in "Time After Time" when he first arrives in the 20th century, but this film uses the lead character's confusion and dismay not for laughs, but to show how much our culture has changed in 100 years. The sub-plot with two modern-day cops trying to determine the visitor's true identity leads to the film's single funniest scene when the cops speculate that "we just missed the Rapture!"
But the best is saved for the last: having returned to his own time, our hero admits his error to his older friend, then asks "How far forward can we go?" The answer, given visually in the closing scene, contains a strong prophetic message: when does Time stop? This movie will entertain you and challenge you at the same time.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
A-List actors celebrate their own hipness
I didn't have much fun watching this movie. As heist movies go, "The Italian Job" is a much better film, but of course lacks the "star power" of George Clooney, Brad Pitt, and Julia, who looked really bad in most of her scenes here.
Clooney is the centerpiece here, so if you like him you'll probably like the movie. I thought the pacing was terrible, the plot contrived, and the jokes forced. The "Ted Nugent called" line, which some reviewers found incredibly funny, sounded like the lame jokes that these "stars" tell each other between takes. All in all, the whole film comes off really smug, as if the actors and director spent the whole shoot congratulating themselves on how cool they all are.
Granted, the point of the original 1960 Rat Pack film was much the same, but Clooney ain't no Frank Sinatra, baby. What this film shows me is how lame these people really are when they don't have a good script or character to hide behind. Take my advice: avoid this film and rent the new "Italian Job" instead; it's a lot more fun.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
The best action movie this year!
Like many others, my family and I went to this movie expecting to be disappointed. Instead, we were pleasantly surprised at what turned out to be an excellent story wrapped in some of the most intense action scenes ever filmed. And yes, Arnold is Back. The "professional" reviews have been all over the map on this one, so two words of caution: (1) ignore any review that mentions Arnold's political leanings or ambitions, since they have nothing to do with this film; and (2) dismiss any comment about this being a "failed franchise", cause it ain't so! The worst thing that the current creative team could have done was try to out-do or copy T-2:Judgement Day, so they didn't. Instead they focused on John Connor, now grown up but incredibly paranoid because he doesn't really believe that the future of the world is secure. Turns out he's right. This is not a James Cameron movie, and in hindsight that's a good thing. This film is completely faithful to what's gone before, but takes us in a new direction which forces John Connor (and us) to finally come to terms with his destiny. The cast here is excellent: Claire Danes is exceptional in a role that could have been a drag on the story in less capable hands. And Kristina Lokken as the T-X deserves way more credit that she's getting from some reviewers: I thought she played the role just right, as a cold, heartless killing machine. The fact that she's an attractive female seems to blind some guys to the fact that there have been very few modern films that show its female leads as anything but conflicted, hapless victim. Like Robert Patrick in "T-2" and Arnold himself, this Terminator is ruthless, deadly and totally dedicated to her mission. The film's climax wisely harkens back to the first film by stripping away the T-X's outer "skin" and revealing the mechanical monster underneath. This girl is pure evil, just like she's supposed to be. The ending itself is completely unexpected, but quite good. I won't give it away here, but you'll find out that the story isn't really over yet.
Hulk (2003)
The Hulk as he was meant to be!
I agree with those who say this movie is not for everyone, but not due to any fault in the movie itself. Ang Lee has presented a brilliant, undistilled version of Stan Lee and Jack Kirby's original vision, and it is breathtaking to watch.
Unlike other Marvel characters, the Hulk was conceived as a tragic character, almost gothic in his original incarnation which dates all the way back to 1962. The 70's TV show was good in its own way, but often substituted melodrama for real pathos. IMHO no director but Ang Lee could have rendered this vision so accurately or so vividly, yet remain true to the essence of the characters and the story. And yes, Sam Elliott is perfect as "Thunderbolt" Ross, and Eric Bana and Jennifer Connelly nail their parts as well.
Parents beware: this is NOT a kid's movie! It is very intense, and some scenes are truly frightening, so leave the little ones at home.
Unbreakable (2000)
Not the movie you expected
I really liked this movie, which I consider much better than "Sixth Sense". I believe that the problems many people say they have with "Unbreakable" come from their own expectations. I expect similar reactions to Shyamalan's latest "Signs", because he is a director that refuses to respond to people's perceptions of him or his work.
