IMDb > "Falling Skies" (2011)
"Falling Skies"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Falling Skies" (2011) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2011-

Photos (See all 220 | slideshow) Videos (see all 48 NEW)
Space Oddity: Season 4: Episode 11 -- Watch a scene from the season finale of "Falling Skies".
Falling Skies: :  -- Watch an action-packed scene from Sunday's premiere of "Falling Skies"!
Falling Skies: :  -- Watch a sneak peek of the first three minutes of the new season of TNT's "Falling Skies"
Falling Skies -- See the first full trailer for the fourth season of TNT's "Falling Skies".
Falling Skies: :  -- See the latest trailer from TNT's upcoming series, premiering in June.

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   56,431 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Creator:
Contact:
View company contact information for Falling Skies on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Genre:
Tagline:
We're not just fighting for our lives. We're fighting for our existence. See more »
Plot:
Survivors of an alien attack on earth gather together to fight for their lives and fight back. Full summary »
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 23 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Unique Take on an Age-Old Story See more (255 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 13 of 64)

Maxim Knight ... Matt Mason (42 episodes, 2011-2014)

Noah Wyle ... Tom Mason (41 episodes, 2011-2014)

Drew Roy ... Hal Mason (41 episodes, 2011-2014)

Will Patton ... Captain Weaver / ... (41 episodes, 2011-2014)

Moon Bloodgood ... Anne Glass (40 episodes, 2011-2014)

Sarah Carter ... Margaret (39 episodes, 2011-2014)

Connor Jessup ... Ben Mason (38 episodes, 2011-2014)

Seychelle Gabriel ... Lourdes / ... (37 episodes, 2011-2014)

Colin Cunningham ... John Pope (37 episodes, 2011-2014)

Mpho Koaho ... Anthony (35 episodes, 2011-2014)

Peter Shinkoda ... Dai (21 episodes, 2011-2013)

Ryan Robbins ... Tector (21 episodes, 2012-2014)

Brad Kelly ... Lyle (18 episodes, 2012-2014)
(more)

Series Directed by
Greg Beeman (12 episodes, 2011-2014)
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (5 episodes, 2011-2014)
Adam Kane (3 episodes, 2012-2014)
David Solomon (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
Holly Dale (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
Fred Toye (2 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Frakes (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
 
Series Writing credits
Robert Rodat (39 episodes, 2011-2014)
Bradley Thompson (7 episodes, 2012-2014)
David Weddle (7 episodes, 2012-2014)
Mark Verheiden (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Heather V. Regnier (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
Joseph Weisberg (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
Remi Aubuchon (3 episodes, 2012-2013)
John Wirth (3 episodes, 2013)
Melinda Hsu Taylor (2 episodes, 2011)
Bryan Oh (2 episodes, 2012)
Jordan Rosenberg (2 episodes, 2013)
Carol Barbee (2 episodes, 2014)

Series Produced by
Scott Schofield .... co-producer / associate producer (40 episodes, 2011-2014)
Steven Spielberg .... executive producer (31 episodes, 2011-2014)
Greg Beeman .... co-executive producer / executive producer (21 episodes, 2011-2014)
Justin Falvey .... executive producer (21 episodes, 2011-2014)
Darryl Frank .... executive producer (21 episodes, 2011-2014)
Robert Rodat .... executive producer (20 episodes, 2011-2012)
Mark Verheiden .... co-executive producer / consulting producer (20 episodes, 2011-2012)
Melinda Hsu Taylor .... supervising producer (10 episodes, 2011)
Graham Yost .... executive producer (10 episodes, 2011)
Remi Aubuchon .... executive producer (10 episodes, 2012)
Grace Gilroy .... producer (10 episodes, 2012)
Bryan Oh .... supervising producer (10 episodes, 2012)
Bradley Thompson .... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 2012)
David Weddle .... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 2012)
Noah Wyle .... producer (10 episodes, 2012)
John Ryan .... producer (9 episodes, 2011)
Ashley Shields-Muir .... associate producer (9 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Original Music by
Noah Sorota (42 episodes, 2011-2014)
 
