No photo available. Represent Arthur Morton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,425 this week

Arthur Morton (I) (1908–2000)

Arthur Morton was born Arthur Goldberg on 8th August 1908 in Duluth, Minnesota. He attended west high school in Minneapolis and graduated from the university of Minnesota (where he played in jazz bands) in 1929. After a year of law school and graduate work in philosophy he moved to Los Angeles. In 1935 he married Emmy Lou Hellman , the daughter of... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Arthur Morton.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (503 credits)
 1997 L.A. Confidential (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1996 Star Trek: First Contact (orchestrator)
 1996 Chain Reaction (orchestrator)
 1996 City Hall (orchestrator)
 1995 Congo (orchestrator)
 1994 I.Q. (orchestrator)
 1994 The River Wild (orchestrator)
 1994 The Shadow (orchestrator)
 1993 Rudy (orchestrator)
 1993 Dennis the Menace (orchestrator)
 1992 Mr. Baseball (orchestrator)
 1991 Not Without My Daughter (orchestrator)
 1990 The Russia House (orchestrator)
 1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (orchestrator)
 1990 Total Recall (orchestrator)
 1989 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (orchestrator)
 1989 Warlock (orchestrator)
 1989 Leviathan (orchestrator)
 1989 The 'Burbs (orchestrator)
 1988 Rambo III (orchestrator)
 1987 Rent-a-Cop (orchestrator)
 1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (orchestrator - 1 episode)
- Encounter at Farpoint (1987) ... (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1987 Lionheart (orchestrator)
 1987 Innerspace (orchestrator)
 1987 Extreme Prejudice (orchestrator)
 1986 Hoosiers (orchestrator)
 1986 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (orchestrator)
 1986 Link (orchestrator)
 1985 King Solomon's Mines (orchestrator)
 1985 Explorers (orchestrator)
 1985 Rambo: First Blood Part II (orchestrator)
 1985 Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend (orchestrator)
 1984 Supergirl (orchestrator)
 1984 Gremlins (orchestrator)
 1983 Under Fire (orchestrator)
 1983 Twilight Zone: The Movie (orchestrator)
 1983 Psycho II (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1982 First Blood (orchestrator)
 1982 The Challenge (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1982 The Secret of NIMH (orchestrator)
 1982 Poltergeist (orchestrations)
 1982 Night Crossing (orchestrator)
 1981 Outland (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1981 Inchon (orchestrator)
 1980 Cabo Blanco (orchestrator)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (orchestrator)
 1979 Meteor (orchestrator)
 1979 Alien (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1978 Superman (orchestrator)
 1978 Magic (orchestrator)
 1978 The Boys from Brazil (orchestrator)
 1978 The Swarm (orchestrator)
 1978 Coma (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1977 Capricorn One (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1977 Damnation Alley (orchestrator)
 1977 MacArthur (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (additional orchestrator - uncredited)
 1977 Islands in the Stream (orchestrator)
 1977 Twilight's Last Gleaming (orchestrator)
 1976 High Velocity (orchestrator)
 1976 Logan's Run (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1976 The Omen (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1975 Breakheart Pass (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1975 Breakout (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1974 Chinatown (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1974 Winter Kill (TV Movie) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1973 Papillon (orchestrator)
 1973 One Little Indian (orchestrator)
 1973 Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies (orchestrator)
 1973 Hawkins (TV Series) (orchestrator - 1 episode)
- Hawkins on Murder (1973) ... (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1972 The Other (orchestrator)
 1971 The Homecoming: A Christmas Story (TV Movie) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 Wild Rovers (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (orchestrator)
 1971 The Mephisto Waltz (orchestrator)
 1971 Cold Turkey (orchestrator)
 1970 Rio Lobo (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1970 The Traveling Executioner (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1970 Tora! Tora! Tora! (orchestration)
 1970 The Ballad of Cable Hogue (orchestrator)
 1970 Patton (orchestrator)
 1968 Planet of the Apes (orchestrator)
 1967 The Flim-Flam Man (orchestrator)
 1967 In Like Flint (orchestrator)
 1966 The Sand Pebbles (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1966 The Legend of Marilyn Monroe (Documentary) (conductor)
 1966 Stagecoach (orchestration)
 1966 The Trouble with Angels (orchestrator)
 1966 Our Man Flint (orchestrator)
 1965 Morituri (orchestrator)
 1965 Von Ryan's Express (orchestrator)
 1965 Brainstorm (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1965 The Satan Bug (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1965 John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! (orchestrator)
 1965 My Blood Runs Cold (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1965 Dear Brigitte (orchestrator)
 1964 Sex and the Single Girl (orchestrator)
 1964 Rio Conchos (orchestrator)
 1964 Ensign Pulver (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1964 The New Interns (orchestrator)
 1964 What a Way to Go! (orchestrator)
 1964 Paris When It Sizzles (orchestrator)
 1963 The Prize (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1963 Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? (orchestrator)
 1963 Move Over, Darling (orchestrator)
 1963 Take Her, She's Mine (orchestrator)
 1963 Toys in the Attic (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1963 Island of Love (orchestrator)
 1963 The Man from the Diners' Club (orchestrator)
 1963 Critic's Choice (orchestrator)
 1963 Diamond Head (orchestrator)
 1962 Who's Got the Action? (orchestrator)
 1962 That Touch of Mink (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1962 13 West Street (orchestrator)
 1962 The Notorious Landlady (orchestrator)
 1962 Bus Stop (TV Series) (composer - 4 episodes)
- I Kiss Your Shadow (1962) ... (composer: theme music)
- Door Without a Key (1962) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Ordeal of Kevin Brooke (1962) ... (composer: theme music)
- Put Your Dreams Away (1962) ... (composer: theme music)
 1961 Sail a Crooked Ship (orchestrator)
 1961 The Devil at 4 O'Clock (orchestrator)
 1961 Marines, Let's Go (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1961 Gidget Goes Hawaiian (orchestrator)
 1961 A Raisin in the Sun (orchestrator)
 1961 Snow White and the Three Stooges (orchestrator)
 1961 Two Rode Together (orchestrator)
 1961 All Hands on Deck (orchestrator)
 1961 Cry for Happy (orchestrator)
 1960 The Wackiest Ship in the Army (orchestrator)
 1960 Flaming Star (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1960 North to Alaska (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1960 Let No Man Write My Epitaph (orchestrator)
 1960 All the Young Men (orchestrator)
 1960 Ocean's Eleven (orchestrator)
 1960 Stop! Look! and Laugh! (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1960 Strangers When We Meet (orchestrator)
 1960 The Subterraneans (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1960 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1960 The Mountain Road (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959-1960 Black Saddle (TV Series) (composer - 37 episodes)
- End of the Line (1960) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Penalty (1960) ... (composer: theme music)
- A Case of Slow (1960) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Return (1960) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Cabin (1960) ... (composer: theme music)
 1960 Man on a String (orchestrator)
 1959 The Gazebo (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959 1001 Arabian Nights (orchestrator)
 1959 The Wreck of the Mary Deare (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959 The Last Angry Man (orchestrator)
