Change Your Image
hotbread
Reviews
Trainspotting (1996)
Does NOT glorify drug use.
The utterly clueless Bob Dole proclaimed, while running for President in 1996, that this movie glorified heroin abuse.
It should be obvious to anyone who actually views this movie that it is a resounding condemnation of the "heroin lifestyle."
What a great movie, though. Top-notch performances all around, and don't forget it's Ewan Macgregor's (well-deserved) breakthrough role.
Very strong subject matter, but if you can handle graphic drug use, and detailed depictions of its aftermath, you are advised to see this movie.
Family Circus (2001)
A frenzied, trippy sack of nutty fun!
Jagapathi Babu does a great job as Bil, the sadistic patriarch of the family. Tanikella Bharani escapes her typecast here to become Thel, Bil's alcoholic, lesbian wife. Some parts are genuinely disgusting (the jar of oing comes to mind), but for the most part, the nudity doesn't seem excessive. The scene with Uncle Roy (Ihnatko Ynda) under PJ's crib gave me the creeps.
The movie builds to an exciting finish, but the acting and direction come off as extremely two-dimensional.
King of the Hill (1997)
A perceptive view of life in Texas (and the USA?)
Mike Judge portrays a delightful view of life as a suburban Texan, where the days revolve around football, propane and loyalty to George Bush. The characters are funny, but not made fun of -- they are portrayed sympathetically. The animation is not groundbreaking, but the characters represent a distillation of life as a Texan. Take it from a lifelong Texan -- these characters strike a legitimate chord. Deep down inside, Judge obviously has a little respect for the various real-life Hank Hills inhabiting Texas.
Archie: To Riverdale and Back Again (1990)
This movie should never have been made!
I'm sure most of the cast and crew of "Archie: To Riverdale and Back Again" is currently plotting to have this embarrassing movie erased from existence. They've very effectively removed all the joy, youthful exuberance and goofiness from the old comic books (and tolerable TV cartoons) and replaced it with sullen, slow, thick and execrably cheesy made-for-TV mush. Avoid this stinkeroo at all costs, even if it means watching a blank screen for 2 hours instead.
Better Off Dead... (1985)
Strongly Recommended - Nonstop 1980s FUN!!!
If you haven't seen this movie, do yourself a favor and rent it.
If you have already seen this movie, do yourself a favor and see
it again.
This is one of the 1980's movies that made John Cusack a
cultural icon of sorts. His performance as Lane Myers is
wonderful.
The soundtrack, starring the likes of Rupert Hine and Howard
Jones, is outstanding.
And the writing and direction - by "Savage" Steve Holland (whose
primary interest is animation) is great. It's quirky, fast-paced
and slightly surreal.
I would have to give this movie a 10 out of 10.
Can't Stop the Music (1980)
The Cinematic Equivalent of Overdosing on Amphetamines
So you've decided to rent this movie? I hope you've got a strong
stomach.
This movie has a very weird, high-speed, surreal quality that I
can't quite explain. Every scene is OVER... THE... TOP!!! I
guess the director asked the actors to be "100% UP!!" throughout
the entire movie. As a result, the cast buzzes from scene to
scene as if they were late for an appointment, or as if there
was something wrong with the original print and every other
frame got left out.
I can't say anything that others haven't already covered. The
performances are uniformly bad, the musical numbers are
embarrassing. Possibly some camp value, and you might enjoy
watching it for the "Oh my god!!!" factor, for about 10 minutes.
Then boredom will set in, and you'll reach for the remote.
A fitting end to the Disco era.
Deadly Friend (1986)
One Fricking Horrible Movie
As I type this, I am watching this movie. My jaw is hanging open
in awe at the sheer, amazing AWFULNESS of this movie.
This is definitely a "so-bad-it's-funny" movie. Or a "watch it
at 3AM when you're completely baked" movie. A genius teenager
starts out by building a yellow robot with an evil brain, who
follows him around everywhere... BEING EVIL.
Later, totally believable circumstances force him to implant the
robot's brain chip into his dead girlfriend's head. Hilarity
ensues!
Written by-- BRUCE JOEL RUBIN???? I guess everyone has to start
somewhere. Rubin went on to write the outstanding "Jacob's
Ladder" and "My Life." It's hard to imagine that he was involved
in any way with this m
Teen Wolf (1985)
Scott Paulin steals this movie
Scott Paulin as Mr. Lolley, the ridiculous drama teacher, steals every scene in which he appears.
This movie's got some good background music, too. Nice cheesy '80s stuff.
