Change Your Image
lanellkeith3
Reviews
Fury (2014)
"Ideals are peaceful but history is violent."
Excellent war film and not at all typical. Loved the perspective from which it was filmed. Exploring the complexities of human relationships and male bonding. This exploration takes place amidst the extreme stressors of war and death, keying in on the cultural differences, biases, and fears that we all share in. Brad Pitt's role is dynamic and well acted. His character is a robust prism broken into fearless leader, cruel dictator, playful older brother, and a loving father to the soldiers he commands. All the characters are fully developed and known by the end whether they are the antagonist or the protagonist. All the actors do a phenomenal job with Brad Pitt and Logan Lermon leading the charge. I waited too long to see this film and it was a worthy watch, well rounded and well told. See it for yourself.
True Lies (2023)
Sub par at best.
I had such high hopes for this one. I love the original movie with Arnold Schwarzenegger and Jamie Lee Curtis. However the writing is terrible on this one and the acting isn't much better. The story line has such great potential and they just failed. It's like watching a B series. I feel Like I'm watching a Disney series or worse. Not that Disney is bad. It's just this shouldn't be on that level. Granted I've only watched the first 2 episodes but unless it gets better this series will fail. I would have a lot less to say if IMDb didn't require you to write at least 600 characters. In short it's a terrible effort..
Lou (2022)
Wow!
I simply loved this movie. Okay there were some flaws in the storyline... don't like to leave spoilers. However, the overall story was somewhat refreshing. Oh and Allison Janney who played Lou...PHENOMENAL!!!! She has proven her weight in gold as a actress who can transition from a funny sitcom star to a major contender in A List movies! It is reminiscent of John Lithgow going from Sitcom 3rd Rock to Serial Killer in Dexter or Sociopath in Cliffhanger. Jurnee Smollett did a great job as well but Janney is Stellar. She has definitely gained a fan and I look forward to seeing her in more high caliber roles in the near future.
Eden Lake (2008)
Disturbing
I needed something to watch and this gave me more than I bargained for. Well acted this movie lingers in your mind and unwantingly pulls at emotions one does not like exposed. There is action from the beginning to the end and though it satisfies your itch for a lazy day thriller it leaves you wanting at the end. The movie is simplistic and does not waste time with unnecessary dialogue or boring scenes. It's impactful, action packed, and frustatingly good. It brings to mind an nostalgia found in thrillers from a different era. This could be because it is a foreign film/ English language. Enjoy.
Nope (2022)
Nope
Nope. Not my flavor. The movie just failed for me on all fronts. The subject matter or concept is unique, but I feel it was too long with poor editing. The movie wasted time and had a lot of uninteresting scenes and unnecessary dialogue. The overall story was poorly conceived and didn't translate well. Simplistic yet overly complicated. The acting was well done so I find no fault with the actors. They did the best they could with the script they were given. However, with the over saturation of streaming channels and networks its not like we don't have choices. It's a definite no for me. Right title...wrong movie. Sorry my review is UNNECESSARILY LONG but they now require it to be.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Del Toro was born to do it!
A remake done in a similar version of the old film noir. A wonderful remake examining the brokenness
of man's spirit, deception, ego, and hubris. A great film for college studies in psychology and humanities. Guillermo does it again.
Needle in a Timestack (2021)
Seriously it's NOT that bad.
It's s love story. It's about what if we child turn back time. It's not about the science or time travel... that's what lies in the background. It was very good. They didn't want to concentrate on the science but rather if it existed the chances we would take, the choices we would make, and the complexities of love. If you enjoy a good love story give it a chance.
The Blacklist (2013)
James Spader 10
Okay so the series finale for me was reminiscent of Game of Thrones. James Spader was a 10, but they brought the whole series down with that ridiculous reveal. All that waiting to find out who Raymond Reddington was and they ruin it to satisfy some ridiculous agenda. I'm done!! Ugh!!!
Red Table Talk (2018)
3 Words
I just can't! Only said this because IMDB says review was too short.