  Laramie (TV Series) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1959) (musical adaptation - 1 episode, 1959)
- Circle of Fire (1959) ... (music arranger) / (musical adaptation)
 1959 It Started with a Kiss (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959 A Hole in the Head (orchestrator)
 1959 It Happened to Jane (orchestrator)
 1959 They Came to Cordura (orchestrator)
 1959 Woman Obsessed (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959 Ask Any Girl (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959 The Mating Game (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959 Gidget (orchestrator)
 1959 Warlock (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1959 Gunmen from Laredo (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1959 The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1958 tom thumb (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1958 Houseboat (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1958 The Last Hurrah (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1958 Gunman's Walk (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1958 Screaming Mimi (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1958 Crash Landing (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1958 The High Cost of Loving (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1958 Fort Massacre (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1958 The Sheepman (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1958 The Young Lions (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1958 Merry Andrew (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1958 Cowboy (orchestrator)
 1958 Return to Warbow (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 No Down Payment (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1957 Pal Joey (orchestrations)
 1957 Jailhouse Rock (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1957 Les Girls (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1957 Domino Kid (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 The Tijuana Story (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 Escape from San Quentin (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 The Brothers Rico (orchestrator)
 1957 The Sun Also Rises (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1957 Operation Mad Ball (orchestrator)
 1957 Jeanne Eagels (orchestrator)
 1957 Gun Glory (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1957 An Affair to Remember (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1957 3:10 to Yuma (orchestrator)
 1957 20 Million Miles to Earth (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 The Night the World Exploded (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 The Garment Jungle (orchestrator)
 1957 The Guns of Fort Petticoat (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 The Phantom Stagecoach (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 The Shadow on the Window (orchestrator)
 1957 Utah Blaine (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 The Wings of Eagles (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1957 Nightfall (orchestrator)
 1957 Slander (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1956 Full of Life (orchestrator)
 1956 Hot Shots (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1956 Don't Knock the Rock (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 The Great American Pastime (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1956 Love Me Tender (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1956 Reprisal! (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 You Can't Run Away from It (orchestrator)
 1956 Miami Exposé (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 The Solid Gold Cadillac (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1956 He Laughed Last (conductor)
 1956 Storm Center (orchestrator)
 1956 Johnny Concho (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1956 The Eddy Duchin Story (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1956 Jubal (orchestrator)
 1956 Blackjack Ketchum, Desperado (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 The Harder They Fall (orchestrations by)
 1956 Uranium Boom (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 Fury at Gunsight Pass (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 Battle Stations (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 Inside Detroit (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 The Last Frontier (orchestrations)
 1955 The Crooked Web (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 Three Stripes in the Sun (orchestrator)
 1955 Queen Bee (orchestrator)
 1955 Picnic (orchestrator)
 1955 Teen-Age Crime Wave (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 Kismet (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestral arranger)
 1955 Count Three and Pray (orchestrator)
 1955 Devil Goddess (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 My Sister Eileen (orchestrator)
 1955 Duel on the Mississippi (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 The Gun That Won the West (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 The Man from Laramie (orchestrator)
 1955 Apache Ambush (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 The Night of the Hunter (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1955 Chicago Syndicate (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 Bring Your Smile Along (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1955 5 Against the House (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1955 High Society (composer: title music - uncredited)
 1955 Tight Spot (orchestrator)
 1955 New Orleans Uncensored (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 Three for the Show (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1954 Masterson of Kansas (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 The Bamboo Prison (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 Phffft (orchestrator)
 1954 The Black Dakotas (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 The Law vs. Billy the Kid (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 Jungle Man-Eaters (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 The Miami Story (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 Arrow in the Dust (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1954 Drums of Tahiti (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 Jesse James vs. the Daltons (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 The Iron Glove (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 Drive a Crooked Road (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1954 Paris Playboys (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1954 It Should Happen to You (orchestrator)
 1953 The Wild One (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 Bad for Each Other (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Miss Sadie Thompson (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 El Alaméin (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Prisoners of the Casbah (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 The Big Heat (composer: title music - uncredited)
 1953 Hot News (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 From Here to Eternity (orchestrator)
 1953 Mission Over Korea (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Cruisin' Down the River (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 Flame of Calcutta (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Let's Do It Again (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 The Last Posse (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 The Maze (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1953 The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (musician: piano - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 Siren of Bagdad (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Serpent of the Nile (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 The Juggler (orchestrator)