Series Cinematography by
Nathaniel Goodman (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christopher Faloona (9 episodes, 2011)
Glen Winter (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Film Editing by
Donn Aron (17 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jon Koslowsky (10 episodes, 2011-2012)
 
Series Casting by
Dylann Brander (12 episodes, 2014)
Megan Branman (12 episodes, 2014)
Heike Brandstatter (10 episodes, 2012)
Coreen Mayrs (10 episodes, 2012)
Robin D. Cook (9 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Production Design by
Rob Gray (21 episodes, 2011-2014)
 
Series Art Direction by
James Steuart (10 episodes, 2012)
Dennis Davenport (9 episodes, 2011)
Peter Ochotta (6 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Patricia Cuccia (10 episodes, 2011)
James Willcock (10 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Costume Design by
Angelina Kekich (10 episodes, 2012)
Gersha Phillips (9 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Makeup Department
Caroline Dehner .... hair designer / key hair stylist (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Stacey Butterworth .... wig maker (23 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jenny Amberson .... assistant hair stylist (19 episodes, 2012-2013)
Stephanie Ingram .... key hair stylist (10 episodes, 2011)
Jeny Cassady .... special makeup effects coordinator (10 episodes, 2012)
Natalie Cosco .... key makeup artist (10 episodes, 2012)
Amanda McGowan .... first assistant makeup artist / first assistant makeup (10 episodes, 2013)
Graham Chivers .... prosthetic makeup assistant / prosthetic makeup artist (9 episodes, 2011)
Steve Newburn .... prosthetic makeup supervisor (9 episodes, 2011)
Julia Valente .... key makeup artist (9 episodes, 2011)
Rachel Griffin .... special makeup effects artist (8 episodes, 2011-2014)
Vince Yoshida .... special makeup effects artist (7 episodes, 2012)
Emanuela Daus .... makeup artist (7 episodes, 2013)
Rose-Mary Gubala .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2011)
Colin Penman .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2011)
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo .... special makeup effects artist (5 episodes, 2013)
Adrian Burnett .... makeup effects technician (3 episodes, 2011)
Heather Barreca .... assistant hair stylist (3 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Production Management
Kip Kroeger .... post production supervisor / post-production supervisor (10 episodes, 2011)
Yvonne Melville .... unit production manager (10 episodes, 2012)
Christina Perez .... post-production supervisor (10 episodes, 2012)
Marc Dassas .... unit production manager (9 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nicholas Vandal .... assistant director (10 episodes, 2011)
Yari Azzopardi .... third assistant director: second unit (9 episodes, 2011)
Tanja Knight .... second assistant director / third assistant director (7 episodes, 2012-2014)
Bryant Marshall .... second assistant director (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Michele E. Dutka .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2012)
Ian Robinson .... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2013)
Nico Sachse .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Bryan C. Knight .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2013)
Mark D. Currie .... first assistant director: second unit (5 episodes, 2014)
Cory Faulkner .... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Ian Samoil .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Elizabeth Scherberger .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Stewart Young .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Bill Mizel .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2012)
Greg Zenon .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2012)
Patrick Arias .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Fergus Barnes .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Jill Compton .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Catherine Lew .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Shea .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
Michael Tassie .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2011)
James Dalton .... trainee assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)
Tessa Mol .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2013)
Joel Kennedy .... trainee assistant director (2 episodes, 2014)

