Edit
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frank Darabont

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Stephen King ... (short story "Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption")
 
Frank Darabont ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
1946 D.A.
...
...
Jigger
...
...
Snooze
...
Ernie
...
Guard Mert
...
Guard Trout
Renee Blaine ...
Andy Dufresne's Wife
Scott Mann ...
Glenn Quentin
John Horton ...
1946 Judge
Gordon Greene ...
1947 Parole Hearings Man (as Gordon C. Greene)
...
Fresh Fish Con
...
Hungry Fish Con
John E. Summers ...
New Fish Guard
...
Mack Miles ...
Alan R. Kessler ...
Laundry Bob
Morgan Lund ...
Laundry Truck Driver
Cornell Wallace ...
Laundry Leonard
Gary Lee Davis ...
Rooster
Neil Summers ...
Pete
...
Joe Pecoraro ...
Projectionist (as Joseph Pecoraro)
Harold E. Cope Jr. ...
Hole Guard
...
...
Guard Wiley (as Don R. McManus)
Donald Zinn ...
Moresby Batter (as Donald E. Zinn)
...
1954 Landlady
Robert Haley ...
1954 Food-Way Manager
Dana Snyder ...
1954 Food-Way Woman
John D. Craig ...
1957 Parole Hearings Man
Ken Magee ...
Ned Grimes
Eugene C. DePasquale ...
Mail Caller (as Eugene C. De Pasquale)
Bill Bolender ...
Elmo Blatch
Ron Newell ...
Elderly Hole Guard
...
Bullhorn Tower Guard
Chuck Brauchler ...
Man Missing Guard
...
Head Bull Haig
Claire Slemmer ...
Bank Teller
...
Bank Manager
Rohn Thomas ...
Bugle Editor
Charlie Kearns ...
1966 D.A.
Rob Reider ...
Duty Guard
Brian Brophy ...
1967 Parole Hearings Man
Paul Kennedy ...
1967 Food-Way Manager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Con (uncredited)
Dennis Baker ...
Old Man on Bus (uncredited)
Fred Culbertson ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Richard Doone ...
Con (uncredited)
...
Gilda Mundson Farrell (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Inmate (uncredited)
...
Convict (uncredited)
...
Inmate II (uncredited)
...
Con (uncredited)
Chris Page ...
Traffic (driver) (uncredited)
...
1957 Parole Hearings Guard (uncredited)
Jodiviah Stepp ...
New Fish Con (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Liz Glotzer ... executive producer
David V. Lester ... executive producer (as David Lester)
Niki Marvin ... producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Roger Deakins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Richard Francis-Bruce

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila

Production Design by 

Terence Marsh

Art Direction by 

Peter Landsdown Smith ... (as Peter Smith)

Set Decoration by 

Michael Seirton ... (as Michael Sierton)

