7.1/10
19
0 user 11 critic

Das letzte Land (2019)

Two dissimilar men flee from a desolate planet and search in space for a new home.

Director:

Marcel Barion

Writer:

Marcel Barion
Reviews
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

After We Leave is a sci-fi drama about a man struggling to find his wife, who he abandoned six years ago, before their visa to immigrate to an off-world colony expires.

Director: Aleem Hossain
Stars: Brian Silverman, Clay Wilcox, Anslem Richardson
Dead Dicks (2019)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After Becca receives a distressing call from her suicidal brother Richie, she rushes over to his apartment and finds him alive and well - surrounded by copies of his own dead body.

Directors: Chris Bavota, Lee Paula Springer
Stars: Heston Horwin, Jillian Harris, Matt Keyes
A Living Dog (2019)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The war between mankind and intelligent machines has begun - and the machines are winning. Tomasz is a deserter who tries to hide as far away from the battle as possible. In the vast ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Raboldt
Stars: Stefan Ebel, Siri Nase, Nikolai Will
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

One man, two aliens, same buzz.

Director: Shae Sterling
Stars: Jimi Jackson, Thomas Sainsbury, JoJo Waaka
The Tangle (2019)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A lyrical sci-fi feature from Christopher Soren Kelly.

Director: Christopher Soren Kelly
Stars: Joshua Bitton, Christopher Soren Kelly, Jessica Graham
Spring Cleaning II (2019)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

"Spring Cleaning" lives in the dark comedy world about letting go of past mistakes and failures to become a better self. Are we defined by our past or do we get a re-write if we choose to? Who are we when nobody is watching?

Director: Joe Boothe
Stars: Silvia Baldassini, Peter Holden, Erin Dellorso
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An assistant director and film fan gets his wish come true when his favourite heroine, a princess from an old film, appears in the real world.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Haruka Ayase, Kentarô Sakaguchi, Akira Emoto
Crime | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

This is a story about a common man who has extraordinary events in his mundane life. The film depicts the protagonist's turns of events in three eras, three seasons, three nights, in the same city, as told with reverse chronology.

Director: Wi Ding Ho
Stars: Lu Huang, Hong-Chi Lee, Louise Grinberg
Seeds I (2018)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

When his increasingly depraved behavior spirals out of control, Marcus retreats to his family home along the New England coast. But instead of finding solace, Marcus is haunted by his darkest fears and deepest desires.

Director: Owen Long
Stars: Trevor Long, Andrea McKinnon, Garr Long
Neurogenesis (2017)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

In the near future, mysterious loner Pearl, tracks down and acquires outlawed AI circuitry to sell on the black market to the highest bidder.

Director: Michael Samer
Stars: Nic Westaway, Victoria Ferrara, Darcey Wilson
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Struggling young lovers, Tom and Eve, must endure a 30-day scientific experiment. Room, board, $50,000 and a month alone together in research facility housing. What could possibly go wrong.

Director: Phillip G. Carroll Jr.
Stars: Tara Westwood, François Chau, Ione Butler
Majic (2019)
Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An anti-conspiracy video blogger thinks she is slipping into an alternate reality after being approached by an old man claiming to have worked for the legendary Majestic-12 (aka majic), the... See full summary »

Director: Erin Berry
Stars: Paula Brancati, Richard Fitzpatrick, Marc Hickox
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Torben Föllmer Torben Föllmer ... Adem
Milan Pesl Milan Pesl ... Novak
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vincenz Türpe Vincenz Türpe ... Galgo (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Two outlaws on the run encounter an old abandoned spaceship in the desert. In the last minute they escape their pursuers into space and set off in search of a new home. More and more, however, they are drawn into fundamentally different directions. While Adem discovers the ship's enigmatic past, Novak is increasingly drawn into the spell of a hypnotic power.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Website

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

15 January 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The Final Land See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

There is no CGI in this film. The computer was only used for compositing layers of practical effects, like classically built models and miniatures (spaceship, spacestation...), simple holes in black cardboard (stars), color shapes in a watertank (clouds and space nebulae), pancakes (landscapes and planet surfaces) or styrofoam formations (rocks and caves). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed