Change Your Image
thrillingarga
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Most ambitious crossover since 'infinnity war' and 'endgame'
God where do i start, ok, i remember me as a kid watching the Raimi's trilogy Spider-Man on TV, i remember that films was fantastic on all every aspect, then The Amazing Spider-Man got announced on TV ads will be released in cinema, i had to wait another year to watch it on TV because no cinema in my town, so it was happen with the second movie.
When the 'Civil War' trailer reveals Spider-Man i got so hyped and for a second i'm thinking about "wow, is it possible that 3 Spider-Man would team up in the future?" that day i actually think that's impossible and then this movie Spider-Man: No Way Home answers it.
I know this is sooo subjective, this is my dream comes true, my favorite superhero teaming up like red power rangers back in the old days, and for real who cares about anything when you witnessed your dream comes true?
Rang song (2021)
Could've been great
I feel like the 'mockumentary' style isn't that necessary, there's too many shots that feels forced to capture the 'medium' or the chaotic event. Also cliché jumpscares that too loud.
Few plot hole, like who's the blind grandma that mink stare at the beginning, and the rotten/black egg.
Overall this horror movie have great visual, creepy atmosphere right choice of music, good acting, and some disturbing scenes. At last, they should make this movie with normal style like The Wailing.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Entertaining Horror.
Edgar Wright leaving his comfort zone and he nailed it. This movie have something in it but i can't explain, it's just that good and entertaining as always we watching another Edgar Wright's filmo.
Overall this is a watchable movie this year, too bad this movie didn't get enough attention at the box office.
Story of Dinda: The Second Chance of Happiness (2021)
Nothing new and nothing special.
The story is good, same elements as previous movie like the editing, cinematography, and writing.
Aurélie Moeremans's acting there's seems to be slight improvement, Abimana is great too, they both show cute little chemistry.
Gaet-na-eul cha-cha-cha (2021)
Good start trash end
Are these people high when rating this?, i saw this drama's promo and it's really interesting. Then the show drop and offer something special.
The Cinematography with beautiful scenery of seashore was great but they only presented that in the beginning.
The story and plot was too cliché and cringe and predictable and something like that, no interesting character, C-class acting. Overall i only can give 5/10 because the great start, and i don't understand why this drama can get 8.9/10 while other great and far better than this trash only get 8.4-8.6/10 (D. P. and Move to Heaven).
Dune (2021)
Stunning!
(i didn't read the book)
Denis Villeneuve always make my eyes feel crystal clear, Dune is one of the best thing he made, the slow-pacing story is ok though i am really getting into it, because Denis Villeneuve are my favorite modern director.
The cast is great! They fit their characters perfectly.
Hanz zimmer!, you already know who he is, if Hans Zimmer score a Sci-Fi film, it'll be magnificent to the ear.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
bit overrated
This show start amazingly thrilling, until the fourth game this show became predictable and the characters are overacting, unlike the VIPs their acting make me cringe to the bone.
The fourth game was great tho, Ali's innocence face got me, seo-byeok and ji-yeong friendship, Il-nam the old man (and we found out that he is the founder of the squid game), and the policeman finally met his brother and he's dead like for what?
Lastly, the ending, the ending was too long and boring.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
TAKEN: The Professional
Not bad but not good either, only one thing that i like from this movie is when the bad guy breaks the house scene.
Dug Days (2021)
Cute dug
I didn't expect this but it's great for the family.
What If...?: What If... Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands? (2021)
By far the best episode in What If...?
Well written episode, applausible voice acting by Benedict Cumberbatch.
CODA (2021)
Best movie of the year! (so far)
Don't ask too much about this movie, just go and watch it!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Rat
I enjoyed every second in this movie and i think the ending is a bit forced.
Overall this movie was fine as hell, funny, colourful, and powerfull!!
Jungle Cruise (2021)
enjoyable popcorn time with family!
Even though this movie have cliche plot and predictable, i enjoy the villain (aguirre and his other "mummy" friends) quite intimidating than prince joachim, and the last thing i like is emily blunt is too beautiful for this!
F9 (2021)
fun action movie
Just keep your brain off and enjoy the unrealistic and unique action sequences.