Change Your Image
ghstface
Reviews
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Mind Bending Effects Drive Sequel
Movie number two in a trilogy is hard. LOTR, Scream 2 and on and on... You don't have the great character development of movie 1, and you also miss out on the cool ultimate showdowns of movie 3. You're the middle child no one pays attention to. Matrix Reloaded saves itself from that, mostly, with millions upon millions of dollars in cool digital effects. Oh, and some crazy martial arts action that Hong Kong would be proud of. Really, though, the best part of this movie is the (honestly, hold the laughter, please) deep philosophical questions that get posed. They deepen the meaning and relation of The Matrix as an entity with our modern technologies. Some real, applicable man/machine issues are presented. These scenes are few and far between, but they're thankfully cushioned by cool stunts, lots of bullets and the next generation of the Bullet-Time Effects. Definitely worth the money - though it's a hyped up adventure, it's one that lets you either relax and enjoy, or sit up and think. You have a choice.
Final Destination 2 (2003)
(SOME) Nice death scenes...but NOTHING else
How could they make a film worse than Final Destination in regards to hideous dialogue, bad acting and general plot banality? I don't know, but they did it. This film is filled to the gills with tired set-ups and kill scenes snatched from other films. If you've seen Final Destination, Resident Evil and/or Ghost Ship, then you've seen every possible piece of action in FD2. EXCEPT - There is an excellent intro scene on the highway that will be unmatched until Matrix Revolutions comes out....AND, there is one particular death scene in an SUV (let me be general for those who have not seen it), that hits the right spot...so to speak.
Well, relatively needless to say, there's ample chance for a third "film" in the series which will no doubt be so trite that it will make THIS look like a Hitchcock. You know? Like this one does for the first film. If you've got eight bucks to waste...check it out...I guess.
The Dream Catcher (1999)
What Indie is About
I had the pleasure of studying with one of the writers of this film, Marc Neison, and viewing it with the writers and director. The script born of collaboration proved worth the time and effort, as the finished product really gets you hooked. The nuances behind the characters make you care about them, on many different levels for many different reasons. Overall, there is a mood about this film that, although it covers you in that "I'm Indie" feeling, leaves a mark of a truly thought out, meaningful, well assembled film. If you haven't seen this one, track it down. Guys like Ed Radtke exist on the fringe of the film world, often where the average film-viewer doesn't get to go. These guys put out work that still makes film seem like art. Good stuff.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Contrived, aimless AND hackneyed
I am without a doubt, a forgiving and accepting horror fanatic.
I also know when I should have waited to see a film until it hits video...if ever. Here's the scoop: this latest installment boils down to one problem - wait, no, lots of problems. From the top, the premise runs out of steam too quickly, the direction is everything that was already old-hat in scary movies ten years ago, the script is peppered with bad dialogue and questionable setups, the acting is generally overdone and amateur AND, it turns out Busta Rhymes is the saving grace, if there is one. I love Halloween, in theory, and I desperately want to like this; but I can't. This was a travesty in the horror genre, and we lose a lot of ground by putting these films out there. To the oracle that gives us horror hope, o' Miramax, please strive for something higher, more polished in the future, and the faithful will not turn away. If ye dare make another Halloween, stop jerking us around with scripts that give 20% and give us our money's worth.
Minority Report (2002)
Philip Dick thrills again - and this one's worth seeing
Upon leaving the theater, my first impression of Minority Report was all positive. Spielberg seems to have turned a corner with this film, and taken his formerly grandiose direction and minimized its scope. You see, the beauty of this film is in the details. Every lighting angle, every shot, seems like a dark, looming piece of art, meanwhile the story is thrilling you at a breakneck pace. Some of the writing does leave you doubting chunks of the story (and their continuity/plausibility), but sure enough the freight train Spielberg has you on won't let you ponder those speed bumps. The future we're allowed to glimpse is so caught up in marketing and glamour that it feels like less science fiction and more like the future of our culture. Look for marketing suits to steal ideas from this film to sell you hip clothing in ten years. Nevertheless, in the grand scope of things, this film still feels like a little bit of a let down from the director (although the future technology is so plausible its worth ticket prices alone), a step in the right direction for a Cruise, and an overall media coup for closet genius Philip K. Dick.
