Change Your Image
anne 83
Reviews
Cry, the Beloved Country (1995)
touching
I've seen this movie twice and I absolutely love it! I think it's highly underrated with the average of 6.4 from the imdb voters.
This is a movie about black and white. A welknown theme in Hollywood, but I've never seen a movie which deals with this subject so excellent as this one.
I couldn't help crying at the end.
my rate: 10
Highlander II: The Quickening (1991)
worst sequel ever!
I absolutely loved Highlander part I, but when I saw this movie, I didn't understand the story at all! I've seen it more than once, just to make sure I wasn't crazy, but I still don't get it.
spoilers coming your way!!!
In H1 it was all pretty normal. Okay, so it's a story written with a lot of imagination, but you could understand it. In H2, everything changes and Conner and ramirez show up somewhere out of space and must return to earth to save the planet. First, I never heard ANYTHING of them leaving earth and second, wasn't Ramirez killed in part 1???!!!??? And another thing, what was that with Conner having to become immortal once again? I didn't get that part, call me crazy if you want to.
Oh yeah, for all those who have also seen part 3, I think there's a huge mistake made in 2 and 3. Conner's wife from part 1 dies two times! First in part 2, because of the ozon-thing and in part 3 they mention that his wife had to be scraped of off the road in Scotland somewhere.
speaking about part 3... This was a Very good part. Okay, it wasn't as good as part 1, but it made sense (besides the power thing that immortals suddenly owned).
Conspiracy Theory (1997)
nice
The only reason I rented this movie, is that I saw Mel Gibson and Julia Roberts on the cover. I love both actors, so it must be a good movie I thought.
I was right, although I've seen much better from both actors. Mel's paranoia, was sometimes just annoying and the love between Julia and Mel wasn't that greatly filmed.
The story is good, because it makes people use their imagination.
What was really irritating is that Patrick Steward played "the bad guy" and I only know him from Star Trek, so I kept seeing him in that role. It's a pity, but overall it was a nice movie to watch.
my rate: 7
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Very good acting!
The first time I saw this movie was before the titanic madness and I only knew Leonardo DiCaprio from Romeo & Juliet and growing pains.
Johnny Depp on the other hand was very familiar to me! I still love his work and I think he's one of the best actors ever. I also think that about Leonardo's work...
Therefore, I just HAD to see this movie and I LOVED IT!!! Okay, it's not a big budget hollywood movie, but the acting was the best I've ever seen. I remember seeing it the very first time and wondering whether that little brother really was leonardo DiCaprio or whether they hired a mentally disabled kid. I was really impressed by the acting, it was the best in the entire movie.
I would rate it: 8 out of 10
Moonwalker (1988)
it's a movie for the fans!
This movie isn't a movie for people who don't like Michael Jackson. I absolutely love him, so I love this movie too. Okay, so it may not be so original. So what? The message (to the fans) is clear: enjoy life and keep in touch with the child in you. I enjoyed this movie a lot and I know a lot of other fans did, so let us be! Please, don't tell me it's bad directing or whatever, I don't care! It's about Michael and his ideas and thoughts. I love it and it's just too bad if you don't, because you're not a Michael jackson fan. My rate (obviously):10
Moonwalker (1988)
it's a movie for the fans!
This movie isn't a movie for people who don't like Michael Jackson. I absolutely love him, so I love this movie too. Okay, so it may not be so original. So what? The message (to the fans) is clear: enjoy life and keep in touch with the child in you. I enjoyed this movie a lot and I know a lot of other fans did, so let us be! Please, don't tell me it's bad directing or whatever, I don't care! It's about Michael and his ideas and thoughts. I love it and it's just too bad if you don't, because you're not a Michael jackson fan. My rate (obviously):10
Titanic (1997)
the best!
When i vote for a movie, I always comment on it. I want to do that now too, but I don't know what to say except the usual "This is one of my favourite movies of all time" and "it made me cry" This movie is just too beautiful to put into words. The director worked on it for five whole years and his work paid of: oscars, great reviews, everybody was (and still is) in love with this movie.
my rate: 10
The Patriot (2000)
a bit disappointing, but okay
Since I'm a big Mel Gibson fan I wanted to see this movie the minute it came in the cinema (which is here in Holland last Friday) I had already seen Braveheart (which I love) and was comparing it with this movie. It was not what I expected. mel wasn't as great as he was in Braveheart. Maybe because he didn't direct this movie, I don't know.
Besides that the movie was okay and nice to see when you're bored. The story was pretty good.
What really bothered me was that there was SO much blood. Maybe the fans like it, but I don't.
my rate: 7
Cruel Intentions (1999)
left me speechless
this movie reminded me of the movie "wild things", but the big difference between the movies is that you can see this movie more than once. I really love the movie, because it's finally a Hollywood movie which deals with sex in a confronting, but not rude way.
I think the actors were very good, especially Ryan Philippe. he played Sebastian in a very convincing way. It's one of my favourite movies.
my rate: 9
Highlander (1986)
wonderful movie!
highlander is one of the greatest movies of the eighties!
the story is very original and is definitely written by someone with a lot of imagination.
i have also seen the the series of Highlander (with adrian paul) and like them too. The movie is a bit better though, because there's only one real story. In the series the writers must come up wih a different story each week and that becomes a bit of a drag.
I've also seen Higlander III and the only reason that movie is fun to watch is because of the flashbacks to Highlander I. I haven't seen II yet, but I have heard it is very disapointing. In h I The Prize is given to Conner and that's the end. there's no room for a sequel.
it's a movie everyone must have seen at least once in their lives.
my rate: 8
The Man Without a Face (1993)
just a great movie
When I voted for this movie I was surprised by the ratings because I really liked this movie. Okay, so it's not as huge as Braveheart (which Mel Gibson also directed), but it's a beautiful story with some funny moments in it too. I'm beginning to like Mel Gibson's directing more and more.
The movie reminded me of the sort of "training" in a lot of martial arts movies.(hard work and discipline, but from a nice guy who becomes the pupils best friend)
My rate:8
The Sixth Sense (1999)
a beautiful thriller without blood!
I saw this movie in the cinema with some friends and I held in my breath a couple of times because of the tension. The little boy in the movie acted great. I also liked that it was a thriller without so much blood and other awful things. The ending was very unexpected too. my rate: 9
The Matrix (1999)
fantastic!
This movie is fantastic! fabulous special effects and an unbelievable story. With that great acting. I had to watch this movie twice to fully understand it. it just left me speechless. my rate: 10
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
just a great movie!
I liked this movie a lot. The special effects were great and the conversations between the characters was something I liked too. My only problem with the movie was that there were TOO much special effects in it sometimes. The movie would also be great without all the huge actors en effects. my rate: 7
Braveheart (1995)
beautiful
this is, without a doubt, one of my favorite movies of all time! It has everything: romance, action, humor and drama. Mel Gibson did a great job acting and directing this movie. He is not afraid to show blood and torture. The music is great. The ending leaves you with a dramatic feeling. my rate: 10
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
so funny!
I saw this movie and I just couldn't stop laughing! It really proves that you can make a good (and funny!) movie without a big budget. I thought it was very funny, but I can imagine that some people don't understand the humor. my rate: 8