Change Your Image
bogdan253
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Old Man (2022)
Strong start with mediocre ending
The first episode is perfect in every way, and then it slowly devolves.
An important role in this decrease in story quality goes to the character of Amy Brenneman and how it was handled, she goes from a divorcee living a peaceful rural life to a CIA agent that reads people's expressions in only a few episodes.
The plot eventually becomes predictable because they fail to dangle any type of carrot, the twist being obvious.
While Jeff Bridges is impeccable in the beginning, what carries the show afterwards is Alia Shawkat. I was very impressed by her because I only remember her from playing the ugly girl friend in stupid comedies. John Lithgow contributes to the show's rating, doing a credible CIA agent but is dragged down by the script.
The flashbacks weren't too impressive but they were kept short. Another actress shines here, Leem Lubany.
Overall, in the beginning I thought I would rate this 9-10 but eventually I can't go past 7.
Supernatural: Shut Up, Dr. Phil (2011)
Nostalgic for Buffy
Spike and Cornelia are married witches in this episode and to my surprise manage to bring the same fun to Supernatural as they did to Buffy. Story is nothing spectacular, but it's tight and fun. Episodes like this shine in these dark seasons.
I also want to take this chance to apologise for my friend CataTheDon, which reacted badly to his lack of knowledge on his language. Actually, the oldest dated text in Romanian is from 1521, Neacsu's letter written in Cyrillic letters because the language had been influenced by Slavs. Only in 1860 did the we start to officially use the latin-based alphabet through a decree by ruler Alexandru Ioan Cuza.
These witches once mention they've been together for 800 years, so it's realistic they would use Cyrillic Romanian.
Good episode.
Centaurworld (2021)
Not funny
There's this war horse that gets lost from its warrior inside a psycho alice in wonderland world, and it gets boring after a few episodes? How can this plot get boring in less than a season?
Well, in my case, I wasn't a fan of the horse with a stockholm syndrome, I just couldn't relate. It would've worked for a love story, but why would a gentle and sensible animal like a horse want to return to war?
His friends are these sexually ambiguous four legged psychopathic beings that function by some unknowns world rules and are highly unpredictable.
I don't know what kids these days find funny, but this sounds like nightmare to me.
Extinct (2017)
Watchable
This is a decent low budget series, it's very mediocre. Nothing stands out as very good or very bad, I've managed to finish it just fine, though I didn't enjoy the attempt of an ending cliff hanger.
The script is open to plot holes but tries to cover them pretty good. Some actors are not up to par, but the editing is what makes this low budget, and maybe the lack of background music. Scenery is scarce, same with special effects.
Might be a bit too long, because the deeper it gets inside the main plot the more boring it becomes and some things seem forced.
I say give it a try, some of you might enjoy it.
Watcher (2022)
Good production wise
But the story was so boring. And ended up being stupid and incredulous.
The only good thing in this was Burn Gorman, but even he can't carry a script this weak. I believe he only took this role because he wanted to visit Romania, no other explanation.
The Lazarus Project (2022)
Simply stupid
First episode was promising, but then we find out all these highly trained time travel operatives only know to make bad decisions like they're in some highschool show.
People ignore protocols fully knowing what the consequences could be, and when those consequences turn on them they decide destroying the planet and killing billions is justified.
The main character is the least stupid of them because he's just a civilian app developer they decided it's ok to give responsibilities to like he's a freaking MI5 agent.
People in control constantly fail to recognize events that have strong possibilities to turn their agents, and they do this repeatedly creating more and more rogue agents. Their worst enemies are themselves.
Everyone is stupid in this.
The Princess (2022)
90% fighting
This has a very simple and linear story, like the princess fights her way down from the tower level after level like in a game.
If you like watching a small woman kill stronger and bigger men for one and a half hour this is the film for you.
Charmed (2018)
Decent 4th season
Either they took the woke a step down or I just got used to it after 3 seasons, but this one was actually watchable.
Lucy Barrett as Mikaela is a much better and real character than the cardboard Madeleine Mantock as Macy.
This season actually made me want to watch more of this.
My Spy (2020)
Enjoyable but underdeveloped
This needed another 30 minutes to flesh out Bautista, the bad guy and the relation between the mom and her ex.
Because I didn't really care about anyone, I realized I'm watching just for the cute jokes and the occasional kick in the balls, because that's always the staple of good humor.
Kids and young people will enjoy this more, the rest will try to get over the how a little girl manages to blackmail a CIA agent.
I am old and sour.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
In line with Charlie's Angels
Charlie's Angels is a TV show from 1976, with all kind of reboots, cartoons, movies, shows, and the formula is 3 beautiful women that work for a pervert which called them "angels", which in 2020 could be considered a sexist term. Charlie is some kind of Hugh Hefner.
