Edit
Poltergeist (1982) Poster

(1982)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tobe Hooper

Writing Credits  

Steven Spielberg ... (screenplay) &
Michael Grais ... (screenplay) &
Mark Victor ... (screenplay)
 
Steven Spielberg ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Diane Freeling (as Jobeth Williams)
...
...
...
...
Michael McManus ...
Virginia Kiser ...
Martin Casella ...
Marty (as Marty Casello)
...
...
...
Lou Perryman ...
Pugsley (as Lou Perry)
Clair E. Leucart ...
Bulldozer Driver (as Clair Leucart)
...
Jeff Shaw
...
Sam
Joseph Walsh ...
Joey (as Joseph R. Walsh)
Helen Baron ...
Woman Buyer
Noel Conlon ...
Husband
Robert Broyles ...
Pool Worker #1
...
Pool Worker #2
Jeffrey Bannister ...
Implosion Man
William Vail ...
Implosion Man
Craig Simmons ...
Implosion Man
Phil Stone ...
Football Announcer - NBC Sports (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kathleen Kennedy ... associate producer
Frank Marshall ... producer
Steven Spielberg ... producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Matthew F. Leonetti ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Kahn ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Jane Feinberg ... (casting)
Mike Fenton ... (casting)
Marci Liroff ... (casting)

Production Design by 

James H. Spencer

Set Decoration by 

Cheryal Kearney

Makeup Department 

Dorothy J. Pearl ... makeup (as Dottie Pearl)
Craig Reardon ... special effects makeup
Toni-Ann Walker ... hairdresser (as Toni Walker)

Production Management 

Dennis E. Jones ... production manager (as Dennis Jones)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Pat Kehoe ... first assistant director
Bob Roe ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Muscarella ... construction coordinator (as Michael L. Muscarella)
Craig Raiche ... prop master
Ed Verreaux ... production illustrator
Brent W. Bell ... carpenter (uncredited)
Martha Johnston ... set designer (uncredited)
Dick Lasley ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Scott W. Leslie ... set dresser (uncredited)
Greg Lynch ... lead man (uncredited)
William F. Matthews ... set designer (uncredited)
Joseph Perugini ... plasterer foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Richard L. Anderson ... supervising sound editor
John Dunn ... sound effects editor (as John Chih Chao Dunn)
Stephen Hunter Flick ... supervising sound editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... dialogue editor
Alan Howarth ... special sound effects
Bonnie Koehler ... dialogue editor
Mark A. Mangini ... sound effects editor
Steve Maslow ... re-recording mixer
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Art Rochester ... sound mixer
John Roesch ... foley walker
Joan Rowe ... foley walker
Richard Thornton ... boom person
Bill Varney ... re-recording mixer
Ed Golya ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Tim Mangini ... sound editor (uncredited)
Curt Schulkey ... adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeff Jarvis ... special effects foreman
Michael Wood ... mechanical effects supervisor (as Mike Wood)
Mike Berro ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Robert Cole ... special effects hydraulic foreman (uncredited)
Thaine Morris ... pyrotechnician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

