Edit
The Queen (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Frears

Writing Credits  

Peter Morgan ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Tim McMullan ...
Stephen Lamport
Robin Soans ...
Equerry
...
Janvrin's Secretary
...
Joyce Henderson ...
Balmoral Maid
...
Head Ghillie
Amanda Hadingue ...
Queen's Dresser
John McGlynn ...
Balmoral Head Ghillie
Gray O'Brien ...
Charles' Valet
Dolina MacLennan ...
Balmoral Switchboard Operator
Jake Taylor Shantos ...
Dash Barber ...
...
...
...
Kananu Kirimi ...
Blair's PA
Susan Hitch ...
Blair's Secretary
Julian Firth ...
Blair's Aide
Harry Alexander Coath ...
...
Portrait Artist
...
TV Director
...
Catholic Priest
Emmy Lou Harries ...
Little Girl
Laurence Burg ...
Michel Gay ...
...
German Reporter
...
American Reporter
...
Xavier Castano ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mohamed Al-Fayed ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Martin Bashir ...
Himself (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Dodi Fayed ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
No.10 Advisor (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Martin Heathcote ...
Secret Service (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Biker (uncredited)
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Martyn Lewis ...
Himself - Newsreader (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Alan Marsh ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Himself - Newsreader (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mae McDougall ...
Stalking Party (uncredited)
Nicholas Owen ...
Himself - Newsreader (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Royal Protection Officer (uncredited)
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tony Red Richards ...
Man in Crowd (uncredited)
Stephen Samson ...
Greenkeeper (uncredited)
Jon Snow ...
Himself - Newsreader (archive footage) (uncredited)
Julia Somerville ...
Herself - Newsreader (archive footage) (uncredited)
Earl Charles Spencer ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
David Starkey ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Ralitsa Vassileva ...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Andy Harries ... producer
François Ivernel ... executive producer
Christine Langan ... producer
Cameron McCracken ... executive producer
Scott Rudin ... executive producer
Tracey Seaward ... producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by 

Affonso Beato ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lucia Zucchetti

Casting By 

Leo Davis

Production Design by 

Alan MacDonald

Art Direction by 

Matthew Broderick
Franck Schwarz
Ben Smith
Peter Wenham ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Tina Jones

Costume Design by 

Consolata Boyle

Makeup Department 

Veronique Bosle ... hair assistant: Paris
Rebecca Cole ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Terry Jarvis ... wig maker
Fran Needham ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography
Daniel Phillips ... hair designer / makeup designer
Tapio Salmi ... hair stylist supervisor / makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Raphaël Benoliel ... production manager: France
Sue Calverley ... production manager
Sean Cooney ... post-production executive
Martin Guena ... assistant unit manager
Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Matt Jones ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Natalie Allin ... daily assistant director
Paul Bennett ... third assistant director: additional photography unit
William Booker ... first assistant director: second unit
Christel Bordon ... second assistant director: Paris
Lucy Egerton ... third assistant director
Jo Gibson ... second assistant director: second unit (as Joanne Gibson)
Richard Graysmark ... second assistant director (as Rickay Graysmark)
Toby Hosking ... second assistant director: additional photography
Gil Kenny ... first assistant director: Paris
Stuart Renfrew ... first assistant director
Deborah Saban ... first assistant director: additional photography

Art Department 

Perry Bell ... painter
Gwyneth Binyon ... art department assistant
Graham Caulfield ... drapesmaster
David Chisholm ... storeman
Sophia Chowdhury ... assistant set decorator
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Will Coubrough ... art department assistant
Jonathan Downing ... dressing props
Katie Driscoll ... assistant art director (as Katie Buckley)
Shane Harford ... dressing props
Joe Hawthorne ... carpenter
Robert Jones ... production buyer
Jean-François Juvanon ... painter: Paris
Tim Monroe ... stand-by art director
Brian Neighbour ... construction manager
Allen J. Polley ... property master
Josh Polley ... trainee props
Douglas Regan ... painter
Adrian Start ... chargehand painter
Louis Turner ... dressing props
Eddie Wolstencroft ... stand by painter