Szonja Jakovits .... second assistant director: second unit (unknown episodes, 2011)
Jennifer Haufler .... assistant director (unknown episodes)
Lawrence Ng .... daily assistant director (unknown episodes)
Jodi A. Tario .... assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Luca Nemolato .... concepts artist / concept artist (24 episodes, 2012-2015)
John Gallagher .... illustrator (21 episodes, 2011-2013)
Crystal Strode .... graphics (20 episodes, 2012-2014)
Phil Gough .... assistant property master (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Brendan Taylor .... set dresser (20 episodes, 2013-2014)
Graham Coutts .... property master (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mr. Monze .... set dresser (14 episodes, 2013-2014)
Don Anderson .... props buyer (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
Dean Richards Wiancko .... assistant property master (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Colin Adams .... lead man (10 episodes, 2011)
Jon Hunter .... graphic designer (10 episodes, 2011)
Jordy Wihak .... props assistant (10 episodes, 2014)
Brian Patrick .... property master (9 episodes, 2011)
Rob McCallum .... concept artist (7 episodes, 2011)
Peter Mihaichuk .... props (7 episodes, 2011)
Joy Munt .... art coordinator (7 episodes, 2011)
Vicki Pui .... storyboard artist (7 episodes, 2011)
Blaine Twyne .... head carpenter (7 episodes, 2011)
Bill Vance .... construction coordinator (7 episodes, 2011)
Sean McGee .... assistant property master (7 episodes, 2013)
Neville Page .... creature and character designer (7 episodes, 2013)
Kevin Lise .... on set prop master (6 episodes, 2011)
Martin P. Blaine .... lead carpenter / scenic carpenter (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
Sang Maier .... on-set props master (4 episodes, 2011)
Jordan Roberts .... props / truck props (4 episodes, 2014)
Kevin Tomecek .... Construction Buyer (3 episodes, 2014)

Cameron S. Brooke .... key scenic artist (unknown episodes)
Robert C. Brooke .... lead scenic artist (unknown episodes)
Carly Davenport .... art department apprentice (unknown episodes)
David DeMarinis .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Chris Hanson .... key scenic laborer (unknown episodes)
John Mackenzie .... construction coordinator (unknown episodes)
Victor 'Chikko' Quon .... assistant head painter (unknown episodes)
Dave Rosa .... head painter (unknown episodes)
Jeremy Simser .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Brian van de Valk .... head carpenter (unknown episodes)
Kimberley Zaharko .... set designer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Richard S. Steele .... sound designer (31 episodes, 2011-2014)
Tim Chilton .... foley artist (21 episodes, 2011-2014)
Tom E. Dahl .... re-recording mixer (20 episodes, 2011-2012)
Mark D. Fleming .... sound re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer (20 episodes, 2011-2012)
Rick Bal .... production sound mixer / sound mixer (20 episodes, 2012-2013)
Arielle McGrail .... dialogue editor (19 episodes, 2013-2014)
Robert Webber .... supervising sound editor (17 episodes, 2012-2014)
Suzanne Angel .... sound editor / supervising adr editor (13 episodes, 2012-2014)
Bob Costanza .... sound effects editor (10 episodes, 2011)
G. Michael Graham .... sound supervisor / supervising sound editor (10 episodes, 2011)
Stephen Grubbs .... adr editor / dialogue editor (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
David Bell .... m&e mixer (10 episodes, 2013)
Doug Johnston .... production sound mixer (9 episodes, 2011)
Nick Foley .... adr mixer (6 episodes, 2011)
Sean Paul Armstrong .... second boom operator (5 episodes, 2011)
Colin Rogers .... foley mixer (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Brad Dawe .... sound utility (4 episodes, 2011)
Kevin McAlpine .... adr recordist (4 episodes, 2013)
Christopher Harvengt .... supervising sound editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Andy Welker .... adr recordist (3 episodes, 2012)
Scott Cannizzaro .... adr mixer (3 episodes, 2014)
Chris Chae .... adr recordist (3 episodes, 2014)
Billy Theriot .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2012)
Darin Heinis .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2013)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2013)
Craig Stauffer .... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2013)
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Special Effects by
Dan Keeler .... special effects coordinator (13 episodes, 2013-2014)
Barry Hebein .... special effects crew (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Cameron Patterson .... special effects shop supervisor (10 episodes, 2011)
Eric Milner .... special effects technician (10 episodes, 2013)
Mike Murawsky .... key special effects / special effects technician (9 episodes, 2011)
Craig McLauchlan .... special effects assistant (8 episodes, 2011)
John LaForet .... special effects coordinator (7 episodes, 2011)