I'm not a fan, but I believe this formula didn't change since 44 years ago, it's always been about chicks that kick ass.
So what's with the 1 stars here talking about lesbians and how weak women are? How sick did we become as a society when we try so hard to strike at any film which shows strong women? Why even compare this with Ghostbusters? The main characters here have always been women.
The movie industry is at a low right now, with films like Fast & Furious getting 6-7 stars and no one having a problem with Dwayne Johnson racing a train.
Obviously, women fighting trained professionals would have a different outcome than in Charlie's Angels, most of the time. But what did people expect going to this movie? Why pay to watch a movie which you know will have women beating men and then go rate it a 1 star because it's not believable?
Charlie's Angels is a mix of James Bond, The A Team and Chuck, it's a light action-comedy show.
I don't watch films with Kristen Stewart, she's really boring as an actress, but I thought she was the only interesting character here.
Patrick Stewart is old. I thought Star Trek: Picard was forcing him in that role, but now I realize he just acts like on a stage, which doesn't translate that good on screen. He seems out of place.
In conclusion, this is a normal, mediocre action film, but it's far from being a 1 star. Give it a try and don't look for feminism and lesbians everywhere, just enjoy the film.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Believe the reviews
I just couldn't believe the bad reviews for a short series with so many good actors, but this led to me wasting almost 3 hours of my life.
I haven't read the book, so my rating is based solely on the fact that the show doesn't go anywhere and all through episodes 2-3 you can already clearly see this, it's like standing in the middle of the road watching a truck come straight at you.
Titans (2018)
season 2 is like a different show
I was having this at 6 stars, but what happened to season 2? I had to stay up till 3 AM and finish it.
It's still not perfect, but the characters are very well-built, they struggle and some fail, which is normal life. If they do get over it, the progress is minimal, they learn a bit more and end up a bit more experienced, but never perfect.
These Titans are not perfect like Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman, they are flawed and sometimes cruel or even evil, while sometimes they're angels, but the scale always tips on the neutral side in the end.
I have no knowledge of Teen Titans, have not read or watched any other material than this. Knowing nothing about it, the world is very well built and things always happens for a reason.
Deathstroke was the best antagonist I've seen in I don't know how long.
Bruce Wayne, Lex Luthor, and so forth, big names do show up from time to time just to remind us of where we are, but they don't interfere.
The heroes of this show are the Titans and the way they handle things is much more entertaining than how the big superheroes do. Titans are flawed and don't always do good.
I can only recommend to push through to season 2, which is superb.
Bloom (2019)
Doesn't go anywhere
Several old people magically find themselves eating strange glowing berries they find in graves.
I pushed through the slow pace, but this script feels like it's written from episode to episode without any idea of a grander scheme of things. We get introduced to an important character for 5 seconds in episode 3, and she only starts doing something relevant in episode 4. Another character gets young by the end of the show and we're forced of seeing how he goes and meets with his old gay buddy. This adds nothing to the show, it's filler.
Most of these people that got suddenly young act psychotic without any reason. Some don't, without any reason. Some can't get young, no reason.
But it's a problem when the show builds slowly towards something and nothing happens. The ending leaves you with a feeling of "that's it?!" and it's not a personal opinion, you have no idea why and how all these things happened and why you wasted your time watching this.
Love (2016)
Sometimes you laugh
But mainly you try to get over your distaste for the main characters.
First season was difficult to watch. And yeah, it's hard to get over the fact these two have no chemistry. It's plausible a women like Mickey would get together with a guy looking like Gus, because she was at a low point in her life. But the show doesn't convince in this area, because Gus is also a shipwreck. His faults go beyond his looks.
Second season was on a more positive tone, but you just know... you just know! Things are going to get real soon enough, because it's that kind of TV show. I kept waiting and dreading the moment, which does come close to the end.
There are some laughs here, but this show is not unique in this regard, there are several shows that make you want to kill yourself and then a joke comes from the pit of eternal darkness and the brutal change in tone makes it feel like the best joke in the entire world. In an all comedy show the joke would fall flat because you expect it. Here it's like you haven't eaten in days and someone hands you a mouldy piece of bread.
The only reason to watch this is Gillian Jacobs, whether you want to see her naked or not. On a show level... the many sex scenes only manage to make the show more dark, because when people have sex they do it for profit, out of obligation, or they just cheat.
Above all these Gillian Jacobs is a good and convincing actress, but the script...
Claudia O'Doherty and Iris Apatow also deserve to be mentioned for their talent.
Hell on Wheels (2011)
Weak show
I'm writing this after watching the first season, because i don't intend to waste my time on the rest. Usually even if the show is bad i feel tempted to watch more of it because even bad shows have a strong point among all the weak ones, but this was not the case here.
