Edit
The Others (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alejandro Amenábar

Writing Credits  

Alejandro Amenábar ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Renée Asherson ...
Gordon Reid ...
Assistant
...
...
Mrs. Marlish
Alexander Vince ...
Victor Marlish
Ricardo López ...
Second Assistant
Aldo Grilo ...
Gardener
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Fernando Bovaira ... producer
Eduardo Chapero-Jackson ... associate producer
Tom Cruise ... executive producer
José Luis Cuerda ... producer
Miguel Ángel González ... line producer
Emiliano Otegui ... line producer
Sunmin Park ... producer
Rick Schwartz ... executive producer
Paula Wagner ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Alejandro Amenábar

Cinematography by 

Javier Aguirresarobe

Film Editing by 

Nacho Ruiz Capillas

Casting By 

Shaheen Baig
Jina Jay

Production Design by 

Benjamín Fernández

Art Direction by 

Benjamín Fernández ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Emilio Ardura
Elli Griff
Benjamín Fernández ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Sonia Grande

Makeup Department 

Montse Boqueras ... makeup assistant (as Montserrat Boqueras)
Mara Collazo ... makeup assistant
Ana López-Puigcerver ... makeup artist
Belén López-Puigcerver ... hair stylist
Robert McCann ... makeup design and concept: Ms. Kidman
Peter Owen ... wigs design and concept: Ms. Kidman
Teresa Rabal ... hair stylist
Kerry Warn ... hairdresser design and concept: Ms. Kidman

Production Management 

José Antonio García Tapia ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Luis Casacuberta ... second second assistant director
Javier Chinchilla ... first assistant director
Guillermo Escribano ... second assistant director
Carlos Santana ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Gonzalo Ansó ... stand-by props
Ángel Balaguer ... master plasterer
Salvador Comes ... stand-by painter
Pedro Jesús De la Fuente ... construction buyer (as Pedro De La Fuente)
José G. Donado ... master painter (as José García Donado)
Steve Ellis ... illustrator: main titles
Alejandro Fernández ... draftsman
José Alberto Fernández ... prop runner: Santander
Rubén Fernández ... prop runner: Santander
Carlos Gil ... stand-by props
Alfonso Guitiérrez ... prop runner: Santander
Catalina Madurga ... art trainee
Julián Martín ... scenic artist
Natalia Montes ... storyboard artist
Ramón Moya ... construction manager
José Luis Navarro ... stand-by carpenter
Blas Antonio Padilla ... stand-by props
Sergio Pérez ... prop runner: Santander
Clemente Rivas ... stand-by props
Sergio Rozas ... storyboard artist
Germán Segovia ... prop runner: Santander
Antonio Sánchez-Romo ... master carpenter
Juan Ignacio Viñuales ... stand-by props
Enrique Vázquez ... prop buyer

Sound Department 

John Bailey ... assistant sound engineer
Chris Barrett ... assistant sound engineer (as Chris Barret)
John Bateman ... adr recordist
Les Brock ... stereo sound consultant: SDDS
Sergio Bürmann ... boom operator (as Sergio Burmann)
Tim Cavagin ... sound re-recording mixer
Carlos Culebras ... boom operator
Guillaume Delamare ... foley recordist
Rod Duggan ... stereo sound consultant: DTS
Isabel Díaz Cassou ... sound designer
Álex F. Capilla ... assistant sound editor (as Alejandro Fernández Capilla)
Geoff Foster ... sound engineer
Carlos Lidón ... cable person
Julien Naudin ... foley artist
Alfonso Raposo ... adr recordist (as Sito Raposo)
Maite Rivera ... sound editor
James Seddon ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Steve Single ... sound re-recording mixer
María Steinberg ... assistant sound editor
Ricardo Steinberg ... sound
Robert Thompson ... adr recordist