John MacGillivray .... special effects foreman (unknown episodes)
David Reaume .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Rob Sanderson .... special effects supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Blaine Lougheed .... visual effects supervisor (22 episodes, 2013-2014)
Jim Thomson .... visual effects editor (20 episodes, 2011-2012)
Niki Hillier .... visual effects coordinator (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
David Windhorst .... lead tracking/layout artist / digital artist (18 episodes, 2013-2014)
Nadine Blackler .... digital compositor (15 episodes, 2013-2014)
Robert Cvengros .... tracking/matchmove/layout artist (15 episodes, 2013-2014)
Dan Dixon .... digital supervisor / visual effects supervisor (14 episodes, 2013-2014)
Alex Hughes .... roto/paint artist / compositor (13 episodes, 2013-2014)
Matt Drake .... lead I/O coordinator: Zoic Studios (12 episodes, 2014)
Brian Albury .... tracker: Zoic Studios (10 episodes, 2011)
Rafael Perez .... digital compositor (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
Chris Derochie .... animation supervisor (10 episodes, 2012)
Matthew Enright .... visual effects coordinator / visual effects production coordinator (10 episodes, 2012)
Leah Garner .... visual effects producer (10 episodes, 2012)
Curt Miller .... visual effects supervisor (10 episodes, 2012)
Rob Price .... digital compositor (10 episodes, 2012)
Shelby Stong .... layout & matchmove lead (10 episodes, 2012)
Kornel Farkas .... digital compositor (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Jonathan S. Smith .... roto/paint artist / roto & paint artist (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Enrique Campos .... render wrangler / cg artist/render wrangler / ... (10 episodes, 2013)
Darvin K. Manwah .... digital compositor: Zoic Studios (10 episodes, 2013)
Melody Mead .... visual effects coordinator (10 episodes, 2013)
Xavier Roig .... senior lighter / digital compositor (10 episodes, 2013)
Makana Sylva .... visual effects coordinator (10 episodes, 2013)
Eva Abramycheva .... visual effects coordinator (9 episodes, 2011)
Roberto Biagi .... visual effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2011)
Brett Dowler .... visual effects producer (9 episodes, 2011)
Eroc Moralls .... visual effects artist (9 episodes, 2011)
Renaud Talon .... lead compositor (9 episodes, 2011)
Sean Tompkins .... visual effects producer (9 episodes, 2011)
Ravinder Brar .... visual effects artist (9 episodes, 2013)
Jason Jue .... digital makeup effects (9 episodes, 2013)
Eldose Madott .... compositor / digital compositor (9 episodes, 2013)
Johnathan R. Banta .... digital makeup effects / digital compositor (8 episodes, 2011-2013)
James David Hattin .... compositing supervisor (8 episodes, 2012)
Bob Homami .... lead compositor (8 episodes, 2012)
Scott Rosekrans .... character technical director (8 episodes, 2012)
Joseph A. Spano III .... digital compositor (8 episodes, 2012)
Kayla Lloyd .... compositor (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Graeme Marshall .... visual effects coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Harrison Rutherford .... lead compositor (7 episodes, 2011)
Sharon Roberts .... visual effects coordinator (7 episodes, 2012)
Milton Muller .... digital compositor (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Michael Cliett .... visual effects supervisor (7 episodes, 2013)
Uira Lamour .... visual effects artist (7 episodes, 2013)
Dean Mangion .... matchmover: Zoic studios (7 episodes, 2013)
Chris Pounds .... visual effects artist (7 episodes, 2013)
Youngbin Eun .... 3D generalist (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Priya Ayengar .... roto/paint artist (6 episodes, 2013)
Mike Leeming .... visual effects producer (6 episodes, 2013)