 1953 Ambush at Tomahawk Gap (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Jack McCall, Desperado (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 All Ashore (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 Salome (orchestrator)
 1953 Savage Mutiny (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Last of the Comanches (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1953 Winning of the West (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Hiawatha (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1952 Blue Canadian Rockies (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Hangman's Knot (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 The Golden Hawk (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Wagon Team (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Assignment: Paris (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 Castle in the Air (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 Captain Pirate (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 Barbed Wire (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Cripple Creek (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Affair in Trinidad (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 The Rough, Tough West (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Montana Territory (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Paula (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 The Sniper (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 Sound Off (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 Thief of Damascus (composer: title music - uncredited)
 1952 Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 The Marrying Kind (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 The First Time (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 Harem Girl (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Scandal Sheet (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1952 The Old West (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Indian Uprising (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Pecos River (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Man in the Saddle (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 Purple Heart Diary (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 The Barefoot Mailman (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 Ten Tall Men (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 The Family Secret (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 The Hills of Utah (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 The Mob (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 Sunny Side of the Street (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 The Lady and the Bandit (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 The Big Gusher (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Two of a Kind (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 Silver Canyon (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Lorna Doone (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 Her First Romance (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1951 Whirlwind (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Flame of Stamboul (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Gene Autry and The Mounties (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 The Flying Missile (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 The Killer That Stalked New York (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 The Blazing Sun (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Harriet Craig (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 Between Midnight and Dawn (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 The Fuller Brush Girl (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 The Petty Girl (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 Convicted (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 No Sad Songs for Me (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1950 The Palomino (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Mark of the Gorilla (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 And Baby Makes Three (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 Riders in the Sky (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 Chinatown at Midnight (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 The Reckless Moment (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 Jolson Sings Again (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 Anna Lucasta (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 Lust for Gold (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 The Doolins of Oklahoma (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 Johnny Allegro (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 The Undercover Man (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 Slightly French (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1949 Shockproof (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 The Return of October (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 The Untamed Breed (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 The Gallant Blade (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 The Man from Colorado (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 Best Man Wins (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1948 The Noose Hangs High (orchestrator)
 1948 The Return of the Whistler (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1948 The Sign of the Ram (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 To the Ends of the Earth (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 Relentless (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 I Love Trouble (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1948 The Swordsman (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 Blondie in the Dough (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1947 Down to Earth (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1947 Last of the Redmen (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1947 The Corpse Came C.O.D. (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 Carnival in Costa Rica (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 Millie's Daughter (musical director)
 1947 Framed (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 The Guilt of Janet Ames (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 Johnny O'Clock (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 13 Rue Madeleine (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1947 Dead Reckoning (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Wake Up and Dream (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 So Dark the Night (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Home, Sweet Homicide (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Three Little Girls in Blue (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Gallant Journey (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Centennial Summer (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog (orchestrator)
 1946 Smoky (orchestral arrangements)
 1946 The Walls Came Tumbling Down (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1946 Somewhere in the Night (orchestrator)
 1946 Strange Triangle (orchestrator)
 1946 Rendezvous 24 (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Cluny Brown (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Johnny Comes Flying Home (orchestrator)
 1946 Sentimental Journey (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 The Bandit of Sherwood Forest (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Gilda (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Colonel Effingham's Raid (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1946 Shock (orchestrator)
 1946 Tars and Spars (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Doll Face (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 The Spider (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Getting Gertie's Garter (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 She Wouldn't Say Yes (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Fallen Angel (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 The House on 92nd Street (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Over 21 (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 A Thousand and One Nights (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Within These Walls (orchestrator)
