Change Your Image
ronanmeire
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Patriots Day (2016)
An accurate depiction and a true masterclass
To summarise in a few words: 'Patriots Day' is a heartfelt film which evokes sincere realism and harmony within me. This film resonates deeply with me because I honestly now comprehend the true destruction the modern day world experiences.
By juxtaposing real-life footage with re-inacted footage featuring actors such as the spirited protagonist Mark Wahlberg, this film aids me to uncover the true sense of community in Boston and hence the sense of harmony that we - in our own everyday lives - should promote.
This film is the epitome of resilience and heartfelt love and sincerity and the list goes on...
THIS FILM, IN MY OPINION, DEPICTS THE UTOPIAN WAY TO DEAL WITH A DYSTOPIAN SITUATION.
The Accountant (2016)
Not quite a "math savant"
I must admit from first glance I believed a despondent vapour would hang over the entirety of the film but, having watched it, I am of the opinion that it was a very realistic, relatable and enjoyable movie.
There were, as with many movies, one or two aspects that were quizzical. The main one is how Affleck is not a math savant but rather an action-hero turned CIA hit-man. It is still unclear to me what his exact role in the society of the movie was.
As I stated above, however, besides the hiccup regarding the lack of clarity to his profession, I firmly think the movie is an intriguing one. The autistic nature of the man along with the parallel investigation by the Treasury Department metaphorically forces us to watch further on because they offer a sense of social realism. It is rare for a movie to have an autistic character as the protagonist but Ben Affleck succeeds in making it realistic, relatable and enjoyable; and I thus believe strongly that the movie is a very good one, and it resonates deeply with me.
RECOMMENDABLE.
House of Cards (2013)
One of the most detail-orientated shows ever.
The writers and directors of 'House of Cards' are the behind the scene men and women who produce the show; the people who develop an idea from seedling to plant in the film industry. However, although such personnel are vital for the show, House of Cards wins a ten out of ten rating on my scale for the sheer brilliance of Kevin Spacey as Frank Underwood.
The detail in everything he does is astounding. From season one to season four, as per directed, Spacey's soliloquies provide the audience with a wave of detail into his life as both a political pop-star and also a pragmatic man whose ultimate game in life is - whether through politics or various other ways - to gain power whilst exacting snippets of revenge to those who have hurt him in the past. Quotes such as "...There is but one rule: hunt or be hunted" and "I've always loathed the necessity of sleep..." are the backbones of the show. The intricate complexity of each quote offers a sense of realism and also a sense of existentialism; two themes with sincerely further my enjoyment of the show.
All in all, House of Cards is the best show I have ever watched due to its accurate detail and wondrous choice of protagonists. 10/10: the most sure opinion I've ever held.
War Dogs (2016)
Based on real story? I wish my life was so daringly exciting!
The movie is classified as a crime/ drama film but one knows it will have a comical aspect when Jonah Hill is involved. He is the anti-villain: at any opportunity, he (Efraim) endeavours to illude the audience into believing he is the virtuous character.
Nevertheless, Miles Teller (David) plays a very strong anti-hero. He is innocent and begins to get unduly caught in the crossfire of an international arms dealing stratagem, albeit one could argue he does so himself and the repercussions are as a direct result of his childish behaviour.
On the whole, this movie - like many other contemporary crime films - would lose a star or two in its rating had it not contained such wondrous actors. Hill and Teller are the perfect tag-team, but their split by the end of the movie reminds me of a phrase I coined a long time ago: "He (Efraim) is a time bomb: tick, tick, ticking. And I (David) have no intention of being around for the boom."
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Helen Mirren makes the cut yet again...
Eye in the Sky: a movie with a wondrous mix of on the ground action, and tough moral decision making. As many critics would agree, it is of paramount importance for every movie to follow an intriguing narrative. However, it is pivotal for a movie to contain actors which can make or break tense moments in the story-line and for that reason I am of the candid opinion that Helen Mirren transforms 'Eye in the Sky' from a movie with a detailed narrative to a movie with both a detailed narrative and a well-presented 100 minutes.
To summarise, 'Eye in the Sky' would catch the eye of any action-lover, thriller-devotee, crime-fanatic, military-enthusiast; you understand where this is going! Albeit if it wasn't for the brilliance of Mrs. Mirren, this movie would lose 2 stars of my rating.
FUNDAMENTALLY INTERESTING & MARVELOUSLY ACTED OUT.
Jason Bourne (2016)
An wondrous mix of logistical ingeniousness and breathtaking action
Having just watched Jason Bourne (2016), I can candidly conclude it competes with The Bourne Identity for best story-line and The Bourne Ultimatum for unexampled action scenes. With the reintroduction of the original CIA hero Matt Damon (as Jason Bourne), this movie is the badly needed revitalising of the Bourne series after the break taken by Damon. He is unparalleled with relation to intense scene acting and his ability to spread a notion of eagerness across an already enlightened crowd explains clearly why he should have remained Jason Bourne throughout the entire series. On the whole, it is a great mix of action, logistics and tactics wherein Bourne secures another future blockbuster whilst both pleasing the crowd who watched this movie (2016) and enticing the same crowd; and attracting even more viewers, to watch the future sequel.