Change Your Image
kazu-gaku
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
Great movie
This movie is great. The story is very refined, so I felt down to it. This film has many factor- suspense, action, a bad guy, and so on. It is like Indiana Jones. Indiana Jones is full of action scene, but there are many demystification scene in National Treasure. The hero and his company goes to find treasure for his ancestral clearing of name. They solves a code one by one, and I was excited in the moment when those points and points are in one line.Anyway the hero is well-informed. He leads his friends to the answer and get over the dangerous with his knowledge.Everything in this movie is well thought off.Actually this film make you think and maybe even come to the conclusion that history is not bored. This movie is one that you can never get disappointed. If you have not seen it, you should so by all means. This is my recommendation
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
Good Movie
This movie is a fiction, but I felt down the story which I am made to think whether it is a historical fact. The mystery of Christ which is hidden in The Da Vinci Code. The hero and his company receives the code that Mayor of Louvre left and starts trip of the demystification. They solves a code one by one, and I was excited in the moment when those points and points are in one line.I wanted to go the Louvre after watching it. There may be the mystery that Da Vinci left in the present. If you like urban legend, you will be favorite. But it is difficult to understand the story if you don't know well about the history of Christ. But it is worth watching if you are interested it. If you have not seen it, you should so by all means. This is my recommendation
Men in Black³ (2012)
Great Movie
It is the one of my favorite movie. It is SF and comedy movie. I enjoy watching it unlike previous series. In this movie Will smith save his partner by getting back the future. Needless to say this movie makes me excited and laugh. I watched it in the theater and I couldn't help laughing from beginning to the end. However I think that this film is different from other movies which treats time travel. In other movies, when characters goes to the past, they often goes by an year unit. On the other hands, Will Smith can goes to the past by a minute unit. I think it is too convenient. I was disappointed in this point. But I like the story line. It is simple and the tempo of story is good. Also, this film has many funny scene, so everybody can enjoy it a child to a senior. If you have not seen it, you should so by all means. This is my recommendation
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Moving Movie
I watch this movie and I'm very impressed. Among Pixar's film, this is the best, I think. This movie is more dramatic and exciting than previous movie. Woody goes on many adventure to save his friends. It is very dangerous. But he doesn't forsake them. This time I think that the most different point to before series is that main characters run a risk. I was very excited and moved because they gets over such dangerous. In the last scene, I cried all the time. It is very good ending. If I get married in the future, I will watch it with my family. This movie not only makes us impressed but also tell the importance to take care of a toy. I cannot treat a toy violently. We should tell the importance to future son or daughter through this movie. If you have not seen it, you should so by all means. This is my recommendation
Cars (2006)
Good Movie
This is my favorite movie. I often watch it with my little brother. there is not human being in this movie but there are many characters of marked, so I'm not bored watching it all the time because they are like human. McQueen is a genius. He takes no account of advice for him by his teammate and don't thanks for them at first. So he is so bad. Therefore, he seems to be lonely. However, he changes himself by the gentleness of cars little by little at the place where he gets lost and reaches by chance. I like such movie because I can watch the figure which the hero grows up. In last scene, McQueen is totally different from first five minutes. He has no friend, but he makes some excellent friends and finds best partner. This movie is very wonderful. If you never watch it, you should do.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
so cool
This film is the best in this series for me. I watch this series sometimes when I have nothing to do. Johnny Depp is the hero. His performance is good and unique. He often acts the role of person which is crazy or looks addle-brained. I like his acting which despise somebody. But in serious scene he is always cool. The story is simple and we can understand it easily. And this film has many funny scene. The enemy is scared with the figure of monsters for children, but I think there are more scenes that are more interesting than the serious scene. I do not get tired even if long. Everybody enjoy watching it. The figure of monsters is made by the CG effect. It is very fantastic. It will be one of the factors that this movie is splendid. If you like action movie, you should watch it.
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Cool movie
I like this series, and I enjoy watching it this time. The quality of CG is higher than ever series. It is very beautiful and magnificent. This quality is one of the factor that makes this film a good one. In this movie, the ever hero changes another actor. Moreover, the ally robot is few because the army kills them. I was surprised at first by the change. The hero is a father , has daughter. He loves her but is a little selfish. They doesn't seems to get along . This series express the love of family every time. This work express it especially. They recognize them and respect them each other little by little. It is heartwarming. Of course, action scene is very excited and cool. I was excited all the time while watching action scene. I want you to watch this movie by all means. It is recommendation.