Costume Design by 

Elizabeth McBride

Makeup Department 

Roy Bryson ... hair stylist
Jeni Lee Dinkel ... makeup artist
Kevin Haney ... key makeup artist
Philip Ivey ... key hair stylist (as Phillip Ivey)
Pamela Priest ... hair stylist
Monty Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Kokayi Ampah ... production supervisor
David V. Lester ... unit production manager (as David Lester)
Sue Bea Montgomery ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Greenwood ... second second assistant director
Thomas Schellenberg ... key second assistant director
John R. Woodward ... first assistant director
Jesse V. Johnson ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Peter Allen ... paint foreman (as Peter J. Allen)
Lee Lee Baird ... on-set dresser (as Lee Baird)
Bob Baker ... decorating consultant (as Bobby Baker)
John Barbera ... labor gang boss
Earl F. Betts ... propmaker foreman (as Earl Betts)
Glen Blanton ... plasterer
Jack Evans ... assistant art director
Barrett Fleetwood ... labor foreman
Susan Fraley ... set estimator
Blair Gibeau ... painter
Chad Goodrich ... propmaker gang boss
Antoinette J. Gordon ... senior set designer (as Antoinette Gordon)
Kelley A. Hankins ... painter (as Kelley Collopy)
Carey Harris Jr. ... propman (as Carey Harris)
Todd Hatfield ... stand-by painter
James Hawthorne ... paint gang boss
Robert Hawthorne ... paint gang boss
Jim Henry ... propshop foreman
Jack Hering ... set dresser
John M. Heuberger ... set dresser
Joseph A. Hodges ... set designer (as Joe Hodges)
Alba Leone ... lead person
Sebastian Milito ... construction coordinator
Scott Mizgaites ... propmaker gang boss
Christopher Neely ... set dresser
Isidoro Raponi ... propshop foreman (as Isadoro Raponi)
Tom Shaw Jr. ... property master (as Tom Shaw)
Dixwell Stillman ... construction foreman
Pete von Sholly ... storyboard consultant (as Peter Von Sholly)
Paul Wells ... key carpenter
Rhonda Yeater ... art department assistant
Jim Heastings ... carpenter (uncredited)
Brent Peelor ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Petra Bach ... adr supervisor
Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
David Behle ... mixing recordist
Bruce Bell ... sound editor
Mike Boudry ... additional adr recordist
Kevin Boyd ... cable person
Willie D. Burton ... production sound mixer (as Willie Burton)
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Michael J. Cerone ... additional adr recordist (as Michael Cerone)
Jeff Clark ... sound editor
Zack Davis ... sound editor
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer
Ron Grafton ... foley recordist
Michael Herbick ... sound re-recording mixer
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Shelley Rae Hinton ... adr editor
Dale Johnston ... sound editor
Doc Kane ... additional adr mixer
Jack Keller ... mixing recordist
Larry Lester ... sound editor
Marvin E. Lewis ... boom operator (as Marvin Lewis)
Robert J. Litt ... sound re-recording mixer
William L. Manger ... sound editor (as Bill Manger)
Lori Martino ... assistant sound editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Richard Oswald ... sound editor
Janelle Showalter ... assistant sound editor
John Stacy ... supervising sound editor (as John M. Stacy)
Elliot Tyson ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Ulrich ... adr editor
Bill Weinman ... assistant sound editor
Paul J. Zydel ... additional adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
Jim Emswiller ... temp boom operator (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)
John Soukup ... recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bob Williams ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Melissa Taylor ... visual effects producer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (as Dan Barringer)
Fred Culbertson ... stunts
Jerry Gatlin ... stunt coordinator
Mickey Guinn ... stunts
Dick Hancock ... stunts
A. Michael Lerner ... stunts (as Allen Michael Lerner)
Tom Morga ... stunts
Ben Scott ... stunts
Tom Morga ... stunt double: Tim Robbins (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim L. Amstutz ... lighting stand-in (as Tim Amstutz)
John Archibald ... second rigging grip
Robin Brown ... first assistant camera
Rex Buckingham ... rigging grip
Keith Bunting ... best boy grip
James J. Burke ... lighting stand-in (as James Burke)
Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli ... grip (as Brian Buzzelli)
Don Cerrone ... key grip
Jorgen Christenen ... rigging grip (as Jorgen Christensen)
Tony Corapi ... rigging best boy
Gerrit Dangremond ... Steadicam operator
Eugene C. DePasquale ... grip (as Eugene DePasquale III)
Richie Ford ... rigging gaffer
Max Gerber ... lighting stand-in
David Gilby ... lighting stand-in
James P. Gribbins ... electric rigger (as James Gribbins)
Thomas Guidugli ... grip
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
Dexter Hammett ... lighting stand-in
Jim Harrington ... grip (as James Harrington)
Andy Harris ... second assistant camera
William Kingsley ... lamp operator
Jeremy Knaster ... best boy electric
John 'Quincy' Koenig ... lamp operator (as Quincy Koenig)
Bobby Mancuso ... second assistant camera
Bill Martin ... lighting stand-in
Ken McCahan ... grip (as Kenneth McCahan)
Russ Milner ... grip (as Russell Milner)
William Moore ... lamp operator (as Bill Moore)
William R. Nielsen Jr. ... second assistant camera (as Bill Nielsen Jr.)
Hope A. Nielsen ... film loader (as Hope Nielsen)
Bill O'Leary ... gaffer
Charles Quinlivan ... rigging grip (as Charley Quinlivin)
Judy Scarboro ... video assistant
Van Scarboro ... video assist operator
Joseph Short ... electric rigger
Jon Stinehour ... lighting stand-in
Eric Swanek ... first assistant camera
Ruben Turner ... lamp operator
Michael P. Weinstein ... still photographer (as Michael Weinstein)
Robert Bender ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Pat Dames ... grip (uncredited)
Kurt Dale Hartman ... electrician (uncredited)
David Moenkhaus ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Jon D. Morrison ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Brian Powers ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Eric Swanek ... steadicam assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Adam Moyer ... background casting intern
Lynn Myers ... casting: Ohio (as D. Lynn Meyer)
Brent Scarpo ... background casting assistant
Jane Shannon-Smith ... casting associate (as Jane Shannon)
Ivy Weiss ... background casting
Julie Weiss ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cookie Beard ... wardrobe assistant
Carol Buckler ... seamstress
Kris Kearney ... key costumer
Taneia Lednicky ... wardrobe supervisor
Donnie McFinely ... costumer
Eva Prappas ... costumer
Mira Zavidowsky ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Jeff Canavan ... apprentice editor
Patricia A. Galvin ... first assistant editor (as Patty Galvin)
David Johnson ... production assistant
Robert C. Lusted ... second assistant editor (as Robert Lusted)
David Orr ... color timer
Keith Shaw ... colorist: mastering