José Abel ... animator: ILM (as Jose Able)
Peter Amundson ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Charles Bailey ... model maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Craig Barron ... assistant matte photography: ILM
David Berry ... optical printer operator: ILM (as Dave Berry)
Mike Bolles ... design engineer: ILM
Conrad Bonderson ... machinist: ILM
Ed Breed ... production procurer: ILM
Marty Brenneis ... electronic engineer: ILM
Kris Brown ... electronic system software: ILM
John Bruno ... animation supervisor: ILM
Conrad Buff IV ... visual effects editorial supervisor: ILM (as Conrad Buff)
Laura Buff ... production accountant: ILM (as Laura Kaysen)
Scott Caple ... assistant animator: ILM
Melissa Cargill ... electronic technician: ILM
Sean M. Casey ... model maker: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Dave Childers ... stage technician: ILM
Wade Childress ... equipment maintenance: ILM
Terry Chostner ... still photography: ILM
Bob Chrisoulis ... optical technician: ILM
Donald Clark ... optical printer operator: ILM (as Don Clark)
Harold Cole ... stage technician: ILM
Sam Comstock ... technical animation supervisor: ILM
Jay Davis ... matte animation: ILM
Dick Dova ... stage technician: ILM
Richard Edlund ... visual effects supervision
Judy Elkins ... matte animation: ILM
John Ellis ... optical printer operator: ILM
Chrissie England ... administrative supervisor: ILM
Rick Fichter ... effects cameraman: ILM
Bob Finley III ... stage technician: ILM (as Bobby Finley III)
Pat Fitzsimmons ... stage foreman: ILM
Barbara Gallucci ... model maker: ILM
Steve Gawley ... model maker: ILM
Tim Geideman ... optical technician: ILM
Ray Gilberti ... second assistant cameraman: ILM
Ralph Gordon ... optical line-up: ILM
Milton Gray ... animator: ILM (as Milt Gray)
Mary Lou Hale ... production secretary: ILM
David Hanks ... apprentice machinist: ILM
Toby Heindel ... model maker: ILM
Robert Hill ... first assistant cameraman: ILM
Edward Hirsh ... stage technician: ILM
Renee Holt ... animation assistant supervisor: ILM
Paul Huston ... chief model maker: ILM
Jerry Jeffress ... electronic system design: ILM
Ed Jones ... optical line-up: ILM
Paula Karsh ... production procurer: ILM
James Keefer ... animation camera supervisor: ILM (as James C. Keefer)
Kim Knowlton ... matte animation: ILM
Neil Krepela ... matte photography: ILM
Rob LaDuca ... assistant animator: ILM (as Bob DeLuca)
Kathryn Lenihan ... matte animation: ILM
Gary Leo ... electronic engineer: ILM
Michael Lessa ... key assistant: ILM (as Mike Lessa)
Ellen E. Lichtwardt ... assistant animator: ILM (as Ellen Lichtwardt)
Mike MacKenzie ... electronic engineer: ILM (as Mike Mackenzie)
Jeff Mann ... model maker: ILM
Kim Marks ... first assistant cameraman: ILM
Scott Marshall ... model maker: ILM
Cristi McCarthy ... electronic coordinator: ILM (as Christi McCarthy)
Roberto McGrath ... still photography: ILM (as Roberto Mcgrath)
John McLeod ... stage technician: ILM (as John McCleod)
Marghi McMahon ... model maker: ILM (as Marghe McMahon)
Ted Moehnke ... supervising stage technician: ILM
Jack Mongovan ... assistant animator: ILM
Thaine Morris ... stage technician: ILM
Lisa Jean Mower ... special wardrobe: ILM
Duncan Myers ... optical technician: ILM (as Duncan Meyers)
Bill Neil ... effects cameraman: ILM
Bruce Nicholson ... optical photography supervisor: ILM
Kerry Nordquist ... still photography: ILM
Ease Owyeung ... model maker: ILM
Udo Pampel ... machinist: ILM
Michael Pangrazio ... matte painting supervisor: ILM
Paula Paulson ... special wire performance: ILM
Lorne Peterson ... modelshop supervisor
Gary Platek ... laser and cloud effects: ILM
Chris Rand ... apprentice machinist: ILM
Bruce Richardson ... model maker: ILM
Nilo Rodis-Jamero ... effects art director: ILM (as Nilo Rodis)
Pete Romano ... first assistant cameraman: ILM (as Peter Romano)
Thomas Rosseter ... optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Michael Shannon ... additional matte photography: ILM
Kathy Shine ... production secretary: ILM
Grant Smith ... model maker: ILM
Michael Smith ... equipment maintenance: ILM
Thomas G. Smith ... production supervisor: ILM (as Tom Smith)
David Sosalla ... model maker: ILM (as Dave Sosalla)
Howard Stein ... visual effects editor: ILM
Peter Stolz ... stage technician: ILM
Mitch Suskin ... visual effects coordinator
Larry Tan ... model maker: ILM
Ed Tennler ... draftsman: ILM
Marc Thorpe ... model maker: ILM
Peggy Tonkonogy ... assistant animator: ILM
Mark Vargo ... optical printer operator: ILM
Jim Veilleux ... cameraman: additional scenes: ILM
Laurie Vermont ... production coordinator: ILM
Art Vitello ... key animator: ILM
Garry Waller ... first assistant cameraman: ILM
Gene Whiteman ... equipment engineering supervisor: ILM
Bess Wiley ... electronic technician: ILM (as Bessie Wiley)
Terry Windell ... animator: ILM
Jammie Friday ... rotoscope (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeannie Epper ... stunts (as Jean Epper)
Cindy Folkerson ... stunts
Dana Gendian ... stunts
Jaimi Gendian ... stunts
Bob Herron ... stunts
Beth Nufer ... stunts
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunt coordinator
Felix Silla ... stunts
George P. Wilbur ... stunts (as George Wilbur)
Bob Yerkes ... stunts
Bobby Clark ... stunts (uncredited)
Donna Garrett ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Waters ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Averill ... dolly grip
Pat Blymyer ... gaffer
Hugo Cortina ... best boy
Tommy Klines ... second assistant cameraman (as Tom Klines)
John R. Leonetti ... first assistant cameraman (as John Leonetti)
John J. Linder ... key grip (as John Linder)
Dennis Matsuda ... camera operator
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Bruce Hill ... ultra high speed photography (uncredited)
Albert Hood ... electrician (uncredited)
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charles DeMuth ... costumer: men's
Ann Gray Lambert ... costume supervisor (as Ann Lambert)
Buffy Snyder ... costumer: ladies

Editorial Department 

Albert Coleman ... assistant editor
Rick Fields ... associate editor (as R. Fields)
Mel Friedman ... assistant editor
Bob McMillian ... color timer (as Bob Mcmillian)
Brian Ralph ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Kenneth Hall ... music editor (as Ken Hall)
Arthur Morton ... orchestrations
Bruce Botnick ... scoring mixer (uncredited)
Harry V. Lojewski ... music supervisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gary Hellerstein ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Richard L. Calkins ... owner: Rip / trainer: Rip
Don Levy ... unit publicist
Gerald Moore ... craft service (as Jerry Moore)
Jerry Moore ... craft service
Paul Pav ... location manager
Janice Pober ... assistant: to Mr. Spielberg
Christopher Reynolds ... production associate
Patty Rumph ... assistant: to Mr. Marshall
Daphne Stacey ... assistant: to Mr. Hooper
Marion Tumen ... script supervisor
Beverly Webb ... production coordinator
Denise Durham ... assistant: Ms. Kennedy (uncredited)
Dixie Fusillo ... production accountant (uncredited)
Randee Lynne Jensen ... substitute production coordinator (uncredited)
Kevin King ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Theresa Shepherd ... caterer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page