Change Your Image
stealthspyguy
Reviews
Star Wars: Racer Revenge (2002)
Good game, but rather short...
Racer Revenge came out in 2002. I liked this game a lot. It was fun, because it was the same kind of race as the first Star Wars, but in a game with many different locations. It was fun zooming down the racetrack a thousand miles an hour to take the lead. What made it even faster, more challenging, and more fun were the boosters. All of the pod-racers had special boosters. This made the pods quicker, but if you used them for to long, they would overheat and your pod will blow up. However, I found this game rather short with not enough tracks, and the tracks were all in the same places, which made it get boring after a while, but still, it was fun, so I still give it a ten. If you like racing down a windy track at a thousand miles an hour, then this is the game for you. If you are younger, and you don't find this game interesting, I would recommend you play Star Wars Super Bombad Racing.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Great way to end series & the best episode of all...
This episode of Star Wars had to be the best episode of them all. It was an excellent way to end the series - a climactic last episode. All of the pieces of the puzzle are put together. It had action like never before. There was a sword battle, a space battle, and a war - all going on at the same time. In the end, what a great way to destroy the evil emperor. Finally, Luke and his father are on the same side again - the light, not the dark. It was all about how all of these people from the rebel alliance interacted with each other in order to defeat the empire. I do not see who would not like to see this movie, so I recommend this to anyone.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Great sequel to episode 4...
Episode four Star Wars was a great movie. This sequel made Star Wars even better. It seems that the longer this series goes on, the more action in the movies! Once again, this movie was classic Star Wars. The newer movies got boring because there was to much action and violence. The old trilogy actually has some suspense and action both. The thing that everyone was surprised by was when Darth Vader said "Luke, I am your father." Everyone loved this line, and it will probably be repeated for many generations to come. We'll never forget it. I recommend this movie to anyone who likes action or suspense in movies, because this had plenty of both. That's all folks...
Star Wars (1977)
Good movie...
Star Wars episode four was an excellent movie. It had a lot of action in it. It did not have as much as the new trilogy did, but still, it had just the right amount of action. There were definitely a lot of good parts in this movie, and it was a great way to start out the Star Wars series. But still, how did it start out? You'll have to see it all in the new trilogy that George Lucas is coming out with. It won't be as good, but it will explain everything well. This episode actually had pretty good graphics. Outer Space actually looked like outer space. Also, if you like sci-fi movies (fantasy), then this is for you. It takes place millions of years ago in a different galaxy with advanced technology and a power known as the force that controls what happens. Well, that's about it. I would recommend this movie to anyone at all. I don't see how anyone could dislike this movie.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
To much action...To much violence...To much love...
I did not like this movie at all. It had way to much action for me. Now, most people love action and would say that I'm crazy, but when there is to much action, I do not like the movie. There was way to much violence in the movie. Anakin burning up - that was really not a necessary scene to the movie. I'm sure most people would get a good laugh about Anakin catching on fire, but I did not. I thought it was plain stupid. Once again, it had a stupid love story. Anakin, falling in love with Padme and turning to the dark side to protect her. I wonder if he knows that if he hadn't turned to the dark side, that Padme would have been saved. Well that's all that I'm going to say. I think I'v tortured this episode enough.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Lots of action, but love story in the background...
I did not like this movie as much - to much action for me. Also, there was a stupid love story in the background. It's the same way with almost all action movies - they ruin them with gooey love stories. As it got to the middle of the movie, a lot of action appeared as the clone army was built, but the love story ruined it. I would recommend this to people that like action films. This has the most action of the Star Wars series so far, so if you are someone that likes action, then go ahead and watch it, but if you absolutely hate love stories like me, then I would not recommend this movie to you. In the end, this movie had plenty of action, so if you like action, go ahead and watch it. If you hate action and love, then I wouldn't recommend it to you.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Great episode, but not as good as the old trilogy...
This new Star Wars episode was fantastic, but I did not find it as good as the old trilogy. However, I did like this episode very much. I think that anyone that likes any sort of action movie would be pleased with this movie. It also had plenty of fantasy - it took place in a different galaxy and it had very advanced technology. It has many different battles going on, especially in the end - a space battle, a sword battle, a gun battle, and a war. It has a good storyline, and once you see the first episode, you'll be wanting to see them all. It also had some amazing creatures, such as the gungans. These creatures that they created were great - you need a lot of imagination to create characters like those. Well, that's about it. If you would like a movie with even more action, check for episodes two and three.
Scooby-Doo (2002)
Not as good as sequel...
Scooby Doo really caught my attention. After I watched Scooby Doo 2, it became my favorite movie, but this is about Scooby Doo, which isn't as good as Scooby Doo 2, but still was good. Scooby Doo seems to combine a lot of different genres. It has action, suspense, comedy, mystery, and adventure, all in one movie. However, I think that Shaggy (Matthew Lillard) basically, in the end, took over the show. He was the guy that seemed to save the day in the end of the movie by saving Scooby Doo, and being the only one that did not get captured. Despite that part, it did sort of seem cool that Scrappy Doo was the enemy in the end. It sort of linked to the part where Velma was talking about how they had kicked out Scrappy. I would recommend this to anyone, except for those that don't like Scooby Doo 2. If you already don't like Scooby Doo 2, I guarantee you won't like this movie. It's not quite as good.