Neil Lim Sang .... senior animator: ZOIC (6 episodes, 2014)
Jon Chesson .... compositor (5 episodes, 2011)
Josh Miyaji .... visual effects artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Michael Plotnikov .... digital compositor / roto/paint artist (5 episodes, 2012-2014)
Michael Balzer .... digital compositor (5 episodes, 2012)
James Turek .... visual effects coordinator (5 episodes, 2012)
Kaitlyn Yang .... digital compositor (5 episodes, 2012)
Stanislav Enilenis .... visual effects artist (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Ryan Jensen .... digital effects supervisor / cg supervisor (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Adam Stern .... visual effects supervisor: Artifex Studios (5 episodes, 2013)
Tiberius Viris .... matte painter (5 episodes, 2013)
Kevin Cheas .... compositor (5 episodes, 2014)
John Lipskie .... cg lighting artist (5 episodes, 2014)
David Dang .... roto/paint artist / roto and paint artist / ... (4 episodes, 2011)
Steven Meyer .... compositing supervisor (4 episodes, 2011)
Rob Reinhart .... digital compositor (4 episodes, 2011)
Graeme Baitz .... lead compositor: Zoic Studios (4 episodes, 2012)
Caleb Wagner .... visual effects artist (4 episodes, 2012)
William Higgins .... visual effects producer: LUX VFX (4 episodes, 2013)
Zakary Parent .... compositor (4 episodes, 2013)
Brent Veal .... digital compositor (4 episodes, 2013)
Adam Kelway .... compositor (4 episodes, 2014)
Daniel Osaki .... 3d modeler (4 episodes, 2014)
Terry Kalinich .... animator (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Chris Barsamian .... animator (3 episodes, 2011)
Sheila Giroux .... visual effects coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
Harry Porudominsky .... animator (3 episodes, 2011)
Abel Vargas .... roto & cleanup / digital compositor (3 episodes, 2012-2013)
Charlene Eberle Douglas .... visual effects producer (3 episodes, 2012)
Howard Lin .... recruiter (3 episodes, 2012)
Caleb Pennypacker .... visual effects artist (3 episodes, 2012)
Chris Pettigrew .... digital compositor (3 episodes, 2012)
Shivas Thilak Anthikkat .... rotoscope artist / paint & roto artist (3 episodes, 2012)
Joao Bogossian .... compositor: Artifex Studios / compositor (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
Jared Jones .... compositing supervisor (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
Rob Bannister .... lead compositor (3 episodes, 2013)
Matthew McDonald .... digital artist (3 episodes, 2013)
Rafael Santos Jr. .... visual effects coordinator (3 episodes, 2013)
Mike Wearing .... digital compositor (3 episodes, 2013)
Felipe Infante .... roto/paint artist (3 episodes, 2014)
Andrew Karr .... digital effects supervisor: Atmosphere VFX (3 episodes, 2014)
Richard S. Steele .... visual effects (3 episodes, 2014)
Jim Gorman .... compositor (2 episodes, 2011)
Nathan Matsuda .... compositor (2 episodes, 2011)
Christine Peterson .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2011)
Tristan Porter .... digital compositor: Zoic Studios (2 episodes, 2011)
Tomaso Tartarotti .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2011)
Jason DeParis .... visual effects / visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2012)
Marcela A. Silva .... paint & roto artist (2 episodes, 2012)
Thiago Teles Trilux .... paint artist (2 episodes, 2012)
Dan Finnegan .... visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2013)
Dong Hyun Kim .... visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2013)
Murugan Sampath .... paint & roto artist (2 episodes, 2013)
Weverton Alves .... cg lighting artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Spencer Dinney .... paint & roto artist / roto artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Nick Erdos .... visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2014)

