STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 778 this week

Elton John


Sir Elton John is one of pop music's great survivors. Born 25 March, 1947, as Reginald Kenneth Dwight, he started to play the piano at the early age of four. At the age of 11, he won a scholarship to the Royal Academy of Music. His first band was called Bluesology. He later auditioned (unsuccessfully) as lead singer for the progressive rock bands ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 29 Nov 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jan 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 16 Jan 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Mar 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Elton John.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Tumbleweed Connection" (Uni) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 13 Interviews | 27 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Elton John CBE | Ser Elton Dzhon | Sir Elton John

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I haven't made a good album in a long while. Not since 1976 and Blue Moves. See more »

Trivia:

Has epilepsy. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair See more »

Nickname:

Sharon See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Teenage Fans??? br_ldj
What Are Elton's Worst Songs ChairmanOfTheBored
HAPPY 65th BIRTHDAY ELTON!!!! mrsehj-1
An Elton John Biopic ethanxclarke
Alternate/Original Version of 'Daniel'? dwieselq
mp3 concerts antolin2
Discuss Elton John on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page