STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 13 this week

Stephen King (I)


Stephen Edwin King was born on September 21, 1947, at the Maine General Hospital in Portland. His parents were Donald Edwin King and Ruth Pillsbury King. He was the only natural-born child in the family, his older brother David having been adopted at birth two years earlier. The Kings were the typical family until one night when Donald said he was ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Stephen King? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 20 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 May 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Jul 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 06 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Stephen King.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Short story: "Dolan's Cadillac" (filmed as Dolan's Cadillac (2009) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 15 Interviews | 29 Articles | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Richard Bachman | The Rock Bottom Remainders | John Swithen

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Rob Reiner, who made Stand by Me (1986), is one of the bravest, smartest filmmakers I have ever met, and I'm proud of my association with him. I am also mused to note that the company Mr. Reiner formed following the success of "Stand By Me" is Castle Rock Productions . . . a name with which many of my longtime readers will be familiar. See more »

Trivia:

King played guitar (badly) in a high school band. He would often change the lyrics into something gross (but funny) on the spot. See more »

Trademark:

Most of his lead male characters are writers See more »

Nickname:

The King of Horror See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Will anybody be reading King's books in a hundred years time? Rightmind11
Which is the best? robeacero1
The Stand vs IT? robeacero1
Stephen King Week! jeffdrollins
The Reach - Teaser TimeBreakPictures
The new adaptation of 'It' will be done by Cary Fukunaga, who... gogoschka-1
Discuss Stephen King on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page