Sound Department 

Tim Alban ... foley supervisor
James Bennett ... adr recordist
Anna Bertmark ... assistant sound editor
Richard Davey ... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Davies ... supervising sound editor
Nathan Duncan ... second boom operator / sound assistant
Jack Gillies ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Danny Hambrook ... sound: second unit
James Hamilton ... foley artist
Peter Lindsay ... production sound mixer
Keith Marriner ... supervising dialogue editor
Khama Matiti ... voiceover recordist
Darko Mocilnikar ... sound assistant: additional photography
Marc Parazon ... sound assistant: Paris
James Perry ... adr recordist
Adrian Rhodes ... sound re-recording mixer
Malcolm Rose ... sound maintenance
Chris Sturmer ... sound consultant: dolby
Jessie Taylor ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Chris Treble ... foley editor
Rachael Tate ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steve Breheney ... special effects supervisor: Emergency House SFX
Evan Green-Hughes ... special effects coordinator: Emergency House SFX

Visual Effects by 

Pani Ahmadi-Moore ... vfx editor
Louie Alexander ... digital cleanup artist
Nigel Ankers ... technical director
David Aulds ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Rodrigo Bernardo ... systems engineer
Helen Bunker ... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow ... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Jerome Dewhurst ... engineer
Paul Doogan ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
James D. Fleming ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (as James Fleming)
Charlie Habanananda ... digital intermediate data operator
Alistair Hamer ... film mastering engineer
Adam Hawkes ... head of digital retouch and restoration
Charles Howell ... visual effects producer
Nathan Hughes ... digital matte painter
Marc Jones ... matchmove artist: Framestore-CFC
Patricia Llaguno ... digital compositor
Kevin Lowery ... high definition engineer
Dan McRae ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Christophe Meslin ... head of systems
Maria Michalopoulou ... data operator
Mike Morrison ... digital grading assistant
Mark Nelmes ... visual effects supervisor
Collette Nunes ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Steve Parsons ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Richard Poet ... visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
Travis Porter ... digital compositor
Scott Pritchard ... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Cristina Puente ... compositor: Framestore-CFC
Dave Robinson ... systems engineer
Aatesh Shah ... systems engineer: Framestore CFC
Asa Shoul ... digital colourist
Donna Smith ... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
Nick Stanley ... digital cleanup artist
Maggie Walby ... digital I/O: Framestore CFC
Stephen Willey ... senior systems engineer
Anthony Smith ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Francis Auguy ... stunt driver: Paris
Christian Bonnichon ... stunt coordinator: Paris
Elaine Ford ... stunt coordinator
Frédéric Vallet ... stunts: motorcycle chase

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alexander Aben ... camera truck (as Alex Aben)
Simon Baker ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Affonso Beato ... camera operator: "a" camera
Luke Cairns ... camera trainee
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Matt Cole ... camera trainee
Guy Cope ... electrical rigger
Tim Critchell ... grip
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Steve de Rocco ... second assistant camera: France
Russell Diamond ... grip
Emma Edwards ... assistant camera
Warren Ewen ... rigging gaffer
Mike Farr ... lighting balloon technician
Dan Garlick ... second grip
Eugene Grobler ... lighting technician
Mark Hanlon ... best boy
Philippe Houdart ... camera operator
Henry Landgrebe ... clapper loader: b camera
Philippe Lapicque ... key grip
Andy Long ... gaffer
Chaz Lyon ... second assistant camera
Vince Madden ... best boy rigging electrician
Aaron Montgomery ... electrical rigger
Alastair Rae ... Steadicam operator
Felipe Reinheimer ... Steadicam operator / assistant camera / camera operator
John Saunders ... electrician
Paul Shottner ... camera operator
Laurie Sparham ... still photographer
Simon Tindall ... focus puller
Charlie Woodburn ... first assistant camera: aerial unit