Here's the 411: this move is NOT a clone of "Sixth Sense", despite what several reviewers have said; and it is not about "comic books" as such. Like "Signs", it's a story about discovering the strengths (and weaknesses) within yourself and learning to deal with them.
I've always admired writers and directors who can combine the everyday with the "unreal" and make it work, and that is Shyamalan's greatest strength in both areas. His own love of comics comes through here, and that famous Stan Lee line "With great power comes great responsibility" underlies nearly every scene in this movie, although it is never voiced out loud. What makes this work is that the Bruce Willis character, much like Peter Parker, is an everyday guy who has problems in his life, some of which are of his own making. The joy of this movie is in watching Willis's security guard character put aside his own reluctance and come to grips with the truths of who he is, and what is really important to him. Like Mel Gibson's character in "Signs", Willis's "hero" realizes that his wife and child must be his first priority, but he must not ignore his unique calling.
Samuel L. Jackson is a wonder to watch. It is his character that drives the action throughout the movie, and a more formidable "Lex Luthor" type you won't find anywhere, in film or in comic books. The "twist" at the end, where his full role in events is finally revealed, is more of a "wrench" that some viewers just won't be able to absorb. For those who can, you'll want to watch this movie over and over again.
The DVD contains some interesting deleted scenes with personal narration by Shyamalan explaining why they were filmed, and why they were finally cut. I found this to be a very nice view into the mind of a talented filmmaker who has yet to hit his peak.
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
One of the finest movies ever made
Day of the Jackal succeeds on every level: entertainment, suspense, historical drama, and pure filmmaking. Veteran director Fred Fenneman, best-known for "High Noon" and "From Here to Eternity", does a masterful job of capturing the post-war tensions swirling through Europe by showing us an assassination plot against Pres. DeGaulle of France through the eyes of the people directly involved. A feeling of war-time intrigue pervades the story even though it is set in 1963, 18 years after the liberation of Paris by the Allies. While the Allied governments continue to celebrate past victories, we get the sense that there are many issues left unresolved, scars that haven't yet healed.
Enter "the Jackal", a suave, young assassin played by Edward Fox. France's Secret Army Organization (OAS) wants to kill DeGaulle; they explain that "we are patriots, not terrorists." Mr. "Jackal" doesn't care: his price is "Half a million -- Dollars, not francs." That was a LOT of money back in 1963, but the "patriots" have no choice -- their own attempts have failed miserably, and they have only one chance left.
There is a definite "Holmes vs. Moriarity" feel to the chase that ensues between the Jackal and the hapless French detective assigned to find him. The assassin changes identities like he changes clothes, leaving a trail of bodies in his wake; plus the detective must deal with an informant tied into France's Cabinet of Ministers. Director Fenneman lets the plot thicken slowly and carefully, with an eye to detail and nuance that is rarely seen in modern films.
Add this DVD to your collection. I promise that you will enjoy this movie again and again.
Gulliver's Travels (1939)
Wonderful restoration of an animated classic
The Fleischer studios were best known for their "Popeye" and "Superman" shorts, but the caliber of animation and story-telling in this 1939 feature-length film were on a par with Disney at that time. Had they not gone bankrupt in 1942, I suspect they would have surpassed Disney in many ways.
The idea here was to do Disney's "Snow White" one better, and they came very, very close. The restored edition on DVD shows the depth and beauty of the artwork to perfection. Fleischer was even perfecting a "stereo-optic" process to add 3-dimensional depth to their images which was used in this film to good effect. The music is typical of the period, rather sugary for today's tastes, and the "Gabby" character introduced in this movie isn't nearly as funny as they seemed to think at the time. (Two "Gabby" shorts are also included on the DVD; draw your own conclusions.)
I can only guess at the reactions of movie-goers who first saw this film in 1939, but I suspect that they were blown away by the sheer scope of the artwork. Gulliver is a "man-mountain" to the Lilliputians, and the scale and perspective between him and the "tiny people" is perfect throughout the film. The sequence where the tiny townspeople use a variety of skills to truss up the sleeping "giant" and cart him (literally!) to their king's palace is, by itself, worth the price of the entire movie.
The pacing is a bit slow during the first part of the film, but the filmmakers do a nice job of setting up the conflict between the two tiny kingdoms, which (true to the spirit of Swift's story) is caused by the pride of the rival kings. I would've preferred less "Gabby" in this sequence, but I understand they were trying to establish a new character to compete with the Mouse.
If you like good animation, you will enjoy this DVD.