 1945 Captain Eddie (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Nob Hill (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Don Juan Quilligan (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Molly and Me (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 The Bullfighters (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 The All-Star Bond Rally (Short) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Brewster's Millions (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 A Guy, a Gal and a Pal (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1945 She Gets Her Man (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Lady (Documentary) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Carolina Blues (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Sunday Dinner for a Soldier (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 She's a Sweetheart (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Something for the Boys (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Laura (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Greenwich Village (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1944 In the Meantime, Darling (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Big Noise (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Impatient Years (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Till We Meet Again (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Wing and a Prayer (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Seventh Cross (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Home in Indiana (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Man from Frisco (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Roger Touhy, Gangster (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Ladies of Washington (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Eve of St. Mark (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Bermuda Mystery (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Hitler Gang (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Pin Up Girl (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Lady and the Monster (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Buffalo Bill (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Tampico (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 My Best Gal (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Sullivans (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Seabees (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 The Lodger (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1944 Know Your Ally: Britain (Documentary short) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 O, My Darling Clementine (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Girl Crazy (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 The Dancing Masters (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Happy Land (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 The North Star (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Guadalcanal Diary (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Paris After Dark (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Sweet Rosie O'Grady (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Wintertime (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Sleepy Lagoon (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Holy Matrimony (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Nobody's Darling (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Stormy Weather (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Bomber's Moon (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Victory Through Air Power (Documentary) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Coney Island (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Hitler's Madman (composer: title music - uncredited)
 1943 My Friend Flicka (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 They Came to Blow Up America (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Crash Dive (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Chatterbox (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Tahiti Honey (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Dixie Dugan (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Hello Frisco, Hello (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 London Blackout Murders (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 City Without Men (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 The Fighting Guerrillas (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Inflation (Short) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Johnny Doughboy (additional orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Ice-Capades Revue (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Quiet Please: Murder (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 China Girl (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 The Undying Monster (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Dr. Renault's Secret (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Iceland (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Careful, Soft Shoulders (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 The Postman Didn't Ring (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Prelude to War (Documentary) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1942 Our Russian Front (Documentary) (music adaptor)
 1941 Romance of the Rio Grande (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1940 A Chump at Oxford (musical arrangements - uncredited) / (vocal arrangements - uncredited)
 1939 The Day the Bookies Wept (musical director)
 1939 Pest from the West (Short) (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1938 Swiss Miss (musical arrangements)
 1938 Wide Open Faces (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1938 The Crime of Doctor Hallet (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1938 Merrily We Live (orchestrations)
 1938 The Black Doll (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1938 Happy Landing (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1937 Tim Tyler's Luck (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Our Gang Follies of 1938 (Short) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1937 The Awful Truth (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Radio Patrol (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Idol of the Crowds (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 The Man Who Cried Wolf (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Reported Missing (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 It's All Yours (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Topper (musical arrangements)
 1937 I Cover the War (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 The Devil Is Driving (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 The Wrong Miss Wright (Short) (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Pick a Star (musical director)
 1937 Night Key (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Secret Agent X-9 (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 The Devil's Playground (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Jungle Jim (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1936 Ace Drummond (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1936 Sea Spoilers (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1936 Love Before Breakfast (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1935 His Night Out (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1935 Lady Tubbs (composer: stock music - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (52 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Lawrence Morton. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Arthur Morton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page