Special Effects by 

Graham Aikman ... special effects assistant: The Weatherman/F&P
Derek Langley ... special effects supervisor: The Weatherman/F&P
Pedro Moreno ... special effects assistant: The Weatherman/F&P
Bernard Newton ... special effects assistant: The Weatherman/F&P
Félix Bergés ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Nike Alonso ... special effects digital production: Daiquiri
John Benn ... scanning and recording editorial: Cinesite (as Jon Benn)
Félix Bergés ... visual effects supervisor
Juanjo Carretero ... scanning and recording: Telson
Carmen Díaz ... 3D computer animator: Daiquiri
Eduardo Díaz ... digital compositor: Daiquiri
Daniel Fernández ... 3D computer animator: Daiquiri
David Guaita ... digital compositor: Daiquiri
Simon Hughes ... scanning and recording supervisor: Cinesite
Antonio Lado ... 3D computer animator: Daiquiri
Iván López ... digital matte painter: Daiquiri
Carlos Martínez ... optical effects: Story Film
Gregorio Molina ... digital matte painter: Daiquiri
Gonzalo Moure ... digital compositor: Daiquiri
Ana Nuñez ... optical effects: Story Film
Pablo Núñez ... optical effects: Story Film
Antonio Ojeda ... optical effects: Story Film
Guillermo Orbe ... digital compositor: Daiquiri
Stuart Pearson ... head scanning and recording: Cinesite
Magoga Piñas ... 3D computer animator: Daiquiri
Rafa Solorzano ... compositing supervisor: Daiquiri
Susana Suárez ... special effects digital production: Daiquiri
Carlos Trijueque ... digital compositor: Daiquiri
Rosa Ángel ... digital compositor: Daiquiri
Dan Ashton ... scanning and recording (uncredited)
Úrsula García ... visual effects coordinator: pre-production (uncredited)
Todd Hemsley ... compositor (uncredited)
Lorraine Johnson ... scanning: Cinesite (uncredited)
Simon Johnson ... scanning: Cinesite (uncredited)
Raphaël Kourilsky ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Juan Benito Cuevas ... assistant stunt coordinator
Sonia Gonzalo ... stunts
Miguel Pedregosa ... stunt coordinator
Esther Ramos ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Arturo Aldegunde ... Steadicam operator
Enrique Bello ... gaffer
Stanley B. Burns ... still photographer: post mortem original (as Stanley B. Burns M.D.)
Juan de Andrés ... clapper loader: second unit (as Juan De Andrés)
Gustavo de la Fuente ... clapper loader (as Gustavo De La Fuente)
Antonio Fernández Santamaría ... grip (as Antonio Fdez Santamaría)
Rafael García Martos ... gaffer (as Rafael Martos)
Carlos García ... electrician
José Luis González Jr. ... grip
José Luis González ... key grip
Ángel Granell ... electrician
Salvador Gómez Calle ... focus puller: second unit (as Salvador Gómez)
Teresa Isasi ... still photographer: post mortem new
Julio Madurga ... camera operator
Eugenio Martínez ... electrician
José Luis Molero ... electrician
Manuel Outomuro ... still photographer: special promotional
Ramiro Sabell ... focus puller
Alberto Sánchez Beltrán ... electrician (as Alberto Sánchez)

Casting Department 

Camilla Evans ... casting assistant: Jina Jay Casting
Immaculada Iglesias ... casting: Santander stand-ins

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claudia Adriazola ... seamstress
Ana Cuerda ... wardrobe assistant
Paco Delgado ... wardrobe assistant
Eva Salas ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

María José Almela ... assistant editor (as Mª José Almela)
Maite Bermúdez ... post-production assistant
Alfonso Berrocal ... second assistant editor
Felisa Catalinas ... negative cutter
Yolanda Cáceres ... color timer
Manuela Díaz ... post-production: Sogecine
Eladio Fernández ... post-production: Sogecine
Marian Fernández ... post-production assistant
Ángela Iglesias ... second assistant editor
David López-Puigcerver ... post-production assistant
Carmen Mesa ... negative cutter
Javier Navasques ... second assistant editor
Isabel Ranz ... second assistant editor
Manuel Salgueiro ... telecine operator
Carolina Martínez Urbina ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Alejandro Amenábar ... orchestrator
Xavier Capellas ... orchestrator
Lucio Godoy ... music producer / orchestrator
Claudio Ianni ... conductor: The London Session Orchestra / orchestrator
Randy Spendlove ... music executive: Dimension Films
Gavyn Wright ... concert master: The London Session Orchestra
Bruce White ... viola (uncredited)

