Change Your Image
jatiecrazy
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Persuasion (2022)
A very good try from Dakota Johnson
Loved seeing Dakota Johnson all smiley and happy (not so dead in the eyes as she was in Fifty Shades of Grey). That's it - Henry Golding's handsome face couldn't save this thing but my goodness Dakota's performance gave it a good try. Well done her...
The description on Netflix called it "an incandescent performance" and I quite agree. I will not be avoiding her future movies. I'm now firmly and officially Team D-John. I'm going to watch the BBC version of this thing to see what exactly THIS version was going for. Because it's really not clear. The Netflix description said a cross between Bridgerton and Bridget Jones - apt but a lacklustre effort if there ever was one on both influences.
Time (2021)
Needed more episodes...
Was thoroughly disappointed there was only 6 minutes left on the third and last episode so we would not be seeing how the prison officer's time would be in prison. Surely, that's the more compelling of the two stories?
Fury (2014)
Basically boring until it ain't.
It gets good... Trust me. Shia LaBeouf is definitely 'different'. Definitely highlights and shows (like this is one gory movie) the horrors or war. Good movie. Bear through the first 55 minutes.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Hang in there - it gets good, real good
You've gotta bear through the first 1 hour and 5 minutes with this one. The switch is incredible - it goes from utterly drab to one of the best, most intense war movie I have ever seen!! The tension is pulpable, the danger seems iminnent and unending - all that good stuff. Still not sure whether Gary Oldman was mailing it in or overacting though. Gerard Butler picked a good one here.
The Right Stuff (2020)
Watch The Astronaut Wives Club instead...
Not the first reviewer to say that - I spent the entire time thinking of how The Astronaut Wives Club told this story better. I hated 'Mike Ross' (I don't know his real name and, after this, I'm not about to learn it) as John Glenn. The actor playing Alan Shepherd was probably the only reason I pushed through this thing... It was an interesting, shall we say, take on how Alan Shepherd seemed to be in other depictions. This series basically made an interesting, controversial and uplifting story bland and boring. Skip!
Primal Fear (1996)
Slightly better than okay.
Richard Gere is cute as ever. Not sure if I buy him as a "sleazy" lawyer. Edward Norton was good - subtle without being boring, shocking without overacting. Watching this in 2020 meant I wasn't that shocked by 2 of the 3 plot twists / reveals. Better acting from Mr. Gere would have meant I would have enjoyed it more.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Well, Henry Cavill looks good...
I agree with the other review that spoke of "the curse of the time-travelling woman"... All people are a product of their time - so why rewrite history and by so doing dilute any conflict you would have had??? This movie dull, dull, dull...
Emma. (2020)
Was never completely with the cast...
Love Anya Taylor-Joy as Emma. Don't really like what's-his-scratched-face as Mr. Knightley. Frank Churchill should have been a more handsome actor. Miranda Hart as Miss Bates was interesting - if only for a little while. The Miss Bates in Gwyneth Paltrow's Emma was the best. And Ewan McGregor was Mr. Knightley in that one for goodness sake!!! Now THAT'S casting.
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Cringe your way through the first half...
This is yet another subpar production from Tyler Perry... the dialogue is recycled and cheesy in the first half - justifying the main protagonist with lines like she bakes cookies, she couldn't kill a fly etc. The last half is better but the court scenes are ridiculously clownish for the most part.
The Laundromat (2019)
Good documentary -ish. Baaaaaaad movie.
The information is great - a la 'The Big Short' or 'Spotlight'. The storyline and presentation of the facts - not so much. The important details are mostly given out in a thick, hilariously bad German accent by Gary Oldman which obviously gets very annoying.
Christmas in the Wild (2019)
They don't know how to make ROMANTIC (extra emphasis on romantic) comedies any more...
How does a movie fall flat on the romance in such a romantic setting??!!! It's actually quite maddening the more I think about it. Unintelligent writing - I mean, absolutely nothing exciting. If you're going to do the same thing that's been done over and over again WHHHHYYYYYY wouldn't you just copy and paste a GOOD script?
Ugly Betty: Swag (2007)
Confused the hell out of me
Why is this episode 11???!! No warning of a flashback or anything. Just randomly placed after Episode 10 for no good reason.
Also... Is the idea that Mode staff actually can't tell the difference between a knockoff and the real thing???
The Good Fight: Day 450 (2018)
If you don't get the joke, I feel sorry for you.
It's not Trump Derangement Syndrome, it's not alt-left... it's satire. The idea that the Democratic Party would be planning impeachment so soon after Trump's election, the answer to the question 'Why should we impeach Trump?'... all satire folks. And if you think that bit about lying with conviction wasn't brilliant? Again, I feel nothing but sympathy.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
It's a male body orgy folks!!
Moving pictures. That's it. Nothing more. Storytelling at its weakest and most vapid - I'm talking plot twist by numbers... except for the cameos... kind of.