Change Your Image
cazmair-29241
Reviews
Das letzte Land (2019)
Not for everyone, but I liked it!
I enjoyed reading the reviews, as much as this film! Someone said if you like campy retro sci-fi, you won't like this - brilliant😂
Yes, this was a very slow paced movie, but it's the best sci-fi movie I've seen since Alien (nothing has given me that claustrophobic intensity since then!).
It was exactly how you would imagine the scenario to be - with two completely different characters in an awkward situation, who had clearly been living a nightmare existence for a long time, and were willing to risk anything (even a ramshackle vessel), to make their escape! Yes, they were dirty, and probably quite smelly, but there was very obviously a serious lack of decent water to drink, let alone wash (so why do so many reviews go on about showers etc!?).
It seemed the ship was almost being haunted by the presence of the previous crew, and you're kept guessing as to what fate all of them succumbed to!
I'm going to watch it again, to try and get my head round the stuff with the helmet and the files being opened on the screen, but that's what makes it fun, (when you're curiosity is enough to make you want to watch those bits you weren't sure about again, or get your sci-fi friend to watch it and then discuss what you both think was going on👍🏻).
Dark and thought provoking - just the way a sci-fi movie should be!
Well deserved 8/10!
Doctor in the House (1954)
How times have changed
Although a pleasant movie, I DID notice the ridiculous scene when the nurse Donald Sinden regretted proposing to, told the other nurses he asked to marry her and she was going to say yes. However, they all turned round and were wearing the same flower he'd given her - all apart from one nurse, who was last to turn and (I think) said "even me, or me too, or such like), and it was actually a white woman with her face painted black.
I was going to ask Google, but it didn't go un-noticed by IMDB and has been mentioned...
It's so bizarre to watch any of these old movies/comedy series from so long ago, and how acceptable this sort of thing was - cringe worthy to say the least!!
Pleasant enough movie otherwise and personally, I thought Dirk Bogarde was great in the part (I believe he went on to star in more movies as Simon Sparrow), but I feel he deserved more recognition for his other work, but sadly didn't do so well.
Kenneth More was obviously the favourite...
Prey (2021)
Lots of very low and unfair reviews
I decided to ignore the many, very low ratings and thought that no film could deserve a rating of 1!?
I'm glad I watched it, and didn't find it as slow and extremely boring as many people said!
It wasn't "action packed", but a small cast made it interesting enough to keep me watching the whole movie - I've seen much worse and switched off after five minutes, so, overall, I felt it was worth watching, and in my opinion and enjoyable enough!
Monster (2017)
Not that monstrous!?
I've been obsessed with many a "Walter Presents" and, although there's been a few terrible reviews, I decided to give it a chance anyway...
I'm totally in agreement regarding one or two or three faux-pas mentioned in several reviews, but I found it quite watchable and the characters were decent and interesting enough to compel me to keep watching!
And yes, there were no real surprises in the final episode (which was a tad disappointing), but mostly I'm quite impressed by these "film Noire" dramas (most of which turn out to be pretty reasonable viewing, and plenty of them too, compared to anything new on UK TV Channels, and usually worth a binge watch! Actually, if a UK Drama isn't binge able, I get bored and often the plots are difficult to keep up with (sign of these awful times). Subtitles not a problem although, if you forget to pause when putting the kettle on, you have to keep pushing it back a few scenes. But I just love hearing all these different languages! This is only an observation (I'm past the age of drooling over male actors), but does anyone else think Jakob Oftebro resembles a young version of Brad Pitt? Maybe just in this drama ha ha!!
Definitely worth a watch, regardless of the odd unrealistic scene!