Other crew 

Svetlana Albitskaia ... double: Ms. Kidman / stand-in
Pablo Alfaro ... financial director
Claire Amondaray ... production trainee
Julie Austin ... drama coach: children
Miguel Balanzategui ... video link
Susan Ball ... chaperone
Irene Ballesteros ... stand-in
Beatriz Bodegas ... legal department: Sogecine
Felicia Bushman ... assistant: Ms. Kidman
José Ramón De La Isla ... stand-in
Sophie De Mac Mahon ... production: Sogecine
Javier de Oleza ... accountant: Sogecine (as Javier Oleza) / administration staff: Sogecine (as Javier Oleza)
Carlos Del Hoyo ... press and public relations
Luis Dorado ... press and public relations
Elizabeth Every ... chaperone / tutor
Paula Farias ... unit doctor
Daya Fernandez ... press and public relations (as Daya Fernández)
Marian Fernández ... production assistant
Montserrat Fernández ... stand-in
Sandra Frieze ... dialogue coach
Luis Fernando Garrido ... stand-in
Brian Gibbs ... production accountant
Antonio Giménez ... marketing: Sogecine
Montserrat González ... legal department: Sogecine
Flora Herránz ... press and public relations
Didi Hopkins ... drama coach: children
Rafael Hostelería ... caterer
Gracy Hunter ... press and public relations
Alejandro Jiménez ... stand-in
Javier Leal ... manager: laboratory
Walter Leonard ... translator
Sol López ... assistant: Mr. Bovaira
Ángeles López ... legal department: Sogecine
Gaynor Victoria Mann ... chaperone
Javier Martín ... accountant: Sogecine / administration staff: Sogecine
Luis Martín ... accountant: Sogecine / administration staff: Sogecine
Gloria Menchacatorre ... public relations assistant
Eva Muslera ... controller
Laura Muñoz-Rojas ... craft service
Trilby Norton ... production coordinator
Juan Pando ... consultant: historical
J. Ethan Park ... production: Maxmedia
Matt Pascale ... production: Maxmedia
Maite Payero ... secretary: Las Producciones del Escorpión
Juan Luis Pedrero ... assistant accountant
Guillermo Peña ... manager: laboratory
Luis Pérez Dávila ... security coordinator
Juana Ramos ... accountant: Sogecine / administration staff: Sogecine
Orly Ravid ... production: Maxmedia
Luis Revuelta ... stand-in
Nuria Rodríguez ... unit doctor
Nicholas Roe ... assistant: Ms. Wagner (as Nick Roe)
Verónica Roldán ... production: Sogecine
Cecilia Rubio ... legal department: Sogecine
Andrea Ruiz ... stand-in
Jonathan Sanger ... production consultant
Charo Santamaría ... accountant: Sogecine / administration staff: Sogecine
Germán Sela ... marketing: Sogecine
Michael Soppelsa ... security supervisor
Carmen Soriano ... script supervisor
Sandra Sousa ... stand-in
Francisco Sánchez Ortiz ... marketing: Sogecine (as Francisco Sanchez)
Jennifer Sánchez ... stand-in
Daniel M. Villalba ... production runner
Jeffrey Winter ... assistant: Ms. Park / production: Maxmedia
Pablo Zorilla ... production trainee
Urko Errazquin ... marketing (uncredited)
David Greenbaum ... executive assistant: Harvey Weinstein (uncredited)
Christopher Hanada ... assistant: Ms. Wagner (uncredited)
Garson Yu ... title designer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Antonio Buenaga ... special thanks
Vicki Cherkas ... special thanks
Michael Doven ... special thanks
Laurent Dupreche ... special thanks
Geoffrey Gilmore ... special thanks
Diego González-Longoria ... special thanks
Michèle Grignon ... special thanks
Elaine Haggis ... special thanks: Bow Street Magistrates
Pat Kingsley ... special thanks
Elliot Kleinberg ... special thanks
Kenneth Kleinberg ... special thanks
Rick Nicita ... special thanks
Emanuel Nunez ... special thanks
Catherine Olim ... special thanks
Carmen Prieto ... special thanks
Joaquín Samperio ... special thanks
Robert Seidenberg ... special thanks
Linda Smith ... special thanks: Bow Street Magistrates
Greg Trattner ... special thanks
Kurt Woolner ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page