Change Your Image
jstepp-72919
Reviews
Treason (2022)
Uffffff...Gross
Full disclosure, my review may be a little harsh because I just got done with season 3 of Jack Ryan..Outstanding...check it out.
That being said, this is not Jack Ryan. Wondering if that is what Netflix was going for here. Plot was not terrible. Execution/directing was horrific...Cox could not carry this on his own. And the whole thing with his wife being the way she was in this...Your husband is the head of one of the biggest intelligence agencies in the world...OF COURSE HE IS GOING TO HAVE SECRETS! Get over it.
Thank god it was short. Def not Jack Ryan.
Netflix is slacking. Pick it up. Put more time into your writing...go back to whatever formula produced House of Cards.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Don't see what all the negative fuss is about
I gotta say. I really enjoyed it. The plot was good, but predictable. Which is fine. Love NPH in his role. Action was good...though a little limited. Overall the movie served its purpose gracefully...TO BE ENTERTAINING. I like a lot of you hold the original trilogy near and dear, and I feared (still kind of fear) that they are going to do the same thing that happened with the star wars re boot...start off strong and then just utterly fail. This movie may have been a little rushed...meaning...too much in one film. Maybe could have expanded a little bit and made it two films. Time will tell. It was nice being able to watch on HBO Max, so I could rewind and catch what was said. Made it a lot easier to process than when I saw I saw the first in the theatre.
Overall really good job done.
Eternals (2021)
I thoroughly enjoyed it
Best Marvel movie...no. But we knew that going in. But it has me excited for the future of the MCU. And Angie...still got it. Story was not dull, and action was good. Makes me wanna be a better person.
Extraction (2020)
Intense
Great flick. Enjoyed cinematography, acting was good. High speed
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
Never gets old.
Dont know how many times I have seen it...and I cannot believe that it is about to be 16 yrs old!!!! Ef me. But it's still hilarious. Love watching it with my kids
Long Shot (2019)
Really good
Gotta say while I found the the not subtle digs at conservatives a little annoying at times...I could not stop laughing throughout this film. Good job
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Hahaha
Peter Berg and Marky Mark...have a great bromance....why...who knows...but they make entertaining and mostly good movies. I enjoyed it...there will be those self proclaimed critics that say it is garbage...but you know what you are getting when you watch the trailer. If you can cater your expectations to what this movie is ...Fun!....then you will enjoy it....if you cant do that...then you will not like it.
The Last Samurai (2003)
Refreshing
Seen it many times..maybe I am a sap for the respect shown between the characters and the devout dedication to the traditions...or maybe I am a love sick loser...who knows...none the less...great movie
The Gentlemen (2019)
Baaahaaaaa
Love it! Cast performed very well...project was very well executes...could not stop laughing. Definitely rec. You see it
Lego Masters (2020)
Love it
I dont know..maybe not for everyone...but I like the creativity, and Will is a great host. I hope that it keeps going.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Perfect!!!
Get a good director, and two actors that know how to deliver. Man...just a great movie...un realistic far fetched plot for sure...but the dialogue/context was on point...action was good...comedy was great. Just a great flick
Justified (2010)
Cant get enough
Just watched it for the third time all the way through. It is so good. Tim and Walton did so good...their growing rivalry mixed with their respect for each other is amazing. Walton just delivers an unparalleled witty performance. Probably watch it again sooner than later
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Pleasantly Surprised
Marsden, Carrey and Schawartz did excellent together. Plot was good....there was a lot of throw backs to the game...wont spoil it...but if your eyes are keen...you will see them. Good job...I was extremely scared of what this would be...but I was shocked
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Enjoyed it
Total girl power movie without that agenda looming over the hole film. Was not impressed with the portrayal of Huntress...but everything else was great. Good fights and good humor. I will watch it again
Bright (2017)
Well executed
I feel like its movies like this that highlight the downfalls of our society...and they are doing it in a way that speaks to everybody. Will Smith and Joel Egerton...crushed it on screen and did a great job selling it. Good job guys
The Lion King (2019)
Definitely not the same...but close enough
Some of the subtle changes did not sit well with me. Nice to see James Ealr Jones reprise his role. Will watch again. But in the future inwish that they would leave it where it was.
Parks and Recreation (2009)
Best show ever
There will never be another like this. So many crazy one liners that will live on forever. One of those shows where it is impossible to pick a favorite character
New Girl (2011)
Cant get enough
So funny...been through it a few times now...has laughs for everybody
Peppermint (2018)
.......
Nothing to say but...YUP!....Jennifer G is so versitile...she goes from doing family movies with Steve Carrel to this...just bad ass. Jobe well done!
The Accountant (2016)
Oustanding
I was intrigued to watch this based off of the cast. I thought it was very well executed. Jobe well done!
Joker (2019)
Ground breaking!
This movie was so well put together. Writing, directing and acting was unparalleled! Just brilliant.
Killer Inside: The Mind of Aaron Hernandez (2020)
Wow
Great raw mini series. Sheds a light on what stressors everybody goes through... no matter how famous they are. Thoughts and love out to Llouds family and freiends!
Aladdin (2019)
Surprised
When they started remaking all of these Disney movies, I was nervous. Some of them have been huge misses...but this one was good. I am sure that I will watch it again, I like Will Smith's take on the genie. It's good that he did not copy the original...I dont think anybody could due the late Mr. William's justice if they tried.
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Pleasantly Surprised
Not a huge buddy cop show guy. But the wife was lazy one night started it. Gotta say...amazing. cant tell that Crawford and Wayne's had offset drama. They were great on camera together. Wish it kept going
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
JJ has done and can do so much better
I dont k ow what to say...dont know how it made past the editing room. If you are a SW fan...then you have e to watch it...just...dont have high expectatons