Transformers (2007)
exciting movie
this is the one of exciting movie for me. The scene where a huge robot fights is very cool. I like the movie which mechanical thing fights. I watch it repeatedly with my family. This movie is just the thing.This movie is incredibly funny and definitely added to the overall enjoyment of the film. The story is simple to understand and perfect for this type of movie. The hero in this work is ashamed at first but he changes himself. He fights for mankind with the enemy's robot. It is reckless Then he is very cool. In the scene where the robot which came to save the human is restricted by a human being, I think that human weakness to the thing which does not harm.The effects and the quality of CG is very good. It's very reality. Above all, I recommend this film. If you watch it you will be excited.
Iron Man (2008)
Cool Cool Cool!
It is the best movie that I have ever seen. Anyway, I'm not bored watching it from the beginning to the end. I think that the man who like a robot is interested in it. This movie is action and SF movie, but I feel it has a few elements of the action. The element of the SF seems to be too strong. Robert Downey Jr fights with the enemy in a robot suit.It inferior to the conventional action movie by all means, but it is very excited. I want to imitate the way of just attack. The story is good. Robert Downey Jr is a genius but is a little selfish. He make weapon for peace, but he know his weapon is used by terrorism, and his enemy imitates his technology. He is cornered by the enemy robot which is based on his technology, but he fights with strong will, and wins! Its a recommendation.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Wonderful movie
This is one of the movies of the favorite. I know the original story by Disney, but it is more exciting than the original. Alice becomes adult and seems to be bored her life. She thinks that the experience which she has in wonderland is dream. She finds a white rabbit and falls down to hole. She arrives to Wonderland, and notices the dream is not dream. She is told she is the brave man who have received Wonderland once, but she doesn't believe it.But she becomes brave little by little when her friends in there are dangerous by the enemy. The last scene is very cool and fantastic. Anyway, CG is very beautiful.We can not look on this movie with indifference. Everyone dream to go adventure. I think that everyone want to challenge something when we see it. If you like fantasy or mysterious movie, I will recommend it
The Crush (2010)
Putting adults to shame
This is the story which the boy puts the man to shame and becomes a hero. The boy is a student who loves his teacher. It is usually when the student loves their teacher. He tells his teacher his love to her, but his teacher receives his words like a joke. Of course he is shocked. In the scene, his cute face turns grim face. Till then he seems to talk her while being embarrassed, but the next day which he is shocked he seems to take not a interest in her. I think that he believes her words easily because he is a little child. She intends no offense. After all she harms him. The best point in this movie is that the boy puts her boyfriend to shame. It is excited because boyfriend is cornered and the boy let him say that the love to her is a lie. She gets angry of course, and the boy' face returns smiles. The boy becomes a hero for her.
The Errand (2010)
Good and Sad
This movie expresses the bond between father and daughter. At first I think this movie is a part of a campaign to get rid of cigarettes cigarettes because the father seems to suffer from cancer. However this movie is not a campaign. It lets us think about something important. The daughter runs some errands for her father's cigarettes though her mother tells her stop to buy it for her father. The daughter knows that cigarettes makes him not only cheerful but also worse. Actually she seems to be worried whether she buys cigarettes for him or not. Needles to say that she should not buy it for his health, but she does because of desire to please him. I can see their bond and the fear of nicotine addiction. This may be how smokers give up smoking. This movie tell the affection of family and the terror of smoking by using the young girl, I think.
Knick Knack (1989)
Cute movie
It is very pretty movie. It is a comedy acted by toys. There is no human and no word. It is a short animated film just 4 minutes long, but it is filled with laugh. I think that many generations from children to senior people can enjoy watching it because it uses the easy communication skills which are body language, the BGM, the look of toys character faces and their funny reactions. The snowman wants to go out from a snow dome to outside which other characters enjoys summer and waits him.His try is very interesting. I think that everyone is surprised what he brings from whenever. But it is a good point o this film. We can enjoy easily with no words. This film was made in 1989. In this point, this is high quality and it's worth watching in that time.
Fish Out of Water (2005)
Fish in the Water
I think that this movie is a kind of comedy. The hero in this movie lives a usual life for him but it is novel for other man and woman. The character who meets the hero is in contrast to him. I think that he is kind to people, and nature. However, other character don't thanks him and are selfish. Especially, a character throws trash to sea. I know it is a fiction but I don't like this performance. The hero has feeling same as me.I can understand characters's feeling because their faces tell what they felt and what they thought. The hero seems to feel uncomfortable when he is interrupted his life by other characters. On the other hand, they seems to be satisfied. However he changes how to spent life. It is nice idea. His faces expresses happy. I think that this film tell us that we should try and sustain our peaceful everyday life as much as possible.