El tesoro de las cuatro coronas (1983)
Should have been on MST3K...
This movie would have been a perfect feature for Mystery Science Theater 3000.
I saw this in the theater when it came out. I remember being really excited about getting to see a 3-D movie. I guess I was somewhere around 10 years old.
Even at 10, I thought it was one of the most ridiculous things I had ever seen. I did enjoy it though, as my friend and I sat in the nearly empty theater making fun of the movie, I enjoyed a real-life MST3K moment.
Serious scholars of horrible cinema should seek this movie
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Your mission is a failure! Your lifestyle's too extreme!
Once upon a time, I used to go to Rocky Horror Picture Show regularly on Saturday nights. I thought it was a strange movie, a not-too-successful adaptation of a stage musical. I did the Time Warp. I shouted at the screen. I threw stuff.
After educating myself about old horror movies, however, I am convinced that Richard O'Brien (who wrote RHPS and stars as Riff Raff) is a genius who is a true movie buff, and I am further convinced that RHPS is a wonderful puzzle of a movie that contains hundreds of homages and references to old horror and sci-fi movies.
The movie contains references galore to many, MANY old horror and sci-fi movies. I couldn't even begin to list them all, but a few of the more obscure:
1934's "The Black Cat," which contained a honeymooning couple who are sucked into a strange adventure. The movie ends with the couple fleeing the evil mansion just before it blows up! 1955's "Night of the Hunter" contains a character whose fingers are tattooed with "L-O-V-E" and "H-A-T-E" (like Eddie). There are more obvious references (Rocky carrying Frank up the RKO tower before he crashes to the ground, and the whole plot itself is a kind of homage to Frankenstein). Plus I think the whole cross-dressing angle may have been influenced by Ed Wood's "Glen or Glenda."
So if you've seen RHPS hundreds of times (like myself), next time pay attention and see if you can spot the references. I notice something new
Annie Hall (1977)
Hilarious and genuinely moving; One of the best relationship movies ever.
This has got to be one of my favorite movies of all time.
This movie is about a neurotic New Yorker, Alvy Singer, who meets and falls in love with a quirky young lady named Annie Hall. The movie transcends mere film romance, though, and really attempts to analyze all the intricate layers of love, lust, passion, trust, and the lack thereof, that can make or break a relationship. By the end of the movie you really feel like you know these people, and that you just might have gained some new insights into how relationships might work. That is truly rare for a film.
Woody Allen has a love for Manhattan and it shows. The movie is beautifully shot. Also notice how the LA scenes are shot to be saturated in bright, blown-out whites, while the Manhattan scenes are in richer, deeper, darker tones.
If you are going through a breakup or otherwise have relationship problems, I especially recommend this movie. Seeing Alvy embark on all his weird, disastrous dates is sure to make you feel better.
The Spirit of '76 (1990)
Wonderful concept, mediocre film
Whoever came up with this concept deserves an award of some kind. Time travelers from the future need to visit 1776 to learn vital information about the founding of the nation. Unfortunately, something goes wrong, and the explorers wind up in 1976 instead -- without realizing it! Something didn't quite make it in the implementation, though. Maybe it is the obviously rock-bottom budget. Throughout the movie, you are acutely aware that you are watching a movie set with a few Gremlins and Pintos parked here and there. Also, the decision to cast some 70's heartthrobs (Cassidy and Garrett) as major characters was interesting, but these guys are not exactly Academy Award material, if you know what I mean. However, there are some pretty entertaining scenes, including Rob Reiner as the insane leader of an "est"-like cult.
The Great Space Coaster (1981)
The greatest television show of this or any era
To say that The Great Space Coaster is the greatest television show of our time would be an understatement. Millions of people everywhere have been touched by its intelligent, witty, heartwarming and profound storylines. The cast contributed some of the best acting ever seen in a modern television production. The lavish costumes and cutting-edge special effects brought us all to a new level of appreciation. This show truly pushed the boundaries of television programming. Our culture is richer for it.
Lidsville (1971)
One of the most bizarre children's TV shows... ever.
To say that this is one of the most important TV shows of the twentieth century would be an understatement. The influences of Lidsville upon the entertainment industry can still be felt today.
Lidsville a Sid and Marty Krofft production about a child who is violently ripped from the real world, trapped in a bizarre world of nightmarish reality, who must fight to get back home, but NEVER MAKES IT. The Kroffts seem to like screwing with kids' heads like that, because this theme becomes apparent in their other kids shows too.
Oh yeah, everyone is made of hats.
Really.