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Lissy Holm ... casting assistant
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathryn Blight ... principal costume standby
Christopher Bradshaw ... wardrobe master
Sue Casey ... daily costume assistant
Nigel Egerton ... assistant costume designer
Claire Hardaker ... costume daily
Hilary MacDonald ... costume daily
Laura Rushton ... costume assistant
Maggie Scobbie ... costume maker
Dulcie Scott ... costume supervisor: additional photography

Editorial Department 

Pani Ahmadi-Moore ... first assistant editor
Marcus Alexander ... digital intermediate producer
Chris Andrews ... negative cutter
Ian Cunningham ... second assistant editor
Jaynie Miller ... post-production coordinator
Mike Morrison ... digital grading assistant
Asa Shoul ... colorist
Kelly Smith ... negative cutter

Music Department 

David Arch ... musician: piano
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... additional orchestrator
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Alexandre Desplat ... conductor / orchestrator
Andrew Dudman ... music mixer / music recordist
Xavier Forcioli ... composer assistant
Carmine Lauri ... orchestra leader
Tony Lewis ... music editor
Abbie Lister ... music supervisor
Alison Stephens ... musician: mandolin

Transportation Department 

Jeff Derby ... driver
James Downard ... driver
Lawrence Duncan ... facilities captain
Richard Eksteen ... facilities driver
Forbes KB ... driver: action vehicle
Rob MacKnight ... driver: unit minibus
Adam Marchand ... driver
Gary Mavor ... driver
Colin McDaid ... facilities manager
Tony Power ... stand-by construction driver
Jan Reichel ... driver
Nina Ruhkala ... action vehicle coordinator
Chris J. Smith ... picture vehicles coordinator
Pete Trotman ... unit driver
Piotr Walczak ... transport facilities department
Mickey Davie ... vehicle technician (uncredited)

Other crew 

John Adams ... military advisor
Naoufel Ben Youssef ... unit location manager: Paris
Campbell Brand ... pilot
Jeremy Burnage ... production coordinator: re-shoots
Mally Chung ... assistant location manager
Orlagh Collins ... head of physical production: Pathé
Jonah Coombes ... location manager: additional photography
Gerry Cott ... animal handler
Perrine Coulogner ... assistant location manager
Joss Crowley ... production runner: additional photography
Adam Curtis ... archive consultant
Lara Davis ... production assistant
Tim Desbois ... aerial coordinator
Linda Drew ... assistant: Mr. Frears
Jon Duncan ... production accountant
Cathy Dutheil ... production secretary Paris
Penny Dyer ... dialect coach
Giles Edleston ... location scout
Zoë Edwards ... production coordinator
Penny Eyles ... script supervisor
Kerry Gill-Pryde ... researcher
Synnove Godeseth ... location trainee: FT2, re-shoots (as Synnöve Godeseth)
Mark Hopkins ... set runner
Vinnie Jassal ... location assistant: additional photography
Jenna Jones ... assistant: Mr. Harries
Jérôme Jouneaux ... press attache: France
Pat Karam ... location manager
Marigo Kehoe ... head of production
Tory Lenosky ... production runner: additional photography
Amelia McNeil ... location assistant
Jonathan Midlane ... floor runner
Jaynie Miller ... assistant to producer and director
Jean-Philippe Moreteau ... assistant location manager
Tracy O'Riordan ... assistant production coordinator
Jeremy Pelzer ... studio director ealing studios
Michelle Pianca ... assistant location manager
Celina Radwanski ... set runner
Kay Raven ... animal handler
Hallam Rice-Edwards ... production assistant
Gerry Scott ... animal handler
Jonathan Scott ... production coordinator: additional photography
Johanna Silverman ... assistant: Mr. Cromwell
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Katherine Tibbetts ... travel coordinator
Wolfgang W. Werner ... press agent
Vanessa Whyte ... accounting assistant
Rebecca Wolf ... assistant accountant
Barney Wrightson ... aerial operations assistant: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Josh Yudkin ... location manager: additional photography
Gareth Lewis ... production runner: dailies (uncredited)

Thanks 

Sam Frears ... thanks
Gareth Humphreys ... thanks
Robert Lacey ... thanks
Ingrid Seward ... thanks
Brian Tufano ... thanks
Tracey Ullman ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page