Infinite (2021)
Disappointing.
Here's this movie with a great concept, great actors, a few good stunts, and a disappointing and not fully realized story. It just kind of dies on the runway. It brings to mind the Matrix and Wanted but never reaches as high. In short...it could've been better. A lot better.
The Whole Truth (2016)
"A Killer Twist"
This movie slipped through the cracks. It's a great courtroom thriller with a Killer Twist. No time is wasted, not overdone, a simply told story, and a worthy watch.
The Head (2020)
Excellent
This should have gotten higher ratings. It's an excellent 6 episode series. With expert story telling and a great twist. Definitely a worthy watch. It's a foreign film but mostly English with limited subtitles. If I were to guess... the next season will probably start a new story. But that's just a guess.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
I have one word... Twisted!
Want to watch a dark, twisted, thriller? This is it. A worthy watch for sure. Enjoy.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Parental review
So not happy with this one. Perhaps it's just the WORLD we live in now but I just don't like the underage drinking, drugging, and whatever! Ok, some kids have sex too young, some try drugs, some drink. However, not all do. Is this an agenda we have to push? Making it look cool and acceptable, not cool and unacceptable!
Transference (2020)
Not a horror but a story of child sexual abuse...
As a horror I would give this film a one. As a story that addresses the struggles and demons of child sexual abuse. I'd give it at least a 5.
Rebecca (2020)
Can't decide
Something to pass the time or a waste of time. I really can't decide.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
A little joy in a world filled with pain
Perhaps a 10 is a bit much for some. However, in a world filled with pain, hopelessness, anger, violence, and hate it gave me what I needed. It gave me some humanity, some joy, and hope for mankind. No unnecessary moments, short, and to the point.
Chemical Hearts (2020)
Tells a story reminiscent of youth...
This was a well written reminder of the brokenly beautiful transformation that takes place from teenager to adulthood. It brought about feelings of that time with a story to tell. I liked it a lot. Worth while watch for a lazy Sunday.
Vivarium (2019)
An extended Black Mirror episode.
In short this was the movie version of a Black Mirror episode. Not bad but not great either. Imaginative but not much more than that. Don't look for answers to all your questions... you won't find them. But maybe you don't have to.
Shot Caller (2017)
Sneak Attack
This movie was definitely a pleasant surprise. Not your run of the mill prison gang movie. It tells a story, has heart, and action to boot. It's a freaking worthy watch.
The Nightingale (2018)
Heart wrenching!
Such violent, heartbreaking brutality. At times I found myself turning away. After the first death scene I turned it off and watched another day as my heart
could not bare anymore at that time. Despite the unbearably violent gore it is an absolute emotional masterpiece. It drenched you in the tribulations of the period. "Vengeance is mine sayeth the Lord and I will repay." But I don't recall him saying whom he might use to do so.
The Kitchen (2019)
I can't help it...
Maybe because I'm a women but darn it...I liked it.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Pretentious and Contrived...update at the end. Score change 2 to 6.
Just look at the other comments that gave it a one. I too love the idea of diversity in certain respects but this clearly tries to achieve an agenda. A quality story is lost as a result of that agenda. I prefer the original 9-1-1, the story lines are better and I don't feel like I've had everyone's belief systems slammed down my throat. The original...it just tells the story. So after season one they made some changes...even changing out a lead and the hard focus on diversity opting for better story telling. Much better...ty.
The Tall Man (2012)
Unexpected
I give this film a high seven. It had a unique and surprising storyline. I didn't know whether it was a thriller, a horror, or a mystery until nearly the end. Who would of thought it would be all three. This film is a worthy watch that might otherwise be missing on your list of films to see. Check it out!
The King (2019)
Excellent!!
A quietly powerful film that spoke with great volume. Perhaps escaping the recognition it deserved in the U.S it did receive 13 Academy nominations in Australia. It has the appeal of a historical drama not completely factual and not a lot of pomp and circumstance but a worthy watch!