I liked most of the actors, there are some old faces that bring value and some new faces that try to rise up to the challenge. The actors do a fine job with the poor script they're forced to work with.
The music is bad, there were many moments where the background music actually distracted me from the show and made me wonder why they would ruin the moment with that.
But the main problem is the lack of credibility. I know nothing of USA history but i can't imagine any settlement would let a dead goat rot in a ditch beside the main road. Unless the action takes place in the middle ages.
The main plot is also forced, things happen just to progress the story even if they're illogical. In the middle of this there are "fillers", events that happen to pass the time, you often find yourself looking at the watch expecting the ending credits.
These are just a few examples of why i won't be watching this further. I do however recommend to watch a few episodes and give it a try, some people seem to like it.
Fringe (2008)
Please don't compare this with The X-Files
I just watched the first episode of Season 5 after a week marathon through the rest of the seasons.
When this show came up a few years ago, i gave it a try and threw it in the garbage after 4-5 episodes. But once the show ended i figured i'd give it another try because i prefer completed shows, and tastes change with time. The show is just as bad now as it was then.
But that's not saying much if we look around at other current shows. I'll give you a few strengths and weaknesses of the show:
1. The main idea is new. That doesn't mean it's being handled well. Just makes you wonder what it could have become with better scrip writers and direction.
2. Everything is shinny. Yes, there are some real nice special effects and makeup. I also liked the camera work and the closeups, you could sit back and enjoy the cinematography whenever the characters were doing or saying incoherent and stupid things.
3. The acting is good and Anna Torv, while is not a beauty, has something special that makes her nice to look at. Maybe it's her voice, i'm not sure exactly. She had to play more than one role here and i believe she handled it nicely.
4. Things happen fast! This is also a minus to the show because while things do happen fast, these things are boring, out of place, or add to the infinite plot holes of the show. Don't know how to wrap it up? Throw in another 2-3 plot holes to confuse the viewer and he'll forget all about the one you just left open. It's like these guys have the money, have the means, but they lack talent to make a compact show.
5. Dr. Walter Bishop know everything. There's some new mutant? Walter was involved in some experiments 20 years ago. Your prime suspect is dead? No problem, we can enter his dead brain or just raise him from the dead for a few minutes till he answers some questions. There's a new virus or bacteria? Walter created them 20 years ago. And people keep stealing his work to use it for crimes :( Every science domain, this guy's an expert in. Except linguistics and computers because some secondary characters need to make a living too. However, while this guy invented hundreds of things some scientist would need a life time to invent - in real life -, he keeps forgetting the important ones. This becomes ridiculous in season 5 and i actually started laughing out loud at that unbelievably stupid moment, simply because it was happening for the tenth time. I'm not going into details because i would spoil this beauty for you.
6. It's often uncertain what thought process the writers went through when coming up with some ideas. There is a random event happening (entire show is made of these). And two seasons later another event happens that is related to this one. And you're thinking if the first event was actually planned to prepare the second (highly doubtful) or they just got lazy and decided to use the same idea from two years ago. For example, one episode from season 4 is an episode from season 1 just playing out differently because of some things i don't want to spoil. This, and many other lazy episodes, were possible because of a huge and dumb twist at the middle of the series. That was the moment i started to fwd through the dialogs when i could recognize they're just fillers. No intellectual or emotional stimulation. The further you get into the show the more people start crying and you can't but feel you started watching Lost but ended up with Days of our Lives. I just didn't care what happened anymore. Once you get to the end of season 4 you realize you've been wasting your time hoping for solutions and answers, because the laws of common sense seize to exist, just like the laws of physics in the show. The signs are there throughout the series but that season ending is the drop that makes the wine spill on your white table cover. You're at a rare point in a TV show where you can't think of any solution to wrap up all the plot holes and end the show in a decent way. You know, we often complain about shows endings, but after watching this i'm sure you'll appreciate those the way they are. Like when you're mad you can't find the shoes you want, and then you see a man without legs and realize shoes are not that important. You can walk barefoot just fine as long as you have legs.
Season 5 starts taking the profanity further, as the end of season 4 wasn't enough. There is nothing left to surprise the viewer, the main characters could start cutting themselves with machetes in the middle of a ballet show and you wouldn't flinch.
And now the reason why i'm writing this. When trying to make a decision about watching the show or not, i came over a review which praised this compared to The X-Files, giving some arguments which i don't even remember since this show is so bad it's like comparing Lesbian Vampire Killers with Interview With the Vampire. Whatever arguments you bring, they're not to be taken seriously. But that review made me watch 4 seasons and if God helps me i'll even finish it since i only have 12 episodes from season 5. Thank you, producers, for not making a 23 episodes season. I'll send you a basket of fruits.