Three Days in Kamakura (2012)
love love love
i could know the importance of love while watching Three Days in Kamakura. David and Keiko love each other but each of them have different views. He doesn't care about harassment by Mrs Yamada but she does. He tries to keep jay but she stops him. their views aren't consistent but I think their love deepens each time. In the scene where she takes a shower and he kisses her, I think that their nakedness expresses the depth of their love. In the scene which he and she talks about Jay, he fears to lose her because of love. Radio tells about the train's accident, so it may imply the fear that they lost loved ones suddenly. She tells him to stay with him forever in Japanese because of love. her face expresses her kindness and love. This movie is full of love and kindness and have us think the ideal method of love.
The Lunch Date (1989)
White movie
I think that this film expresses the situation and relationship between Whites and Blacks. Frankly speaking, Blacks are described as shabby or ill-natured in this film. On the other hand, White lady is described as the elegant. White lady seems to look down upon blacks, so she doesn't thanks for his kindness. And this movie have a scene that make audiences misunderstand that blacks is bad. However the impression is overturned in the end, so audience ma be turned the table at the last moment. If anything, first impression is changed. On the whole, we can understand the contents of story but I think we overlook the close point because of camera work. It lead us to misunderstand, too. For myself, I don't like this contents because it's like the just ification of the white but I like the tempo of this story.
Lifted (2006)
wonderful Pixar
I think that this movie is high quality as it were main Pixar movie. Other Pixar short films use BGM but this work hardly uses. The most different point I think is how to use sounds effect. These sound is often turned on little by little and ends with a laugh. We can enjoy it with no words. Also, the music in this movie is like an orchestra, so we amuse ourselves not only by sight but also by healing. Because of modulate effect sounds for effect, this film have us be excited and make climax point better by the stress. In short film I have seen by Pixar, for example "Geri's Game", "Luxo Jr", I can't understand the laugh point. However it is easy to know the point in this film, so I think that children can enjoy watching easily. In addition, the quality of CG is higher than other Pixar short films, so adults can enjoy too. In short, everyone can enjoy watching this film.
Porcelain Unicorn (2010)
Good boy
This film is very wonderful. When I watch it, I feel that it passes in the blink of an eye. This work is only three minutes and six dialog but has fulfilling contents. This story us about a German boy and a Jewish girl. In the first scene an old man is reminded of one day in 1943 in his boyhood days. It is not explained but I think that the boy changes her fate which is about to be killed by Holocaust. We feel their strain by his words in that time. After looking back upon his past, his fear shows on his face. However, when he meets a lady, who is Jewish, he seems to be relieved because he meets her again. The porcelain unicorn is a symbol of a good relationship and bond in this film., so I think that it means a wish for a peaceful world. This is the movie I want so much to recommend.
Whacked (1998)
exciting movie
I watched this movie and I think that the theme of this film is stress society. We can grasp the hero in this movie has the anger and dissatisfaction to his environment by his expression. He receive attacks from people who see only backs figures that do not know who is it. Then he seems to be frighten by their attacks. However, he finally does like them indiscriminate and is delighted. Surely he is the weak in the society and he may feel joy by doing something as the strong. The most interesting point of this movie for me is that the first scene is connected to last scene. We never know the meaning the meaning at the beginning of the scene by first time but it is not until we watch the last scene that we understand it. It just like a solution of puzzle. This work is described his one day with dissatisfaction and worker struggled with such a stress everyday.
Father and Daughter (2000)
best film
I just watched "Father And Daughter" for the first time, and I found it touching.
I think that basic theme of this short film is life, it is not the fantasy life which is often shown in animation movie but the normal life.
Therefore, background music and touch of painting is very simple but is modest. For example, high-pitched sounds is used mainly on this film. I think that it imply the feeling of the Daughter. It may be expectation, elation, and so on. On the other hand, low sound is expressed her grief and her desire to meet her father. Her Expression is not drawn but it is possible to think of the feelings of that time by background music.
cycle is played an important role in this film. I said that the theme of this movie was life by the above, I suppose that cycle implied 'time' . As pedaling a bicycle, daughter is expressed the figure that she grows up. 166 Her figure of the last scene is the figure which she wanted to show father, I think. All in all, I was able to watch this film with beautiful music and to be impressed