STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 59 this week

Mira Sorvino


Mira Katherine Sorvino was born on September 28, 1967 in Manhattan. She is the daughter of Lorraine Davis, an actress turned drama therapist, and veteran character actor Paul Sorvino. Her father's family were Italian immigrants. The young Sorvino was intelligent, an avid reader and an exceptional scholar. Her father discouraged her from becoming an... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 03 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 May 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mira Sorvino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mimic
Mimic Dr. Susan Tyler
(1997)
Guiding Light
Guiding Light Julie Camalletti (1991) (temporary replacement)
(1952)
The Replacement Killers
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (85 credits)
 2018 Doe (filming)
The Executive
 2018 A Dog and Pony Show (post-production)
Sarah Jean
 2018 Condor (TV Series) (pre-production)
Marty Frost
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Marty Frost
- Episode #1.2 ... Marty Frost
 2017 6 Below (post-production)
Susan Lemarqe
 2016/III The Muse (Short) (completed)
Shadow Woman
  Wake (pre-production)
Dana
 2017 Beneath the Leaves
Detective Erica Shotwell
 2016 A Christmas to Remember (TV Movie)
Jennifer Wade
 2016 The Red Maple Leaf
Marianna Palermo
 2016 Lady Dynamite (TV Series)
Jennipher Nickels
- White Trash (2016) ... Jennipher Nickels
 2016 Mothers and Daughters
Georgina
 2016 Indiscretion (TV Movie)
Dr. Veronica Simon
 2016/III Exposed
Janine Cullen
 2014-2015 Falling Skies (TV Series)
Sara
- Hatchlings (2015) ... Sara
- Hunger Pains (2015) ... Sara
- Find Your Warrior (2015) ... Sara
- Shoot the Moon (2014) ... Sara
 2015 Stalker (TV Series)
Vicki Gregg
- Love Kills (2015) ... Vicki Gregg
- Love Hurts (2015) ... Vicki Gregg
- The Woods (2015) ... Vicki Gregg
- Fun and Games (2015) ... Vicki Gregg
 2014 Perfect Sisters
Linda / Perfect Mom
 2013 Gaffigan (TV Movie)
Jeannie
 2013 Trooper (TV Movie)
K.J. Flaxton
 2012 Finding Mrs. Claus (TV Movie)
Jessica Claus
 2012 Smitty
Amanda
 2012 The Trouble with Cali
The Balletmaster
 2010 Multiple Sarcasms
Cari
 2009 Leningrad
Keyt
 2009 The Last Templar (TV Mini-Series)
Tess Chaykin
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Tess Chaykin
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... Tess Chaykin
 2008 House M.D. (TV Series)
Dr. Cate Milton
- Frozen (2008) ... Dr. Cate Milton
 2006 Covert One: The Hades Factor (TV Mini-Series)
Rachel Russel
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Rachel Russel
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Rachel Russel
 2005 Human Trafficking (TV Mini-Series)
Kate
 2003 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Diane
- Last Ex to Brooklyn (2003) ... Diane
 2003 Gods and Generals
Fanny Chamberlain
 2002 Angel of Death
Maria Delgado
 2001 Massive Attack: Eleven Promos (Video)
Black Haired Femme Fatale
 2001 The Grey Zone
Dina
 2000 Lisa Picard Is Famous
Mira Sorvino
 2000 The Great Gatsby (TV Movie)
Daisy Buchanan
 1998 Free Money
Agent Karen Polarski
 1998 Welcome to Hollywood
Mira Sorvino
 1998 Lulu on the Bridge
Celia Burns
 1998 Too Tired to Die
Death / Jean
 1996 Tales of Erotica
Teresa (segment "Dutch Master, The")
 1996 Jake's Women (TV Movie)
Julie
 1995 Sweet Nothing
Monika
 1995 Tarantella
Diane
 1995 The Buccaneers (TV Mini-Series)
Conchita Closson
- Plunder (1995) ... Conchita Closson
- Capture (1995) ... Conchita Closson
- Ambush (1995) ... Conchita Closson
- Conquest (1995) ... Conchita Closson
- Invasion (1995) ... Conchita Closson
 1994 The Second Greatest Story Ever Told (TV Movie)
Mary Weinstein
 1994 Parallel Lives (TV Movie)
Matty Derosa
 1994 Barcelona
Marta Ferrer
 1993 The Obit Writer (Short)
 1993 The Dutch Master (Short)
Teresa
 1993 New York Cop
Maria
 1993 Amongst Friends
Laura
 1992 Swans Crossing (TV Series)
Sophia Eva McCormick Decastro
- Episode #1.26 (1992) ... Sophia Eva McCormick Decastro
- Episode #1.18 (1992) ... Sophia Eva McCormick Decastro
- Episode #1.11 (1992) ... Sophia Eva McCormick Decastro
- Episode #1.10 (1992) ... Sophia Eva McCormick Decastro
- Episode #1.7 (1992) ... Sophia Eva McCormick Decastro
 1985 The Stuff
Factory Worker (uncredited)
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Julie Camalletti (1991) (temporary replacement)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (voice) for Nivea Lotion. See more »

Publicity Listings:

17 Interviews | 13 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bert D'Angelo's Daughter

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's a side of my personality that goes completely against the East Coast educated person and wants to be a pin-up girl in garages across America...there's a side that wants to wear the pink angora bikini! See more »

Trivia:

She has a beautiful singing voice. While an undergraduate at Harvard, she appeared as Dulcinea in a 1986 student production of "Man of La Mancha" at the Loeb Experimental Theatre. The show was directed by Peter Sagal. Unfortunately, she came down with a cold during the one week the show ran, and performed with a mug of tea in hand. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page