Change Your Image
Sweetie-10
Reviews
Der Venusmörder (1996)
Good German thriller!
Hey! This movie is quite cool. Very suspenseful with a little bit of "The silence of the lambs". I especially liked Katja Flint in the role of Komissarin Grimm. Well done!
The 'Burbs (1989)
Fantastic!!
This is a fantastic comedy! I love it! It's a very intelligent film who shows that often that little people in those little suburbs have "little" opinions and are intolerant towards guys who are different. My fave is Rumsfield! 10 out of 10!!
Jaws (1975)
Suspenseful and brilliant!
My favorite movie of all time! Maybe it's so suspenseful because in the majority of the film you can't see the shark you can just see his view when he attacks people. And what also makes this film so good is the John Williams' title melody. Even some people do not know the film ... everybody knows this music. Well done, Spielberg!
Psycho II (1983)
Boring
Well, I didn't see the first part but it can't be worse than this one. The only suspenseful scene is when Mary is looking through the hole in the wall and suddenly she sees the eyes. But that is really the only scene. The end is so ridiculous when he finds out that he didn't kill his real mother and the whole story becomes so complicated. The only good thing is that I could see the famous shower scene from the first part at the beginning!
Nattevagten (1994)
Fantastic Movie!
What I really like is that "Nightwatch" is not an American film. I didn't see the US-Remake but I don't think it can be better cause the Danish Original is really great! I especially like Rikke Louise Andersson's role as Joyce when Martin is sitting with his friend in the café and Jens is giving the whole money to her just for a smile and she is trying to but it's so difficult for her. I felt really sorry for her. An excellent Danish movie!!!
Scream 2 (1997)
Better than the first part!
Well, "Scream 2" is much better than the first part. Maybe it is because I watched the first part on video and the second in cinema, but I am just 14 and I almost started to cry at the beginning of the film when the killer is running after the woman in the movie theater. It's sooo scary, too when Sydney and her friend are in the car with the killer and try to go out of it. This movie is really great and full of suspense!!!
The Shining (1980)
One of the most scariest films I've ever seen!!
What can I say about a movie who changed my life? It's amazing how a film can scare you especially when there is a little bit of ghosts in it. Normally I hate movies which are too abnormal but this is so brilliant and with such a great Jack Nicholson in it that I love it! If you have never seen it, run into the next video shop and buy it! It's really great!
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Ruth Gordon's great performance makes this film unforgettable!
Believe me, after watching "Rosemary Baby" there won't be any more ghosts or vampires in your most horrible nightmares, there will just be satan! Mia Farrow's acting is really good but Ruth Gordon's performance is so strange and weird that you will never forget her! Well done, Roman!
The Birds (1963)
Not as suspenseful as I imagined
This film is okay. Not very special like Hitchcock's "Psycho" but not as bad as many other modern horror-films. The effects with the birds are pretty good but I don't really think that birds can scare you as much as a shark can do, like in Spielberg's "Jaws" for example, which was much better I think. If Hitchcock would have done a movie like this with other animals it would have been better! I rate it 6 out to 10.
Midnight Lace (1960)
Good thriller which is not just based on blood and gore like many others
What makes this movie really good is that it is very suspenseful but without having any blood or other shock elements like this. It's just Doris Day's and Rex Harrison's great acting that makes this movie so good!
Sister My Sister (1994)
Great acting!
I think that "Sister My Sister" is a very good film. But one of the most important things in this drama is the acting. Julie Walters and also Jodhi May play their roles very well. The best actress in "Sister My Sister" is Jodhi May. She is playing her role as the little sister Lea great, better than Julie Walters plays Mme Danzard. I give 8 out to 10 .
Misery (1990)
Just great!
Kathy Bates is just great in this movie! She plays her role as the crazy Annie Wilkes so perfect that you can't believe your eyes when you see her as the nice Molly Brown in "Titanic". The film starts very slowly, sometimes even boring but when Annie read "Misery's Child" and is getting crazy it is just great! The most horrible scene in the whole film is when Annie is hurting Paul with the hammer. The movie is full of suspense and one of the best I have ever seen!
Out of the Body (1989)
One of the worst films I have ever seen!
One evening I wanted to watch with my two friends the film "Scream" but we had borrowed the wrong one and the lady had given "Out of the Body" to us. So we watched it and we almost just laughed. The whole film is so stupid that I can't really explain it. At the beginning a woman is hanging in the air or when the man is at the psychiatrist's and suddenly opens his eyes and starts to scream it is so strange and silly that you just can laugh. WARNING: Don't watch this film!!!
Cutting Class (1989)
Okay but not very clever
"Cutting Class" is okay, but sometimes really stupid. Like Paula's dad who still is alive after about one week without any food or drink and with a kind of knife in the back. It is better to watch "Scream" or "Halloween"!