Jessica Amzoll .... rotoscope/paint artist (unknown episodes)
Kristen Branan .... head of production: Zoic Studios (unknown episodes)
David C. Bryant .... visual effects artist (unknown episodes)
Matthew Collorafice .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Colin Feist .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Steve Graves .... lead cg artist (unknown episodes)
Kevin Quattro .... digital effects artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Dean Choe .... stunt coordinator (10 episodes, 2012)
Jeffrey C. Robinson .... stunt double: Noah Wiley (10 episodes, 2013)
Ken Quinn .... stunt coordinator (9 episodes, 2011)
Clint Carleton .... stunt double: Hal (4 episodes, 2013)
Duane Dickinson .... stunt double: Colin Cunningham (4 episodes, 2013)
Don Gough .... stunt double: Peter Shinkoda (3 episodes, 2011)
Branko Racki .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 2011)
Laura Lee Connery .... stunt double: Sarah Carter (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Uros Certic .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2012)
Rhys Williams .... stunt double: Daniyah Ysrayl / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2012)
Rochelle Okoye .... stunt double: Gloria Reuben (2 episodes, 2013)
Ty Trand .... stunt rigger (2 episodes, 2014)

Nick Alachiotis .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Shawn Storer .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Bryan Thomas .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Soos .... camera operator (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
Dave Dibdin .... dolly grip (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Marc Nolet .... company grip / first company grip (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Dylan Paul .... balloon light technician (10 episodes, 2011)
Mark Berlet .... gaffer (10 episodes, 2012)
Stephen Maier .... camera operator (10 episodes, 2012)
Steve Sherlock .... key grip (10 episodes, 2012)
Jason Weir .... lighting technician (10 episodes, 2012)
Herb DeWaal .... key rigging grip (10 episodes, 2013)
James Dittiger .... still photographer (10 episodes, 2013)
Lee Mills .... rigging lamp operator (10 episodes, 2013)
Brian Gedge .... camera operator (9 episodes, 2011)
Jeffery Orr .... key grip (9 episodes, 2011)
Christopher Takacs .... gaffer (9 episodes, 2011)
Blain Thrush .... first assistant camera: second unit (8 episodes, 2011)
Ted Smith .... first assistant: second unit / first assistant camera (7 episodes, 2013)
Jamie Anderson-Reid .... camera trainee (5 episodes, 2013)
Scott Andrew Armstrong .... rigging grip (4 episodes, 2013)
Salomon Saade .... second assistant camera (4 episodes, 2013)
Jared Krenz .... second assistant b camera (4 episodes, 2014)
Oliver Hajdu .... rigging gaffer (3 episodes, 2012)
Mir Afdasta .... second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2011)
Jay Jay Callan .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2011)
Jason Tidsbury .... light balloon technician (2 episodes, 2012)
Tyler Woeste .... first assistant camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Jordon Baker .... second assistant b camera: second unit / second unit: camera trainee (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
David Lloyd Edwards .... second assistant camera: second unit (2 episodes, 2014)
Bettina Strauss .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2014)

Brian Harper .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Ian C. Harris .... daily electrician / rigging electrician: daily (unknown episodes)
Jamie Hodgson .... generator operator (unknown episodes)
Bill Hong .... camera car operator (unknown episodes)
Ronald Schlueter .... video assist (unknown episodes)
Kit Whitmore .... camera operator / director of photography: second unit (unknown episodes)
Ken Woroner .... still photographer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Animation Department
Scott Fritts .... animation supervisor (10 episodes, 2013)
Alex Gatsis .... senior animator (7 episodes, 2012)
A.J. Gillespie .... animator (3 episodes, 2012)
Derek Babchishin .... animator (3 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Casting Department
Alexis Booth .... casting coordinator (22 episodes, 2013-2014)
Debra Zane .... original casting (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
Cara Chute .... casting associate / casting associate: US (12 episodes, 2014)
Jonathan Oliveira .... casting assistant (9 episodes, 2011)
Nicole Hilliard-Forde .... casting associate (7 episodes, 2011)
J.J. Ogilvy .... casting associate (3 episodes, 2014)

Alex Christopoulos .... casting assistant (unknown episodes)
Alicia Faucher .... casting assistant (unknown episodes)
Tannis Vallely .... casting associate (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eileen Gano .... background truck costumer (10 episodes, 2013)
Taryn Thumath .... key breakdown artist (10 episodes, 2013)
Sharon McDonell .... costume supervisor (9 episodes, 2011)
Jeffrey Fayle .... background set supervisor (9 episodes, 2013)
Sarah Goodwin .... costume truck supervisor (8 episodes, 2011)
Kim Harkness .... assistant costume designer (8 episodes, 2011)
Michelle Lyte .... costume buyer (8 episodes, 2011)
Sheila E. Pruden .... costume supervisor (8 episodes, 2011)
Debbie Williams .... wardrobe assistant (8 episodes, 2011)
Sonia Linder .... set costumer (4 episodes, 2014)