Music Department 

Bill Bernstein ... music editor
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Jim Makiej ... assistant music editor (as James C. Makiej)
Leslie Morris ... music contractor
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Bruce Dukov ... concertmaster (uncredited) / violin (uncredited)
Arlene Fishbach ... music consultant (uncredited)
Tommy Morgan ... musician: harmonica (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert Conrad ... driver
Fred Culbertson ... transportation captain
William Culbertson ... driver
William P. Davis ... driver (as William Davis)
Chick Elwell ... driver
Dick Furr ... driver
Harold Garnsey ... driver
Sally Givens ... driver
James Graham ... driver
Ray Greene ... driver
Mickey Guinn ... driver
Ronald Hogle ... driver
Neil Knoff ... driver
David Marder ... transportation coordinator
Roland Maurer ... driver
Douglas Miller ... driver
Gary Mishey ... driver
Glen Murphy ... driver
Ken Nevin ... driver (as Ken Nevin Jr.)
Tom Park ... driver
Chuck Ramsey ... driver
Judith Reed ... driver
Scott Ruetenik ... driver
David Smith ... driver
Donald Snyder ... driver
J.D. Thomas ... driver
David Turner ... driver
Chip Vincent ... driver
Mario Simon ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Therese Amadio ... additional animal wrangler
Kokayi Ampah ... location manager
Kelley Baker ... accounting assistant
Robert C. Barnett ... assistant: Frank Darabont (as Robert Barnett)
Brian Boggs ... craft service
Richard Brooks Burton ... gyrosphere assistant (as Richard Burton)
Tom Cotter ... assistant: Tim Robbins
Chris Cozzi ... location assistant
James Ellis ... script supervisor
Jane Estocin ... assistant production accountant
Alfonso Freeman ... assistant: Morgan Freeman
Carlos Garcia ... caterer
Edward A. Gutentag ... gyrosphere assistant (as Ed Gutentag)
Scott E. Hart ... animal trainer (as Scott Hart)
Beth Hickman ... production office coordinator
Anne Hilbert ... office assistant
Jesse E. Johnson ... set production assistant (as Jesse Johnson)
Michael Kelem ... gyrosphere operator (as Mike Kelem)
Jose Lopez ... caterer
Ernie Malik ... unit publicist
Frank McKeon ... first aid
David McQuade ... set production assistant
Karin Mercurio ... accounting assistant
Mark Moelter ... craft service
Margaret J. Orlando ... assistant office coordinator (as Margaret Orlando)
Sioux Richards ... script supervisor
Joe Schultz ... caterer
Don Speakman ... craft service
Scott Stahler ... location assistant
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner ... production accountant (as Ramona Waggoner)
Amie Tschappat ... office intern
Michael Vasquez ... accounting assistant
Sophia Xixis ... assistant: Niki Marvin
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... helicopter pilot
Michel Burstein ... press attache: France (uncredited)
Saxon Eldridge ... production assistant (uncredited)
Alan Jacques ... projectionist (uncredited)
Tom Lent ... adr voice (uncredited)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dennis Baker ... thanks: Warden of The Mansfield Correctional Institution
Manny Centeno ... thanks: Director of the U.S. Virgin Islands Film Commission
Allen Greene ... in memory of
Richard Hall ... thanks: assistant to the Warden of The Mansfield Correctional Institution
Stephen King ... special thanks
Eve Lapolla ... thanks: Ohio Film Commission
Lee Tasseff ... thanks: Mansfield Convention & Visitors Bureau
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page