Resident Evil (2002)
Finally the dream comes true
Though Romero was nowhere to be found in the finally film, his archetypes were. This visually stunning, claustrophobic piece brings the video game to life in a way rarely, if ever, seen before. Moments of zombie-ridden calamity scream references to moments established in Romero's 'Dead' films, and leave the horror fanatic drooling with delight. Aside from some occasional bad dialogue, a constantly brooding Michelle Rodriguez and that ever present curse of finding good zombies to act in a film, it was a stunning work of horror. The zombie-loving public never gets a fair shake in the mainstream of Hollywood, so this is a must see if only for the moments that glimmer references to Romero-past.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
A heart-racing treatment of an enormous myth
The legend/s behind this film - that gives it its background as a whole - is massive and worthy of scholarly study. The portion dealt with in the film is from the late 1960s in West Virginia. Some of what is retold is truth; the rest is as based on true events as The Blair Witch Project. All in all, Pellington's direction is quick and dark and gives you an on-edge thrill throughout the entire film. It's hardly an all-encompassing telling of the myth, but it IS a worthy try and a good reminder to cinemagoers that there's more out there than meets the eye.
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Crowe's Finest Work
I saw an advanced screening of this film, and was dazzled. Both as a depiction of a schizophrenic, as well as a great character, Crowe puts his artistic acting to the test. With Howard's wonderful directing and Crowe's astoundingly authentic portrayal, this film is going to be a definite consideration by the Academy. It makes you laugh, cry and want to practice calculus...all in all, a must see.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
A comedy that pushes buttons and fills that little void in our hearts
Jay and Silent Bob return to create chaos and bring havoc to Hollywood. When they hear that a movie based on them is being made, they leave familiar grounds to head from Jersey to the West Coast. Along the way they meet a plethora of bizarre characters (some incognito, others in cameo) that bring this hilarious comedy to a boil by the end. If you want to laugh so hard you risk losing control of your bladder, then get in line to check this movie out. My only qualm with this was maybe they could have toned down the intense cursing, but hey, Kevin Smith's movie can do whatever Kevin Smith wants it to do. Right?
Hannibal (2001)
Takes the story to a better place
Hannibal, the third in the series of Thomas Harris' adaptations about Hannibal Lecter, takes the entire mythology of the characters to a new place. With Ridley Scott on board and most of the production crew from Scott's Gladiator, the visual work on this film in stunning. The locations and the framing of almost every shot with little exception is fantastic just to sit back and take in. Furthermore, this film's screenplay was done by David Mamet, who gave us Glengarry Glen Ross. With the combination of all that mixed together, Hannibal blows its predecessors (Silence and Manhunter) out of the water without a doubt. This film establishes Hopkins as a capable actor in an often pigeonholed genre and gives Julianna Moore the chance she deserves to be a breakout hit. This film will be a classic much like Silence.
Final Destination (2000)
A fresh idea wasted by countless flaws
This film, which should have been something to really enjoy, was bordering on painful to watch very shortly into the story. While I praise the twists and turns of the script, there are just too many flaws with continuity, plausibility and lack of reality in much of the picture. I realize that a lot of reality goes out the window for this kind of film, but still, when one watches with even a casual eye for detail, there are errors to be picked up. My two cents are that the guys who put this out should try another one and hire a new script supervisor.
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992)
A shameful sequel to a classic
This film has plenty of plot options and new character development to work with. However, the film makers seem content on turning what could have been a classy horror sequel into a borderline B movie. Unfortunately terribly awkward dialogue and poor staging give this film a very unsatisfactory feel. Still, it does advance the story line and continues the plot of the original film rather well. But in the end there is little excuse for a production company backing a film with this many visible flaws in a finished product. (PS - Don't put your money in this FX companies stock)