Adrienne Baker .... wardrobe assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Caroline Stack .... post production supervisor / post production coordinator / ... (20 episodes, 2011-2013)
Patrick Lermitte .... digital dailies supervisor (12 episodes, 2013-2014)
Jim Thomson .... visual effects editor (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Ryan Bosch .... post-production coordinator (10 episodes, 2013)
Ashley Ruben .... post-production assistant (10 episodes, 2013)
Matt Wells .... dailies supervisor / assistant dailies supervisor (10 episodes, 2014)
Dan Judy .... colorist (9 episodes, 2013)
Jesse Korosi .... dailies producer (9 episodes, 2013)
Dan Millson .... digital dailies technician (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Lynne Whitlock .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2011)
David Augsburger .... assistant editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Sandra Grubb .... assistant editor (5 episodes, 2012)
Sue Kesler .... assistant editor (5 episodes, 2012)
Brian Jones .... assistant editor (5 episodes, 2013)
Ryan Jickling .... digital dailies assistant (5 episodes, 2014)
Barry Goch .... on-line editor (4 episodes, 2011)
Rachel Leib .... post-production coordinator (4 episodes, 2014)
Chris Marsland .... telecine assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Jay Robinson .... on-line editor (3 episodes, 2013)
Seagan Ngai .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Music Department
Peter Oso Snell .... music consultant / music editor (42 episodes, 2011-2014)
Derek Syverud .... music editor (34 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jeffrey Biggers .... score mixer (19 episodes, 2012-2013)
David Metzner .... music editor (2 episodes, 2011)

P.J. Bloom .... music supervisor (unknown episodes)
Jason Tregoe Newman .... music editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Jake Callihoo .... transportation coordinator (10 episodes, 2012)
Dave Greenbaum .... hair and make-up driver (10 episodes, 2012)
Victor Formosa .... additional driver (10 episodes, 2013)
Matthew Habgood .... picture car coordinator (10 episodes, 2013)
Tanya Russell .... transportation coordinator (9 episodes, 2011)
Red Murphy .... production driver (6 episodes, 2013)

Ian C. Harris .... daily driver (unknown episodes)
Regina Petrik .... daily driver (unknown episodes)
Robert White .... transportation captain (unknown episodes)
Dave Wilson .... picture car co-captain (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Dale Rechner .... bts field producer (22 episodes, 2013-2014)
Natalie Zara Smith .... studio teacher (20 episodes, 2013-2014)
Maggie Craig .... script supervisor (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
Ashley Shields-Muir .... production associate / script coordinator / ... (17 episodes, 2011-2013)
Miguel Flores Gamez .... production assistant (12 episodes, 2014)
Janice Fowlie .... production accountant (10 episodes, 2011)
R. Emerson John .... script supervisor: second unit (10 episodes, 2011)
Don McNeill .... executive producer (10 episodes, 2011)
Kati Moore .... location production assistant (10 episodes, 2011)
Taylor Scherberger .... assistant to producer (10 episodes, 2011)
Devin White .... third assistant accountant (10 episodes, 2011)
Cole Boughton .... trainee assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2012)
Genevieve Bridges .... production coordinator (10 episodes, 2012)
Jojo MacDowall .... extras coordinator (10 episodes, 2012)
Julie Anne Rieder .... production accountant (10 episodes, 2012)
Steven Johnson .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2013)
Anil Patadé .... first assistant accountant (10 episodes, 2013)
Sheena Ross .... payroll clerk (10 episodes, 2013)
Lydia Strojin .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2013)
David Scott Thomson .... trainee assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2013)
Jackie Alexander .... production coordinator (9 episodes, 2011)
Glenn Carter .... location manager (9 episodes, 2011)
Anne Marley .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2011)
Bill Burns .... location manager (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ken Kabatoff .... assistant to producer (8 episodes, 2013)
Bryce McLaughlin .... on set key pa (8 episodes, 2013)
Len Carter .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Greg Whiteside .... computer and video playback supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
Tony Alcantar .... dialect coach (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
Kevin R. Grazier .... science advisor (5 episodes, 2012)
Ross Vivian .... key production assistant (5 episodes, 2012)
Leo Aza O'Leary .... accounting clerk (5 episodes, 2014)
John Zenovitch .... key production assistant (5 episodes, 2014)
Kyle Limkilde .... stand-in (4 episodes, 2011)
Travis Lowry .... production secretary (4 episodes, 2011)
Steve Newburn .... puppeteer (4 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Palmer .... daily set production assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Graham Penny .... location production assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Schwartz .... executive producer assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Andrea Voss .... assistant production coordinator (4 episodes, 2011)
Claire Bee .... assistant to producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Ian Doig .... animal coordinator / animal trainer (4 episodes, 2013)
Mark MacDonald .... office production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Andrew Gainor .... location manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Marion Pejaire .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Jeny Cassady .... puppeteer: Skitters, Red-eye (3 episodes, 2013)
Jeffrey Cassidy .... videoassist (2 episodes, 2011)
Chris Parker .... chief technology officer (2 episodes, 2012)
Ritch Renaud .... location manager (2 episodes, 2012)
Colin J. Czarnecki .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
Grace MacLeod .... animal trainer (2 episodes, 2013)
Cameron Tremblay .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2014)

Scott Alexander .... assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Laurel Bresnahan .... studio teacher (unknown episodes)
Bob Corff .... dialect coach (unknown episodes)
Ray Gaffoor .... production assistant: re-shoots (unknown episodes)
Cynthia Hiley .... assistant production coordinator: reshoots (unknown episodes)
Eleanor Mendes .... assistant production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Amina Nathoo .... key craft service (unknown episodes)
Trevor Pickett .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Mark Purdy .... assistant to producer (unknown episodes)
Tommy Reeder .... post production (unknown episodes)
Lindsay Somers .... key set medic (unknown episodes)
Caroline Stack .... post production assistant (unknown episodes)
Alan Sutton .... fire safety coordinator (unknown episodes)
Al Vrkljan .... armorer (unknown episodes)
Gordon Weiske .... producers associate (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Neil McGregor .... special thanks (9 episodes, 2013)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
42 min (approx.)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Singapore:PG (season 1) (season 2)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The name of the main band of survivors shown in the series, the 2nd Massachusetts, is taken from a real regiment of soldiers that fought in both the American Revolution and the Civil War.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in 2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys (2011) (TV)See more »

FAQ

Why do the Skitters have six legs and two arms, but the Mechs have only two legs and two arms?
Why do the Skitters have six legs and two arms, but the Mechs have only two legs and two arms?
Why do the Skitters have six legs and two arms, but the Mechs have only two legs and two arms?
See more »
35 out of 57 people found the following review useful.
Unique Take on an Age-Old Story, 26 October 2012
Author: astorm88 from Los Angeles, California

There has been a good amount of bad reviews on this TV show. I, however, disagree with them on the merit of this show. I remember first hearing about this show and being intrigued by the fact that Spielberg was creating and producing a TV show about an alien invasion. Let's be honest, this is not an original script or idea. The alien invasion/end- of-the-world/post-apocalyptic genre is not something lacking in modern entertainment. There has been and currently is a myriad of movies and TV shows the fit this genre. So yes, if you are looking for a TV show that is completely original and new this is not necessarily the show you are looking for.

However this show is very unique in the way that it tells this age-old story of aliens invading and taking over Earth. It begins 6 months after the aliens have already taken over the world. I really like that start because it skips over what most TV shows and movie(V, Skyline, War of the Worlds, Battle: Los Angeles) completely focus on. It focuses on the struggle for survival of a group of soldiers and civilians (2nd Mass).

This show does an incredible job of showing the reality of the daily struggles these people go through to survive in an alien-occupied world. Everything from getting food, to medical supplies, to transportation and gas, and places to hide and stay is a real struggle they have to face in the show. I love the gritty reality of the show. You really see struggle these characters go through for basic things.

A lot people also complain about the characters saying they are flat and not developed. Let me counter it by saying this. You can't compare this TV show (which only gets 10 episodes a season) with another show that gets 20-24 a season. They have WAY less time to tell story and develop characters. They do a great job with the little amount of episodes they get. The 2nd season vastly improves on the first season and amps up the stakes on all levels.

I would recommend this show to any SciFi fan. It's a fun show to watch and I find myself loving the characters and wanting to see how they survive not only the aliens but also the daily challenges placed before them for basic survival.

Don't write it off because of what other people say. Try watching it for yourself, you won't regret it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (255 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Falling Skies" (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Enough with the hate people dub99
Espheni Kenobi and his padawan enterthejoker
How about some character development for Pope Freud101
Are historical analogues still part of the plotline? darkryder13
Ben + Lexi? saptor
How can Cochise... raven_drew
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Independence Day The War of the Worlds "Earth: Final Conflict" Star Trek: First Contact Cowboys & Aliens
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button