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004)
Excellent movie...
Scooby Doo 2 Monsters Unleashed is an awesome movie. I first saw it with my friends in Spring of 2004. Everyone loved it. It is an excellent comedy that I would recommend to everyone. The main reason why this movie was so cool was that it combined so many different genres into one movie. It had action, adventure, mystery, comedy, and family, all combined into one movie. I also like the way that they designed the graphics for Scooby Doo. Last, it was definitely an improvement from the original Scooby Doo movie. I just did not think that the original Scooby Doo was as good, but this Scooby Doo was really interesting. I know it is more for little kids, but the main thing that caught my attention was the comedy in this movie. I guarantee you will thing it is funny.
Star Wars: Super Bombad Racing (2001)
Fun, but designed for a 3 year old...
Star Wars Super Bombad Racing was a great game, one that I really liked. It had many upsides and downsides to it. It was definitely fun. This game is especially fun to play with your friends in the new multi-player mode. Also, it was not to hard to beat. It was not to hard, but not to easy - just right. There were a few negatives to the game that made it not as great. It seemed like it was designed for a three year old. It said 'Lucas Learning,' whatever that means. It was a bunch of Star Wars characters from episode 1 with huge heads. It was more of a teaser to Star Wars. Also, the graphics were as bad as N64 graphics, if not worse. Now, I have a lot of respect for N64, but the graphics stunk, and it is the same with this game. However, the fact that it was fun seems to overshadow the fact that it was designed for a three year old, and that it had bad graphics, so I give this game a nine out of ten. I would recommend this game to anyone that likes any sort of racing game. For everyone that thinks that they are to old for this game, I would recommend Star Wars Racer Revenge. Well, that's all. Have fun playing this crafty game...
Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter (2002)
Good game, but not a deep story line...
When I heard that there was another Starfighter game coming out in stores after the original, I figured that I should try it and see what it was like. I consider it even better than the last one. This time, the force is with you... I liked this game a lot. However, I did not think the story line was quite as deep in Jedi Starfighter as it was in Starfighter. Starfighter seemed to really connect to the first Star Wars movie, only showing a different side of the story. In Star Wars Jedi Starfighter, it hardly even connected at all to the Star Wars movies. However, once again, it had the normal amount of action for a Star Wars game - a lot! It was a lot better designed than the first Star Fighter. To make it even better, you were able to pilot as a Jedi master - Adi Gallia. This allowed you to use all of her cool force powers, such as force shield and force lightning. The best part of the Star Wars Jedi Starfighter was Nym's new weapon system. In addition to rechargable bombs, his new weapon system carried a new type of bomb, and two types of lock-on missiles. The last part that I thought was good was the wingmate commands - you could order your your allies to attack or defend your target, as well as defending you. All of these features made this game even better that the original Starfighter. I would recommend this video game to anyone who loves flying around in a ship and destroying things - true violence. I would give this an eight out of ten. It beat Starfighter, but the storyline didn't seem as deep.
Star Wars: Starfighter (2001)
Exciting but challenging...
Star Wars Starfighter was an average game - it has its ups and downs. It's not the best game that I have ever played, but it's not the worst. There are many positives to having this game, but there were also some negatives, most of them having to do with the last level, which was extremely hard. The game was rather fun. If you love action games, then you will love this crafty game - it's all about flying around and shooting robots. The thing that made this game extremely exciting, was that it was the same as Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - only it showed a different side of the story. On the other hand, there are a few negative sides to this game. I thought that the last level was a little too challenging. Now, I am not the king of video games, but I know enough the say that the mercenary leader had too many missiles. When you have ten missiles, and the guy that you are facing has an infinite amount, it gets just a little unfair. Then again, I suppose that the levels are supposed to get harder as you go. I would recommend this to anyone that loves action video games, or the Star Wars movies. Overall, I would give this game an eight out of ten. It was fun, but it had some negatives to it.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
This is the best movie ever in history.
Spirit is the best movie. The movie's meaning to me is wildlife deserves to be free. You might have a different meaning. Spirit leads into my life long dream somehow. My life long dream is no hunting. Do you know why it leads into the movie? My favorite animal is a horse. Every cloud I see looks like a horse.Spirit is my favorite movie. Everyday after my kindergarden I would watch it. Every Saturday night, we watch a family movie and when it is my turn, I don't get to pick Spirit even though it is my favorite movie because my brothers don't care for it. More movies are being released and Harry Potter is taking over, I haven't watched Spirit in a long time, but I can't wait to pull it out again. Once my family went to Hershy. We each picked a movie to watch on the way. I picked Spirit. I watched Spirit about 6 times. Spirit is my favorite movie and will always be.